January 8, 2018

What's on TV? Friday, January 14, 1966

We've reached the point now where color programming isn't unusual anymore, and the '60s wouldn't be the '60s without color, would they? Most of NBC's programs are in color, and both ABC and CBS have started to make inroads into color. There are still B&W shows, though, plenty of them - especially during the day. Most of these shows will change in the next couple of years, though. If they're still around, that is.

As you might gather, this week's listings are from the Minnesota State Edition, so see what the state is watching.


 2   KTCA (EDUC.)

Morning

    9:15
CLASSROOM
Chs. 2 and 8 sign off at 2:55 P.M. and return at 5 P.M.

Afternoon

    5:00
KINDERGARTEN – Education

    5:30
INQUIRY – Panel

Evening

    6:00
FRENCH

    6:50
ANTHROPOLOGY – Hoebel

    7:40
MODERN LITERATURE – Hoyt

    8:30
COLLEGE OF ST. CATHERINE – Latin America

    9:00
SIGHT, SOUND, MOVEMENT

    9:30
JET AGE HOME

  10:00
BIOLOGY – Skjerstad



 3   KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

Morning

    7:35
FARM AND HOME

    7:45
TREETOP HOUSE – Miss Jane

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO – Children

    9:00
I LOVE LUCY – Comedy

    9:30
McCOYS – Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH – Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE – Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW – Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT – Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
TOWN AND COUNTRY – Becker

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS – Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Lucille Ball, Gary Morton

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Larry Craig

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH – Panel

    2:25
NEWS – Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT – Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM – Serial

    3:30
NEVER TOO YOUNG – Serial

    4:00
FILM FEATURE

    4:30
SUPERMAN - Adventure

    5:00
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER – Comedy

    5:30
NEWS – Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
WILD WILD WEST – Adventure

    7:30
HOGAN’S HEROES – Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
GOMER PYLE, USMC – Comedy   COLOR 

    8:30
JOHN FORSYTHE – Comedy

    9:00
TRIALS OF O’BRIEN – Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
STAGECOACH WEST – Western

  11:15
CHANNEL 3 THEATER- Drama
“Conspirator” (1949)



 4   WCCO (CBS)

Morning

    6:00
SUNRISE SEMESTER - Education

    6:30
SIEGFRIED – Children

    7:00
AXEL AND DEPUTY DAWG

    7:30
CLANCY AND COMPANY

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO – Children

    9:00
DR. REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:05
NEWS – Dean Montgomery

    9:10
MIKE DOUGLAS – Variety

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH – Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE – Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW – Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT – Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL

  12:25
WEATHER – Bud Kraehling

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS – Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Lucille Ball, Gary Morton

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Larry Craig

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH – Panel

    2:25
NEWS – Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT – Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM – Serial

    3:30
I LOVE LUCY – Comedy

    4:00
MOVIE – Western   COLOR 
“The Outriders” (1950)

    5:30
NEWS – Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:20
DIRECTION – Religion

    6:25
WEATHER – Don O’Brien

    6:30
WILD WILD WEST – Adventure

    7:30
HOGAN’S HEROES – Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
GOMER PYLE, USMC – Comedy   COLOR 

    8:30
SMOTHERS BROTHERS – Comedy

    9:00
TRIALS OF O’BRIEN – Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE – Drama   COLOR 
“Strangers When We Meet” (1960)

  12:00
SPORTS – Hal Scott

  12:10
MOVIE – Mystery
“Murder over New York” (1940)



 5   KSTP (NBC)

Morning

    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM

    6:30
CITY AND COUNTRY   COLOR 

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 

    9:00
EYE GUESS – Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS – Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION – Game

  10:00
MORNING STAR – Serial   COLOR 

  10:30
PARADISE BAY – Serial   COLOR 

  11:00
JEOPARDY – Game   COLOR 

  11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE – Game   COLOR 

  11:45
NEWS

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS AND WEATHER C

  12:15
DIALING FOR DOLLARS – Game   COLOR 

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL – Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS – Kalber

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES – Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD – Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY! – Game   COLOR 
Guests: Jan Murray, Jaye P. Morgan

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Contestants: Debbie Bryant, Hugh O’ Brian

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
DIALING FOR DOLLARS – Game   COLOR 

    4:30
CHEYENNE – Western

    5:25
DOCTOR’S HOUSE CALL – James Fox

    5:30
NEWS – Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS   COLOR 

    6:30
CAMP RUNAMUCK – Comedy   COLOR 

    7:00
HANK – Comedy   COLOR 

    7:30
SAMMY DAVIS   COLOR 
Guest host: Johnny Carson. Guests: Diahann Carroll, Mickey Rooney, Joan Rivers

    8:30
MISTER ROBERTS – Comedy   COLOR 

    9:00
MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E. – Adventure   COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 

  12:15
MOVIE – Melodrama
“The Killer Shrews” (1959)



 6   WDSM (DULUTH) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 

    9:00
EYE GUESS – Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS – Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION – Game

  10:00
MORNING STAR – Serial   COLOR 

  10:30
PARADISE BAY – Serial   COLOR 

  11:00
JEOPARDY – Game   COLOR 

  11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE – Game   COLOR 

  11:45
NEWS

Afternoon

  12:00
BEN CASEY – Drama

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES – Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD – Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY! – Game   COLOR 
Guests: Jan Murray, Jaye P. Morgan

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Contestants: Debbie Bryant, Hugh O’ Brian

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL – Serial

    4:00
LET’S MAKE A DEAL – Game

    4:25
BOZO AND HIS PALS   COLOR 

    5:30
NEWS, ROCKY TELLER   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS – Huntley, Brinkley   COLOR 

    6:30
CAMP RUNAMUCK – Comedy   COLOR 

    7:00
HANK – Comedy   COLOR 

    7:30
COMBAT! – Drama

    8:30
MISTER ROBERTS – Comedy   COLOR 

    9:00
MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E. – Adventure   COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

  10:20
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 



 6   KMMT (AUSTIN) (ABC)

Morning

  10:00
SUPERMARKET SWEEP

  10:30
DATING GAME

  11:00
DONNA REED – Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
BEN CASEY – Drama

    1:00
NURSES – Serial

    1:30
A TIME FOR US – Serial

    1:55
NEWS – Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL – Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS – Serial

    3:00
NEVER TOO YOUNG – Serial

    3:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS
Guests: the Beau Brummels, Bobby Freeman

    4:00
CAPTAIN ATOM – Children
Movie: “On the Old Spanish Trail” (Western; 1947)

    5:30
RIFLEMAN – Western

Evening

    6:00
NEWS – Peter Jennings

    6:10
NEWS, SPORTS, WEATHER

    6:30
FLINTSTONES – Cartoon   COLOR 

    7:00
TAMMY – Comedy   COLOR 

    7:30
ADDAMS FAMILY – Comedy

    8:00
HONEY WEST – Mystery

    8:30
FARMER’S DAUGHTER   COLOR 

    9:00
JIMMY DEAN – Variety
Guests: Roy Acuff, Hank Snow, George Hamilton IV, Dottie West, Faron Young, Flatt and Scruggs, Sonny James Carl Smith and Kitty Wells

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
UNTOUCHABLES – Drama

  11:30
NEWS



 7   KCMT (ALEXANDRIA) (NBC, ABC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 

    9:00
EYE GUESS – Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS – Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION – Game

  10:00
MORNING STAR – Serial   COLOR 

  10:30
PARADISE BAY – Serial   COLOR 

  11:00
JEOPARDY – Game   COLOR 

  11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE – Game   COLOR 

  11:45
NEWS

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:20
TRADING POST – Jon Haaven

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL – Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS – Kalber

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES – Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD – Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY! – Game   COLOR 
Guests: Jan Murray, Jaye P. Morgan

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Contestants: Debbie Bryant, Hugh O’ Brian

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL – Serial

    4:00
FATHER KNOWS BEST – Comedy

    4:30
MAGILLA GORILLA - Cartoons

    5:00
YOGI BEAR – Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS – Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
CAMP RUNAMUCK – Comedy   COLOR 

    7:00
PLEASE DON’T EAT THE DAISIES – Comedy

    7:30
SAMMY DAVIS   COLOR 
Guest host: Johnny Carson. Guests: Diahann Carroll, Mickey Rooney, Joan Rivers

    8:30
MISTER ROBERTS – Comedy   COLOR 

    9:00
MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E. – Adventure   COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
FBI – Drama

  11:30
PIONEERS – Drama



 8   WDSE (DULUTH) (EDUC.)

Morning

    9:15
CLASSROOM
Chs. 2 and 8 sign off at 2:55 P.M. and return at 5 P.M.

Afternoon

    5:00
KINDERGARTEN – Education

    5:30
DISCOVERING AMERICA

Evening

    6:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    6:30
WHAT’S NEW – Children

    7:00
INQUIRY – Discussion

    7:30
ANTIQUES – Art

    8:00
PROFILE – Discussion

    8:30
COLLEGE OF ST. CATHERINE – Latin America

    9:00
IVES SYMPHONY NO. 4   SPECIAL 



 9   KMSP (ABC)

Morning

    7:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE – Comedy

    8:00
RILEY ‘ROUND THE TOWN

    8:30
GRANDPA KEN – Children

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM – Miss Betty

  10:00
SUPERMARKET SWEEP

  10:30
DATING GAME

  11:00
ELEVENTH HOUR – Drama

Afternoon

  12:00
BEN CASEY – Drama

    1:00
NURSES – Serial

    1:30
A TIME FOR US – Serial

    1:55
NEWS – Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL – Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS – Serial

    3:00
NEVER TOO YOUNG – Serial

    3:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS
Guests: the Beau Brummels, Bobby Freeman

    4:00
ROUTE 66 – Drama

    5:00
NEWS – Peter Jennings

    5:15
NEWS AND WEATHER

    5:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER – Comedy

Evening

    6:00
WOODY WOODPECKER   COLOR 

    6:30
FLINTSTONES – Cartoon   COLOR 

    7:00
TAMMY – Comedy   COLOR 

    7:30
ADDAMS FAMILY – Comedy

    8:00
HONEY WEST – Mystery

    8:30
FARMER’S DAUGHTER   COLOR 

    9:00
JIMMY DEAN – Variety
Guests: Roy Acuff, Hank Snow, George Hamilton IV, Dottie West, Faron Young, Flatt and Scruggs, Sonny James Carl Smith and Kitty Wells

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE – Drama   COLOR 
“Torch Song” (1953)



11  WTCN (IND.)

Morning

    9:15
NEWS

    9:30
MOVIE – Drama
“Stolen Heaven” (1938)

  10:55
NEWS – Gil Amundson

  11:00
DONNA REED – Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
LUNCH WITH CASEY – Children

  12:45
KING AND ODIE – Cartoons

    1:00
MOVIE – Melodrama
“The Unknown Terror” (1957)

    2:45
MEL’S NOTEBOOK – Interview

    3:00
GIRL TALK – Panel
Guests: Ilka Chase, Kathryn Murray, Louise Hall Tharp

    3:30
AMOS ‘N’ ANDY – Comedy

    4:00
POPEYE AND PETE – Children

    4:30
CASEY AND ROUNDHOUSE

    5:15
ROCKY AND FRIENDS C

    5:30
BACHELOR FATHER – Comedy

Evening

    6:00
RIFLEMAN – Western

    6:30
BOLD JOURNEY - Travel

    7:00
WILD CARGO – Travel

    7:30
MOVIE – Drama
“The Caine Mutiny” (1954)

    9:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

  10:00
MOVIE – Western
“Yellow Sky” (1948)

  12:00
SLEEPY TIME
Time approximate



12  KEYC (MANKATO) (CBS)

Morning

    7:30
NEWS – Mike Wallace

    7:55
FILM SHORT

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO – Children

    9:00
I LOVE LUCY – Comedy

    9:30
McCOYS – Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH – Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE – Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW – Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT – Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS – Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Lucille Ball, Gary Morton

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Larry Craig

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH – Panel

    2:25
NEWS – Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT – Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM – Serial

    3:30
TAKE 12 – Bob Gardner

    4:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE

    4:30
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS

    4:45
BART’S CLUBHOUSE

    5:00
SERGEANT PRESTON

    5:30
NEWS – Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
WILD WILD WEST – Adventure

    7:30
HOGAN’S HEROES – Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
GOMER PYLE, USMC – Comedy   COLOR 

    8:30
SMOTHERS BROTHERS – Comedy

    9:00
TRIALS OF O’BRIEN – Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE – Drama
“Angel Baby” (1961)


No comments

Post a Comment

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!