January 12, 2015

What's on TV? Friday, January 13, 1967

Well, it's Friday the 13th, but have no fear - the listings this week are relatively nonthreatening.  Some weeks the listings contain hidden gems, but other times they're as ordinary as can be, a representative sample of how most television was and is.  And not a black cat to be seen.



KTCA, Channel 2 (Educ.)

Afternoon

05:00p
Kindergarten

05:30p
What’s in a Word?

Evening

06:00p
Learning Languages

06:30p
Antiques

07:00p
Folk Guitar

07:30p
Inquiry

08:00p
Let’s Lip Read

08:30p
Macalester College

09:00p
The Art of Teaching

09:30p
Shakespeare

10:15p
Italian Panorama

10:30p
The Big Picture (Army)

KTCA has yet to make the move to color broadcasting, and unlike their counterpart Channel 8 in Duluth, the bulk of their programming remains local, rather than from NET.


KGLO, Channel 3 (Mason City IA) (CBS)

Morning

07:30a
CBS Morning News (Joseph Benti) (color)

07:55a
News (local)

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Spanish

09:30a
The Beverly Hillbillies

10:00a
Andy Griffith

10:30a
Dick Van Dyke

11:00a
Love of Life

11:25a
CBS News (color)

11:30a
Search for Tomorrow

11:45a
The Guiding Light

Afternoon

12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
As the World Turns

01:00p
Password (guests Betty White, Ross Martin) (color)

01:30p
House Party (guest Charles Kirkham) (color)

02:00p
To Tell the Truth

02:25p
CBS News (color)

02:30p
The Edge of Night

03:00p
The Secret Storm

03:30p
The Big Picture (Army)

04:00p
Bart’s Clubhouse

04:30p
Rocky and His Friends

04:45p
Bart’s Clubhouse

05:00p
Sergeant Preston

05:30p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite (color)

Evening

06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
The Wild Wild West (color)

07:30p
Hogan’s Heroes (color)

08:00p
Movie – “PT 109” (color)

10:15p
News (local)

10:55p
Movie – “The Dark Mirror”

Joseph Benti succeeded Mike Wallace as anchor of the CBS Morning News.  If you have a long memory and a YouTube account, you can see him as the main anchor of CBS' early-morning coverage of RFK's assassination, before Walter Cronkite takes over.  A solid anchorman.


WCCO, Channel 4 (CBS)

Morning

06:00a
Sunrise Semester

06:30a
Siegfried and His Flying Saucer

07:00a
Clancy and Company

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Dr. Reuben K. Youngdahl (color)

09:05a
News (local) (color)

09:10a
Hi Neighbor (color)

09:30a
The Beverly Hillbillies

10:00a
Andy Griffith

10:30a
Dick Van Dyke

11:00a
Love of Life

11:25a
CBS News (color)

11:30a
Search for Tomorrow

11:45a
The Guiding Light

Afternoon

12:00p
News (local) (color)

12:20p
Something Special (color)

12:30p
As the World Turns

01:00p
Password (guests Betty White, Ross Martin) (color)

01:30p
House Party (guest Charles Kirkham) (color)

02:00p
To Tell the Truth

02:25p
CBS News (color)

02:30p
The Edge of Night

03:00p
The Secret Storm

03:30p
Candid Camera (guest Woody Allen)

04:00p
Mike Douglas (co-host Sergio Franchi, guests Ross Martin, January Jones, Jordan Klein, Bobby Troup, Sandy Baron)

05:30p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite (color)

Evening

06:00p
News (local) (color)

06:30p
The Wild Wild West (color)

07:30p
Hogan’s Heroes (color)

08:00p
Movie – “PT 109” (color)

10:15p
News (local) (color)

10:45p
Movie – “Experiment in Terror” (color)

01:05a
Sports (local) (time approximate)

01:15a
Movie – “Bronco Buster” (color) (time approximate)

I wish I could find an image of Siegfried and His Flying Saucer.  Siegfried wasn't really animated; rather, he was a series of still line drawings inserted between cartoons with a voiceover provided by a station announcer, probably John Gallos.  Us school kids never missed the weather forecast with Wallace the Weather Bear, which is a story for another day.


KSTP, Channel 5 (NBC)

Morning

06:00a
Continental Classroom (American Government)

06:30a
City and Country (color)

07:00a
Today (15th Anniversary; Dave Garroway, John Chancellor, Lee Meriwether, Louise King) (color)

09:00a
Reach for the Stars (color)

09:25a
NBC News (color)

09:30a
Concentration (color)

10:00a
Pat Boone (guests Rowan and Martin) (color)

10:30a
The Hollywood Squares (color)

11:00a
Jeopardy (color)

11:30a
Eye Guess (color)

11:55a
NBC News (color)

Afternoon

12:00p
News (local) (color)

12:15p
Dialing for Dollars (color)

12:30p
Let’s Make a Deal (color)

12:55p
NBC News (color)

01:00p
Days of Our Lives (color)

01:30p
The Doctors (color)

02:00p
Another World (color)

02:30p
You Don’t Say! (guests Susan Oliver, Wink Martindale) (color)

03:00p
The Match Game (guests Alan Alda, Phyllis Newman) (color)

03:25p
NBC News (color)

03:30p
Dialing for Dollars (color)

04:30p
Of Lands and Seas (color)

05:25p
Doctor’s House Call (color)

05:30p
Huntley-Brinkley Report (color)

Evening


06:00p
News (local) (color)

06:30p
Tarzan (color)

07:30p
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (color)

08:30p
T.H.E. Cat (color)

09:00p
Project 20 – “The Island Called Ellis” (special) (color)

10:00p
News (local) (color)

10:30p
Tonight (guest host Pat Boone) (color)

12:00a
Movie – “The Man Who Cried Wolf”

Quite something, the 15th anniversary of Today. Nice that they brought back the two previous hosts, Dave Garroway and John Chancellor.  Hugh Downs and Barbara Walters are the hosts at this point.  After going back and forth between being a news program and a daytime version of the Tonight show, it seems today to be more like the daytime talk shows - feathery-lite in content.


KMMT, Channel 6 (Austin) (ABC)

Morning

10:00a
Market Sweep

10:30a
The Dating Game

11:00a
Donna Reed

11:30a
Father Knows Best

Afternoon

12:00p
Ben Casey

01:00p
The Newlywed Game

01:30p
Dream Girl

01:55p
ABC News (Marlene Sanders)

02:00p
General Hospital

02:30p
The Nurses

03:00p
Dark Shadows

03:30p
Where the Action Is (guests Otis Redding, Dino, Desi and Billy

04:00p
Cheyenne

05:00p
Peter Jennings with the News (color)

05:30p
The Rifleman

Evening

06:00p
You Asked For It

06:15p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

06:30p
The Green Hornet (color)

07:00p
The Time Tunnel (color)

08:00p
Rango (debut) (color)

08:30p
Phyllis Diller (color)

09:00p
12 O’Clock High (color)

10:00p
News (local)

10:30p
Movie – TBA

12:00a
News (local)

Undoubtedly, the 10am program Market Sweep was actually Supermarket Sweep, capitalizing on the relatively recent phenomenon of the supermarket, which changed the way American shopped.  It was produced by David Susskind, although his name doesn't appear on the credits.  Not surprisingly, he hated the show.



KCMT, Channel 7 (Alexandria) (NBC/ABC)

Morning

07:00a
Today (15th Anniversary; Dave Garroway, John Chancellor, Lee Meriwether, Louise King) (color)

09:00a
Reach for the Stars (color)

09:25a
NBC News (color)

09:30a
Concentration (color)

10:00a
Pat Boone (guests Rowan and Martin) (color)

10:30a
The Hollywood Squares (color)

11:00a
Jeopardy (color)

11:30a
Eye Guess (color)

11:55a
NBC News (color)

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)  

12:20p
Trading Post

12:30p
Let’s Make a Deal (color)

12:55p
NBC News (color)

01:00p
Days of Our Lives (color)

01:30p
The Doctors (color)

02:00p
Another World (color)

02:30p
You Don’t Say! (guests Susan Oliver, Wink Martindale) (color)

03:00p
The Match Game (guests Alan Alda, Phyllis Newman) (color)

03:25p
NBC News (color)

03:30p
General Hospital

04:00p
Welcome Inn

04:30p
Magilla Gorilla

05:00p
Batman

05:30p
Huntley-Brinkley Report (color)

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
Tarzan (color)

07:30p
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (color)

08:30p
T.H.E. Cat (color)

09:00p
Project 20 – “The Island Called Ellis” (special) (color)

10:00p
News (local)

10:30p
Tonight (guest host Pat Boone) (color)

Project 20 (sometimes rendered as Project XX) was an occasional documentary series that seems to me to have above-average credentials.  I say this not of my own knowledge, since I've never seen an episode that I'm aware of , but the topics and narrators were of consistently high quality.


WDSE, Channel 8 (Duluth) (Educ.)

Afternoon

05:00p
Kindergarten

05:30p
Managers in Action

Evening


06:00p
The French Chef

06:30p
What’s New?

07:00p
N.E.T. Playhouse

08:10p
Film Short

08:30p
Houston Symphony (special)

09:30p
Shakespeare

10:15p
Italian Panorama

10:30p
Badger Sports

You can see the NET influence here, with Julia Child's French Chef and N.E.T. Playhouse.  Some of these programs did air on Channel 2 as well, but as I've mentioned before, KTCA was one of the last holdouts against the PBS format.


WKBT, Channel 8 (LaCrosse) (CBS)

Morning

07:30a
CBS Morning News (Joseph Benti) (color)

07:55a
News (local)

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Candid Camera

09:30a
The Beverly Hillbillies

10:00a
Andy Griffith

10:30a
Dick Van Dyke

11:00a
Love of Life

11:25a
CBS News (color)

11:30a
Search for Tomorrow

11:45a
The Guiding Light

Afternoon

12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
As the World Turns

01:00p
Password (guests Betty White, Ross Martin) (color)

01:30p
House Party (guest Charles Kirkham) (color)

02:00p
To Tell the Truth

02:25p
CBS News (color)

02:30p
The Edge of Night

03:00p
The Secret Storm

03:30p
Dark Shadows

04:00p
General Hospital

04:30p
Where the Action Is (guests James Brown, Wilson Pickett, the Four Tops)

05:00p
Magilla Gorilla

05:30p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite (color)

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
The Wild Wild West (color)

07:30p
Hogan’s Heroes (color)

08:00p
Movie – “PT 109” (color)

10:00p
News (local)

10:40p
Film Short

10:45p
Movie – “Valley of the Kings”

PT 109 tells the story of the navy heroics of John F. Kennedy, played by Cliff Robertson, as he saved his crew after their PT boat was cut in half by a Japanese destroyer.  Historians postulate that the accident could have been caused by JFK's own negligence, but audiences wouldn't have been in the mood to hear that, a little more than three years after his death.

KMSP, Channel 9 (ABC)

Morning

07:30a
Morning Show

08:00a
Where the Action Is (guests The Seeds, Mike Williams)

08:30a
Romper Room

09:30a
Jack LaLanne (color)

10:00a
Market Sweep

10:30a
The Dating Game

11:00a
Donna Reed

11:30a
Father Knows Best

Afternoon

12:00p
Ben Casey

01:00p
The Newlywed Game

01:30p
Dream Girl

01:55p
ABC News (Marlene Sanders)

02:00p
General Hospital

02:30p
The Nurses

03:00p
Dark Shadows

03:30p
Movie – “Hit and Run”

05:00p
Peter Jennings with the News (color)

05:30p
Leave It to Beaver

Evening


06:00p
Woody Woodpecker (color)

06:30p
The Green Hornet (color)

07:00p
The Time Tunnel (color)

08:00p
Rango (debut) (color)

08:30p
Phyllis Diller (color)

09:00p
12 O’Clock High (color)

10:00p
News (local)

10:30p
Movie – “Tribute to a Bad Man” (color)

Marlene Sanders, host of ABC's 1:55pm news update, was one of the earliest female on-air anchors.  She's the mother of CNN's legal analyst, Jeffrey Toobin, but you probably knew that already.


KROC, Channel 10 (Rochester) (NBC)

Morning

07:00a
Today (15th Anniversary; Dave Garroway, John Chancellor, Lee Meriwether, Louise King) (color)

09:00a
Reach for the Stars (color)

09:25a
NBC News (color)

09:30a
Concentration (color)

10:00a
Pat Boone (guests Rowan and Martin) (color)

10:30a
The Hollywood Squares (color)

11:00a
Jeopardy (color)

11:30a
Eye Guess (color)

11:55a
NBC News (color)

Afternoon

12:00p
News (local)

12:20p
Memos from Mary Bea

12:30p
Let’s Make a Deal (color)

12:55p
NBC News (color)

01:00p
Days of Our Lives (color)

01:30p
The Doctors (color)

02:00p
Another World (color)

02:30p
You Don’t Say! (guests Susan Oliver, Wink Martindale) (color)

03:00p
The Match Game (guests Alan Alda, Phyllis Newman) (color)

03:25p
NBC News (color)

03:30p
Bachelor Father

04:00p
Mister Ed

04:30p
Leave It to Beaver

05:00p
The Cisco Kid

05:30p
Huntley-Brinkley Report (color)

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
Tarzan (color)

07:30p
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (color)

08:30p
T.H.E. Cat (color)

09:00p
Project 20 – “The Island Called Ellis” (special) (color)

10:00p
News (local)

10:30p
Tonight (guest host Pat Boone) (color)

12:00a
Movie – “Earth vs. the Flying Saucers”

So do you think Earth vs. the Flying Saucers is appropriate programming for Friday the 13th?


WTCN, Channel 11 (Ind.)

Morning

08:55a
News (local)

09:00a
Cartoon Carnival (color)

09:30a
Gloria (color)

10:00a
PDQ (guests Peter Marshall, Ruta Lee, John McGiver)

10:30a
Whirlybirds

11:00a
Wild Cargo (color)

11:30a
Cooking with Hank  

11:45a
News (local)

Afternoon

12:00p
Lunch with Casey

01:00p
Movie – “Appointment for Love”

02:30p
Mel’s Notebook

03:00p
Girl Talk (guests Virginia Gilmore, Sheila Scott)

03:30p
Mister Ed

04:00p
Popeye and Pete

04:30p
Casey and Roundhouse

05:30p
The Flintstones (color)

Evening


06:00p
The Rifleman

06:30p
Patty Duke

07:00p
The Twilight Zone

07:30p
Perry Mason

08:30p
Alfred Hitchcock Hour

09:30p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

10:00p
Movie – “Fury at Smugglers Bay” (color)

Gloria, the 9:30am program, was an exercise show - the answer to Jack LaLanne, with a much shapelier host.


WEAU, Channel 13 (Eau Claire) (NBC)

Morning

07:00a
Today (15th Anniversary; Dave Garroway, John Chancellor, Lee Meriwether, Louise King) (color)

09:00a
Reach for the Stars (color)

09:25
NBC News (color)

09:30a
Concentration (color)

10:00a
Pat Boone (guests Rowan and Martin) (color)

10:30a
The Hollywood Squares (color)

11:00a
Jeopardy (color)

11:30a
Eye Guess (color)

11:55a
NBC News (color)

Afternoon

12:00p
Farm and Home

12:30p
Let’s Make a Deal (color)

12:55p
NBC News (color)

01:00p
Days of Our Lives (color)

01:30p
The Doctors (color)

02:00p
Another World (color)

02:30p
You Don’t Say! (guests Susan Oliver, Wink Martindale) (color)

03:00p
The Match Game (guests Alan Alda, Phyllis Newman) (color)

03:25p
NBC News (color)

03:30p
Father Knows Best

04:00p
Dark Shadows

04:30p
School Reporter

05:00p
Tennessee Tuxedo

05:30p
Huntley-Brinkley Report (color)

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
Tarzan (color)

07:30p
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (color)

08:30p
T.H.E. Cat (color)

09:00p
Project 20 – “The Island Called Ellis” (special) (color)

10:00p
News (local)

10:45p
Tonight (guest host Pat Boone) (color)

12:00a
Movie – “There Goes the Groom”

You'd bet that a movie called There Goes the Groom would be a comedy, wouldn't you?  And you'd be right.

7 comments:

  1. Who (or what) was Captain Kangaroo?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Captain Kangaroo was a childrens program that ran on weekday mornings on the CBS network. It starred Bob Keeshan as the Captain and was like a Variety show for kids - a little music, some comedy skits, an occasional cartoons....there would be dialogue between the Captain and the regular cast and sometimes Celebrity Guests would show up to talk with him - either as themselves or playing a character. I remember that the show sometimes opened with the casts of various CBS prime time shows wishing the Captain a "Good Motning". It ran for almost 40 years until CBS cancelled it in order to expand the morning news.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Chris. I'm curious, why the name Kangaroo? It's such an Australian identity I'm surprised it was adopted by an American show before the days of Skippy, Crocodile Dundee and (the late) Steve Irwin.

      Delete
    2. Keeshan claimed it started as a remark of the jacket his character wore, which had big pockets. A fellow cast member said the pockets made the Captain look like a kangaroo, and the name stuck.

      Delete
  3. He called himself Captain Kangaroo because he had big pockets in the coat he wore. I was a little kid in the 1960's and loved watching this show. The Captain was more like a friendly grandfather that would read books (yes, he actually read books on TV) talked in a gentile manner and had funny puppets to play off of.

    ReplyDelete
  4. He was a wonderful character - my wife and I both watched him as we grew up. Think a slightly zanier Fred Rogers, with a little more action and slapstick - but, as Richard said, a very gentle manner. Today the show probably would be considered far too slow and deliberate, not to mention educational. But I still miss it!

    ReplyDelete
  5. "So do you think Earth vs. the Flying Saucers is appropriate programming for Friday the 13th". If it started at midnight, it aired on Saturday the 14th.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!