June 15, 2015

What's on TV? Friday, June 20, 1958

We're back up New England way this week.  I don't really have anything to add in the way of local insight and there's nothing special about the programming, so I'm going to let the listings speak for themselves this week, and depend on you good readers for the comments.  Have at it!




WGBH, Channel 2 (Educ.)

Afternoon

05:45p
A Number of Things

Evening

06:00p
The World We Want

06:30p
News (Louis M. Lyons)

06:45p
Backgrounds

07:05p
Weather, Sports (local)

07:15p
Number of Things

07:30p
Haydn to Hi-Fi

08:00p
Scientific Methods

08:30p
Boston Arts Festival (special)

09:30p
At Home with Your Child

10:00p
Piano Forte

10:30p
News (William Pierce)



WBZ, Channel 4 (NBC)

Morning

06:30a
Horizons

06:45a
Daily Almanac

07:00a
Today

08:55a
News, Weather (local)

09:00a
Rex Trailer

10:00a
Dough Re Mi

10:30a
Treasure Hunt

11:00a
The Price Is Right

11:30a
Truth or Consequences

Afternoon

12:00p
News (Jack Chase)

12:10p
Weather (Don Kent)

12:15p
Big Brother

01:00p
Movie – “Son of a Sailor”

02:25p
News (Streeter Stuart)

02:30p
Kitty Foyle

03:00p
Matinee Theater – “The Man Without a Country” (color)

04:00p
Queen for a Day

04:45p
Record Shop Hop

05:15p
Movie – “This is Our Life”

Evening

06:45p
News (Arch Macdonald)

06:55p
Weather (Don Kent)

07:00p
The Silent Service

07:30p
The Big Game (color)

08:00p
Jefferson Drum

08:30p
The Life of Riley

09:00p
M Squad

09:30p
The Thin Man

10:00p
Gillette Cavalcade of Sports (boxing – Mike DeJohn vs. Bob Baker)

10:45p
Sports

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Movie Double Feature – “The Steel Lady”, “Alias the Doctor”



WHDH, Channel 5 (ABC, CBS, NBC)

Morning

08:45a
CBS News (Stuart Novins)

09:00a
It’s Fun to Reduce

09:15a
Town and Country Time (color)

09:30a
Romper Room (Miss Jean) (color)

10:30a
Florian ZaBach

11:00a
News (local)

11:15a
We Believe (color)

11:30a
For Women Only (color)

11:45a
Farm and Food (color)

Afternoon

12:00p
Tic Tac Dough

12:30p
It Could Be You

01:00p
The Edge of Night

01:30p
Beulah

02:00p
Trouble with Father

02:30p
Ray Dorey (color)

03:00p
American Bandstand

03:30p
Do You Trust Your Wife?

04:00p
American Bandstand

05:00p
The Buccaneers

05:30p
Captain Bob (color)

Evening

06:00p
Dateline Boston (color)

06:30p
Captain Bob (color)

06:45p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:00p
News, Sports (local) (color)

07:10p
Weather (local) (color)

07:15p
Douglas Edwards with the News

07:30p
Rin Tin Tin

08:00p
Jim Bowie

08:30p
This is Music

09:00p
Frank Sinatra

09:30p
Summer Theater (debut)

10:00p
Target

10:30p
Person to Person (guest Attorney General William Rogers)

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
The Jack Paar Show



WCSH, Channel 6 (Portland, ME) (NBC)

Morning

06:55a
Farm Market Facts

07:00a
Today

08:55a
News, Weather (local)

09:00a
Life With Elizabeth

09:30a
Romper Room

10:00a
Dough Re Mi

10:30a
Treasure Hunt

11:00a
The Price Is Right

11:30a
Truth or Consequences

Afternoon

12:00p
Tic Tac Dough

12:30p
It Could Be You

01:00p
Downeast Datelines

01:15p
How to Arrange Flowers

01:30p
Susie

02:00p
Homemaking

02:30p
Bingo at Home

03:00p
Matinee Theater – “The Man Without a Country” (color)

04:00p
Queen for a Day

04:30p
Modern Romances

05:00p
Charles Farrell

05:30p
Fun House

Evening

06:00p
The Lone Ranger

06:30p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

06:45p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:00p
Highway Patrol

07:30p
The Big Game (color)

08:00p
Jefferson Drum

08:30p
The Life of Riley

09:00p
M Squad

09:30p
The Thin Man

10:00p
Gillette Cavalcade of Sports (boxing – Mike DeJohn vs. Bob Baker)

10:45p
Sports

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
The Jack Paar Show



WNAC, Channel 7 (CBS)

Morning

07:00a
Laurel and Hardy

07:45a
Film Short

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

08:45a
Star Time

10:00a
Garry Moore

11:00a
Arthur Godfrey

11:30a
Dotto

Afternoon

12:00p
Love of Life

12:30p
Search For Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
Louise Morgan

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Beat the Clock

02:30p
House Party

03:00p
The Big Payoff

03:30p
The Verdict is Yours

04:00p
The Brighter Day

04:15p
The Secret Storm

04:15p
My Little Margie

05:00p
Amos ‘n’ Andy

05:30p
Mickey Mouse Club

Evening

06:00p
Hawkeye

06:30p
Topper

07:00p
Badge 714

07:30p
Our Miss Brooks

08:00p
Trackdown

08:30p
Dick Powell’s Zane Grey Theater

09:00p
Phil Silvers

09:30p
Schlitz Playhouse

10:00p
Lineup

10:30p
Death Valley Days

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Movie Double Feature – “A Yank in the R.A.F.”, “Mimi”



WMTW, Channel 8 (Portland, ME) (ABC, CBS)

Morning

11:55a
News (local)

Afternoon

12:00p
Love of Life

12:30p
Wings Around the World

01:00p
Movie – “Laughing Boy”

02:00p
Beat the Clock

02:30p
House Party

03:00p
American Bandstand

03:30p
Do You Trust Your Wife?

04:00p
American Bandstand

04:15p
Commodore Bob

05:00p
The Buccaneers

05:30p
Mickey Mouse Club

Evening

06:00p
Movie – “Death on the Diamond”

07:05p
News, Weather (local)

07:15p
John Daly and the News

07:30p
Rin Tin Tin

08:00p
To Be Announced

08:30p
Dick Powell’s Zane Grey Theater

09:00p
Frank Sinatra

09:30p
Schlitz Playhouse

10:00p
Holiday Handbook

10:30p
News, Weather (local)

10:45p
Movie – “Blackmail”



WMUR, Channel 9 (Manchester, NH) (ABC, CBS)

Afternoon

02:45p
Tim McCoy

03:00p
American Bandstand

03:30p
Bingo at Home

04:15p
Movie – “Hurricane at Pilgrim Hill”

Evening

06:00p
News, Sports (local)

06:15p
Sports Club

06:30p
Foreign Intrigue

07:00p
Bingo at Home

08:00p
Movie – “Girl in the Case”

09:30p
Star Performance

10:00p
Sword of Freedom

10:30p
Person to Person (guest Attorney General William Rogers)

11:00p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

11:15p
Championship Bowling



WJAR, Channel 10 (Providence) (ABC, NBC)

Morning

06:30a
Mathematics

07:00a
Today

08:55a
News, Weather (local)

09:00a
The World Around Us

09:30a
Hippity Hop

09:45a
Movie – “The Paradine Case” part 2

11:00a
The Price Is Right

11:30a
Truth or Consequences

Afternoon

12:00p
Tic Tac Dough

12:30p
It Could Be You

01:00p
Movie – “The Man Who Cheated Himself”

02:15p
How to Arrange Flowers

02:30p
Kitty Foyle

03:00p
Matinee Theater – “The Man Without a Country” (color)

04:00p
Queen for a Day

04:30p
Modern Romances

05:00p
Movie – “Secret Agent of Japan”

Evening

06:15p
News, Weather (local)

06:30p
Annie Oakley

07:00p
Rin Tin Tin

07:30p
The Big Game (color)

08:00p
Jefferson Drum

08:30p
The Life of Riley

09:00p
M Squad

09:30p
The Thin Man

10:00p
Gillette Cavalcade of Sports (boxing – Mike DeJohn vs. Bob Baker)

10:45p
Fight Beat

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Movie – “Volcano”



WPRO, Channel 12 (Providence) (CBS)

Morning

07:00a
Weather

07:15a
Storytime

07:45a
News (Dave Mohr)

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

08:45a
Romper Room

09:15a
Topper

09:45a
News (Virginia Stuart)

10:00a
Garry Moore

11:00a
Arthur Godfrey

11:30a
Dotto

Afternoon

12:00p
Love of Life

12:30p
Search For Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
Mr. District Attorney

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Beat the Clock

02:30p
House Party

03:00p
The Big Payoff

03:30p
The Verdict is Yours

04:00p
The Brighter Day

04:15p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
The Edge of Night

05:00p
The Buccaneers

05:30p
Mickey Mouse Club

Evening

06:00p
Salty Brine’s Shack

06:30p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

06:45p
Douglas Edwards with the News

07:00p
To Be Announced

07:30p
Gerald McBoing-Boing

08:00p
Trackdown

08:30p
Dick Powell’s Zane Grey Theater

09:00p
Phil Silvers

09:30p
Schlitz Playhouse

10:00p
Lineup

10:30p
Person to Person (guest Attorney General William Rogers)

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
The Jack Paar Show



WGAN, Channel 13 (Portland, ME) (CBS)

Morning

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

08:45a
CBS News (Stuart Novins)

09:00a
Along Main Street

09:30a
Amos ‘n’ Andy

10:00a
Garry Moore

11:00a
Arthur Godfrey

11:30a
Dotto

Afternoon

12:00p
Love of Life

12:30p
Search For Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
Liberace

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Beat the Clock

02:30p
House Party

03:00p
The Big Payoff

03:30p
The Verdict is Yours

04:00p
The Brighter Day

04:15p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
The Edge of Night

05:00p
Junior G-Men

05:30p
Phantasies and Fables

Evening

06:00p
Frontier Doctor

06:30p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

06:45p
Douglas Edwards with the News

07:00p
Ken MacKenzie

07:30p
Gerald McBoing-Boing

08:00p
Trackdown

08:30p
Dick Powell’s Zane Grey Theater

09:00p
Phil Silvers

09:30p
Schlitz Playhouse

10:00p
Lineup

10:30p
Person to Person (guest Attorney General William Rogers)

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Movie – “The Cowboy and the Blonde”

4 comments:

  1. Note that although an ABC affiliate, the old WHDH-Channel 5 didn't air ABC's own network newscast with John Charles Daly.

    Instead, it aired NBC's "Huntley/Brinkley Report" and Douglas Edwards' "CBS Evening News", with a fifteen minute local newscast sandwiched in-between.

    By 1960, WBZ Channel 4 finally picked-up "Huntley/Brinkley", but WHDH kept running the "CBS Evening News" until 1972. It should be noted that from 1961 to 1972, they were the CBS affiliate.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Neither WBZ-Channel 4 in Boston nor WJAR Channel 10 in Providence carried Jack Paar's "Tonight Show" in 1958 (WBZ dropped "Tonight" in mid-1957 during the "America After Dark" fiasco and didn't pick-up the show again until 1966, after Johnny Carson had been host for four years; WJAR never carried the show until it picked it up in 1960), so it aired on other stations in those cities.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Salty Brine on WPRO was a great kids show. He featured the shipmates wheel where kids would send in their pictures and he would read off the names. My brother and I "appeared" one night and the next day everyone in the neighborhood talked about seeing us. Real celebrities!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Salty Brine also was a longtime radio morning DJ at WPRO-AM in Providence; the building that now houses WPRO Radio and a beach south of Providence along Narragansett Bay are both named in his memory.

    Brine's son Wally is currently morning co-host on WROR-FM in the Boston area.

    ReplyDelete

Keep those cards and letters coming in!