March 26, 2018

What's on TV? Monday, March 27, 1967

Here we are back in the Twin Cities during one of my more favorite periods of life, when I can actually recall some of the TV programs I watched. Naturally, I've forgotten far more than I remember, but there's a comfortable sense of regularity when looking at this period, as opposed to the interested curiosity that accompanies trips to, say, 1960 - where we were last week, and where we'll be next week. Now, two shows that I don't recall watching are on tonight - Mr. Terrific and Captain Nice. Somehow, I don't feel tremendously deprived. Let's see what else is on.





 2   KTCA (EDUC.)

Morning

    8:55
CLASSROOM

Afternoon

    3:00
LET’S LIP-READ—Education

    5:00
KINDERGARTEN—Education

    5:30
CONVERSASTION—Manfred

Evening

    6:00
OBSERVING EYE

    6:30
NOW SEE THIS

    7:00
MODERN TECHNOLOGY—Ryan

    8:00
PROFILE—Discussion

    8:30
GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS

    9:00
GOING TO COLLEGE

    9:30
FOLIO—Arnold Walker

  10:00
MONDAY FOR MEDICINE



 3   KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

Morning

    7:35
FARM AND HOME

    7:45
TREETOP HOUSE

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
CANDID CAMERA

    9:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS   COLOR 

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial   COLOR 

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial   COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial   COLOR 

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Roger Smith, Chris Noel

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Carol Rosenberger

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Game

    2:25
NEWS   COLOR 

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety
Co-Host: Molly Picon. Guests: Andy Griffith, Joel Gray, Jules Bergman

    5:00
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND—Comedy   COLOR 

    7:00
MR. TERRIFIC   COLOR 

    7:30
LUCILLE BALL   COLOR 

    8:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:30
FAMILY AFFAIR—Comedy   COLOR 

    9:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Barry Nelson, Kitty Carlisle, Tom Poston, Peggy Cass

    9:30
I’VE GOT A SECRET   COLOR 
Guest: Jayne Meadows

  10:00
MOVIE—Mystery
“Bedelia” (English; 1947)



 4   WCCO (CBS)

Morning

    6:00
SUNRISE SEMESTER—Education

    6:30
SIEGFRIED—Children

    7:00
CLANCY & COMPANY   COLOR 

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
DR. YOUNGDAHL   COLOR 

    9:05
NEWS—Montgomery   COLOR 

    9:10
HI NEIGHBOR—Women   COLOR 

    9:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS   COLOR 

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial   COLOR 

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial   COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS   COLOR 

  12:20
SOMETHING SPECIAL   COLOR 

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial   COLOR 

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Roger Smith, Chris Noel

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Carol Rosenberger

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Game

    2:25
NEWS   COLOR 

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
CANDID CAMERA

    4:00
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety
Co-Host: Polly Bergen. Guests: Louis Bellson, Madeline Gray

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS   COLOR 

    6:30
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND—Comedy   COLOR 

    7:00
MR. TERRIFIC   COLOR 

    7:30
LUCILLE BALL   COLOR 

    8:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:30
FAMILY AFFAIR—Comedy   COLOR 

    9:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Barry Nelson, Kitty Carlisle, Tom Poston, Peggy Cass

    9:30
I’VE GOT A SECRET   COLOR 
Guest: Jayne Meadows

  10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

  10:30
MARSHAL DILLON—Western

  11:00
MOVIE—Western
“The Young Land” (1959)

  12:45
MOVIE—Western
“Plunderers of Painted Flats” (1959)
Time approximate



 5   KSTP (NBC)

Morning

    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM
American Government

    6:30
CITY AND COUNTRY   COLOR 

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Guests: Hank Ketcham, Stiller and Meara

    9:00
REACH FOR THE STARS—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS   COLOR 

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game   COLOR 

  10:00
PAT BOONE   COLOR 
Guests: Robert Culp

  10:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Don Rickles, Lola Albright, Tab Hunter, Bob Denver, Abby Dalton, Wally Cox, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Charley Weaver

  11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS   COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS   COLOR 

  12:15
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game   COLOR 

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS   COLOR 

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS—Serial   COLOR 

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial   COLOR 

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Mel Tormé, Pat Carroll

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Celebrities: Phyllis Newman, Ed McMahon

    3:25
NEWS   COLOR 

    3:30
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game   COLOR 

    4:30
OF LANDS AND SEAS   COLOR 

    5:25
DOCTOR’S HOUSE CALL—James Rogers Fox   COLOR 

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS   COLOR 

    6:30
MONKEES   COLOR 

    7:00
JEANNIE   COLOR 

    7:30
CAPTAIN NICE   COLOR 

    8:00
ROAD WEST   COLOR 

    9:00
NBC NEWS SPECIAL—Documentary   SPECIAL    COLOR 
“Leningrad”

  10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety   COLOR 
Guest: Corbett Monica

  12:00
NEWS AND SPORTS   COLOR 

  12:15
M SQUAD—Police



 6   WDSM (DULUTH) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Guests: Hank Ketcham, Stiller and Meara

    9:00
JACK LA LANNE—Exercise

    9:25
NEWS   COLOR 

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game   COLOR 

  10:00
PAT BOONE   COLOR 
Guests: Robert Culp

  10:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Don Rickles, Lola Albright, Tab Hunter, Bob Denver, Abby Dalton, Wally Cox, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Charley Weaver

  11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS   COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
VIRGINIA GRAHAM—Interviews

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS   COLOR 

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS—Serial   COLOR 

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial   COLOR 

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Mel Tormé, Pat Carroll

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Celebrities: Phyllis Newman, Ed McMahon

    3:25
NEWS   COLOR 

    3:30
REACH FOR THE STARS—Game

    3:55
BOZO AND HIS PALS   COLOR 

    5:00
YOU ASKED FOR IT—Smith

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS, ROCKY TELLER   COLOR 

    6:30
MONKEES   COLOR 

    7:00
JEANNIE   COLOR 

    7:30
CAPTAIN NICE   COLOR 

    8:00
ROAD WEST   COLOR 

    9:00
NBC NEWS SPECIAL—Documentary   SPECIAL    COLOR 
“Leningrad”  COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety   COLOR 
Guest: Corbett Monica



 7   KCMT (ALEXANDRIA) (NBC, ABC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Guests: Hank Ketcham, Stiller and Meara

    9:00
REACH FOR THE STARS—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS   COLOR 

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game   COLOR 

  10:00
PAT BOONE   COLOR 
Guest: Robert Culp

  10:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Don Rickles, Lola Albright, Tab Hunter, Bob Denver, Abby Dalton, Wally Cox, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Charley Weaver

  11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS   COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:20
TRADING POST—Jon Haaven

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS   COLOR 

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS—Serial   COLOR 

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial   COLOR 

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Mel Tormé, Pat Carroll

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Celebrities: Phyllis Newman, Ed McMahon

    3:25
NEWS   COLOR 

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    4:00
WELCOME INN—Variety

    4:30
BEATLES—Cartoons

    5:00
LINUS—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
MONKEES   COLOR 

    7:00
JEANNIE   COLOR 

    7:30
CAPTAIN NICE   COLOR 

    8:00
ROAD WEST   COLOR 

    9:00
NBC NEWS SPECIAL—Documentary   SPECIAL    COLOR 
“Leningrad”

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety   COLOR 
Guest: Corbett Monica



 8   WDSE (DULUTH) (EDUC.)

Afternoon

    5:00
KINDERGARTEN—Education

    5:30
STORY TIME—Mr. Lister

Evening

    6:00
DUOLOGUE

    6:30
WHAT’S NEW—Children

    7:00
N.E.T. JOURNAL—Documentary

    8:00
PROFILE—Discussion

    8:30
FRENCH CHEF—Cooking

    9:00
GOING TO COLLEGE

    9:30
NINE TO GET READY

  10:00
MONDAY FOR MEDICINE



 9   KMSP (ABC)

Morning

    7:30
MORNING SHOW—Jerry Smith

    8:00
WHERE THE ACTION IS—Music
Performer: Neil Diamond

    8:30
ROMPER ROOM—Children

    9:30
JACK LA LANNE   COLOR 

  10:00
MARKET SWEEP

  10:30
DATING GAME

  11:00
EVERYBODY’S TALKING—Game

  11:30
DONNA REED—Comedy

Afternoon

  12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
NEWLYWED GAME

    1:30
DREAM GIRL—Contest
Contestants: Sandy Baron, Peter Breck, France Nuyen, Chad Everett

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL

    2:30
NURSES—Serial

    3:00
DARK SHADOWS—Serial

    3:30
MOVIE—Western
“Southwest Passage” (1954)

    5:00
NEWS—Jennings   COLOR 

    5:30
TIMMY AND LASSIE—Drama

Evening

    6:00
McHALE’S NAVY—Comedy

    6:30
IRON HORSE—Western

    7:30
RAT PATROL—Drama   COLOR 

    8:00
FELONY SQUAD—Drama   COLOR 

    8:30
PEYTON PLACE—Serial   COLOR 

    9:00
BIG VALLEY   COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“5 Fingers” (1953)



10  WDIO (DULUTH) (ABC)

Morning

    8:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS—Music
Performers: Steve Alaimo, Keith Allison and Hard Times

    9:00
CARTOONS—Children

  10:00
MARKET SWEEP

  10:30
DATING GAME

  11:00
EVERYBODY’S TALKING—Game

  11:30
DONNA REED—Comedy

Afternoon

  12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
NEWLYWED GAME

    1:30
DREAM GIRL—Contest
Contestants: Sandy Baron, Peter Breck, France Nuyen, Chad Everett

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL

    2:30
NURSES—Serial

    3:00
DARK SHADOWS—Serial

    3:30
MOVIE—Western
“Man of Conquest: (1939)

    5:15
NEWS, SPORTS, WEATHER

    5:30
NEWS—Jennings   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
TWILIGHT ZONE—Drama

    6:30
IRON HORSE—Western

    7:30
RAT PATROL—Drama   COLOR 

    8:00
FELONY SQUAD—Drama   COLOR 

    8:30
PEYTON PLACE—Serial   COLOR 

    9:00
BIG VALLEY   COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS

  10:25
MOVIE—Comedy
“Little Egypt” (1951)




11  WTCN (IND.)

Morning

    8:55
NEWS—Gil Amundson

    9:00
CARTOON CARNIVAL   COLOR 

    9:30
GLORIA—Exercise   COLOR 

  10:00
PDQ—Game
Celebrities: Eartha Kitt, Bill Bixby, Rusty Draper

  10:30
WHIRLYBIRDS—Adventure

  11:00
DARING VENTURE   COLOR 

  11:30
COOKING WITH HANK

  11:45
NEWS—Gil Amundson ,

Afternoon

  12:00
LUNCH WITH CASEY—Children

    1:00
MOVIE—Adventure
“Mutiny” (1952)

    2:45
MEL’S NOTEBOOK—Interview

    3:00
VIRGINIAL GRAHAM—Interviews
Guests: Diane Sands, Bonnie Bedelia, Genevieve

    3:30
MISTER ED—Comedy

    4:00
POPEYE AND PETE—Children

    4:30
CASEY AND ROUNDHOUSE

    5:30
FLINTSTONES—Cartoon   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND   COLOR 

    6:30
RIFLEMAN—Western

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
HAWAII CALLS—Music   COLOR 

    8:00
MOVIE—Drama   COLOR 
“The Lady Takes a Flyer” (1957)

    9:50
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS
Time approximate

  10:20
MOVIE—Police
“Criss Cross” (1949)
Time approximate




12  KEYC (MANKATO) (CBS)

Morning

    7:30
NEWS—Benti   COLOR 

    7:55
FILM SHORT

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
CANDID CAMERA

    9:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS   COLOR 

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial   COLOR 

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial   COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial   COLOR 

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Roger Smith, Chris Noel

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Carol Rosenberger

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Game

    2:25
NEWS   COLOR 

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
TAKE 12—Chuck Pasek

    4:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE

    4:30
SERGEANT PRESTON

    5:00
PEOPLE, PESTS, PESTICIDES

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND—Comedy   COLOR 

    7:00
MR. TERRIFIC   COLOR 

    7:30
LUCILLE BALL   COLOR 

    8:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:30
FAMILY AFFAIR—Comedy   COLOR 

    9:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Barry Nelson, Kitty Carlisle, Tom Poston, Peggy Cass

    9:30
BAND WAGON—Chuck Pasek

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
I’VE GOT A SECRET—Game

  11:00
FILM FEATURE






  TV  

3 comments:

  1. REACH FOR THE STARS was a flop Merv Griffin game show that NBC cancelled at the end of this week after just 13 weeks on the air.

    The Wed. 3/29 episode of YOU DON'T SAY! was saved by UCLA from NBC's tape erasers and can be seen in its entirety on You Tube. Clips of it appear in the movie "That Thing You Do" in Guy's father's appliance store as the Oneders (sic) hear their song on the radio for the first time. You can view the full episode here on YouTube:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syp-zlwGkIQ

    At least fans of both MR. TERRIFIC & CAPTAIN NICE could see both sitcoms, as they were in adjacent timeslots, not competing against each other.

    ReplyDelete
  2. In Phoenix and Tucson (KOOL-TV/KOLD-TV), GILLIGAN and MR. TERRIFIC aired from 9-10 PM, on tape, following the rest of Monday CBS prime from 6:30-9 PM. Meanwhile, CAPTAIN NICE ran at 6:30 in Tucson, and I'd have to track down the rest of the Phoenix Monday prime schedule for its airtime there. The Tucson NBC affiliate also ran a local movie 8-10 PM, which kind of trashed NBC on Mondays--no MONKEES at all on KVOA-TV this season, until sometime around summer when they finally picked it up--it did air at 6:30 on KTAR-TV Mesa. And we can't forget ABC! All of prime time on 16mm film prints run out of KTVK Phoenix, and feeding KGUN-TV Tucson.

    ReplyDelete
  3. From my little corner of the world -- Greenfield, Indiana -- "Mr. Terrific" was great fun, at least for the third grade class at Weston Elementary. We'd watch and then play it out again at morning recess the next day. Just as we did with Batman each week.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!