April 10, 2017

What's on TV? Saturday, April 10, 1971

Lots of movies today, many of them of the B-horror variety, and it's interesting to see how the Saturday movie staple has evolved over the years; in the '50s and early '60s, a lot of them are Westerns, but now they've evolved into sci-fi and horror. The Saturday morning fare brought back memories; I'd forgotten about the old Jerry Lewis cartoon, and I can't remember at all The Bugaloos and the Doubledeckers. Funny how the memory works, isn't it?

It's also the first Saturday of baseball season (by the way, did you see the Opening Week baseball tribute on the other blog? If not, take a moment and check it out), which means Channel 33 cuts American Bandstand back to a half hour. I don't know if I would have been so thrilled about that if I'd been a music fan instead of a sports fan. And a good prime-time lineup, from Mission: Impossible to Pearl Bailey to Mannix. All in all, an eminently watchable day of television.

This week's listings are from Cleveland, with Youngstown and Canton thrown in for good measure.


WKYC, Channel 3 (NBC)
Morning
06:25a
News (local)
06:30a
Farm Report
07:00a
Popeye
08:00a
Tomfoolery
08:30a
Heckle and Jeckle
09:00a
Woody Woodpecker
09:30a
The Bugaloos
10:00a
Dr. Doolittle
10:30a
The Pink Panther
11:00a
H.R. Pufnstuf
11:30a
Here Comes the Grump
Afternoon
12:00p
Hot Dog
12:30p
Jambo
01:00p
Open Line
02:00p
Baseball Pre-Game Show
02:15p
Baseball – Detroit at Baltimore
05:00p
Suspense Theatre
Evening
06:00p
Governor’s Report (special)
06:30p
NBC Saturday News
07:00p
News (local)
07:30p
Andy Williams (guests Rosemary Clooney, Don Ho, The Temptations, Cass Elliot)
08:30p
NBC Saturday Night at the Movies – “Robbery”
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:20p
Movie Double Feature – “Midnight Lace”, “Hollywood Story” (B&W)

                                              
WEWS, Channel 5 (ABC)
Morning
07:00a
Children’s Gospel Hour
07:30a
Herald of Truth
08:00a
Uncle Al
09:00a
Lancelot Link, Secret Chimp
10:00a
Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down!
10:30a
Here Come the Doubledeckers
11:00a
Hot Wheels
11:30a
Skyhawks
Afternoon
12:00p
Big Country
01:00p
American Bandstand (guests Tommy James, Bobbi Martin)
02:00p
Film
02:30p
To Be Announced
03:00p
Celebrity Bowling
03:30p
Sports Challenge
04:00p
Run For Your Life
05:00p
Wide World of Sports (NASCAR Greenville 200)
Evening
06:30p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
07:00p
It’s Academic
07:30p
Lawrence Welk
08:30p
Pearl Bailey (guests Peggy Lee, Erroll Garner, Moms Mabley, Pastor Brothers)
09:30p
The Young Lawyers
10:30p
To Tell the Truth (panel Orson Bean, Pat Carroll, Peggy Cass, Bill Cullen)
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:30p
Movie – “Frisco Sal”


WJW, Channel 8 (CBS)
Morning
06:15a
R.F.D.
06:30a
Sunrise Semester (Modern Linguistics)
07:00a
Tom & Jerry/Batman
07:30a
Abbott and Costello
08:00a
Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
09:00a
Sabrina
10:00a
Josie and the Pussycats
10:30a
Harlem Globetrotters
11:00a
Archie’s Funhouse
Afternoon
12:00p
Scooby-Do, Where Are You?
12:30p
The Easter Story
01:00p
Sports World
01:15p
Baseball Pre-Game Show
01:30p
Baseball – Cleveland at Boston
04:00p
To Be Announced
04:30p
Death Valley Days
05:00p
Masters Golf Tournament (special)
Evening
06:00p
News (local)
06:30p
CBS Saturday News with Roger Mudd
07:00p
Truth or Consequences
07:30p
Mission: Impossible
08:30p
He Is Risen (special)
09:00p
Arnie
09:30p
Mary Tyler Moore
10:00p
Mannix
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:25p
Movie Double Feature – “Beau James”, “Laura” (B&W)


WJAN, Channel 17 (Canton) (Ind.)
Afternoon
01:00p
Sports Interview
02:00p
Movie Quadruple Feature – “Accent on Youth”, “The Accusing Finger”, “Ambush”, “Henry Aldrich Swings It”
Evening
06:30p
Cardinal Sweethearts
07:00p
The Big Valley
08:00p
Movie – “If I Were King” (B&W)
10:00p
Movie – “Illegal Traffic” (B&W)


WFMJ, Channel 21 (Youngstown) (NBC)
Morning
08:00a
Tomfoolery
08:30a
Heckle and Jeckle
09:00a
Woody Woodpecker
09:30a
The Bugaloos
10:00a
Dr. Doolittle
10:30a
The Pink Panther
11:00a
H.R. Pufnstuf
11:30a
Here Comes the Grump
Afternoon
12:00p
Hot Dog
12:30p
Jambo
01:00p
Horizons
01:30p
To Be Announced
02:00p
Baseball Pre-Game Show 
02:15p
Baseball – Detroit at Baltimore
05:00p
To Be Announced
05:30p
That Good Ole’ Nashville Music
Evening
06:00p
News (local)
06:30p
NBC Saturday News
07:00p
Spotlight
07:30p
Andy Williams (guests Rosemary Clooney, Don Ho, The Temptations, Cass Elliot)
08:30p
NBC Saturday Night at the Movies – “Robbery”
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:20p
Movie – “Saul and David”


WVIZ, Channel 25 (PBS)
Afternoon
05:30p
Sesame Street
Evening
06:30p
Sesame Street
07:30p
Rainbow Theater
08:00p
The Great American Dream Machine
09:30p
Book Beat (guest Bennett Cerf)
10:00p
They Went That’a Way
10:30p
Soul! (guests Kool ‘n’ the Gang, Voices of East Harlem, Mae Jackson)

WKBN, Channel 27 (Youngstown) (CBS)
Morning
07:55a
News (local)
08:00a
Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
09:00a
Sabrina
10:00a
Josie and the Pussycats
10:30a
Harlem Globetrotters
11:00a
Archie’s Funhouse
Afternoon
12:00p
Scooby-Do, Where Are You?
12:30p
The Monkees
01:00p
Dastardly and Muttley in their Flying Machines
01:30p
The Jetsons
02:00p
Movie – “Man of a Thousand Faces” (B&W)
04:00p
CBS Golf Classic – Beard/Hinson vs. Geiberger/Stockton
05:00p
Masters Golf Tournament (special)
Evening
06:00p
News (local)
06:30p
Perry Mason (B&W)
07:30p
Mission: Impossible
08:30p
He Is Risen (special)
09:00p
Arnie
09:30p
Mary Tyler Moore
10:00p
Mannix
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:20p
Movie – “The Devil and the Ten Commandments” (B&W)


WYTV, Channel 33 (Youngstown) (ABC)
Morning
08:00a
Dennis the Menace (B&W)
08:30a
Cartoons
09:00a
Lancelot Link, Secret Chimp
10:00a
Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down!
10:30a
Here Come the Doubledeckers
11:00a
Hot Wheels
11:30a
Skyhawks
Afternoon
12:00p
Motor Mouse
12:30p
The Hardy Boys
01:00p
American Bandstand (guests Tommy James, Bobbi Martin)
01:30p
Baseball – Cleveland at Boston
04:00p
To Be Announced
04:30p
Consultation
05:00p
Wide World of Sports (NASCAR Greenville 200)
Evening
06:30p
Sports Challenge
07:00p
The Honeymooners
07:30p
Lawrence Welk
08:30p
Pearl Bailey (guests Peggy Lee, Erroll Garner, Moms Mabley, Pastor Brothers)
09:30p
Johnny Cash (guests Ray Charles, Liza Minnelli, Arlo Guthrie)
10:30p
The Movie Game (guests Arlene Golonka, Martin Landau, Richard Long, Rod Serling, Kay Stevens, Miyoshi Umeki)
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:20p
Movie – “Gammera” (B&W)


WUAB, Channel 43 (Ind.)
Morning
10:00a
Golden Years
10:30a
Outta Sight
11:00a
Roy Rogers – “Sunset in the Desert” (B&W)
Afternoon
12:00p
Larry Kane (guests Andy Kim, Curtis Mayfield, Brewer and Shipley)
01:00p
Visual Girl
01:30p
Movie – “The Little Shop of Horrors” (B&W)
03:00p
Honey West (B&W)
03:30p
Patty Duke (B&W)
04:00p
Movie – “The Story of Louis Pasteur” (B&W)
Evening
06:00p
Maverick (B&W)
07:00p
Wrestling
08:00p
The Invaders
09:00p
Movie – “Arsenic and Old Lace” (B&W)
11:00p
Movie Double Feature – “Three Men on a Horse”, “Kill and Be Killed”


WKBF, Channel 61 (Ind.)
Morning
09:30a
Kathryn Kuhlman
10:00a
Movie – “Samson and the Seven Miracles of the World”
11:30a
NBA Highlights
Afternoon
12:00p
Roller Derby – Bay Bombers vs. Midwest Pioneers
01:00p
Movie – “Great Guns” (B&W)
02:30p
Movie – “The Cape Canaveral Monsters”
04:00p
Combat!
05:00p
McHale’s Navy (B&W)
05:30p
F Troop
Evening
06:00p
Wrestling
07:00p
The Twilight Zone (B&W)
07:30p
Movie – “Nightmare” (B&W)
09:00p
The Prisoner
10:00p
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (B&W)
11:00p
Movie – “Pyro”

3 comments:

  1. It's interesting that there was only one hour of live coverage of the third round of the 1971 Masters.

    I would think there were either 90 minutes or two hours of live coverage during the final round the next day.

    By contrast, there were four hours of live coverage of this year's (2017) third round and six hours of live coverage of this year's final round (although it was a playoff that resulted in CBS carrying that much final-round coverage; otherwise, it would have been about five hours).

    There was no live coverage of the first two rounds in 1971; this year, ESPN did three-and-a-half hours of live coverage in each of the first two rounds.

    What I'd like to see CBS do starting in 2018 is to become the sole TV broadcaster of the Masters, with five-and-a-half hours of live coverage (12:30-6 P.M. EDT) for each of the first two rounds; seven hours (12 Noon-7 P.M.) of the third round; and seven-and-a-half hours (12 Noon-7:30 P.M. EDT) of live final-round coverage.

    That would result in 25-1/2 hours of live coverage in total, as opposed to the 16 planned hours and 17 actual hours of live coverage in 2017, and give the Masters the amount of live on-air coverage the other "majors" in golf get.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I don't know if CBS is willing to give up two more days of its daytime schedule for the Masters. They might put the first two rounds on the CBS Sports Network, but that network doesn't have the subscribers. CBSSN is rarely on the lower tiers of cable and satellite companies (To get CBSSN on DirecTV, you have to have Choice Xtra or above).

      Delete
  2. If you forgot about the Jerry Lewis cartoon...you likely forgot that Lewis didn't voice his character. That job went to David L. Lander, aka Andrew J. "Squiggy" Squigman on LAVERNE & SHIRLEY.

    ReplyDelete

And now for something completely different.