April 17, 2017

What's on TV? Tuesday, April 18, 1972

This week it's another trip to the Baltimore-Washington area, and one of the first things you might notice about the prime-time lineup is that for NBC and CBS, the network programming ends at 10:30 p.m. ET, rather than 11. The implementation of the new access rule (about which you read a complaint in the Letters to the Editor section last week) exempts Sunday and Tuesday (for now), but the Peacock and Tiffany networks have both ceded Tuesday's final half-hour back to local stations anyway. (ABC made up for it, at least in the spring, by giving back the last 30 minutes on Wednesday.)

As I've suggested before, this was, on balance, a bad idea - the extra time was rarely used the way it was intended, and today it means more to local stations as a source of revenue than a way of serving the community. For ABC, it didn't make any different tonight anyway; they've preempted Marcus Welby, M.D., for the fifth game of the NBA Western Conference finals between Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's current team, the Milwaukee Bucks, and his future team, the Los Angeles Lakers.

By the way, in case you ever wondered what the original owners of these TV Guides watched at the time, perhaps the pencil marks give us an idea. Or maybe it's just a way of ranking the shows?

WMAR, Channel 2 (Baltimore) (CBS)
Morning
06:30a
Sunrise Semester (Chemistry)
07:00a
CBS Morning News with John Hart
08:00a
Captain Kangaroo
09:00a
Romper Room
09:30a
Dialing for Dollars
09:55a
News
10:00a
To Tell the Truth
10:30a
My Three Sons
11:00a
Family Affair
11:30a
Love of Life
Afternoon
12:00p
Where the Heart Is
12:25p
News (local)
12:30p
Search for Tomorrow
01:00p
Woman’s Angle
01:30p
As the World Turns
02:00p
Love is a Many Splendored Thing
02:30p
The Guiding Light
03:00p
The Secret Storm
03:30p
The Edge of Night
04:00p
The Flintstones
04:30p
The Big Valley
05:30p
Dragnet
Evening
06:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
06:30p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite
07:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
07:30p
I Dream of Jeannie
08:00p
High School Bowl
08:30p
Hawaii Five-O
09:30p
Cannon
10:30p
Man to Man
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:30p
CBS Late Movie – “Love is Better than Ever” (B&W)
01:10a
News (local)

                                              
WRC, Channel 4 (D.C.) (NBC)
Morning
06:05a
News (local)
06:10a
Faith and Life
06:20a
Down to Earth
06:25a
Station Exchange
06:55a
Events for Washington
07:00a
Today (guest Leopold Stokowski, John Housman, James Keogh)
09:00a
Not For Women Only
09:30a
The Galloping Gourmet
10:00a
Dinah’s Place (guest Bobby Goldsboro)
10:30a
Concentration
11:00a
Sale of the Century
11:30a
The Hollywood Squares (guests James Brolin, Roy Clark, Arte Johnson, Paul Lynde, Suzanne Pleschette, Joan Rivers, Karen Valentine, Wally Cox, Charley Weaver)
Afternoon
12:00p
Jeopardy
12:30p
Who, What or Where Game
12:55p
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)
01:00p
Watch Your Child
01:30p
Three on a Match
02:30p
The Doctors
03:00p
Another World
03:30p
Return to Peyton Place
04:00p
Somerset
04:30p
Mike Douglas (guests Karen Valentine, Joyce Bryant, Dean Dixon)
Evening
06:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
06:30p
NBC Nightly News with John Chancellor
07:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
07:30p
Double Jeopardy (special)
08:30p
NBC News Special – “Thou Shalt Not Kill” (special)
09:30p
James Garner as Nichols
10:30p
Perspective
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (guest David Brenner)
01:00a
International Zone
01:30a
Faith and Life/Events 4 Washington


WTTG, Channel 5 (D.C.) (Ind.)
Morning
06:25a
Today in Your Life
06:30a
Educational Show
07:00a
The Cisco Kid
07:30a
Porky Pig
08:00a
The Banana Splits
09:00a
The Flintstones
09:30a
Mister Ed (B&W)
10:00a
Movie – “Confidence Girl” (B&W)
11:30a
To Tell the Truth (panelists Kitty Carlisle, Bill Cullen, Anita Gillette, Gene Rayburn)
Afternoon
12:00p
Panorama (guests Bob Brown, William Chapin)
02:00p
David Frost (guests Phil Silvers, Jane Wyman, Cleo Lane)
03:00p
To Tell the Truth
03:30p
New Zoo Revue
04:00p
I Dream of Jeannie
04:30p
Petticoat Junction
05:00p
Star Trek
Evening
06:00p
I Love Lucy (B&W)
06:30p
Truth or Consequences
07:00p
Dick Van Dyke (B&W)
07:30p
I Dream of Jeannie
08:00p
Green Acres
08:30p
Merv Griffin
10:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:00p
Perry Mason
12:00a
Movie – “Good Day for a Hanging”


WMAL, Channel 7 (D.C.) (ABC)
Morning
07:00a
Assignment
07:30a
Cartoons
08:00a
Magic Door
09:00a
Major Adams (B&W)
10:00a
What Every Woman Wants to Know
10:30a
Password (guests Barbara Feldon, Roddy McDowell)
11:00a
Love, American Style
11:30a
Bewitched
Afternoon
12:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
12:30p
Split Second
01:00p
All My Children
01:30p
Let’s Make a Deal
02:00p
The Newlywed Game
02:30p
The Dating Game
03:00p
General Hospital
03:30p
One Life to Live
04:00p
Movie – “Count Three and Pray”
Evening
06:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
07:00p
ABC Evening News with Howard K. Smith and Harry Reasoner
07:30p
The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau (special)
08:30p
Movie of the Week – “The Birdmen”
10:00p
NBA BasketballMilwaukee at Los Angeles (special)
12:30a
News, Weather, Sports (local) (time approximate)
01:00a
To Be Announced


WTOP, Channel 9 (D.C.) (CBS)
Morning
06:00a
Sunrise Semester (Latin American Literature)
06:30a
Time for English
07:00a
CBS Morning News with John Hart
08:00a
Captain Kangaroo
09:00a
Harambee
10:00a
The Lucy Show
10:30a
My Three Sons
11:00a
Family Affair
11:30a
Love of Life
Afternoon
12:00p
Where the Heart Is 
12:25p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)
12:30p
Search for Tomorrow
01:00p
News (local)
01:30p
As the World Turns
02:00p
Love is a Many Splendored Thing
02:30p
The Guiding Light
03:00p
The Secret Storm
03:30p
The Edge of Night
04:00p
The Virginian
05:30p
Andy Griffith (B&W)
Evening
06:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
07:00p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite
07:30p
CBS News Special – “What’s New at School?” (special)
08:30p
Hawaii Five-O
09:30p
Cannon
10:30p
The Golddiggers
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:30p
CBS Late Movie – “Love is Better than Ever” (B&W)
01:10a
News (local)


WBAL, Channel 11 (Baltimore) (NBC)
Morning
06:30a
Learning to Do (B&W)
07:00a
Today (guest Leopold Stokowski, John Housman, James Keogh)
09:00a
Watch Your Child
09:30a
Home Economics
10:00a
Dinah’s Place (guest Bobby Goldsboro)
10:30a
Concentration
11:00a
Sale of the Century
11:30a
The Hollywood Squares (guests James Brolin, Roy Clark, Arte Johnson, Paul Lynde, Suzanne Pleshette, Joan Rivers, Karen Valentine, Wally Cox, Charley Weaver)
Afternoon
12:00p
Jeopardy
12:30p
Who, What or Where Game
12:55p
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)
01:00p
Perry Mason (B&W)
02:30p
The Doctors
03:00p
Another World
03:30p
Return to Peyton Place
04:00p
I Love Lucy (B&W)
04:30p
Dick Van Dyke (B&W)
05:00p
Daniel Boone
Evening
06:00p
Duckpins and Dollars
06:30p
NBC Nightly News with John Chancellor
07:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
07:30p
Double Jeopardy (special)
08:30p
NBC News Special – “Thou Shalt Not Kill” (special)
09:30p
James Garner as Nichols
10:30p
American Adventure
11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (guest David Brenner)
01:00a
News (local)


WJZ, Channel 13 (Baltimore) (ABC)
Morning
06:20a
Afro-American Experience
06:50a
Consumer Checkout
07:00a
New Zoo Revue
07:30a
Cartoons
08:30a
Leave it to Beaver (B&W)
09:00a
Larry Angel
09:55a
Movie – “Outside the Wall”
11:30a
Bewitched
Afternoon
12:00p
Password (guests Barbara Feldon, Roddy McDowell)
12:30p
Split Second
01:00p
News (local)
01:30p
Let’s Make a Deal
02:00p
The Newlywed Game
02:30p
Mike Douglas (guests Karen Valentine, Joyce Bryant, Dean Dixon)
03:00p
General Hospital
03:30p
One Life to Live
04:00p
David Frost (guests Phil Silvers, Jane Wyman, Cleo Lane)
05:30p
News, Weather, Sports (local)
Evening
06:30p
ABC Evening News with Howard K. Smith and Harry Reasoner
07:00p
Truth or Consequences
07:30p
The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau (special)
08:30p
Movie of the Week – “The Birdmen”
10:00p
NBA BasketballMilwaukee at Los Angeles (special)
12:30a
News, Weather, Sports (local) (time approximate)
01:00a
To Be Announced


WDCA, Channel 20 (D.C.) (Ind.)
Morning
07:00a
Astro Boy
07:30a
Bozo the Clown
08:30a
George of the Jungle
09:00a
The Little Rascals
09:30a
Romper Room
10:00a
Ben Casey (B&W)
11:00a
Movie – “Innocents in Paris” (B&W)
Afternoon
01:00p
Movie – “Twin Beds” (B&W)
02:30p
Bozo the Clown
03:00p
Ultra Man
03:30p
Spiderman
04:00p
Speed Racer
04:30p
Lost in Space
05:30p
Batman
Evening
06:00p
Get Smart
06:30p
Bill Cosby
07:00p
Hogan’s Heroes
07:30p
Hogan’s Heroes
08:00p
Movie – “Sergeant Rutledge” (B&W)
10:00p
The High Chaparral
11:00p
Can You Top This?
11:30p
Movie – “I Married a Witch” (B&W)


WETA, Channel 26 (D.C.) (PBS)
Morning
08:00a
Sesame Street
09:00a
Sesame Street
10:00a
Classroom
Afternoon
12:00p
Hathayoga
12:30p
The French Chef
01:00p
Classroom
01:30p
The Electric Company
02:00p
Classroom
03:00p
Nine-to-Five
03:30p
Classroom
04:00p
Sesame Street
05:00p
Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood
05:30p
The Electric Company
Evening
06:00p
Hodgepodge
06:30p
What’s New
07:00p
Book Beat
07:30p
Sam Jones
08:30p
The Advocates
09:30p
Black Journal
10:00p
Martin Agronsky: Evening Edition
10:30p
Firing Line
11:30p
Hathayoga


WBFF, Channel 45 (Baltimore) (Ind.)
Afternoon
12:45p
Brother Buzz
01:00p
Movie – “Girl from Hong Kong”
02:30p
Captain Chesapeake
03:30p
Timmy and Lassie (B&W)
04:00p
Mister Ed (B&W)
04:30p
Astro Boy
05:00p
Batman
05:30p
Star Trek
Evening
06:30p
Gidget
07:00p
Movie – “Cell 2455, Death Row) (B&W)
08:30p
Movie – “No, My Darling Daughter” (B&W)
10:45p
News (local)
11:00p
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (B&W)
11:30p
Movie – “The White Orchid”
01:00a
News (local)


WMPB, Channel 67 (Baltimore) (PBS)
Morning
07:30a
The Electric Company
08:00a
Symposium on Drugs
09:00a
Classroom
11:00a
Sesame Street
Afternoon
12:00p
Classroom
03:00p
Modern Supervision (B&W)
03:30p
Put it in Writing (B&W)
04:00p
Sesame Street
05:00p
Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood
05:30p
The Electric Company
Evening
06:00p
Hodgepodge
06:30p
Educational Psychology (B&W)
07:15p
Charlie’s Pad
07:30p
The Forsythe Saga
08:30p
The Advocates
09:30p
Black Journal
10:00p
Strategy for Action
10:30p
Biology (B&W)
11:15p
Charlie’s Pad
11:30p
Martin Agronsky: Evening Edition


5 comments:

  1. The independent stations had great lineups back then, with shows that I can only find on Me-TV nowadays.
    The NBC affiliate in DC is WRC, not WRG.
    Fall 1971 instead of Wednesday evening at 10:30 PM, ABC gave back 8:30 PM Monday nights, right before Monday Night Football. NANNY AND THE PROFESSOR was left all by itself at 8:00 PM ET/7:00 PM CT, and a lot of ABC affiliates delayed the show or preempted it altogether in ET & CT. It was even worse in MT/PT, as MNF took all 3 hours of ABC primetime in MT and ran early in PT, so this kiddie sitcom had to be delayed on every ABC station, even the O&Os, usually being dumped into weekend afternoon timeslots, if it was shown at all. ABC cancelled the show 15 weeks later, as it died in that timeslot.

    ReplyDelete
  2. HODGEPODGE on the PBS stations was HODGEPODGE LODGE. Mostly about animals...I see it was largely bulk-erased by the MPT originators, according to WIKI. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hodgepodge_Lodge

    ReplyDelete
  3. I find it interesting that the fifth game of the NBA conference finals was being played April 18th. Things were much better back then as opposed to these dragged-out playoffs we have now.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. There were only 17 teams in the NBA which means the playoffs are shorter(8 teams made it, 4 per conference) and obviously the season started earlier than today. Also the season started in Mid October,not the end of October as it does today. FWIW the teams still played an 82 game schedule.

      Delete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!