August 28, 2017

What's on TV? Saturday, August 29, 1964

Another week, another trip - this time back to the Eastern Seaboard, and the City of Brotherly Love. I don't have a lot to add to this week's listings in the way of local insights, so why not just get out of the way and let them speak for themselves?



 3  WRCV (NBC) 

Morning


    6:25
NEWS

    6:30
FARM DOING

    7:25
WHAT’S DOING

    7:30
BERTIE THE BUNYIP

    8:30
PETE’S GANG – Children

    9:00
FILM FEATURE   COLOR 

    9:30
RUFF AND REDDY   COLOR 

  10:00
HECTOR HEATHCOTE   COLOR 

  10:30
FIREBALL XL-5 – Children

  11:00
DENNIS THE MENACE

  11:30
FURY – Adventure

Afternoon


  12:00
BULLWINKLE – Cartoon   COLOR 

  12:30
NEXT GENERATION   COLOR 

    1:00
SUMMERTIME ON THE PIER - Music   COLOR 

    3:00
WRESTLING

    3:30
MEET YOUR NEIGHBOR   COLOR 

    4:00
FARM AND GARDEN   COLOR 

    4:30
ROLLER-RAMA 

    5:00
NBC SPORTS SPECIAL

Evening


    6:00
PORTRAITS IN MUSIC

    6:30
NEWS, WEATHER   COLOR 

    6:45
NEWS – Sander Vanocur

    7:00
HAVE GUN – WILL TRAVEL – Western

    7:30
LIEUTENANT – Drama   COLOR 

    8:30
JOEY BISHOP – Comedy   COLOR 

    9:30
MOVIE – Drama   COLOR 
Saturday Night at the Movies: “Wild River” (1960)

  11:15
NEWS   COLOR 

  11:30
MOVIE – Adventure
“Cardinal Richelieu” (1935)

    1:30
WRESTLING

    2:30
FARM AND GARDEN   COLOR 

    3:00
NEWS   COLOR 


 6  WFIL (ABC)

Morning


    6:55
CHRISTIAN ANSWER – Religion

    7:00
THIS IS THE NAVY

    7:30
THE BIG PICTURE – Army

    8:00
R.F.D. NO. 6

    8:30
CHIEF HALFTOWN – Children

    9:00
BUGS BUNNY – Cartoons

    9:30
FUNNY COMPANY

  10:00
TALK BACK

  10:30
ALAKAZAM – Children

  11:00
CASPER – Cartoons

  11:30
BEANY AND CECIL – Cartoons

Afternoon


  12:00
NEWS CONFERENCE

  12:30
AMERICA WANTS TO KNOW

    1:00
CLAY DALRYMPLE

    1:10
MEET THE PHILLIES

    1:20
WARM-UP

    1:30
BASEBALL – Phillies
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh

    4:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    5:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Little League Championship

Evening


    6:30
BEST OF THE POST - Drama   COLOR 

    7:00
RIPCORD – Adventure   COLOR 

    7:30
OLYMPIC TRIALS   SPECIAL 

    8:30
LAWRENCE WELK – Music

    9:30
KING FAMILY – Music   SPECIAL 

  10:30
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE – Double Feature
1. “Creature from the Haunted Sea” (1961) 2. “Blackwell’s Island” (1939)

    1:40
MOVIE – Suspense
“Enemy Agent” (1940)

 8  WGAL (LANCASTER) (NBC)

Morning


    7:25
NEWS AND WEATHER

    7:30
MOVIE – Western
“Painted Trail” (1938)

    8:30
SUPERCAR – Children

    9:00
PERCY PLATAPUS - Children

    9:30
RUFF AND REDDY   COLOR 

  10:00
HECTOR HEATHCOTE   COLOR 

  10:30
FIREBALL XL-5 – Children

  11:00
DENNIS THE MENACE

  11:30
FURY - Adventure

Afternoon


  12:00
BULLWINKLE – Cartoon   COLOR 

  12:30
MR. WIZARD – Science

    1:00
SOLDIERS OF THE LAW   COLOR 

    1:15
FILM SHORT

    1:30
BASEBALL – Phillies
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh

    4:00
NFL GAME OF THE WEEK

    5:00
FILM FEATURE   COLOR 

    5:30
NBC SPORTS SPECIAL

Evening


    6:00
CALL OF THE OUTDOORS   COLOR 

    6:30
SPORTS, WEATHER, NEWS

    7:00
LITTLEST HOBO – Drama

    7:30
LIEUTENANT – Drama

    8:30
JOEY BISHOP – Comedy   COLOR 

    9:00
MOVIE – Drama   COLOR 
Saturday Night at the Movies: “Wild River” (1960)

  11:15
NEWS

  11:45
MOVIE – Drama
“Breakthrough” (1950)
  

 10   WFBG (ALTOONA) (ABC, CBS)

Morning


    7:00
EYE ON AGRICULTURE

    7:30
R.F.D. NO. 10

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
ALVIN – Cartoons

    9:30
TENNESSEE TUXEDO

  10:00
QUICK DRAW McGRAW

  10:30
MIGHTY MOUSE

  11:00
RIN TIN TIN – Western

  11:30
ROY ROGERS – Western

Afternoon


  12:00
SKY KING – Adventure

  12:30
FUNNY COMPANY   COLOR 

    1:00
LONE RANGER – Western

    1:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    2:00
TELESPORTS DIGEST

    2:15
BASEBALL PRE-GAME

    2:25
BASEBALL – Dodgers vs. Cardinals

    5:00
WORLD GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP   SPECIAL 

Evening


    6:30
BANDSTAND – Dick DiAndre

    7:30
LUCY-DESI COMEDY HOUR

    8:30
DEFENDERS – Drama

    9:30
SUMMER PLAYHOUSE – Comedy

  10:00
GUNSMOKE – Western

  11:00
NEWS

  11:15
DOUBLE FEATURE
1. “Terror in the Haunted House” (1958) 2. “Kennel Murder Case” (1933)

    2:25
NEWS
  
 10  WCAU (CBS)

Morning


    5:55
NEWS

    6:00
SUMMER SEMESTER
Modern Comparative Drama

    6:30
OFFICIAL REPORT

    7:00
PIXANNE

    7:30
TENNESSEE TUXEDO

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
CARTOON CORNERS - Children

  10:00
QUICK DRAW McGRAW

  10:30
MIGHTY MOUSE

  11:00
RIN TIN TIN – Western

  11:30
ROY ROGERS – Western

Afternoon


  12:00
SKY KING – Adventure

  12:30
NEWS – Martin Agronsky

    1:00
SCIENCE UNLIMITED

    1:30
FOOD FOR FUN

    2:00
SUM AND SUBSTANCE

    5:30
DR. HUDSTON’S JOURNAL

    2:30
MUSICAL THEATER

    3:00
MOVIE – Musical
“Curly Top” (1935)

    4:30
HORSE RACING – Saratoga
Hopeful Stakes

    5:00
WORLD GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP   SPECIAL 

Evening


    6:30
FILM SHORT

    6:45
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

    7:00
SEA HUNT – Adventure

    7:30
LUCY-DESI COMEDY HOUR

    8:30
DEFENDERS – Drama

    9:30
SUMMER PLAYHOUSE – Comedy

  10:00
GUNSMOKE – Western

  11:00
NEWS

  11:15
DOUBLE FEATURE
1. “Blood on the Sun” (1945) 2. “A Foreign Affair” (1948)
  
 12  WNBF (BINGHAMTON, NY) (CBS)

Morning


    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
TREASURE HOUSE

    9:30
CARTOONS - Children

  10:00
FUNNY COMPANY   COLOR 

  10:30
MIGHTY MOUSE

  11:00
RIN TIN TIN – Western

  11:30
ROY ROGERS – Western

Afternoon


  12:00
SKY KING - Adventure

  12:30
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION

    1:00
FILM FEATURE

    1:30
DISCOVERING AMERICA – Documentary

    2:00
MOVIE – Double Feature
1. “Never Say Die” (1939) 2. “Waikiki Wedding” (1937)

    5:00
WORLD GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP   SPECIAL 

Evening


    6:30
SUSPENSE – Drama

    7:00
TRUE ADVENTURE   COLOR 

    7:30
LUCY-DESI COMEDY HOUR

    8:30
DEFENDERS – Drama

    9:30
SUMMER PLAYHOUSE – Comedy

  10:00
GUNSMOKE – Western

  11:00
NEWS

  11:20
MOVIE – Biography
“Night and Day” (1946)
  

 15  WLYH (LANCASTER) (CBS)

Morning


    7:30
FARM REPORT

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
ALVIN – Cartoons

    9:30
TENNESSEE TUXEDO

  10:00
QUICK DRAW McDRAW

  10:30
MIGHTY MOUSE

  11:00
RIN TIN TIN – Western

  11:30
ROY ROGERS – Western

Afternoon


  12:00
LONE RANGER – Western

  12:30
NEWS – Martin Agronsky

  12:45
MOVIE – To Be Announced

    2:15
BASEBALL PRE-GAME

    2:25
BASEBALL – Dodgers vs. Cardinals

    5:00
WORLD GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP   SPECIAL 

Evening


    6:30
DETECTIVES – Police

    7:30
LUCY-DESI COMEDY HOUR

    8:30
DEFENDERS – Drama

    9:30
SUMMER PLAYHOUSE – Comedy

  10:00
GUNSMOKE – Western

  11:00
MOVIE – Adventure
“Across the Wide Missouri” (1951)
  

 16  WNEP (WILKES-BARRE) (ABC)

Morning


    9:45
FARM AND OUTDOORSMAN

  10:15
OFF TO ADVENTURE

  10:30
ALAKAZAM – Children

  11:00
CASPER – Cartoons

  11:30
BEANY AND CECIL – Cartoons

Afternoon


  12:00
BUGS BUNNY – Cartoons

  12:30
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guests Irma Thomas, the Standells

    1:30
BASEBALL – Phillies
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh

    4:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    4:30
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS

    5:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Little League Championship

Evening


    6:30
TARGET: CORRUPTORS

    7:30
OLYMPIC TRIALS   SPECIAL 

    8:30
LAWRENCE WELK – Music

    9:30
KING FAMILY – Music   SPECIAL 

  10:30
MOVIE – Musical
“Two Tickets to Broadway” (1951)
  

 22  WDAU (WILKES-BARRE) (CBS)

Morning


    6:00
SUMMER SEMESTER
Modern Comparative Drama

    6:30
OFFICIAL REPORT

    7:00
MOVIE – Western
“Heart of the Rio Grande” (1942)

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
ALVIN – Cartoons

    9:30
TENNESSEE TUXEDO

  10:00
QUICK DRAW McGRAW

  10:30
MIGHTY MOUSE

  11:00
RIN TIN TIN – Western

  11:30
ROY ROGERS - Western

Afternoon


  12:00
SKY KING - Adventure

  12:30
NEWS – Martin Agronsky

    1:00
SURFSIDE 6 – Mystery

    2:00
PRO FOOTBALL – Eagles vs. Giants

    4:30
HORSE RACE – Saratoga
Hopeful Stakes

    5:00
WORLD GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP   SPECIAL 

Evening


    6:30
ROUTE 66 – Drama

    7:30
LUCY-DESI COMEDY HOUR

    8:30
DEFENDERS – Drama

    9:30
SUMMER PLAYHOUSE – Comedy

  10:00
GUNSMOKE – Western

  11:00
NEWS

  11:35
MOVIE – Comedy
“Battle of the Sexes” (1960)

    1:10
NEWS

    1:15
MOVIE – Western
“Fort Worth” (1951)
  

 28  WBRE (WILKES-BARRE) (NBC)

Morning


    8:00
DAVEY AND GOLIATH   COLOR 

    8:15
OFF TO ADVENTURE   COLOR 

    8:30
POPEYE – Cartoons   COLOR 

    9:00
CASPER – Cartoons   COLOR 

    9:30
RUFF AND REDDY   COLOR 

  10:00
HECTOR HEATHCOTE   COLOR 

  10:30
FIREBALL XL-5 – Children

  11:00
DENNIS THE MENACE

  11:30
FURY – Adventure

Afternoon


  12:00
BULLWINKLE – Cartoon   COLOR 

  12:30
MR. WIZARD – Science

    1:00
MOVIE – Western
“Battle of Rogue River” (1954)

    3:00
BASEBALL – Giants vs. Braves

    5:00
FILM FEATURE

    5:30
NBC SPORTS SPECIAL

Evening


    6:00
BROADWAY GOES LATIN

    6:30
MEN OF ANNAPOLIS

    7:00
MAN AND THE CHALLENGE

    7:30
LIEUTENANT – Drama   COLOR 

    8:30
JOEY BISHOP – Comedy   COLOR 

    9:00
MOVIE – Drama   COLOR 
Saturday Night at the Movies: “Wild River” (1960)
         
  11:15
NEWS – Joe Scott

  11:30
MOVIE – Crime Drama
“The Rise and Fall of ‘Legs’ Diamond (1960)

2 comments:

  1. Thanks for this. Especially the memories of Pixanne and Gene London. I also did not know Bullwinkle and Rocky and His Friends were on TV at the same time. I was all of two years old.

    ReplyDelete
  2. THE LIEUTENANT was never in color, and JOEY BISHOP wouldn't be, once it moved to CBS the following month

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!