March 21, 2016

What's on TV? Tuesday, March 23, 1965

This week's listings come to you live from Boston, and although it's Tuesday, these have something of the feel of a weekend about them. The Gemini coverage wipes out almost all of the morning programming and a good share of the afternoon shows, leaving us with, in most cases, abbreviated programming listings. And while that's bad because it doesn't give you everything that's normally on, it's good for me because it means less work.

What I meant was: it's good because it puts today in context as far as the space race and way a single news event can dominate programming. Would this happen nowadays? Would the coverage be this extensive, or would the networks cover the launch and return for the splashdown? It's hard to tell because there hasn't really been anything new with the space program for a long time, but my suspicion is that they'd opt for the lesser coverage, and allow the cable news networks to show the rest.

No commentary today, as I don't have a lot to add in the way of local color. While we do have listings for stations in Rhode Island, Connecticut and New Hampshire, the bulk of what you see comes from Massachusetts. There are a lot of stations in that mix, so let's get to it.



WGBH, Channel 2 (Educ.)

Morning


08:30a
Humanities

09:05a
Parlons Francais I

09:25a
Science II

09:45a
Parlons Francais II

11:00a
Parlons Francais III

Afternoon


12:30p
Sing Hi, Sing Lo

12:45p
The Friendly Giant

12:45p
Parlons Francais I

01:15p
Humanities

01:45p
Science 2

05:00p
Sing Hi, Sing Lo

05:15p
The Friendly Giant

05:30p
What’s New

Evening


06:00p
Mr. Wizard

06:30p
News (Louis Lyons)

06:45p
News (Robert Baram)

07:00p
Chemistry IV

07:30p
Elliot Norton

08:00p
Antiques

08:30p
Performance

09:00p
Open Mind

10:00p
What in the World

10:30p
Images



WTIC, Channel 3 (Hartford) (CBS)

Morning


06:30a
Sunrise Semester (Dramas of Greece and Rome)

07:00a
Gemini Space Flight (Walter Cronkite) (special)

Afternoon


03:00p
The Edge of Night

03:30p
To Tell the Truth (panelists Vivian Vance, Barry Nelson, Gretchen Wyler, Dick Shawn)

03:55p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

04:00p
Ranger Andy

04:30p
Movie – “Gunsmoke”

Evening


06:05p
Sports (Bob Steele)

06:15p
News, Weather (local)

06:30p
CBS Evening News (Harry Reasoner)

07:00p
To Tell the Truth

07:30p
John Dando

08:00p
Car 54, Where Are You

08:30p
Red Skelton (guests George C. Scott, the Honeycombs)

09:30p
Petticoat Junction

10:00p
The Doctors and the Nurses

11:00p
News, Sports. Weather (local)

11:20p
Movie – “Cowboy” (color)



WBZ, Channel 4 (NBC)

Morning


06:15a
Sign On Seminar

06:45a
Daily Almanac

07:00a
Gemini Space Flight (Frank McGee) (special)`

Afternoon


03:00p
Another World

03:30p
You Don’t Say! (panelists Jack Narz, Pat Carroll) (color)

04:00p
The Match Game (guests Florence Henderson, Wally Cox)

04:25p
CBS News

04:30p
Leave It to Beaver

05:00p
Movie – “Twelve O’Clock High” (part 1)

Evening


06:30p
News, Weather (local)

07:00p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:30p
Mr. Novak

08:30p
Hullabaloo (host Dean Jones, guests Leslie Uggams, Gene Pitney, the Astronauts, Junior Walker and the All Stars, the Moody Blues) (color)

09:30p
That Was the Week That Was (color)

10:00p
NBC News Special – “The Inter-American Highway” (special) (color)

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Movie – “Blue Murder at St. Trinian’s”
  


WHDH, Channel 5 (CBS)

Morning


06:00a
The Life of Riley

06:30a
Sunrise Semester (Dramas of Greece and Rome)

07:00a
Gemini Space Flight (Walter Cronkite) (special)

Afternoon


03:00p
To Tell the Truth (panelists Buddy Hackett, Ann Sheridan, Skitch Henderson, Peggy Cass)

03:25p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

03:30p
The Edge of Night

04:00p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
Bozo the Clown (color)

05:30p
Ripcord

Evening


06:00p
Dateline Boston (color)

0625p
Weather (Ted Miller) (color)

06:30p
CBS Evening News (Harry Reasoner)

07:00p
News (John Day, Leo Egan) (color)

07:25p
Weather (Ray Walker)

07:30p
Harry S Truman

08:00p
Joey Bishop

08:30p
Red Skelton (guests George C. Scott, the Honeycombs)

09:30p
Petticoat Junction

10:00p
The Doctors and the Nurses

11:00p
News, Weather (local) (color)

11:20p
Sports (Don Gillis) (color)

11:30a
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (color)

  

WTEV, Channel 6 (New Bedford) (ABC)

Morning


06:15a
Operation Alphabet

06:45a
News (Truman Taylor)

07:00a
Gemini Space Flight (Jules Bergman, Jim Burnes) (special)

Afternoon


03:00p
General Hospital

03:30p
The Young Marrieds

04:00p
Funtime

04:30p
Superman

05:00p
Hercules

05:15p
Rocky and His Friends

05:30p
Lloyd Thaxton (guest Duane Eddy)

Evening


06:30p
Peter Jennings With the News

06:45p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

07:00p
The Rifleman

07:30p
Combat!

08:30p
McHale’s Navy

09:00p
The Tycoon

09:30p
Peyton Place

10:00p
The Fugitive

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Nightlife (guest host Pat Boone)

  

WNAC, Channel 7 (ABC)

Morning


06:25a
Farm and Market Report

06:30a
Understanding Our World

07:00a
Gemini Space Flight (Jules Bergman, Jim Burnes) (special)

Afternoon


03:00p
To Be Announced

03:55p
ABC News (Marlene Sanders)

04:00p
Hawaiian Eye

05:00p
Yogi Bear

05:30p
The Three Stooges

Evening


06:00p
Peter Jennings With the News

06:15p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

06:30p
The Rifleman

07:00p
Car 54, Where Are You?

07:30p
Combat!

08:30p
McHale’s Navy

09:00p
The Tycoon

09:30p
Peyton Place

10:00p
The Fugitive

11:00p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

11:20p
Movie – “Dream Wife”

12:50a
Movie – “Tom, Dick and Harry”



WNHC, Channel 8 (New Haven) (ABC)

Morning


06:45a
Operation Alphabet

07:00a
Gemini Space Flight (Jules Bergman, Jim Burnes) (special)

Afternoon


03:00p
Trailmaster

04:00p
The Mickey Mouse Club

04:30p
Admiral Jack

05:30p
Woody Woodpecker

Evening


06:00p
News, Weather (local)

06:15p
Peter Jennings With the News

06:30p
The Wide Country

07:30p
Combat!

08:30p
McHale’s Navy

09:00p
The Tycoon

09:30p
Peyton Place

10:00p
The Fugitive

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Sports (Carl Grande)

11:20a
Tell Me, Dr. Brothers

11:25p
Movie – “East Side, West Side”



WMUR, Channel 9 (Manchester) (ABC)

Morning


07:00a
Gemini Space Flight (Jules Bergman, Jim Burnes) (special)

Afternoon


03:00p
General Hospital

03:30p
The Young Marrieds

04:00p
Trailmaster

05:00p
Uncle Gus

Evening


06:00p
Robin Hood

06:30p
News, Weather (local)

06:45p
Peter Jennings With the News

07:00p
Sea Hunt

07:30p
Combat!

08:30p
McHale’s Navy

09:00p
The Tycoon

09:30p
Peyton Place

10:00p
The Fugitive

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Movie – “Take a Letter, Darling”



WJAR, Channel 10 (Providence) (NBC)

Morning


06:30a
TV Classroom

07:00a
Gemini Space Flight (Frank McGee) (special)`

Afternoon


03:00p
Another World

03:30p
You Don’t Say! (panelists Jack Narz, Pat Carroll) (color)

04:00p
The Match Game (guests Florence Henderson, Wally Cox)  

04:25p
CBS News

04:30p
Movie – “Flying Leathernecks”

Evening


06:00p
Eye-Dentify

06:15p
News, Weather (local)

06:30p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:00p
Trackdown

07:30p
Mr. Novak

08:30p
Hullabaloo (host Dean Jones, guests Leslie Uggams, Gene Pitney, the Astronauts, Junior Walker and the All Stars, the Moody Blues) (color)

09:30p
That Was the Week That Was (color)

10:00p
NBC News Special – “The Inter-American Highway” (special) (color)

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (color)

  

WPRO, Channel 12 (Providence) (CBS)

Morning


06:30a
Guest Artist Concerts

07:00a
Gemini Space Flight (Walter Cronkite) (special)

Afternoon


03:00p
To Tell the Truth(panelists Buddy Hackett, Ann Sheridan, Skitch Henderson, Peggy Cass)

03:25p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

03:30p
The Edge of Night

04:00p
Movie – “Trouble Makers”

05:00p
Movie – “River of No Return”

Evening


06:30p
CBS Evening News (Harry Reasoner)

07:00p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

07:30p
Gilligan’s Island

08:00p
Joey Bishop

08:30p
Red Skelton (guests George C. Scott, the Honeycombs)

09:30p
Petticoat Junction

10:00p
The Doctors and the Nurses

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Sports (Chris Clark)  

11:20a
Movie – “Knock on Any Door”

  

WJZB, Channel 14 (Worcester) (Ind.)

Afternoon


04:45p
God is the Answer

05:00p
Film Feature

05:30p
Film Feature

Evening


06:00p
Sports, News (local)

06:20p
Stock Market Report

06L25p
Weather (Pete Savioli)

06:30p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:00p
Ramar

07:30p
Susie

08:00p
Movie – “Nights of Rasputin”

09:30p
Kyle Rote’s World

10:00p
Highway Patrol

10:30p
The Four Just Men

11:00p
Comment

11:05p
British Calendar

11:20p
Florida Keys

  


WIHS, Channel 38 (Ind.)

Morning


09:00a
Youth News Digest

09:15a
Let’s Explore America

09:45a
Money Management

10:15a
Physical Fitness

10:30a
Biology

11:00a
Signed By the Artist

11:30a
News (local)

Afternoon


12:45p
Space Science

01:30p
Geography

02:00p
Great Music

03:00p
Movie – “The Adventures of Jane Arden”

05:00p
Kit Carson

05:30p
Cartoon Party

05:45p
News (Victor Best)

Evening


06:00p
Famous Playhouse

06:30p
Love That Bob!

07:00p
Movie – “The Little Giant”

08:00p
Meet Corliss Archer

09:00p
Ray Milland

09:30p
Ann Sothern

10:00p
News (John Parke)

10:15p
Movie – “Angels Wash their Faces”

4 comments:

  1. The three networks had each blocked-out eight hours of airtime for Gemini 3, assuming that this three-orbit mission would have lifted-off at 9 A.M. Eastern time.

    Had Gemini 3 been launched on-time, it would have splashed down about 1:55 P.M. Eastern time, and chances are that both the astronauts (Gus Grissom and John Young) and their spacecraft would have arrived on the deck of the recovery ship by 3 P.M. Eastern time.

    The launch was delayed about 25 minutes, and with the capsule splashing down 50 miles off target, I would think that network coverage probably ran until the copter carrying Grissom and Young returned to the recovery ship, which likely wasn't until sometime after 4 P.M. EST.

    Grissom would sadly lost his life in the Apollo 1 fire (he was to have commanded that mission, an Earth-orbital test flight of the Apollo command module). There had been much speculation that had he lived, Gus Grissom and not Neil Armstrong would have been the first man to walk on the moon.

    Young would go on to fly six space missions in all, including walking on the moon as commander of Apollo 16 in 1972 and commanding the first flight of the space shuttle in 1981.

    It would be the last time NBC broadcast a live manned space launch in black-and-white (they would carry manned launches in color starting with Gemini 4 in June of 1965; ABC and CBS both began broadcasting live space launches in color with Gemini 5 that August)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I would love to see what George C. Scott had to say on Red Skelton in 1965....

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. George C. Scott's guest spot with Red Skelton was a Freddie The Freeloader sketch, with FF tagging along on Scott's Polar expedition.

      What I'd love to see would have been that week's dress rehearsal - the notorious "Red Skelton Dirty Hour", a legend around CBS Television City for his entire run at the network.

      CBS staffers from every other show on the lot would gather for the Dirty Hour each week, to watch Red throw away the script in favor of the most racy jokes he could think of, gleaned from years of burlesque and vaudeville, while his guests and regulars struggled to keep up with him.

      Of course, when it came time to tape the air show, Red would be on his best behavior - most of the time, anyway.

      Based on what I've read about him, George C. Scott loved doing low comedy and outright farce, the wilder the better.
      I'm guessing here that he would have liked the Dirty Hour just fine.

      Delete
  3. I thought that the local newscast on WJZB Channel 14 Worcester (R.I.P.) was actually a simulcast of the local evening newscast of sister station WWLP Channel 22 Springfield.

    ReplyDelete

Keep those cards and letters coming in!