January 29, 2018

What's on TV? Saturday, January 31, 1959

Since we visited the January 1959 listings just last week, not much has changed as far as the daily programs - so let's take a look at Saturday! As I mentioned when we looked at this issue, the big event is the St. Paul Winter Carnival Parade, but that's only on in the Twin Cities. That leaves plenty of other programs from plenty of other areas that we can peruse for our general amusement and edification.




 3  KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

MORNING


    8:30
CAPT. KANGAROO

    9:30
MIGHTY MOUSE

   10:00
HECKLE AND JECKLE

   10:30
ROBIN HOOD—Adventure

   11:00
MOVIE—Comedy
"Dixie Dugan" (1943)

AFTERNOON


   12:00
MOVIE—Mystery
“The Undying Monster” (1942)

   12:45
PRO HOCKEY CONTEST

    1:00
ICE HOCKEY—Red Wings vs. Bruins

    3:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL—Minnesota vs. Ohio State

    5:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure

EVENING


    6:00
FOREIGN LEGIONNAIRE

    6:30
PERRY MASON—Mystery

    7:30
SUGARFOOT—Western

    8:30
HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL—Western

    9:00
GUNSMOKE—Western

    9:30
WYATT EARP—Western

   10:00
U.S. MARSHAL—Western

   10:15
MOVIE—Drama
“The Purple Heart” (1944)

   10:30
MAVERICK—Western

   11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Quiet Please, Murder” (1942)



 3  KGLO (Mason City) (CBS)

MORNING


    8:30
CAPT. KANGAROO

    9:30
MIGHTY MOUSE

   10:00
HECKLE AND JECKLE

   10:30
ROBIN HOOD—Adventure

   11:00
MOVIE—Musical
“Week-end in Havana” (1941)

AFTERNOON


   12:30
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

   12:45
PRO HOCKEY CONTEST

    1:00
ICE HOCKEY—Red Wings vs. Bruins

    3:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL—Minnesota vs. Ohio State

    5:30
LONE RANGER—Western

EVENING


    6:00
O. HENRY PLAYHOUSE—Drama

    6:30
PERRY MASON—Mystery

    7:30
WANTED—DEAD OR ALIVE—Western

    8:00
U.S. MARSHAL—Western

    8:30
HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL—Western

    9:00
GUNSMOKE—Western

    9:30
STATE TROOPER—Police

   10:00
NEWS



 4  WCCO (CBS)

MORNING


    7:30
AXEL AND DOG—Clellan Card

    8:30
CAPT. KANGAROO

    9:30
MIGHTY MOUSE

   10:00
HECKLE AND JECKLE

   10:30
FARMER AL FALFA—Kids

   11:00
WILD BILL HICKOK—Western
       
   11:30
SKY KING—Adventure

AFTERNOON


   12:00
LONE RANGER—Western

   12:30
S.S. POPEYE—Kids

    1:00
WINTER CARNIVAL PREVIEW—St. Paul   SPECIAL 

    2:00
WINTER CARNIVAL PARADE   SPECIAL 

    3:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL—Minnesota vs. Ohio State

    5:30
CHAMPIONSHIP BOWLING

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

    6:30
PERRY MASON—Mystery

    7:30
WANTED—DEAD OR ALIVE—Western

    8:00
GAIL STORM—Comedy

    8:30
HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL—Western

    9:00
GUNSMOKE—Western

    9:30
DEATH VALLEY DAYS—Drama

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“Apartment for Peggy” (1948)



 5  KSTP (NBC)

MORNING


    7:20
WILLIE WONDERFUL—Cartoons

    8:00
MOVIE—Western
“Empty Saddles” (1937)

    9:00
HOWDY DOODY—Kids

    9:30
RUFF AND REDDY—Kids

   10:00
FURY—Adventure

   10:30
CIRCUS BOY—Adventure

   11:00
TRUE STORY—Drama
       
   11:30
DETECTIVE’S DIARY

AFTERNOON


   12:00
TALK BACK—Panel

   12:30
HOBBY SHOWCASE—Kids

    1:00
WINTER CARNIVAL PREVIEW—St. Paul   SPECIAL 

    2:00
WINTER CARNIVAL PARADE   SPECIAL 

    4:00
WOMEN’S BOWLING

    4:30
HI-FIVE TIME—Zimmerman
Guest: George Montgomery

    5:30
ANNIE OAKLEY—Western

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

    6:30
PEOPLE ARE FUNNY—Art Linkletter

    7:00
PERRY COMO   COLOR 
Guests: Patti Page, Tab Hunter, Rowan and Martin

    8:00
BLACK SADDLE

    8:30
CIMARRON CITY

    9:30
D.A.’s MAN—Drama

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
DECOY—Policy

   11:00
BOSTON BLACKIE—Mystery

   11:30
LEONARD LEIGH—Music



 6  WSDM (DULUTH) (NBC)

MORNING


    9:00
HOWDY DOODY—Kids

    9:30
RUFF AND REDDY—Kids

   10:00
FURY—Adventure

   10:30
CIRCUS BOY—Adventure

   11:00
TRUE STORY—Drama
       
   11:30
DETECTIVE’S DIARY

AFTERNOON


   12:00
MR. WIZARD—Education

   12:30
U. OF MINN CLOSE-UPS

    1:00
JUBILEE U.S.A.—Red Foley

    2:00
COLLEGE BASKETBALL—Colorado vs. Kansas

    3:30
HORSE RACE—Hialeah
Bougainvillea Turf Handicap

    4:00
WOMEN’S BOWLING

    4:30
MOVIE—Musical
“Dance, Charlie, Dance” (1937)

    5:30
DRAGNET—Jack Webb

EVENNG


    6:00
BOLD JOURNEY—Documentary

    6:30
PEOPLE ARE FUNNY—Art Linkletter

    7:00
PERRY COMO   COLOR 
Guests: Patti Page, Tab Hunter, Rowan and Martin

    8:00
BLACK SADDLE

    8:30
CIMARRON CITY

    9:30
D.A.’s MAN—Drama

   10:00
HOW TO MARRY A MILLIONAIRE—Comedy

   10:30
DANCING PARTY—Welk

   11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Four Daughters” (1938)



 6   KMMT (AUSTIN) (ABC)

AFTERNOON


    2:45
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

    3:00
MOVIE—Mystery
“Death Valley” (1941)

    4:30
UNCLE AL—Kids

    5:00
ALL-STAR GOLF—Sea Island, Ga.

EVENING


    6:00
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    6:30
DICK CLARK—Music
Guests: Mitch Miller, Gordon MacRae, Dave Apple and his Applejacks, 
Earl Grant, Quaker City Boys

    7:00
JUBILEE U.S.A.—Red Foley
Guests: Jimmy Dickens, Johnny Horton, Pete Stamper

    8:00
DANCING PARTY—Welk

    9:00
SAMMY KAYE—Music

    9:30
HOW TO MARRY A MILLIONAIRE—Comedy

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Almost a Gentleman” (1939)



 8  WKBT (LaCrosse) (CBS)

MORNING


   10:30
ROBIN HOOD—Adventure

   11:00
MIGHTY MOUSE—Cartoons
       
   11:30
FURY—Adventure

AFTERNOON


   12:00
TRUE STORY—Drama

   12:30
DETECTIVE’S DIARY—Mystery

    1:00
ICE HOCKEY—Red Wings vs. Bruins

    3:30
JUBILEE U.S.A.—Red Foley

    4:30
ALL-STAR GOLF—Sea Island, Ga.

    5:30
FILM FEATURE

EVENING


    6:00
DANCING PARTY—Welk

    7:00
LORETTA YOUNG—Drama

    7:30
WANTED—DEAD OR ALIVE—Western

    8:00
GAIL STORM—Comedy

    8:30
HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL—Western

    9:00
GUNSMOKE—Western

    9:30
PETER GUNN—Drama

   10:00
NEWS

   10:15
BOB CUMMINGS—Comedy

   10:45
MOVIE—Mystery
“Down Three Dark Streets” (1954)



 9  KMSP (Ind.)

AFTERNOON


    2:00
WINTER CARNIVAL PARADE   SPECIAL 

    4:00
RECORD HOP—Dan Anderson

    5:00
JOE PALOOKA—Drama

    5:30
CHUCK CARSON—Variety   SPECIAL 

EVENING


    6:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Way Out West” (1936)

    7:00
BENGAL LANCERS—Adventure

    7:30
CITY DESK—Drama

    8:00
WINTER CARNIVAL PARADE   SPECIAL 

    9:35
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

    9:45
MOVIE—Drama
“No Minor Vices” (1948)

   11:55
NEWS—Joe Cooper



10  KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

MORNING


   10:00
MOVIE—Double Feature
“Just Off Broadway” (1942)
“Ellery Queen’s Penthouse Mystery” (1941)

AFTERNOON


   12:30
MOVIE—Double Feature
“Forever Amber” (1947)
“The Soul of a Monster” (1944)

    3:15
SEARCH FOR HEALTH

    3:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL—Minnesota vs. Ohio State

    5:30
CHAMPIONSHIP BOWLING

EVENING


    6:30
PEOPLE ARE FUNNY—Art Linkletter

    7:00
PERRY COMO   COLOR 
Guests: Patti Page, Tab Hunter, Rowan and Martin

    8:00
BLACK SADDLE

    8:30
CIMARRON CITY

    9:30
D.A.’s MAN—Drama

   10:00
NEWS

   10:20
MOVIE—Comedy
"Three Blind Mice" (1938)



11  WTCN (ABC)

MORNING


   11:00
UNCLE AL—Kids

AFTERNOON


   12:00
FARM FORUM—Agriculture

   12:30
NAVY REPORTER—Talk

    1:00
TEL-A-STORY PLAYHOUSE

    1:30
CORLISS ARCHER—Comedy

    2:00
WINTER CARNIVAL PARADE   SPECIAL 

    4:00
FILM FEATURE

    4:30
KIT CARSON—Western

    5:00
ALL-STAR GOLF—Sea Island, Ga.

EVENING


    6:00
OPINION PLEASE—Horning

    6:30
DICK CLARK—Music
Guests: Mitch Miller, Gordon MacRae, Dave Apple and his Applejacks, 
Earl Grant, Quaker City Boys

    7:00
JUBILEE U.S.A.—Red Foley
Guests: Jimmy Dickens, Johnny Horton, Pete Stamper

    8:00
DANCING PARTY—Welk

    9:00
BURNS AND ALLEN—Comedy

    9:30
NEWS—Stuart A. Lindman

    9:45
MOVIE—Drama
“The Tender Years” (1947)

   11:30
I LED THREE LIVES—Carlson




13 WEAU (Eau Claire) (NBC)

MORNING


    7:00
EXTENSION DIVISION

    7:15
SACRED HEART—Religion

    7:30
FILM FEATURE

    8:00
KINGDOM OF THE SEA

    8:30
CARTOONS—Kids

    9:00
FLASH GORDON—Adventure

    9:30
WOODY WOODPECKER

   10:00
FILM FEATURE

   10:30
MOVIE—Western
“Singing Hills” (1941)
       
   11:30
FURY—Adventure

AFTERNOON


   12:00
THROUGH THE PORTHOLE

   12:15
CARTOONS—Kids

   12:30
MOVIE—Western
“Come On, Rangers”

    1:30
ROUGH RIDERS—Western

    2:00
CARTOONS—Kids

    2:30
ALL-STAR GOLF—Sea Island, Ga.

    3:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL—Minnesota vs. Ohio State

    5:30
PATTI PAGE—Variety
Guests: Julius La Rosa, Shari Lewis

EVENING


    6:00
CARTOONS—Kids

    6:15
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

    6:30
PEOPLE ARE FUNNY—Art Linkletter

    7:00
PERRY COMO   COLOR 
Guests: Patti Page, Tab Hunter, Rowan and Martin

    8:00
PAT BOONE—Variety
Guest: Ginger Rogers

    8:30
CIMARRON CITY

    9:30
D.A.’s MAN—Drama

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
DANCING PARTY—Welk

   11:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“Mad Martindales” (1942)

2 comments:

  1. Later on in 1959,. NBC moved Perry Como to Wednesdays. I believe the move had to do with Kraft Foods becoming the show's sponsor and the fact Kraft "had" the Wednesday night slot Como was moved to.

    He's stay four more years in that slot before cutting back to monthly specials in 1965 (and to a couple of specials per TV season after the early 1970's). I think Kraft stayed with Como unto the seventies.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wasn't "Howdy Doody" broadcast in color from September, 1955 (the start of it's last season as a five-days-a-week show) through the end in September of 1960?

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!