August 10, 2015

What's on TV? Thursday, August 15, 1963

Today's is a pretty typical lineup for a Thursday in the dog days of Minnesota's summer.   There's not a lot to add from a local angle (which I hate, because it's always great to go trolling in the memory banks) but that doesn't mean there aren't some memories to be had here, so let's go right to the programming.




KTCA, Channel 2 (Educ.)

Morning


06:30p
The Big Picture (Army)

07:00p
Quest for Certainty

07:30p
Graphic Arts

08:00p
Guest Artist Concert

08:30p
Efficient Reading

09:00p
Town and Country

10:00p
You and Your Heart

10:30p
Conversational Spanish



WCCO, Channel 4 (CBS)

Morning


06:30a
Understanding Our World

07:00a
Siegfried and Clancy

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
News (Dean Montgomery)

09:15a
What’s New?

09:25a
Dr. Reuben K. Youngdahl

09:30a
I Love Lucy

10:00a
The McCoys

10:30a
Pete and Gladys

11:00a
Love of Life

11:25a
CBS News (Richard C. Hottelet)

11:30a
Search for Tomorrow

11:45a
The Guiding Light

Afternoon


12:00p
News (Dave Moore)

12:15p
Something Special

12:25p
Weather (Bud Kraehling)

12:30p
As the World Turns

01:00p
Password (guest Peter Lawford)

01:30p
House Party (guest Martin Boyle)

02:00p
To Tell the Truth (panelists Orson Bean, Mimi Benzell, Barry Nelson, Phyllis Newman)

02:25p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

02:30p
The Edge of Night

03:00p
The Secret Storm

03:30p
The Millionaire

04:00p
Around the Town

04:30p
Axel and the Bowery Boys

05:30p
Yogi Bear

Evening


06:00p
News (Dean Montgomery)

06:10p
Weather (Don O’Brien)

06:15p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite

06:30p
Outdoor Sports

07:00p
Perry Mason

08:00p
Twilight Zone

09:00p
The Nurses

10:00p
News (Dave Moore)

10:15p
Weather (Bud Kraehling)

10;20p
Sports (Hal Scott)

10:30p
Steve Allen (guests Tom Poston, Barbara Heller, Joe Cossman)

12:00a
Movie – “The Fighting Lawman”



KSTP, Channel 5 (NBC)

Morning


06:45a
Country Style, U.S.A.

07:00a
Today (guests Marianne Means, Pat Kirby)

09:00a
Say When

09:25a
NBC News (Edwin Newman)

09:30a
Play Your Hunch (color)

10:00a
The Price Is Right (color)

10:30a
Concentration

11:00a
Your First Impression (guests Joan Bennett, Artie Shaw, Danny Dayton) (color)

11:30a
Truth or Consequences

11:55a
NBC News (Ray Scherer)

Afternoon


12:00p
News (John MacDougall)

12:15p
Weather (Johnny Morris)

12:20p
Treasure Chest (color)

01:00p
People Will Talk (color)

01:25p
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)

01:30p
The Doctors

02:00p
Loretta Young

02:30p
You Don’t Say! (guests Mary Tyler Moore, Keenan Wynn) (color)

03:00p
The Match Game (guests Alan Young, Joan Fontaine)

03:25p
NBC News (Sander Vanocur)

03:30p
Make Room for Daddy

04:00p
Betty Wells Chats

04:05p
Movie – “Young Mr. Lincoln”

05:40p
Doctor’s House Call

05:45p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

Evening


06:00p
News (Bob Ryan)

06:15p
Weather (Johnny Morris)

06:25p
Sports (Al Tighe)

06:30p
The Wide Country

07:30p
Dr. Kildare

08:30p
The Lively Ones (guests Mel Torme, Francis Faye, Charlie Barnet, Eduardo Sasson, the Eddie Canto Quartet, Dick Gautier, Ronnie Schell, Dick Patterson)

09:00p
Summer Special – “The World of Maurice Chevalier”

10:00p
News (John MacDougall)

10:15p
Weather (Johnny Morris)

10:20p
Sports (Al Tighe)

10:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (color)

12:00a
News and Sports (local)

12:15a
Power for Tomorrow



KMSP, Channel 9 (ABC)

Morning


07:40a
Chapel of the Air

07:45a
Breakfast with Grandpa Ken

09:00a
Romper Room

09:45a
Debbie Drake

10:00a
Random

10:30a
Seven Keys

11:00a
Ernie Ford

11:30a
People Are Funny

Afternoon


12:00p
General Hospital

12:30p
Father Knows Best

01:00p
Day in Court

01:25p
ABC News (Alex Dreier)

01:30p
Jane Wyman

02:00p
Queen for a Day

02:30p
Who Do You Trust?

03:00p
American Bandstand

03:30p
Discovery ’63

03:55p
American Newsstand (Bill Lord)

04:00p
My Little Margie

04:30p
Movie – “The Song Parade”

Evening


06:00p
ABC Evening Report (Ron Cochran)

06:15p
News (Bob Allard)

06:30p
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet

07:00p
Donna Reed

07:30p
Leave it to Beaver

08:00p
My Three Sons

08:30p
McHale’s Navy

09:00p
Alcoa Premiere

10:00p
News (George Grim)

10:15p
Weather (Jere Smith)

10:20p
Sports (Tony Parker)

10:30p
Target: Corruptors

11:30p
Peter Gunn

12:00a
26 Men

12:30a
News (local)

12:35a
Chapel of the Air



WTCN, Channel 11 (Ind.)

Morning


11:25a
We Learn to Live

11:30a
Cartoon Circus

11:45a
News (Bob Landon)

Afternoon


12:00p
Lunch with Casey

12:45p
The King and Odie

01:00p
Movie – “Song of Surrender”

02:55p
Take Five

03:00p
December Bride

03:30p
Amos ‘n’ Andy

04:00p
Popeye and Pete

04:30p
Dick Tracy

05:00p
Mickey Mouse Club

05:30p
Rocky and His Friends

Evening


06:00p
Whirlybirds

06:30p
Bold Journey

07:00p
Seven League Boots

07:30p
Sea Hunt

08:00p
Outdoor Funland

08:30p
One Step Beyond

09:00p
The Deputy

09:30p
News (Dick Ford)

09:45p
Weather (Stuart A. Lindman)

09:50p
Sports (Frank Beutel, Jack Horner)

10:00p
Movie – “The Young Don’t Cry”

No comments

Post a Comment

Keep those cards and letters coming in!