March 19, 2018

What's on TV: Friday, March 25, 1960

The highlight of today's programming, as we saw on Saturday, is the TV Guide Awards show at 7:30 p.m., but there are other things of interest as well. Don't miss the nice job of cross-promotion on CBS this afternoon, with For Better or Worse at 1:00 p.m., followed by Art Linkletter's House Party at 1:30, where Art's guest is marriage counselor Dr. James A. Peterson, the host of For Better or Worse. 

The listings are, as you probably already know, from the Minnesota State Edition.




 2   KTCA (Educ.)



MORNING


  11:00
HERITAGE OF THE LAND


  11:30
PSYCHOLOGY I—Education



AFTERNOON


    1:30
THE BIG COUNT—Discussion


    2:00
ON THE BOOKSHELF


    2:30
EXPLORING SCIENCE—Roberts



EVENING


    6:30
WHAT’S NEW—Education


    7:00
HISTORY—Herb Hake


    7:30
LIVE AND LEARN—Physics


    8:00
STUDY OF THE FAR EAST


    8:30
RELIGIOUS VOCATIONS


    9:00
ONE MAN’S OPINION—Discussion


    9:30
SOUND OF LITERATURE


  10:00
GREAT PLAYS IN REHEARSAL


  

 3   KDAL (Duluth) (CBS)



MORNING


    7:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM
Physics


    7:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM
Chemistry


    8:00
NEWS—Hottelet


    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO


    9:00
RED ROWE—Variety
Guest: George Jessel


    9:30
ON THE GO—Jack Linkletter


  10:00
I LOVE LUCY


  10:30
DECEMBER BRIDE


  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE


  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial


  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT



AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS—Walter Cronkite


  12:05
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker


  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial


    1:00
FOR BETTER OR WORSE—Dr. James A. Peterson


    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Dr. James A. Peterson


    2:00
MILLIONAIRE


    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS


    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY


    3:15
SECRET STORM


    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT


    4:00
LIFE OF RILEY—Comedy


    4:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy


    5:00
WALT DISNEY—Adventure



EVENING


    6:00
NEWS


    6:15
NEWS—Edwards


    6:30
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND


    7:00
JOHNNY MIDNIGHT—Mystery


    7:30
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL—Tournament   SPECIAL 


  10:15
NEWS, SPORTS


  10:30
SHOTGUN SLADE—Western


  11:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Madonna of the Seven Moons” (1945)




 3   KGLO (Mason City) (CBS)

MORNING


    8:00
NEWS—Hottelet

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
ELEMENTARY SPANISH

    9:30
THE PASTOR—Religion

    9:45
IT’S BABY TIME—Bauer

  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
DECEMBER BRIDE

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FOR BETTER OR WORSE—Dr. James A. Peterson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Dr. James A. Peterson

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
BOB CAVANAUGH—Variety

    5:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE—Kids

    5:45
NEWS, MARKETS, WEATHER

EVENING


    6:15
NEWS—Edwards

    6:30
RAWHIDE—Western

    7:30
HEMINGWAY DRAMA   SPECIAL 

    9:00
TWILIGHT ZONE—Drama

    9:30
EYEWITNESS TO HISTORY—News Analysis   SPECIAL 

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Run, Thief, Run”



 4   WCCO (CBS)

MORNING


    7:00
CARTOONS—Siegfried

    8:00
NEWS—Hottelet

  8:150
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:15
NEWS—WHAT’S NEW?

    9:30
ON THE GO—Jack Linkletter

  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
DECEMBER BRIDE

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL—Merriman

  12:20
WEATHER—Kraehling

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FOR BETTER OR WORSE—Dr. James A. Peterson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Dr. James A. Peterson

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
AROUND THE TOWN—Haeberle

    4:30
BOZO THE CLOWN—Kids

    5:00
AXEL AND DOG—Clellan Card

    5:30
CLANCY THE COP—Kids

    5:55
SPORTS, NEWS, WEATHER

EVENING


    6:15
NEWS—Edwards

    6:30
RAWHIDE—Western

    7:30
HEMINGWAY DRAMA   SPECIAL 

    9:00
TWILIGHT ZONE—Drama

    9:30
EYEWITNESS TO HISTORY—News Analysis   SPECIAL 

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
MOVIE—Mystery
“Finger of Guilt” (1956)



 5   KSTP (NBC)

MORNING


    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM
Physics

    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM   COLOR 
Chemistry

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Contest   COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden   COLOR 

AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS

  12:20
TREASURE CHEST—Quiz

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
LORETTA YOUNG

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
THIN MAN—Mystery

    3:30
YANCY DERRINGER
“Yancy Derringer” ends its run today

    4:00
TOPPER—Comedy

    4:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    5:00
ROBIN HOOD—Adventure

    5:45
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
PEOPLE ARE FUNNY

    7:00
TROUBLESHOOTERS

    7:30
TV GUIDE AWARDS   SPECIAL   COLOR 

    8:30
MASQUERADE PARTY—Panel   COLOR 

    9:00
BOXING—New York
Paret vs. Thompson
Postponed from last week.

    9:45
RINGSIDE ROUNDTABLE

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
MANHUNT—Police

  11:00
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guests: Jerry Lewis, Joey Bishop

  12:00
NEWS



 6   WSDM (DULUTH) (NBC)

MORNING


    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Contest   COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden   COLOR 

AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS

  12:05
LAUREL AND HARDY—Comedy

  12:30
OUR MISS BROOKS—Comedy

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
LORETTA YOUNG

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
THIN MAN—Mystery

    3:30
YANCY DERRINGER
“Yancy Derringer” ends its run today

    4:00
CAPTAIN Q. AND POPEYE—Kids

    5:30
LONE RANGER—Western

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
SPORTS—Rocky Teller

    7:00
TROUBLESHOOTERS

    7:30
TV GUIDE AWARDS   SPECIAL   COLOR 

    8:30
MASQUERADE PARTY—Panel   COLOR 

    9:00
BOXING—New York
Paret vs. Thompson
Postponed from last week.

    9:50
TIME OUT FOR SPORTS

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:15
MACKENZIE’S RAIDERS

  10:50
SPORTS—Bob Junkert

  11:00
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guests: Jerry Lewis, Joey Bishop

  12:00
NEWS



 6   KMMT (AUSTIN) (ABC)

MORNING


  11:00
CHRISTOPHERS—Religion

  11:30
CARTOON CARNIVAL—Kids

AFTERNOON


  12:00
RESTLESS GUN—Western

  12:30
LOVE THAT BOB—Comedy

    1:00
ABOUT FACES—Alexander

    1:30
NEWS, WEATHER

    1:40
TV TRADING TIME

    1:45
AFTERNOON COFFEE CLUB

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
GALE STORM—Comedy

    3:00
BEAT THE CLOCK—Games

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST?

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guests: The Temptations

    5:30
RIN TIN TIN—Adventure

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—John Daly

    6:30
WALT DISNEY—Adventure

    7:30
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL—Tournament   SPECIAL 

  10:15
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“Road Show” (1941)

  11:45
NEWS—Jack Rainbolt



 8   WKBT (LaCrosse) (CBS)

MORNING


  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
DECEMBER BRIDE

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

AFTERNOON


  12:00
ALL-STAR THEATER—Drama

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FOR BETTER OR WORSE—Dr. James A. Peterson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Dr. James A. Peterson

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
AIR POWER—Documentary

    4:30
ROY ROGERS—Western

    5:00
SHEENA—Adventure

    5:30
RIN TIN TIN—Adventure

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
RAWHIDE—Western

    7:30
GROUCHO MARX—Quiz

    8:00
ERNIE FORD—Variety
Guest: Robert Horton

    8:30
CALIFORNIANS—Western

    9:00
TWILIGHT ZONE—Drama

    9:30
EYEWITNESS TO HISTORY—News Analysis   SPECIAL 

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:20
FILM SHORT

  10:30
MR. DISTRICT ATTORNEY

  11:00
MOVIE—Drama
“One Third of a Nation” (1939)



 9   KMSP (Ind.)

MORNING


  10:30
CHAPEL OF THE AIR—Religion

  10:45
MOVIE—Drama
“Petticoat Larceny” (1943)

  11:45
NEWSBEAT—Lee, Parker

AFTERNOON


  12:00
KARTOONTIME—Pegge and Pals

  12:30
CHUCK CARSON—Variety

    1:00
ORIENT EXPRESS—Adventure

    1:30
BEULAH—Comedy

    2:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Courtneys of Curzon Street” (English;1951)

    4:00
IT’S A GREAT LIFE—Comedy

    4:30
I MARRIED JOAN—Comedy

    5:00
SUSIE—Comedy

    5:30
OUR MISS BROOKS—Comedy

EVENING


    6:00
LOONEY TUNERS CLUB—Lee

    6:30
MY HERO—Comedy

    7:00
SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE

    7:30
FRONTIER—Western

    8:00
MAN WITHOUT A GUN

    8:30
SHERIFF OF COCHISE—Police

    9:00
TRACKDOWN--Western

    9:30
BLACK SADDLE—Western

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Waterloo Bridge” (1940)



10  KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

MORNING


    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM
Physics

    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM   COLOR 
Chemistry

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Contest   COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden   COLOR 

AFTERNOON


  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
CHANNEL TEN CALLING

  12:30
BIG PICTURE—Army

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
LORETTA YOUNG

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
THIN MAN—Mystery

    3:30
YANCY DERRINGER
“Yancy Derringer” ends its run today

    4:00
FOREST FRONTIERS

    4:30
FURY—Adventure

    5:00
THREE STOOGES—Comedy

    5:30
ROBIN HOOD—Adventure

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
PEOPLE ARE FUNNY

    7:00
BACHELOR FATHER—Comedy

    7:30
TV GUIDE AWARDS   SPECIAL   COLOR 

    8:30
MASQUERADE PARTY—Panel   COLOR 

    9:00
BOXING—New York
Paret vs. Thompson
Postponed from last week.

    9:30
JACKPOT BOWLING—Allen

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guests: Jerry Lewis, Joey Bishop



11  WTCN (ABC)

MORNING


    8:30
AMERICANS AT WORK

    8:55
FARM NEWS—Stuart A. Lindman

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss June

    9:45
SHAPE UP—Louraine Larson

  10:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Casablanca” (1942)

  11:45
NEWS, WEATHER

AFTERNOON


  12:00
RESTLESS GUN—Western

  12:30
LOVE THAT BOB—Comedy

    1:00
ABOUT FACES—Alexander

    1:30
BURNS AND ALLEN—Comedy

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
GALE STORM—Comedy

    3:00
BEAT THE CLOCK—Games

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST?

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guests: The Temptations

    5:00
CASEY JONES—Kids

    5:30
RIN TIN TIN—Adventure

EVENING


    6:00
WHIRLYBIRDS—Adventure

    6:30
WALT DISNEY—Adventure

    7:30
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL—Tournament   SPECIAL 

  10:15
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:35
MOVIE—Drama
“Edge of Darkness” (1943)

  12:00
NEWS



13  WEAU (Eau Claire) (NBC)

MORNING


    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM
Physics

    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM   COLOR 
Chemistry

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Contest   COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden   COLOR 

AFTERNOON


  12:00
FILM FEATURE

  12:30
NEWS, WEATHER, MARKETS

  12:45
FILM SHORT

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
LORETTA YOUNG

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
THIN MAN—Mystery

    3:30
YANCY DERRINGER
“Yancy Derringer” ends its run today

    4:00
FILM SHORT

    4:30
CARTOONS—Kids

    5:00
SCHOOL REPORTER

    5:30
FILM SHORT

    5:45
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

EVENING


    6:00
CRUSADER RABBIT—Cartoons

    6:10
NEWS, WEATHER

    6:30
ERNIE RECK—Music

    7:00
TROUBLESHOOTERS

    7:30
TV GUIDE AWARDS   SPECIAL   COLOR 

    8:30
MASQUERADE PARTY—Panel   COLOR 

    9:00
BOXING—New York
Paret vs. Thompson
Postponed from last week.

    9:30
JACKPOT BOWLING—Allen

  10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

  10:30
BRONCO—Western

  11:30
MOVIE—To Be Announced



3 comments:

  1. I see that the Temptations is on American Bandstand that afternoon. Wondering if that the same Temptations that we later know from Motown???

    And, the Twilight Zone episode that night is "People are Alike All Over". At least the cast (Including Roddy McDowell and Susan Oliver) and the twist is better than the story itself!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. That was a white vocal group who had a hit at the time called "Barbara". The future ones where still known around Detroit as the Primes (along with their sister group the Primettes, to be rechristened the Supremes).

    ReplyDelete
  3. The Motown Temps these are not, but a caucasian group who had one big hit with "Barbara". That's probably how they got on the show. That other group started out as The Primes.

    Surprised to see that neither KDAL nor WDSM in Duluth carring the HS basketball tourney, tho each station probably had highlights on their 10 PM news. Instead of the Hemmingway drama special, WKBT makes up for last week's Ford and Groucho shows, plus The Californians, all from NBC, then goes back to CBS for Zone and Eyewitness, then puts up an unheraleded flick from 1939 for their late movie. A little background: "One Third of a Nation" was produced by Dudley Murphy Productions, released by Paramount, and has a stellar cast led by Sylvia Sidney and Leif Erickson (the same one that starred in the 60's western The High Chaparral). Screenplay by Oliver H.P. Garrett from the stage play by Arthur Arent. You might be able to find it on YouTube, Vimeo or even DailyMotion-if you're lucky.

    Just recognized the name of one of the boxers in that match on NBC. It's Benny "Kid" Paret, then vying for the world welterweight title. Two years later, he ran into a fella name Emile Griffith-who KO'd him out of existance-LIVE on TV.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!