January 5, 2015

What's on TV? January 5, 1972

I thought I would try a little experiment this week.  I'm not saying it's going to last all year, but the TV listings I've included off-and-on the last few weeks have proved to be a popular feature, and that's led me to wonder whether or not it should be a weekly occurrence.  Now, this would not replace the Tuesday long-form essays I've been doing (or at least trying to do) since the start of the blog - I'd expect that "What's On TV?" would appear every Monday, with the essay appearing either Tuesday or Wednesday, and "Around the Dial" continuing on Thursdays.

I realize this would boost content to four days per week, which can be a daunting thing to contemplate.  On the other hand, doing the listing like this is fairly easy, and doesn't consume a lot of time.  As a matter of fact, the only drawback I can see is that I can't use it as a substitute for the essay any more.  I suppose that on those weeks when I'm really pressed for time, I can resort to a "best-of" piece; after all, with three-plus years of this blog under the belt, I should have at least a couple of articles I can rehash if needed - as long as I don't do it too often.

So let me know what you think.  Would you like to see this as a regular part of It's About TV?  Would you miss the longer stories if I found I had to cut back on them?   Or would you rather I only did the listings occasionally?  Feel free to let me know in the comments, via e-mail, or through the Facebook page.  In the meantime, enjoy these programs from Wednesday, January 5, 1972.





KTCA, Channel 2 (PBS)

Morning

08:30a
Classroom (B&W)

10:00a
The Electric Company

10:30a
Classroom (B&W)

Afternoon

12:00p
Sesame Street

01:10p
Classroom (B&W)

02:15p
Film (B&W)

02:45p
Guten Tag (B&W)

03:00p
Communication Skills (B&W)

03:30p
Film (B&W)

04:00p
Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood

04:30p
Sesame Street

05:30p
The Electric Company

Evening

06:00p
Management (B&W)

06:30p
Inquiry (B&W)

07:00p
The French Chef

07:30p
This Week

08:00p
The Great American Dream Machine

09:00p
Piano Technique (B&W)

09:30p
American Craftsman

KTCA has finally become a PBS affiliate, and has an increasing number of national programs on their schedule, but still does a great deal of local programming, most of it in glorious black-and-white.


WCCO, Channel 4 (CBS)

Morning

06:30a
Sunrise Semester (Urban Politics)

07:00a
Clancy and Carmen

07:30a
Clancy and Willie

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Lucille Ball

09:30a
My Three Sons

10:00a
Family Affair

10:30a
Love of Life

11:00a
Where the Heart Is

11:25a
Live Today

11:30a
Search for Tomorrow

Afternoon

12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
As the World Turns

01:00p
Love is a Many Splendored Thing

01:30p
The Guiding Light

02:00p
The Secret Storm

02:30p
The Edge of Night

03:00p
Gomer Pyle, USMC

03:30p
Movie – “Critic’s Choice”

05:30p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite

Evening

06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
The Golddiggers (guests Godfrey Cambridge, Dick Jensen, David Brenner, 
Corbett and Barker)

07:00p
Carol Burnett (guests Peggy Lee, Paul Lynde)

08:00p
Medical Center

09:00p
Mannix

10:00p
News (local)

10:50p
Movie – “Across the Wide Missouri”

12:25a
Movie – “Yes Sir, That’s My Baby”

Yep, that's Dean Martin's Golddiggers in their syndicated variety show at 6:30.  If you compare CBS' daytime schedule to that of, say, five years ago, you'll see that they've really cut back on game shows.  Actually, that's a bit of a misnomer - they've eliminated them.


KSTP, Channel 5 (NBC)

Morning

06:30a
Minnesota Today

07:00a
Today

09:00a
Dinah Shore

09:30a
Concentration

10:00a
Sale of the Century

10:30a
Hollywood Squares (celebrities Joseph Campanella, Zsa Zsa Gabor, 
Paul Lynde, Barbara McNair, Jan Murray, Karen Valentine, Wally Cox, 
Charley Weaver)

11:00a
Jeopardy

11:30a
Who, What or Where Game

11:55a
Man to Woman

Afternoon

12:00p
News (local)

12:15p
Dial 5

01:00p
Days of Our Lives

01:30p
The Doctors

02:00p
Another World

02:30p
Bright Promise

03:00p
Somerset

03:30p
Virginia Graham (guests Sammy Davis Jr., Tom Tryon, Steve Martin, 
Tiny Tim)

04:30p
Dick Van Dyke (B&W)

05:00p
Hogan’s Heroes

05:30p
NBC Nightly News with John Chancellor

Evening

06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
Hollywood Squares

07:00p
Adam-12

07:30p
NBC Mystery Movie – McMillian & Wife

09:00p
Night Gallery

10:00p
News (local)

10:30p
Johnny Carson

12:00a
Ski Scene

12:30a
David Frost (guests Cliff Robertson, Bob Considine, Oscar Brand, 
Sandy Baron, Ethel Ennis)

I often forget about David Frost's late-night talk show.  I don't know if he ever accomplished what he hoped to with it, but he certainly didn't lack for big-name guests.  And neither did Virginia Graham, in her afternoon show - much more of a focus on entertainment names, as I recall, than when she did Girl Talk.


KMSP, Channel 9 (ABC)

07:00a
CBS Morning News (John Hart)

08:00a
News and Views

08:30a
Grandpa Ken

09:00a
Romper Room (Miss Jody)

09:30a
Mantrap (guest Huntz Hall)

10:00a
Green Acres

10:30a
That Girl

11:00a
Bewitched

11:30a
Password (panelists Joseph Campanella, Florence Henderson)

Afternoon

12:00p
All My Children

12:30p
Let’s Make a Deal

01:00p
The Newlywed Game

01:30p
The Dating Game

02:00p
General Hospital

02:30p
One Life to Live

03:00p
Love, American Style

03:30p
The Flying Nun

04:00p
Hazel

04:30p
I Love Lucy (B&W)

05:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

05:30p
ABC Evening News with Howard K. Smith and Harry Reasoner

Evening

06:00p
To Tell the Truth (panelists Kitty Carlisle, Peggy Cass, Bill Cullen, 
Nipsey Russell)

06:30p
Truth or Consequences

07:00p
Bewitched

07:30p
The Courtship of Eddie’s Father

08:00p
The Smith Family

08:30p
Shirley’s World

09:00p
The Man and the City

10:00p
News (local)

10:30p
The Wild Wild West

11:30p
Dick Cavett (guests Ralph Nader, Sandy Duncan)

01:00a
News (local)

Yes, Channel 9 - an ABC affiliate - carried the CBS Morning News during the week, as WCCO still had local kids' programming.  As we've seen in the past, 'CCO was very independent when it came to pre-empting network shows.  And I remarked earlier on game shows disappearing from CBS - well, one of them - Password - found its way to the ABC lineup, and To Tell the Truth is now on the syndicated circuit.


WTCN, Channel 11 (Ind.)

Morning

08:00a
Casey and Roundhouse

08:30a
Hobo Kelly

09:00a
News (local)

09:30a
Jack LaLanne

10:00a
Dialing for Dollars

10:30a
Mister Ed (B&W)

11:00a
Beat the Clock (guest Marty Allen)

11:30a
The Galloping Gourmet

Afternoon

12:00p
Lunch With Casey

01:00p
Movie – “Blondie” (B&W)

02:50p
Lucille Rivers

03:00p
It Takes a Thief

04:00p
Gentle Ben

04:30p
Gilligan’s Island

05:00p
Petticoat Junction

05:30p
Star Trek

Evening

06:30p
I Dream of Jeannie

07:00p
Perry Mason (B&W)

08:00p
Pro Hockey – Minnesota North Stars vs. Detroit Red Wings

10:20p
Hockey Scoreboard (time approximate)

10:30p
News, Weather, Sports (local) (time approximate)

11:00p
Dragnet (time approximate)

11:30p
Movie – “Asylum for a Spy”

Ah, North Stars hockey.  Back then, the Red Wings were an also-ran in the NHL, hardly the powerhouse they've become.  The North Stars were contenders in the relatively weak Western Division.  And they were in Minnesota, not Dallas - but that's another story.

2 comments:

  1. I love this feature and would certainly welcome seeing it weekly if time allows you to do it that frequently.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Interestingly, this date was the final Wednesday time slot for "Bewitched" - before it was moved to its Saturday death-slot the following week.

    ReplyDelete

And now for something completely different.