July 20, 2015

What's on TV? Tuesday, July 21, 1959

This week signals a return to New England, and a return to the late '50s, so familiar and yet so different from the early '60s.  Or maybe that's just me; looking at all these listings, 1958 always seems to be so much older than, say, 1963.  But television is still an evolving medium in the late '50s, barely ten years old, and things change fast.

Yet, for all that, there are so many familiar names, whether on their own shows or guesting on others.  The two Andys, Williams and Griffith, Huntley and Brinkley, Captain Kangaroo, Jim Backus.  Jack Paar hosts Tonight, as he will until 1962; his successor, Johnny Carson, hosts Who Do You Trust? with his sidekick, Ed McMahon.  Similar, but different.

Well, let's get to it, anyway.  No commentary this week, just shows.




WGBH, Channel 2 (Educ.)

Evening


06:15p
Uncle Wonder’s Workshop

06:30p
News (Louis M. Lyons)

06:45p
Elliot Norton

07:00p
World in Action

07:30p
German (beginners)

08:00p
People

08:30p
Scientific Creativity Conference (special)

10:00p
The Big Picture (Army)

10:30p
News (William Pierce)
  

WBZ, Channel 4 (NBC)

Morning


06:30a
Sign On Seminar

06:45a
Daily Almanac

06:55a
Weather (Don Kent)

07:00a
Today (guest host Jim Backus)

09:00a
Today at Home

09:30a
Tic Tac Dough

10:00a
Dough Re Mi

10:30a
Treasure Hunt

11:00a
The Price is Right

11:30a
Concentration (guest host Art James)

Afternoon


12:00p
News (Jack Chase)

12:10p
Weather (Bob Copeland)

12:15p
Big Brother

01:00p
Movie – “The Man I Love”

02:25p
News (Leo Egan)

02:30p
The Court of Human Relations

03:00p
Young Dr. Malone

03:30p
From These Roots

04:00p
Truth or Consequences (color)

04:30p
County Fair

05:00p
Movie – “The Jungle Princess”

Evening


06:45p
News (Arch Macdonald)

06:55p
Weather (Don Kent)

07:00p
Highway Patrol

07:30p
Northwest Passage (color)

08:00p
Steve Canyon

08:30p
Jimmie Rodgers (guests Joni James, Robert Maxwell) (color)

09:00p
Fanfare

09:30p
Bob Cummings

10:00p
David Niven

10:30p
Decoy

11:00p
News, Weather  (local)

11:25p
Movie Double Feature – “Stage Struck”, “Nancy Drew, Trouble Shooter”
  

WHDH, Channel 5 (ABC, CBS, NBC)

Morning


08:00a
News (Blair Clark)

08:15a
Breakfast Show

08:45a
Take Five

09:00a
Romper Room (color)

09:45a
Marge Mills

10:00a
News (color)

10:30a
Morning Playhouse

11:00a
Beulah

11:30a
Stu Erwin

Afternoon


12:00p
Across the Board

12:30p
Farm and Home (color)

12:55p
Take Five

01:00p
Music Bingo

01:30p
Susie

02:00p
Day in Court

02:30p
Gale Storm

03:00p
Beat the Clock

03:30p
Who Do You Trust?

04:00p
American Bandstand

05:30p
Adventure Time

Evening


06:00p
Dateline Boston (color)

06:30p
The Life of Riley

07:00p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:15p
News, Sports (local) (color)

07:25p
Weather (local) (color)

07:30p
Sugarfoot

08:30p
Wyatt Earp

09:00p
The Rifleman

09:30p
The Naked City

10:00p
One Step Beyond (Alcoa Presents)

10:30p
Sea Hunt

11:00p
News, Weather  (local)

11:15p
Jack Paar Tonight
  

WCSH, Channel 6 (Portland, ME) (NBC)

Morning


06:30a
Sunrise Semester

07:00a
Today (guest host Jim Backus)

09:00a
Romper Room (Miss Connie)

09:30a
Topper

10:00a
Dough Re Mi

10:30a
Treasure Hunt

11:00a
The Price is Right

11:30a
Concentration (guest host Art James)

Afternoon


12:00p
Tic Tac Dough

12:30p
It Could Be You

01:00p
News (Henry Magnuson)

01:05p
Agnes Gibbs

01:15p
Community in Focus

01:30p
The Life of Riley

02:00p
Queen For a Day

02:30p
The Court of Human Relations

03:00p
Young Dr. Malone

03:30p
From These Roots

04:00p
Truth or Consequences (color)

04:30p
County Fair

05:00p
Satellite Police

05:30p
Popeye

Evening


06:00p
Woody Woodpecker

06:30p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

06:45p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:00p
Citizen Soldier

07:30p
Northwest Passage (color)

08:00p
Steve Canyon

08:30p
Jimmie Rodgers (guests Joni James, Robert Maxwell) (color)

09:00p
Fanfare

09:30p
Bob Cummings

10:00p
David Niven

10:30p
Mike Hammer

11:00p
News, Weather  (local)

11:15p
Jack Paar Tonight
  

WNAC, Channel 7 (CBS)

Morning


07:00a
Laurel and Hardy

08:15a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Morning Star Time

10:00a
My Little Margie

10:30a
Sam Levenson

11:00a
I Love Lucy

11:30a
Top Dollar

Afternoon


12:00p
Love of Life

12:30p
Search For Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
Louise Morgan

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
For Better or Worse

02:30p
House Party

03:00p
The Big Payoff

03:30p
The Verdict Is Yours

04:00p
The Brighter Day

04:15p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
Topper

05:00p
Movie – “The Man I Married”

Evening


06:30p
Annie Oakley

07:00p
Waterfront

07:30p
Rescue 8

08:00p
City Detective

08:30p
To Tell the Truth

09:00p
Peck’s Bad Girl

09:30p
Spotlight Playhouse

10:00p
Andy Williams (guests Andy Griffith, June Valli, Clifford Guest, the Bohemians)

11:00p
News, Weather  (local)

11:15p
Movie Double Feature – “Convicted”, “Blind Spot”
  

WMTW, Channel 8 (Portland, ME) (ABC, CBS)

Morning


08:45a
Cartoons

10:30a
Movie – “The Tiger and the Flame”

Afternoon


12:00p
Across the Board

12:30p
Pantomime Quiz

01:00p
Music Bingo

01:30p
Startime Festival

02:00p
Day in Court

02:30p
Gale Storm

03:00p
Beat the Clock

03:30p
Who Do You Trust?

04:00p
American Bandstand

05:00p
Engine House 8

05:30p
Adventure Time

Evening


06:00p
News, Sports (local)

06:10p
Movie – “Dinky”

07:25p
Weather (local)

07:30p
Sugarfoot

08:30p
Wyatt Earp

09:00p
The Rifleman

09:30p
The Naked City

10:00p
One Step Beyond (Alcoa Presents)

10:30p
New York Confidential

11:00p
News, Weather  (local)

11:10p
Movie – “The Walking Dead”
  

WMUR, Channel 9 (Manchester, NH) (ABC, CBS)

Morning


10:00a
Cartoons

11:30a
Stop, Look, Listen

Afternoon


12:00p
Across the Board

12:30p
Liberace

01:00p
Music Bingo

01:30p
Catholic Thought

01:45p
Frankie Laine

02:00p
Day in Court

02:30p
Gale Storm

03:00p
Beat the Clock

03:30p
Who Do You Trust?

04:00p
American Bandstand

05:30p
Cartoons

Evening


06:30p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

06:45p
Movie – “Grandpa Goes to Town”

08:00p
Counterpoint

08:30p
Downbeats

09:00p
Royal Playhouse

09:30p
Topper

10:00p
Paris Precinct

10:30p
Dateline: Europe

11:00p
Movie – “Lady Behave”
  

WJAR, Channel 10 (Providence) (ABC, NBC)

Morning


07:00a
Today (guest host Jim Backus)

09:00a
Little Circus

09:30a
Movie – “The Sign of the Ram”

11:00a
The Price is Right

11:30a
Concentration (guest host Art James)

Afternoon


12:00p
Tic Tac Dough

12:30p
It Could Be You

01:00p
Movie – “Heaven with a Barbed Wire Fence”

02:30p
The Court of Human Relations

03:00p
Young Dr. Malone

03:30p
From These Roots

04:00p
Truth or Consequences (color)

04:30p
County Fair

05:00p
Movie – “The House Across the Street”

Evening


06:10p
News, Weather (local)

06:30p
Leave it to Beaver

07:00p
Rescue 8

07:30p
Wyatt Earp

08:00p
Steve Canyon

08:30p
Jimmie Rodgers (guests Joni James, Robert Maxwell) (color)

09:00p
Fanfare

09:30p
Bob Cummings

10:00p
David Niven

10:30p
Highway Patrol

11:00p
News, Weather  (local)

11:15p
Movie – “Southwest Passage”
  

WPRO, Channel 12 (Providence) (CBS)

Morning


07:00a
Cartoons

07:15a
Storytime

07:45a
Romper Room

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Playhouse

10:25a
Take Five

10:30a
Sam Levenson

11:00a
I Love Lucy

11:30a
Top Dollar

Afternoon


12:00p
Love of Life

12:30p
Search For Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
The Life of Riley

01:25p
Take Five

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Amos ‘n’ Andy

02:25p
Take Five

02:30p
House Party

03:00p
The Big Payoff

03:30p
The Verdict Is Yours

04:00p
The Brighter Day

04:15p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
The Edge of Night

05:00p
Superman

05:30p
Adventure Time

Evening


06:00p
Salty Brine’s Shack

06:30p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

06:45p
Douglas Edwards With the News

07:00p
Whirlybirds

07:30p
Roger Riders

08:00p
The Life of Riley

08:30p
To Tell the Truth

09:00p
Peck’s Bad Girl

09:30p
Spotlight Playhouse

10:00p
Andy Williams (guests Andy Griffith, June Valli, Clifford Guest, the Bohemians)

11:00p
News, Weather  (local)

11:15p
Jack Paar Tonight
  

WGAN, Channel 13 (Portland, ME) (CBS)

Morning


09:00a
Morning Beat

09:15a
Captain Kangaroo

10:00a
Burns and Allen

10:30a
Sam Levenson

11:00a
I Love Lucy

11:30a
Top Dollar

Afternoon


12:00p
Love of Life

12:30p
Search For Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
Burns and Allen

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
For Better or Worse

02:30p
House Party

03:00p
The Big Payoff

03:30p
The Verdict Is Yours

04:00p
The Brighter Day

04:15p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
The Edge of Night

05:00p
Colonel Bleep

05:30p
Texas Rangers

Evening


06:00p
Ramar

06:30p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

06:45p
Douglas Edwards With the News

07:00p
U.S. Border Patrol

07:30p
Sergeant Preston

08:00p
Markham

08:30p
To Tell the Truth

09:00p
Peck’s Bad Girl

09:30p
Spotlight Playhouse

10:00p
Andy Williams (guests Andy Griffith, June Valli, Clifford Guest, the Bohemians)

11:00p
News, Weather  (local)

11:15p
Movie – “God Needs Men”


3 comments:

  1. I see they had Big Brother as far back as 1959! ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This was a local children's show with Bob Emnery that had a long run in Boston after a network run on DuMont in TV's very early days.

      Delete
  2. Spooky, ain't it? I'll bet that one might have been better, too! :)

    ReplyDelete

Keep those cards and letters coming in!