January 4, 2016

What's on TV? Monday, January 3, 1966

This is, I think, the first time we've visited the Pittsburgh area, home to some of the oldest and most storied local stations in television history. For instance, there's KDKA, the CBS affiliate, which started out in 1949 as WDTV, a DuMont affiliate. According to the always-reliable Wikipedia (let's just call it ARW), "The station also represented a milestone in the television industry, providing the first 'network' that included Pittsburgh and 13 other cities from Boston to St. Louis."

And then there's WQED, born in 1954, which has the distinction of being "the first community-sponsored television station in the United States as well as the fifth public television station." (ARW, again.) You might recognize the call letters from the end of Mister Rogers' Neighborhood, Carmen Sandiego and any other number of programs it's produced for PBS.

Another notable in this issue, which I have seen in others as well, is that WARD, Channel 56 in Johnstown, does not broadcast in color, even if the program itself is in color. It's now the CW affiliate, owned by CBS (same as KDKA), and presumably it broadcasts in color.

But enough with the background - it's the first Monday of 1966, so let's see what kind of programs the steel city has in store for us. As noted, besides Pittsburgh we've also got listings for the nearby areas of Johnstown and Altoona in Pennsylvania, and Steubenville and Youngstown in Ohio.  Next week we'll return to Pittsburgh, a dozen years earlier and a much different landscape.



KDKA, Channel 2 (CBS)

Morning

06:10a
Farm Report

06:15a
Sunrise Semester (Nature of Matter)

06:45a
FBI (Documentary)

07:00a
Daybreak

08:15a
Captain Kangaroo (joined in progress)

09:00a
Sterling Yates

09:30a
Password (guests Peter Lawford, Angie Dickinson)

10:00a
Love of Life

10:25a
News (local)

10:30a
The McCoys

11:00a
As the World Turns

11:30a
Dick Van Dyke

Afternoon

12:00p
News, Weather

12:30p
Search for Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
Mike Douglas (co-host Dorothy Lamour, guests London Lee, Womenfolk)

02:30p
House Party (guest Stan Kenton)

03:00p
To Tell the Truth

03:25p
CBS News

03:30p
The Edge of Night

04:00p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
Andy Griffith

05:00p
Movie – “Battle of the Coral Sea”

Evening


06:30p
CBS Evening News With Walter Cronkite

07:00p
News, Sports, Weather

07:30p
To Tell the Truth

08:00p
I’ve Got a Secret

08:30p
The Lucy Show (color)

09:00p
Andy Griffith (color)

09:30p
Hazel (color)

10:00p
Talent Scouts (guest Danny Thomas, Robert Stack, Pearl Bailey, Irene Ryan, Dick Contino) (color)

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
Merv Griffin (guests Cyril Ritchard, Eddy Arnold)

01:00a
Movie – “One Big Affair”



WTAE, Channel 4 (ABC)

Morning

07:30a
Porky Pig

08:00a
Romper Room

08:30a
Ricki and Copper

09:30a
Leave it to Beaver

10:00a
Jean Connelly

10:30a
Movie – “Decameron Nights”

Afternoon

12:15p
News, Weather

12:30p
Gypsy Rose Lee (guests Kathryn Grayson, Beverly Sanders, Alda Grey)

01:00p
Ben Casey

02:00p
The Nurses

02:30p
PDQ (guests Morey Amsterdam, Abby Dalton, Dick Patterson) (color)

03:00p
General Hospital

03:30p
Young Marrieds

04:00p
Popeye (color)

05:00p
Adventure Time

Evening


06:00p
Peter Jennings with the News

06:15p
News, Weather (local)

06:30p
Cheyenne

07:30p
12 O’Clock High

08:30p
Jesse James

09:00p
Shenandoah

09:30p
Peyton Place

10:00p
Ben Casey

11:00p
News (local)

11:15p
Movie – “The Marrying Kind”



WJAC, Channel 6 (Johnstown) (ABC, NBC)

Morning

07:00a
Today (guests drama critic Howard Taubman, NYC First Lady Mrs. John Lindsay) (color)

09:00a
Romper Room (color)

10:00a
Eye Guess (debut) (color)

10:25a
NBC News (Edwin Newman)

10:30a
Concentration

11:00a
Morning Star (color)

11:30a
Paradise Bay (color)

Afternoon

12:00p
Jeopardy (color)

12:30p
Let’s Play Post Office (color)

12:55p
Weather, News (local)

01:15p
Jack LaLanne

01:30p
Hola Ninos

01:45p
For Better Speech

02:00p
Days of Our Lives (color)

02:30p
The Doctors

03:00p
Another World

03:30p
You Don’t Say! (panelists Julie Adams, Stubby Kaye) (color)

04:00p
The Match Game (panelists Don Adams, Barbara Feldon) (color)

04:25p
NBC News (Nancy Dickerson)

04:30p
Leave it to Beaver

05:00p
Cartoons

05:30p
Forest Rangers (color)

Evening


06:00p
Sports, Weather, News (local) (color)

06:30p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report (color)

07:00p
Car 54, Where Are You?

07:30p
Hullabaloo (guests The Beatles, the Ramsey Lewis Trio, Lesley Gore, Jonathan King) (color)

08:00p
John Forsythe (color)

08:30p
Dr. Kildare (color)

09:00p
Andy Williams (guests Tennessee Ernie Ford, Connie Francis, Roger Williams)

10:00p
Run For Your Life (color)

11:00p
News, Weather (color)

11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (guest host Henry Morgan, guest Robb Sagendorph) (color)

01:00a
News (local)



WSTV, Channel 9 (Steubenville, OH) (CBS, ABC)

Morning

06:15a
Sunrise Semester (Nature of Matter)

06:45a
Rural – Urban Scene

07:00a
R.D. #9

07:05a
CBS Morning News With Mike Wallace

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Jack LaLanne

09:30a
Donna Reed

10:00a
I Love Lucy

10:30a
The McCoys

11:00a
Andy Griffith

11:30a
Dick Van Dyke

Afternoon

12:00p
Love of Life

12:25p
CBS News

12:30p
Tel-All

01:00p
Search for Tomorrow

01:15p
The Guiding Light

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Password (guests Frank Gifford, Betty White)

02:30p
House Party (guest Stan Kenton)

03:00p
To Tell the Truth

03:25p
CBS News

03:30p
The Edge of Night

04:00p
Where the Action Is

04:30p
Superman

05:00p
The Outlaws

Evening


06:00p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

06:30p
CBS Evening News With Walter Cronkite

07:00p
The Rifleman

07:30p
To Tell the Truth

08:00p
I’ve Got a Secret

08:30p
The Lucy Show (color)

09:00p
Andy Griffith (color)

09:30p
Hazel (color)

10:00p
Talent Scouts (guest Danny Thomas, Robert Stack, Pearl Bailey, Irene Ryan, Dick Contino) (color)

11:00p
News (local)

11:25p
Movie – “Tell It to the Judge”

01:05a
News, Sports (local)



WFBG, Channel 10 (Altoona) (CBS)

Morning

07:00a
Farm News, Weather

07:10a
Chat With

07:15a
Just For Kids

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Industry on Parade

09:15a
Penn State

10:00a
Gloria (color)

10:30a
Tell Me, Dr. Brothers (color)

11:00a
Andy Griffith

11:30a
Dick Van Dyke

Afternoon

12:00p
Love of Life

12:25p
CBS News

12:30p
Search for Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
Farm, Home and Garden

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Password (guests Frank Gifford, Betty White)

02:30p
Girl Talk (guests Florence Henderson, Feenie Ziner, Betsy Holland Gehman)

03:00p
To Tell the Truth

03:25p
CBS News

03:30p
The Edge of Night

04:00p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
Movie – “The Big Boodle”

Evening


06:00p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

06:30p
CBS Evening News With Walter Cronkite

07:00p
The Rifleman

07:30p
To Tell the Truth

08:00p
I’ve Got a Secret

08:30p
The Lucy Show (color)

09:00p
Andy Griffith (color)

09:30p
Movie – “Night and the City”

11:00p
News (local)

11:15p
Movie – “Angels with Dirty Faces”

01:00a
News (local)



WIIC, Channel 11 (NBC)

Morning

06:35a
Cross Section

06:40a
Make Music With Morgan

07:00a
Today (guests drama critic Howard Taubman, NYC First Lady Mrs. John Lindsay) (color)

09:00a
Pittsburgh Today

09:30a
Girl Talk (guests Estelle Parsons, Jean Muir, Meredith Anderson)

10:00a
Eye Guess (debut) (color)

10:25a
NBC News (Edwin Newman)

10:30a
Concentration

11:00a
Morning Star (color)

11:30a
Paradise Bay (color)

Afternoon

12:00p
Jeopardy (color)

12:30p
Let’s Play Post Office (color)

12:55p
NBC News (Ray Scherer)

01:00p
Give it a Whirl

01:30p
Let’s Make a Deal (color)

01:55p
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)

02:00p
Days of Our Lives (color)

02:30p
The Doctors

03:00p
Another World

03:30p
You Don’t Say! (panelists Julie Adams, Stubby Kaye) (color)

04:00p
The Match Game (panelists Don Adams, Barbara Feldon) (color) 

04:25p
Movie – “Where the North Begins”

Evening


06:00p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

06:30p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report (color)

07:00p
Huckleberry Hound (color)

07:30p
Hullabaloo (guests The Beatles, the Ramsey Lewis Trio, Lesley Gore, Jonathan King) (color)

08:00p
John Forsythe (color)

08:30p
Dr. Kildare (color)

09:00p
Andy Williams (guests Tennessee Ernie Ford, Connie Francis, Roger Williams)

10:00p
Run For Your Life (color)

11:00p
News (local)

11:20p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (guest host Henry Morgan, guest Robb Sagendorph) (color)



WQED, Channel 13 (Educ.)

Afternoon

04:30p
Key to Cupboard

05:00p
The Friendly Giant

05:15p
What’s New

05:45p
Earth and Space Science

Evening


06:05p
Reading

06:30p
Electronics at Work

07:00p
World of Credit

07:30p
Antiques

08:00p
Opinion in the Capital

08:30p
Martha Graham (special)

09:00p
Unmarried Mothers (special)

10:00p
Two Orchestras (special)



WFMJ, Channel 21 (Youngstown) (NBC)

Morning

07:00a
Today (guests drama critic Howard Taubman, NYC First Lady Mrs. John Lindsay) (color)

09:00a
Mack and Myer For Hire

09:15a
Classroom TV

09:30a
The People’s Choice

10:00a
Eye Guess (debut) (color)

10:25a
NBC News (Edwin Newman)

10:30a
Concentration

11:00a
Morning Star (color)

11:30a
Paradise Bay (color)

Afternoon

12:00p
Jeopardy (color)

12:30p
Let’s Play Post Office (color)

12:55p
NBC News (Ray Scherer)

01:15p
Kitchen Corner

02:00p
Days of Our Lives (color)

02:30p
The Doctors

03:00p
Another World

03:30p
You Don’t Say! (panelists Julie Adams, Stubby Kaye) (color)

04:00p
The Match Game (panelists Don Adams, Barbara Feldon) (color)

04:25p
NBC News (Nancy Dickerson)

04:30p
Movie – “Cosmic Monsters”

Evening


06:00p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

06:30p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report (color)

07:00p
Sea Hunt

07:30p
Hullabaloo (guests The Beatles, the Ramsey Lewis Trio, Lesley Gore, Jonathan King) (color)

08:00p
John Forsythe (color)

08:30p
Dr. Kildare (color)

09:00p
Andy Williams (guests Tennessee Ernie Ford, Connie Francis, Roger Williams)

10:00p
Run For Your Life (color)

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (guest host Henry Morgan, guest Robb Sagendorph) (color)

01:00a
News (local)



WKBN, Channel 27 (Youngstown) (CBS)

Morning

07:30a
CBS Morning News With Mike Wallace

07:55a
News (local)

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Romper Room

09:30a
Cartoons

09:45a
Classroom TV

10:00a
I Love Lucy

10:30a
The McCoys

11:00a
Andy Griffith

11:30a
Dick Van Dyke

Afternoon

12:00p
Love of Life

12:25p
CBS News

12:30p
News, Weather (local)

12:35p
Movie – “Million Dollar Pursuit”

02:00p
Password (guests Frank Gifford, Betty White)

02:30p
House Party (guest Stan Kenton)

03:00p
To Tell the Truth

03:25p
CBS News

03:30p
The Edge of Night

04:00p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
Movie – “The Mark of Zorro”

Evening


06:00p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

06:30p
CBS Evening News With Walter Cronkite

07:00p
Marshal Dillon

07:30p
To Tell the Truth

08:00p
I’ve Got a Secret

08:30p
The Lucy Show (color)

09:00p
Andy Griffith (color)

09:30p
Hazel (color)

10:00p
Movie – “Riding Shotgun” (color)

11:00p
News (local)

11:15p
Movie (continued)

12:30a
Peter Gunn (time approximate)



WYTV, Channel 33 (Youngstown) (ABC)

Morning

08:00a
Barney Bean

08:30a
The King and Odie

08:45p
Movie – “Village Barn Dance”

10:00a
TV Bingo

10:30a
Never Too Young

11:00a
Supermarket Sweep (debut)

11:30a
The Dating Game (debut)

Afternoon

12:00p
Donna Reed

12:30p
Father Knows Best

01:00p
Ben Casey

02:00p
The Nurses

02:30p
A Time for Us  

02:55p
ABC News (Marlene Sanders)

03:00p
General Hospital

03:30p
Young Marrieds

04:00p
Where the Action Is

04:30p
Mike Douglas (co-host Ethel Merman, guest Van Johnson)

05:30p
News (local)

05:45p
Peter Jennings with the News

Evening


06:00p
Movie – “One Body too Many”

07:30p
12 O’Clock High

08:30p
Jesse James

09:00p
Shenandoah

09:30p
Peyton Place

10:00p
Ben Casey

11:00p
News (local)

11:25p
Movie – “One Body Too Many”

01:00a
News (local)



WARD, Channel 56 (Johnstown) (CBS)

Afternoon

12:00p
Love of Life

12:25p
CBS News

12:30p
Adventures in Living

01:00p
Sunrise Semester

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Password (guests Frank Gifford, Betty White)

02:30p
House Party (guest Stan Kenton)

03:00p
To Tell the Truth

03:25p
CBS News

03:30p
America’s Problems

04:00p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
Beany and Cecil

05:00p
Linus the Lionhearted

05:30p
Tennessee Tuxedo

Evening


06:00p
The Flintstones

06:30p
CBS Evening News With Walter Cronkite

07:00p
Jesse James

07:30p
12 O’Clock High

08:30p
The Lucy Show

09:00p
Shenandoah

09:30p
Hazel

10:00p
Talent Scouts (guest Danny Thomas, Robert Stack, Pearl Bailey, Irene Ryan, Dick Contino)

11:00p
News (local)

8 comments:

  1. Now you’re in my neighborhood! (pun intended?)
    I grew up in the western suburbs of Pittsburgh (was 5 years old when this TV Guide edition was released) and am familiar with many of the stations listed. Where I lived, we easily got 2 (CBS), 4 (ABC) & 11 (NBC). We were also fortunate to get (though it could be a bit snowy) back-ups for ABC (Channel 9) & NBC (Channel 6) BUT we could never get that elusive back-up for CBS. Channel 10 was a bit out of our reach.

    That’s something anyone born after the 1970’s could never comprehend. Many times we were held at the mercy of the local channel programmer. If a local station decided to pre-empt a network show, for a local telecast, most times they’d never re-broadcast it at a later time or date and if you didn’t have a “back-up” channel, you were screwed.

    Example: In the mid 70’s when NBC decided to start airing a late Saturday night show (Saturday Night Live) Pittsburgh’s local NBC affiliate, Channel 11 never showed it. Not because of any controversy, but because WIIC aired a long running late-night monster film show called “Chiller Theater” (in fact the show’s ‘creepy’ host, Chilly Billy Cardille had a small part in the film “Night of the Living Dead”.) It was several years until Channel 11 finally decided to start running SNL. If I didn’t have my NBC back-up channel, channel 6, I’d have never seen those first few seasons of SNL live.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Modeled after "Monster Chiller Horror Teater" on SCTV hosted by Count Floyd (Joe Flaherty from East Mifflin, PA)

      Delete
    2. Actually, it was the other way around. "Monster Chiller Horror Theater" was loosely based on Cardille's "Chiller Theater.

      Delete
  2. You forgot about WTRF-TV, channel 7 in Wheeling, WV. But i figure you can always update this to include the listings for that station later on. Great job anyway!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, just kind of ran out of room to include channels, so I had to pick and choose. But I may do just as you suggest!

      Delete
  3. One has to wonder how Mrs. Lindsay got to the studio that morning-her hubby was dealing with a nasty transit strike

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, The Tonight Show from the previous New Years Eve, which can be seen in part on You Tube now, had many jokes about the impending transit strike as 1966 began. Ed McMahon told the audience members they may be stuck together for awhile.
      The Dating Game premiered 2 weeks earlier on Dec. 20 according to both TV Guide and ARW. :)

      Delete
    2. You know what - I'll bet we've got a situation where the local station was showing these programs on a delay, as it was clearly advertised as "Debut" in the listings. One of the things I like about issues that have multiple affiliate listings is that you're able to measure one against the other and see things like that more easily. Still, it is the premiere, at least on that station!

      Delete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!