February 12, 2018

What's on TV? Tuesday, February 16, 1960

On of the interesting things about tonight's prime time schedule - perhaps the most interesting thing - is the weakness of CBS's early evening lineup. The network has nothing scheduled for 6:30 p.m., which is very unusual for this era, and follows that up at 7:00 with The Dennis O'Keefe Show, carried by only one of the four CBS affiliates in our area. By 7:30 it's back to normal with Dobie Gillis, carried by three of the four, but I don't think I've seen that much bleeding on a CBS schedule with this many affiliates to choose from. Not that interesting, perhaps, but the kind of item that ought to appeal to TV nerds like us.




 2  KTCA (Educ.)

MORNING


    8:30
SCIENCE—Grade 7

    9:00
SCIENCE—Grade 4

    9:30
SCIENCE—Grade 7

  10:00
GUIDANCE INFORMATION

  10:30
SCIENCE—Grade 7

  11:00
GUIDANCE INFORMATION

  11:30
SCIENCE—Grade 7

AFTERNOON


  12:00
GUIDANCE INFORMATION

    1:00
SCIENCE—Grade 2

    1:30
ART—Grade 5

    2:00
SCIENCE—Grade 7

    2:30
GUIDANCE INFORMATION

EVENING


    6:00
PROSPECTS OF MANKIND

    6:45
UNITED NATIONS REVIEW

    7:00
ICE SKATING—Kirby

    7:30
FROM OUR HERITAGE

    8:00
CHRISTIAN ETHICS—Esbjornson

    8:30
RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD

    9:00
BEGINNING GERMAN

    9:30
THROUGH EYE AND EAR

  10:00
ANTARCTICA—Dr. L. Gould

  10:30
LANGUAGE IN ACTION


 3  KDAL (Duluth) (CBS)

MORNING


    7:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM

    7:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM

    8:00
NEWS—Allan Jackson

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
RED ROWE—Variety

    9:30
ON THE GO—Linkletter

  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
DECEMBER BRIDE

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

  12:05
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FOR BETTER OR WORSE—Dr. James A. Peterson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
LIFE OF RILEY—Comedy

    4:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    5:00
BANDSTAND—Rassbach

    5:30
TEXAS RANGERS—Western

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Edwards

    6:30
QUICK DRAW McGRAW

    7:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    7:30
DOBIE GILLIS—Comedy

    8:00
TIGHTROPE!

    8:30
RED SKELTON
Guest: Marilyn Maxwell

    9:00
GARY MOORE
Guests: Shirley Booth, Larry Blyden, Marquis Chimps

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:15
MOVIE—Mystery
“The Clouded Yellow” (English; 1950)


 3  KGLO (Mason City) (CBS)

MORNING


    8:00
NEWS—Allan Jackson

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
ELEMENTARY SPANISH

    9:30
ON THE GO—Linkletter

  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
DECEMBER BRIDE

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FOR BETTER OR WORSE—Dr. James A. Peterson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
BOB CAVANAUGH—Variety

    5:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE—Kids

    5:45
NEWS, MARKETS, WEATHER

EVENING


    6:15
NEWS—Edwards

    6:30
WHIRLYBIRDS—Adventure

    7:00
DENNIS O’KEEFE—Comedy

    7:30
DOBIE GILLIS—Comedy

    8:00
TIGHTROPE!

    8:30
RED SKELTON
Guest: Marilyn Maxwell

    9:00
GARY MOORE
Guests: Shirley Booth, Larry Blyden, Marquis Chimps

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
MOVIE—Adventure
“The Golden Mistress” (1954)


 4  WCCO (CBS)

MORNING


    7:00
CARTOONS—Siegfried

    8:00
NEWS—Allan Jackson

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:15
NEWS—WHAT’S NEW?

    9:30
ON THE GO—Linkletter

  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
DECEMBER BRIDE

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL—Merriman

  12:20
WEATHER, MARKETS—Jim Hill

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FOR BETTER OR WORSE—Dr. James A. Peterson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
RANDY MERRIMAN—Variety

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
AROUND THE TOWN—Haeberle

    4:30
BOZO THE CLOWN—Kids

    5:00
AXEL AND DOG—Clellan Card

    5:30
CLANCY THE COP—Kids

    5:55
SPORTS, NEWS, WEATHER

EVENING


    6:15
NEWS—Edwards

    6:30
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND

    7:00
GRAND JURY—Drama

    7:30
DOBIE GILLIS—Comedy

    8:00
TIGHTROPE!

    8:30
RED SKELTON
Guest: Marilyn Maxwell

    9:00
GARY MOORE
Guests: Shirley Booth, Larry Blyden, Marquis Chimps

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
NOT FOR HIRE—Drama

  11:00
WEATHER—Don O’Brien

  11:05
NIGHT COURT—Drama


 5  KSTP (NBC)

MORNING



    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education
“Physics”


    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education  COLOR 
“Chemistry”


    7:00
TODAY—Garroway
Guest: Steve Allen


    9:00
DOUGH RE MI


    9:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH


  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Contest  COLOR 


  10:30
CONCENTRATION


  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENES—Game


  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden  COLOR 


AFTERNOON



  12:00
NEWS


  12:20
TREASURE CHEST—Quiz


    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY


    1:30
LORETTA YOUNG


    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE


    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS


    3:00
THIN MAN—Mystery


    3:30
YANCY DERRINGER


    4:00
TOPPER—Comedy


    4:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy


    5:00
ROBIN HOOD—Adventure


    5:45
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley


EVENING



    6:00
NEWS


    6:15
WEATHER—Johnny Morris


    6:30
LARAMIE—Western


    7:30
STARTIME—Drama  COLOR 
“Closed Set”


    8:30
ARTHUR MURRAY  COLOR 
Guests: Farley Granger, Roddy McDowall, George deWitt


    9:00
M SQUAD—Police


    9:30
THIS MAN DAWSON—Police


  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS


  10:30
HIGHWAY PATROL—Police


  11:00
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guests: Sol Hurok, Tina Louise, Charley Weaver


  12:00
NEWS



 6  WSDM (Duluth) (NBC)

MORNING



    7:00
TODAY—Garroway
Guest: Steve Allen


    9:00
DOUGH RE MI


    9:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH


  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Contest  COLOR 


  10:30
CONCENTRATION


  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENES—Game


  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden  COLOR 


AFTERNOON



  12:00
NEWS


  12:05
LAUREL AND HARDY—Comedy


  12:30
PEOPLE’S CHOICE—Comedy


    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY


    1:30
LORETTA YOUNG


    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE


    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS


    3:00
THIN MAN—Mystery


    3:30
YANCY DERRINGER


    4:00
CAPTAIN Q AND POPEYE—Kids


EVENING



    6:00
NEWS


    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley


    6:30
LARAMIE—Western


    7:30
STARTIME—Drama  COLOR 
“Closed Set”


    8:30
ARTHUR MURRAY  COLOR 
Guests: Farley Granger, Roddy McDowall, George deWitt


    9:00
M SQUAD—Police


    9:30
WICHITA TOWN—Western


  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS


  10:15
TO BE ANNOUNCED


  10:59
SPORTS—Bob Junkert


  11:00
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guests: Sol Hurok, Tina Louise, Charley Weaver


  12:00
NEWS



 6   KMMT (Austin) (ABC)

MORNING


  11:00
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion

AFTERNOON


  12:00
RESTLESS GUN—Western

  12:30
LOVE THAT BOB!—Comedy

    1:00
ABOUT FACES—Alexander

    1:30
NEWS, WEATHER

    1:40
PIERRE—Variety

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
GAIL STORM—Comedy

    3:00
BEAT THE CLOCK—Games

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST?—Quiz

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guests: Annette Funicello, Johnny Rivers

    5:30
RIN TIN TIN—Adventure

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—John Daly

    6:30
SUGARFOOT

    7:30
WYATT EARP—Western

    8:00
RIFLEMAN—Western

    8:30
PHILIP MARLOWE—Mystery

    9:00
ALCOA PRESENTS—Drama

    9:30
KEEP TALKING—Comedy

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
SHERLOCK HOLMES—Mystery

  11:00
PARIS PRECINCT—Police

  11:30
NEWS BRIEFS


 8  WKBT (LaCrosse) (CBS)

MORNING


  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
DECEMBER BRIDE

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

AFTERNOON


  12:00
COLONEL FLACK—Comedy

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FOR BETTER OR WORSE—Dr. James A. Peterson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
TV HOUR OF STARS—Drama

    5:00
THIS IS ALICE—Comedy

    5:30
RIN TIN TIN—Adventure

EVENING


    6:00
FARM DIGEST

    6:05
SPORTS, NEWS, WEATHER

    6:15
NEWS—Edwards

    6:30
COULEE CROSSROADS

    7:00
RIFLEMAN—Western

    7:30
WYATT EARP—Western

    8:00
TIGHTROPE!

    8:30
PETER GUNN—Mystery

    9:00
GARY MOORE
Guests: Shirley Booth, Larry Blyden, Marquis Chimps

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:20
SPORTS ALBUM

  10:30
BAT MASTERSON—Western

  11:00
CHARLEY WEAVER—Comedy

  11:30
DR. CHRISTIAN—Drama


 9  KMSP (Ind.)

MORNING


  10:30
CHAPEL OF THE AIR—Religion

  10:45
MOVIE—Drama
“Strange Conquest” (1946)

  11:45
NEWSBEAT—Lee, Parker

AFTERNOON


  12:00
KARTOONTIME—Pegge and Dave

  12:30
CHUCK CARSON—Variety

    1:00
COMBAT SERGEANT—Drama

    1:30
BEULAH SHOW—Comedy

    2:00
MOVIE—Musical Comedy
“If You Knew Susie” (1948)

    4:00
IT’S A GREAT LIFE—Comedy

    4:30
I MARRIED JOAN—Comedy

    5:00
SUSIE—Comedy

    5:30
OUR MISS BROOKS—Comedy

EVENING


    6:00
LOONEY TUNERS CLUB—Lee

    6:30
MY HERO—Comedy

    7:00
SPORTS HOT SEAT—O’Neil

    7:30
BISHOP SHEEN—Religion
“How to Compare World Religions”

    8:00
WEST POINT—Drama

    8:30
MEN OF ANNAPOLIS—Drama

    9:00
HONEYMOONERS—Gleason

    9:30
KEEP TALKING—Comedy

  10:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” (1941)

  11:45
NEWSBEAT—Lee, Parker

  12:00
TV READER’S DIGEST


10 KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

MORNING


    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education
“Physics”

    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education C
“Chemistry”

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway
Guest: Steve Allen

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Contest C

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden C

AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
CHANNEL 10 CALLING

  12:30
CHRISTOPHERS—Religion

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
LORETTA YOUNG

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
THIN MAN—Mystery

    3:30
YANCY DERRINGER

    4:00
WHAT’S NEW?—Don Perry

    4:30
CIRCUS BOY—Adventure

    5:00
THREE STOOGES—Comedy

    5:30
QUICK DRAW McGRAW

MORNING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
LARAMIE—Western

    7:30
STARTIME—Drama C
“Closed Set”

    8:30
ARTHUR MURRAY C
Guests: Farley Granger, Roddy McDowall, George deWitt

    9:00
M SQUAD—Police

    9:30
YOU ARE THERE—History

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guests: Sol Hurok, Tina Louise, Charley Weaver
  

11 WTCN (ABC)

MORNING


    8:30
FILM FEATURE

    8:55
FARM NEWS—Stuart A. Lindman

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss June

    9:45
SHAPE UP—Louraine Larson

  10:15
MOVIE—Drama
“Jezebel” (1938)

  11:45
NEWS, WEATHER

AFTERNOON


  12:00
RESTLESS GUN—Western

  12:30
LOVE THAT BOB!—Comedy

    1:00
ABOUT FACES—Alexander

    1:30
BURNS AND ALLEN

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
GAIL STORM—Comedy

    3:00
BEAT THE CLOCK—Games

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST?—Quiz

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guests: Annette Funicello, Johnny Rivers

    5:00
CASEY JONES—Kids

    5:30
RIN TIN TIN—Adventure

EVENING


    6:00
UNION PACIFIC—Adventure

    6:30
SUGARFOOT

    7:30
WYATT EARP—Western

    8:00
RIFLEMAN—Western

    8:30
PHILIP MARLOWE—Mystery

    9:00
ALCOA PRESENTS—Drama

    9:30
DENNIS O’KEEFE—Comedy

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:20
MOVIE—Drama
“Beyond the Forest” (1949)

  11:25
FINAL NEWS ROUNDUP

  11:30
STAR PERFORMANCE—Drama


13 WEAU (Eau Claire) (NBC)

MORNING


    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education
“Physics”

    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education C
“Chemistry”

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway
Guest: Steve Allen

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Contest  COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden  COLOR 

AFTERNOON


  12:00
FILM FEATURE

  12:30
NEWS, MARKETS

  12:45
FILM SHORT

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
LORETTA YOUNG

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
THIN MAN—Mystery

    3:30
YANCY DERRINGER

    4:00
CHRISTOPHERS—Religion

    4:30
CARTOONS—Kids

    5:00
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    5:30
CARTONS—Kids

    5:45
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

EVENING


    6:00
OUR LAND, OUR LIVING

    6:10
NEWS, WEATHER

    6:30
LARAMIE—Western

    7:30
STARTIME—Drama  COLOR 
“Closed Set”

    8:30
ARTHUR MURRAY  COLOR 
Guests: Farley Granger, Roddy McDowall, George deWitt

    9:00
M SQUAD—Police

    9:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
OFFICIAL DETECTIVE—Sloane

  11:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Arizona Wildcat” (1938)

3 comments:

  1. Was stunned that Johnny Rivers was a guest on "American Bandstand" in February of 1960, as his first hit record didn't occur until 1964.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. His first hit was a cover of the late-Chuck Berry hit "Memphis," which peaked at #2 during the weeks of July 11 and July 18, 1964. The Beach Boys (I Get Around) and Frankie Valli and the 4 Seasons (Rag Doll) kept that song going to number one on the Billboard Hot 100.

      Delete
  2. "THE DENNIS O'KEEFE SHOW", sponsored by Oldsmobile, was placed in a BAD time period: Tuesdays at 8pm(et), with nothing scheduled nationally before it came on. Affiliate clearance was somewhat weak, and the series was cancelled that June. CBS continued to have problems scheduling shows in that time period for the next five years..................

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!