August 21, 2017

What's on TV? Monday, August 24, 1964

The nice thing about being in a city like New York during Convention week is that we're not limited to network affiliates for our viewing entertainment. In fact, we've got plenty of choices if politics isn't your thing, as will be the case for increasing numbers of Americans by the time this divisive campaign is over. As this is the first day of the convention, the opening session isn't until tonight, meaning the daytime schedules are unaffected, leaving us with even more to watch. Well, let's get to it!


 2   WCBS (CBS)

Morning

    6:20
PREVIEWS

    6:25
GIVE US THIS DAY – Religion

    6:30
SUMMER SEMESTER
Introduction to Space Science

    7:00
NEWS AND WEATHER

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
MY LITTLE MARGIE – Comedy

    9:30
PEOPLE’S CHOICE – Comedy

  10:00
NEWS – Mike Wallace

  10:30
I LOVE LUCY – Comedy

  11:00
McCOYS – Comedy

  11:30
PETE AND GLAYDS

Afternoon

  12:00
LOVE OF LIFE – Serial

  12:25
NEWS – Robert Trout

  12:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW

  12:45
GUIDING LIGHT – Serial

    1:00
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER

    1:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS

    2:00
PASSWORD – Allen Ludden
Guests Betty White, Robert Reed

    2:30
HOUSE PARTY – Linkletter
Guests Jimmie Rodgers, John Di Betta

    3:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH – Panel
Panelists Chester Morris, Sam Levenson, Barbara Cook, Phyllis Newman

    3:25
NEWS – Douglas Edwards

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT – Serial

    4:00
SECRET STORM – Serial

    4:30
LOVE THAT BOB! – Comedy

    5:00
MOVIE – Drama
Early Show: “Bailout at 43,000” (1957)

Evening

    6:00
NEWS – Robert Trout

    6:30
NEWS – Walter Cronkite

    7:00
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION – Atlantic City   SPECIAL 
Robert Trout, Roger Mudd

    8:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

    9:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  10:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  11:00
NEWS – Jim Jensen

  11:10
WEATHER

  11:20
MOVIE – Western
Late Show: “Arizona Mission” (1956)

  12:50
NEWS

  12:55
MOVIE – Drama
Late Late Show: “You and Me” (1938)

    2:45
MOVIE – Drama
“Coronado” (1935) Time approximate

    4:15
MOVIE – Comedy
“The Pursuit of Happiness” (1935)



 3   WTIC (HARTFORD) (CBS)

Morning

    6:25
TOWN CRIER

    6:30
SUMMER SEMESTER
Introduction to Space Science

    7:00
UNDERSTANDING OUR WORLD – Education

    7:30
PERCEPTION – Dick Bertel

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
HAP RICHARDS – Children

    9:15
DEPUTY DAWG - Cartoons

    9:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER

  10:00
NEWS – Mike Wallace

  10:30
MOVIE – Drama
“Private Worlds” (1935)

Afternoon

  12:00
LOVE OF LIFE – Serial

  12:25
NEWS – Robert Trout

  12:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW

  12:45
GUIDING LIGHT – Serial

    1:00
MOVIE – Musical
“Down to Earth” (1947) Part 1

    1:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS

    2:00
PASSWORD – Allen Ludden
Guests Betty White, Robert Reed

    2:30
HOUSE PARTY – Linkletter
Guests Jimmie Rodgers, John Di Betta  

    3:00
EDGE OF NIGHT – Serial

    3:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH – Panel
Panelists Rita Moreno, Barry Nelson, Abe Burrows, Phyllis Newman

    3:55
NEWS – Douglas Edwards

    4:00
RANGER ANDY – Children

    4:30
MOVIE – Western
“The Texas Rangers” (1951)

Evening

    6:10
SPORTS – Bob Steele

    6:15
NEWS – Bruce Kern

    6:25
WEATHER

    6:30
NEWS – Walter Cronkite

    7:00
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION – Atlantic City   SPECIAL 
Robert Trout, Roger Mudd

    8:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

    9:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  10:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  11:00
NEWS AND SPORTS

  11:15
MOVIE – Drama
“Serpent of the Nile” (1953)

  12:50
NEWS AND WEATHER



 4   WNBC (NBC)

Morning

    6:25
SERMONETTE – Religion

    6:30
MODERN MATH

    7:00
TODAY

    9:00
BIRTHDAY HOUSE – Children

    9:55
NEWS – Bob Wilson

  10:00
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY

  10:30
WORD FOR WORD   COLOR 

  10:55
NEWS – Edwin Newman

  11:00
CONCENTRATION – Clayton

  11:30
JEOPARDY – Fleming   COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
SAY WHEN – James   COLOR 

  12:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES – Bob Barker   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS – Ray Scherer

    1:00
BACHELOR FATHER – Comedy

    1:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL   COLOR 

    1:55
NEWS – Floyd Kalber

    2:00
LORETTA YOUNG – Drama

    2:30
DOCTORS – Serial

    3:00
ANOTHER WORLD – Serial

    3:30
YOU DON’T SAY! – Kennedy   COLOR 
Guests Tommy Sands, Nancy Sinatra

    4:00
MATCH GAME – Gene Rayburn
Panelists Dale Robertson, Phyllis Diller

    4:25
NEWS – Sander Vanocur

    4:30
DOBIE GILLIS – Comedy

    5:00
MOVIE – Musical
“Cadet Girl” (1941)

Evening

    6:00
LOCAL NEWS – Gabe Pressman, Bill Ryan

    6:25
WEATHER – Pat Hernon

    6:30
NEWS – Huntley, Brinkley

    7:00
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION   SPECIAL 
Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

    8:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

    9:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  10:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  11:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  12:00
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 

    1:30
NEWS – Bill Rippe

    1:40
MOVIE – Mystery
“Devil’s Cargo” (1948) Time approximate

    3:20
SERMONETTE – Religion



 5   WNEW (IND.)

Morning

    7:00
CALL TO PRAYER – Religion

    7:30
COLUMBIA SEMINARS

    8:00
SANDY BECKER – Cartoons

    8:45
KING AND ODIE – Cartoons

    9:00
SANDY BECKER – Children

    9:30
TOPPER – Comedy

  10:00
MOVIE – Comedy
“Rings on Her Fingers” (1942)

  11:25
NEWS

  11:30
ROMPER ROOM – Children

Afternoon

  12:30
CARTOON PLAYTIME

  12:40
KING AND ODIE – Cartoons

  12:55
CARTOONS – Fred Scott

    1:25
NEWS

    1:30
MOVIE – Comedy
“Rings on Her Fingers” (1942)

    2:55
NEWS

    3:00
DOORWAY TO DESTINY

    3:30
BAT MASTERSON – Western

    4:00
HALL OF FUN – Fred Hall

    5:00
ASTROBOY – Cartoon

    5:30
SANDY’S HOUR – Children

Evening

    6:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB

    7:00
OUTLAWS – Western
Last show of the series.

    8:00
NEW BREED – Police

    9:00
SAM BENEDICT – Drama

  10:00
DEPUTY – Western

  10:30
DRAGNET – Police

  11:00
NEWS

  11:15
MOVIE – Drama
“Kiss of Death” (1947)

    1:05
NEWS

    1:15
NIGHT COURT – Drama



 7   WABC (ABC)

Morning

    6:20
NEWS

    6:30
PROJECT KNOW – Education

    7:00
ANN SOTHERN – Comedy

    7:30
GALE STORM – Comedy

    8:00
COURAGEOUS CAT – Cartoons 

    8:20
BILLY BANG BANG – Cartoons

    8:25
NEWS

    8:30
LITTLE RASCALS – Comedy

    9:00
MOVIE – Comedy
“Steamboat ‘Round the Bend” (1935)

  10:30
PRICE IS RIGHT – Cullen
Guest Carol Lawrence

  11:00
GET THE MESSAGE
Guests Constance Bennett, Darryl Hickman

  11:30
MISSING LINKS – Clark
Panelists Dorothy Kilgallen, Nipsey Russell, Tom Poston

Afternoon

  12:00
FATHER KNOWS BEST

  12:30
ERNIE FORD – Variety
Guest Ken Murray

    1:00
MOVIE – Musical
“On Your Toes” (1939)

    2:30
DAY IN COURT – Drama

    2:55
NEWS – Lisa Howard

    3:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL – Serial

    3:30
QUEEN FOR A DAY – Smith

    4:00
TRAILMASTER – Western

    5:00
MOVIE – Western
“Rock Island Trail” (1950)

Evening

    6:25
WEATHER – Ken Rabat

    6:30
LOCAL NEWS – Bill Beutel

    6:45
NEWS – Ron Cochran

    7:00
HENNESEY – Comedy

    7:30
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION – Atlantic City   SPECIAL 
Howard K. Smith, Edward P. Morgan

    8:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

    9:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  10:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  11:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  12:00
NEWS – Bob Young

  12:10
LOCAL NEWS – Richard Bate

  12:20
MOVIE – Comedy
Best of Broadway: “Stella” (1950)



 8   WNHC (NEW HAVEN) (ABC)

Morning

    6:40
NEWS AND WEATHER

    6:45
FILM FEATURE

    7:00
OPERATION ALPHABET

    7:30
MR. GOOBER – Children

    8:30
JACK LA LANNE – Exercise

    9:00
GIRL TALK – Panel
Panelists Jeri Archer, Mimi Benzell

    9:30
QUEEN FOR A DAY – Smith

  10:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL – Serial

  10:30
PRICE IS RIGHT – Cullen
Guest Carol Lawrence

  11:00
GET THE MESSAGE
Guests Constance Bennett, Darryl Hickman

  11:30
MISSING LINKS – Clark
Panelists Dorothy Kilgallen, Nipsey Russell, Tom Poston

Afternoon

  12:00
FATHER KNOWS BEST

  12:30
ERNIE FORD – Variety
Guest Ken Murray

    1:00
MOVIE – Drama
“I’m Still Alive” (1940)

    1:30
MOVIE – Drama
“Magnificent Melody” (Italian; 1952)

    2:30
DAY IN COURT – Drama

    2:55
NEWS – Lisa Howard

    3:00
TRAILMASTER – Western

    4:00
ADMIRAL JACK – Children

    5:00
RIFLEMAN – Western

    5:30
YOGI BEAR – Cartoons

Evening

    6:00
LOCAL NEWS – Salmona

    6:10
Weather – Joe Francis

    6:15
NEWS – Ron Cochran

    6:30
GALLANT MEN – Drama   RETURN 

    7:30
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION – Atlantic City   SPECIAL 
Howard K. Smith, Edward P. Morgan

    8:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

    9:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  10:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  11:00
CONVENTION COVERAGE CONTINUES

  12:00
LOCAL NEWS – Thompson

  12:10
WEATHER – Carole Wilson

  12:15

MOVIE – Biography
“The Life of Emile Zola” (1937)

    2:20
NEWS



 9  WOR (IND.)

Morning

    9:20
FARM REPORT

    9:00
NEWS AND WEATHER

    9:25
MOVIE – Drama
“Magnificent Melody” (Italian; 1952)

  11:00
GENIUS – Education

  11:30
GIRL TALK – Panel
Panelists Gypsy Rose Lee, Lovelady Powell

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS – John Wingate

  12:15
CONVENTION HIGHLIGHTS – Atlantic City   SPECIAL 

  12:30
MEMORY LANE – Joe Franklin
Guest Jean Turner

    3:00
NEWS – Joseph King

    3:15
CONVENTION HIGHLIGHTS S

    3:30
HIGH ROAD TO ADVENTURE   COLOR 

    4:00
FIRESIDE THEATER – Drama

    5:00
MOVIE – Adventure
“Elephant Fury” (German: 1955)

Evening

    6:30
MAVERICK – Western

    7:30
MOVIE – Science Fiction
Million Dollar Movie: “Brain from Planet Arous” (1958)

    9:00
FRACTURED FLICKERS

    9:30
ON STAGE – Drama

  10:30
BEST OF THE POST – Drama   COLOR 

  11:00
MOVIE – Science Fiction
Million Dollar Movie: “Brain from Planet Arous” (1958)

  12:30
NEWS AND WEATHER



 11  WPIX (IND.)

Morning

    9:10
COCO THE KLOWN – Cartoon

    9:20
FUNNY COMPANY - Cartoon

    9:30
WALLY GATOR – Cartoon

    9:40
POPEYE – Cartoon

    9:50
MEL-O-TOONS – Cartoons

  10:00
JACK LA LANNE – Exercise

  10:30
BOLD JOURNEY – Travel

  11:00
BOZO THE CLOWN – Cartoons

Afternoon

    1:00
MOVIE – Drama
“Hangmen Also Die” (1943)

    2:20
NEWS

    2:30
RACKET SQUAD – Police

    3:00
EXPLORE THE WORLD

    3:30
TRUE ADVENTURE

    4:00
HERCULES – Jack McCarthy

    4:30
CHUCK McCANN – Children

    5:30
SUPERMAN – Adventure

Evening

    6:00
THREE STOOGES – Comedy

    6:30
YOGI BEAR – Cartoons

    7:00
NEWS – Kevin Kennedy

    7:10
LOCAL NEWS – John Tillman

    7:25
WEATHER – Gloria Okon

    7:30
HONEYMOONERS – Comedy

    8:00
LIFE WITH FATHER – Comedy

    8:30
I SEARCH FOR ADVENTURE

    9:00
NAVY LOG – Drama

    9:30
M SQUAD – Police

  10:00
STATE TROOPER – Police

  10:30
BEST OF GROUCHO – Quiz

  11:00
NEWS – Kevin Kennedy

  11:10
WEATHER – Marilyn Grey

  11:15
STEVE ALLEN – Variety
Guest host Woody Woodbury, guests Zsa Zsa Gabor, Paul Lynde


 13  WNDT (EDUC.)

Afternoon

    5:00
OPERATION ALPHABET

    5:30
ONCE UPON A DAY – Children

Evening

    6:00
WHAT’S NEW - Children

    6:30
INGLES PARA TODOS

    7:00
COLUMBIA SEMINARS

    7:30
PROFILE: NEW JERSEY

    8:00
ANTIQUES – George Michael

    8:30
INDIAN EXPERIMENT

    9:00
THE CITY – New York

    9:30
MAKING OF A DOCTOR   SPECIAL 

  10:00
WORLD AT TEN

  10:30
INGLES PARA TODOS

1 comment:

  1. NBC's daytime game lineup was killer, even though ABC gave it a good try with a couple of NBC retreads. You mention Brain From Planet Arous - a favorite clinker with a very over-the-top John Agar (one of four heavily rotated heroes in 50s sci-fi - Agar, Richard Denning, Jeff Morrow, Richard Carlson). Immortalized as part of the opening credits for the series Malcolm In The Middle. Thanks for the memory jog and the smiles.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!