April 30, 2018

What's on TV? Sunday, April 30, 1967

We're back in the Capital beltway this week, looking at the listings for the Washington-Baltimore area. Not surprisingly, the accent is on politics; in addition to the Sunday interview shows, there's a plethora of programs featuring politicos and pundits.

It's also a good day for programming in general; since we didn't have Sullivan vs. The Palace this week (thanks to ABC's coverage of the International Beauty Pageant on Saturday), we should point out that Ed has a particularly good lineup today, with Jack Benny as a headliner. Jack's also on the Crusade '67 kickoff for the Cancer Crusade at 2:00 p.m. on WBAL, although it's hard to say how long each of those stars  were on camera for a 30-minute show - probably walk-on appearances. And WETA, the NET affiliate, has a couple of interesting programs - the opening ceremonies of Expo 67, the World's Fair from Montreal, at 7:30 p.m.; after that, NET Playhouse presents Offenbach's "Orpheus in the Underworld." You may not think you know anything about it, but you'll surely recognize the operetta's most famous piece: "Le Galop Infernal," otherwise known as - the Can-Can.  




 2  WMAR (BALTIMORE) (CBS)

Morning

    8:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER
Man and Society

    9:00
UNDERDOG—Cartoons   COLOR 

    9:30
GOSPEL SINGING JUBILEE

  10:00
EASTERN ORTHODOX CHURCH—Documentary   SPECIAL    COLOR 

  11:00
CAMERA THREE

  11:30
ELEANOR NASH   COLOR 

  11:45
YOUR FAMILY DOCTOR   COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Master Minds” (1949)

  12:30
MEETING OF THE MINDS—Interview   COLOR 

    1:00
CBS SPORTS SPECTACULAR   COLOR 
Gymnastics, Triple Crown preview, boxing
Last show of the season

    2:30
SOCCER—Generals vs. Spartans   COLOR 

    4:30
LAW DAY PROGRAM

    5:00
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    5:30
AMATEUR HOUR   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
21ST CENTURY   COLOR 

    6:30
DEATH VALLEY DAYS—Drama   COLOR 

    7:00
LASSIE—Adventure   COLOR 

    7:30
IT’S ABOUT TIME   COLOR 

    8:00
ED SULLIVAN   COLOR 
Guests: Jack Benny, Melina Mercouri, Gilbert Price, Paul Revere and the Raiders, Edward Villella and Patricia McBride, Rich Little, Muppets

    9:00
SMOTHERS BROTHERS   COLOR 
Guests: Nancy and Frank Sinatra Jr., Dom De Luise

  10:00
CANDID CAMERA   COLOR 

  10:30
WHAT’S MY LINE?   COLOR 
Guest panelists: Tony Randall, George Grizzard, Phyllis Newman

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

  11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Breaking Point” (1950)

    1:20
NEWS


 4  WRC (DC) (NBC)

Morning

    8:15
FAITH AND LIFE   COLOR 

    8:20
NEWS

    8:30
CARTOON CIRCUS   COLOR 

    9:00
OPERATION AWARENESS—Religion   COLOR 

    9:30
TANGLED WORLD—Religion

  10:00
MASS FOR SHUT-INS   COLOR 

  10:30
VIETNAM REVIEW   COLOR 

  11:00
ACROSS THE FENCE   COLOR 

  11:30
DIMENSION WASHINGTON—Discussion

Afternoon

  12:00
GEORGETOWN FORUM   COLOR 

    1:00
MEET THE PRESS   COLOR 
Guest: Rep. L. Mendel Rivers (D, SC)

    1:30
SOUTHERN BAPTIST HOUR   COLOR 

    2:00
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY—Discussion   COLOR 

    2:30
MOVIE—Western   COLOR 
“The Man Behind the Gun” (1953)

    4:00
NBC EXPERIMENT IN TV   SPECIAL    COLOR 

    5:00
LAW DAY INTERVIEW   SPECIAL    COLOR 

    5:30
G-E COLLEGE BOWL   COLOR 
Ursinus College vs. University of Colorado

Evening

    6:00
FRANK McGEE REPORT   COLOR 

    6:30
NBC NEWS SPECIAL   SPECIAL    COLOR 
“The Pill”

    7:30
DISNEY’S WORLD   COLOR 

    8:30
COMEDY SPECIAL   SPECIAL    COLOR 

    9:00
BONANZA   COLOR 

  10:00
ANDY WILLIAMS   COLOR 
Guests: Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass, Phil Harris, Joey Heatherton, Claudine Longet

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

  11:30
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 
Guests: Edgar Bergen, Don Rickles, Earl “Fatha” Hines, Josyeane Leroi, Carol Sloane


 5  WTTG (DC) (IND.)

Morning

    6:45
NEWS, TODAY IN YOUR LIFE

    7:00
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion

    7:30
JEWISH HOUR—Religion

    8:00
ROD ROCKET—Cartoons

    8:30
YOGI BEAR

    9:00
MR. MAGOO—Cartoon   COLOR 

    9:30
CARTOON CUT-UPS   COLOR 

  10:00
MOVIE—Adventure
“The Revolt of the Marmalukes” (Egyptian; 1964)

  11:30
SEA HUNT—Adventure

Afternoon

  12:00
ROUTE 66—Drama

    1:00
MOVIE—Mystery
“The Thin Man” (1934)

    3:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Champion” (1949)

    5:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Silent Enemy” (English; 1958)

Evening

    7:00
POST TIME RACES   COLOR 

    7:30
VIKKI CARR   SPECIAL 

    8:30
BISHOP SHEEN—Talk   COLOR 

    9:00
MARK EVANS   COLOR 

    9:30
OPINION: WASHINGTON   COLOR 

  10:00
JOE PYNE—Discussion   COLOR 


 7  WMAL (DC) (ABC)

Morning

    8:15
SACRED HEART—Religion   COLOR 

    8:30
BIG PICTURE—Army   COLOR 

    9:00
CONCEPT—Religion   COLOR 

    9:30
BEANY AND CECIL   COLOR 

  10:00
LINUS THE LIONHEARTED—Cartoons   COLOR 

  10:30
PETER POTAMUS   COLOR 

  11:00
BULLWINKLE   COLOR 

  11:30
DISCOVERY ’67—Children   COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
CHAMPIONSHIP BOWLING   COLOR 

    1:00
ABC SCOPE—Vietnam Report
Guest: Amb. Henry Cabot Lodge

    1:30
ISSUES AND ANSWERS   COLOR 
Guest: Sen. John Pastore (D, RI)

    2:00
CLOSE-UP—Interview   COLOR 
Guest: Sen. Birch Bayh (D, Ind.)

    2:30
MOVIE—Documentary
“Blitz on Britain” (English; 1962)

    4:00
TEXAS OPEN—Golf   SPECIAL    COLOR 

    5:30
BOWLING FUN   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
WELLS FARGO—Western

    6:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

    7:00
VOYAGE—Adventure   COLOR 

    8:00
FBI—Drama   COLOR 

    9:00
MOVIE—Comedy   COLOR 
“Bachelor in Paradise” (1961)

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

  11:15
MOVIE—Drama
“Dangerous Crossing” (1953)

  12:40
NEWS AND SPORTS   COLOR 


 9  WTOP (DC) (CBS)

Morning

    7:30
RURAL AMERICA—Education   COLOR 

    8:00
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND

    8:30
THE ANSWER—Religion   COLOR 

    9:00
FILM FEATURE

    9:30
JEWISH COMMUNITY HOUR   COLOR 

  10:00
EASTERN ORTHODOX CHURCH—Documentary   SPECIAL    COLOR 

  11:00
MOVIE—Comedy
"Francis in the Navy" (1955)

Afternoon

  12:00
CAPITOL HILL REPORT   COLOR 

  12:30
FACE THE NATION   COLOR 
Guest: Edward Bennett Williams

    2:30
SOCCER—Generals vs. Spartans   COLOR 

    4:30
FOUR WINDS TO ADVENTURE   COLOR 

    5:00
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    5:30
AMATEUR HOUR   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
21ST CENTURY   COLOR 

    6:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

    7:00
LASSIE—Adventure   COLOR 

    7:30
IT’S ABOUT TIME   COLOR 

    8:00
ED SULLIVAN   COLOR 
Guests: Jack Benny, Melina Mercouri, Gilbert Price, Paul Revere and the Raiders, Edward Villella and Patricia McBride, Rich Little, Muppets

    9:00
SMOTHERS BROTHERS   COLOR 
Guests: Nancy and Frank Sinatra Jr., Dom De Luise

  10:00
CANDID CAMERA   COLOR 

  10:30
WHAT’S MY LINE?   COLOR 
Guest panelists: Tony Randall, George Grizzard, Phyllis Newman

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

  11:15
MOVIE—Comedy
“Strictly Dishonorable” (1951)



11 WBAL (BALTIMORE) (NBC)

Morning

    8:00
LEARNING TO READ

    8:30
FRONTIERS OF FAITH—Religion

    9:00
SUNDAY SERMON

    9:30
BIG PICTURE—Army   COLOR 

  10:00
GOOD NEWS—Religion

  10:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“Henry and Dizzy” (1942)

Afternoon

  12:00
MOVIE—Drama   COLOR 
“The Sword and the Cross” (Italian; 1959)

    2:00
CRUSADE ’67—Variety   SPECIAL    COLOR 
Host: Shari Lewis. Guests: Sammy Davis Jr., Jack Benny, Lorne Greene, Joan Crawford, Mel Blanc, Myron Cohen

    2:30
MEET THE PRESS   COLOR 
Guest: Rep. L. Mendel Rivers (D, SC)

    3:00
NBC EXPERIMENT IN TV   SPECIAL    COLOR 

    4:00
TEXAS OPEN—Golf   SPECIAL    COLOR 

    5:30
G-E COLLEGE BOWL   COLOR 
Ursinus College vs. University of Colorado

Evening

    6:00
NEWS, WEATHER SPORTS   COLOR 

    6:30
NBC NEWS SPECIAL   SPECIAL    COLOR 
“The Pill”

    7:30
DISNEY’S WORLD   COLOR 

    8:30
COMEDY SPECIAL   SPECIAL    COLOR 

    9:00
BONANZA   COLOR 

  10:00
ANDY WILLIAMS   COLOR 
Guests: Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass, Phil Harris, Joey Heatherton, Claudine Longet

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

  11:30
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 
Guests: Edgar Bergen, Don Rickles, Earl “Fatha” Hines, Josyeane Leroi, Carol Sloane



13 WJZ (BALTIMORE) (ABC)

Morning

    6:30
THIS IS THE LIFE   COLOR 

    7:00
INTERNATIONAL ZONE   COLOR 

    7:30
MARKETIN GAND BUSINESS

    8:00
BOB McALLISTER—Children

    9:30
BEANY AND CECIL   COLOR 

  10:00
LINUS THE LIONHEARTED—Cartoons   COLOR 

  10:30
PETER POTAMUS   COLOR 

  11:00
BULLWINKLE   COLOR 

  11:30
JOHNS HOPKINS REVIEW

Afternoon

  12:00
YET SET—Religion

  12:30
ADLER INVITES—Interview

    1:00
DIRECTIONS—Religion

    2:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Objective, Burman” (1945)

    4:30
HANK BAUER—Interview   SPECIAL 

    5:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Petrified Forest” (1936)

Evening

    6:50
TV EDITORIAL, NEWS   COLOR 

    7:00
VOYAGE—Adventure   COLOR 

    8:00
FBI—Drama   COLOR 

    9:00
MOVIE—Comedy   COLOR 
“Bachelor in Paradise” (1961)

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

  11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Ox-Bow Incident” (1943)

    1:15
NEWS AND SPORTS   COLOR 

    1:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Flying Devils” (1933)

    2:30
CHRISTOPHER PROGRAM


14 WOOK (DC) (IND.)

Afternoon

    4:30
TEMPLE OF ISLAM—Religion

    5:00
BIBLEWAY CHURCH

    5:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

Evening

    6:00
BETHEL CHURCH

    6:30
ALLEN REVIVAL HOUR

    7:00
GOSPEL HOUR—Rev. R. Burruss

    8:00
PARIS MAGAZINE

    8:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    9:00
CHURCH OF CHRIST—Religion

    9:30
HERALD OF TRUTH—Religion

  10:00
FAITH FOR TODAY—Religion

  10:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED


20 WDCA (DC) (IND.)

Morning

    8:20
SHORB BROTHERS QUARTET

    9:00
MEMORIAL HOUR—Music

    9:30
FAITH FOR TODAY—Religion

  10:00
ABBOTT AND COSTELLO

  10:30
MARRY A MILLIONAIRE

  11:00
TOPPER—Comedy

  11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Littlest Rebel” (1935)

Afternoon

    1:00
MOVIE—Musical
“Moon over Miami” (1941)

    3:00
MOVIE—Adventure
“Raiders of the Spanish Main” (English; 1962)

    5:00
MOVIE—Mystery
“Shadows of Chinatown” (1936)

Evening

    6:30
RAWHIDE—Western

    7:30
MOVIE—Adventure
“The Dragon’s Blood” (Italian; 1963)

    9:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“The Captain’s Paradise” (English; 1953)

  10:25
BACKSTAGE—Harrison

  10:35
FASHION SHOW   SPECIAL 

  11:05
OPEN END—Discussion


26 WETA (DC) (EDUC.)

Afternoon

    3:00
ROYAL PHILHARMONIC

    4:00
BOOK BEAT—Interview
Guest: Nigel Buxton

    4:30
AWARD SERIES

    5:00
CREATIVE PERSON—Burton

    5:30
WORLD PRESS REVIEW

Evening

    6:30
FRENCH CHEF—Cooking

    7:00
U.S.A.—Photography

    7:30
EXPO 67—Opening   SPECIAL 

    9:30
NET PLAYHOUSE—Operetta
“Orpheus in the Underworld”

6 comments:

  1. Wasn't the movie on WJZ Channel 13 at 2 P.M. actually titled "Objective Burma"?

    ReplyDelete
  2. While most of WOOK Channel 14's programming on Sundays was religious in nature, it's my understanding that on the other days of the week, they catered to a mostly African-American viewership (Metropolitan Washington had, and still has, a large black community), the first TV station to do so.

    But WOOK existed at a time when there were still a lot of TV sets that only received VHF.

    And I believe WOOK never transmitted in color, which was another problem at a time when the networks and other local stations were converting to color broadcasting, and millions of people were buying their first color TV sets.

    That combination eventually doomed the station.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I have always heard that the only color programs to air on Richard Eaton's United Broadcasting stations (WOOK-TV 14/WMET-TV 24) were network programs that the primary network affiliates had chosen not to clear. That would be a very rare occasion. Their studios had "hand-me-down" equipment with no color cameras.

      Delete
  3. More on the history of WOOK

    http://uhftelevision.com/articles/wook.html

    ReplyDelete
  4. Revolt of the Marmalukes? After all, he was a big dog...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's supposed to be "Mamalukes". And it was actually made in 1960, probably released to television in 1964. Omar Sharif was the star, before he became internationally known.

      Delete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!