May 22, 2017

What's on TV? Wednesday, May 22, 1968

Although I don't have any particular personal attachment to New York City, it's always fun looking at the listings from the Big Apple. The local personalities are bigger names, the local movies have bigger stars. You're less likely to see local preemptions of network programs when the local affiliates are owned by the network. It gives you an honest look at what was on TV that week. Of course, that doesn't always mean you can believe what you see; WPIX shows both The Little Rascals and The Three Stooges as being in color, which I've dutifully included, but unless they're referring to wraparound studio shows or cartoons, I don't think so. WNHC shows Mike Douglas twice, but the first one was not originally listed in color - I used my initiative to make that change. Otherwise, all the mistakes are my own.

WNYE, the educational channel, broadcast classroom programming during the day and nothing else.


   
WCBS, Channel 2 (CBS)
Morning
06:30a
Summer Semester (Education in Modern American Society)   COLOR 
07:00a
News   COLOR 
07:05a
CBS Morning News with Joseph Benti   COLOR 
07:55a
News   COLOR 
08:00a
Captain Kangaroo   COLOR 
09:00a
Love That Bob!
09:30a
Leave it to Beaver
10:00a
Candid Camera
10:30a
The Beverly Hillbillies
11:00a
Andy of Mayberry
11:30a
Dick Van Dyke
Afternoon
12:00p
Love of Life   COLOR 
12:25p
CBS News (Joseph Benti)   COLOR 
12:30p
Search for Tomorrow   COLOR 
12:45p
The Guiding Light   COLOR 
01:00p
Dennis the Menace
01:30p
As the World Turns   COLOR 
02:00p
Love is a Many Splendored Thing   COLOR 
02:30p
House Party (guest Charles Siragusa)   COLOR 
03:00p
To Tell the Truth   COLOR 
03:25p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)   COLOR 
03:30p
The Edge of Night   COLOR 
04:00p
The Secret Storm   COLOR 
04:30p
Mike Douglas (co-host Lainie Kazan, guests Michael Dunn, the Beach Boys)  COLOR 
Evening
06:00p
News (Jim Jensen)   COLOR 
07:00p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite   COLOR 
07:30p
Lost in Space   COLOR 
08:30p
The Beverly Hillbillies   COLOR 
09:00p
Green Acres   COLOR 
09:30p
He and She   COLOR 
10:00p
Dom DeLuise (guests Pat Henry, Judy Branch)   COLOR 
11:00p
News (Tom Dunn)   COLOR 
11:30p
Movie – “The Easy Way”
01:20a
News   COLOR 
01:25a
Movie – “This Island Earth”   COLOR 
03:10a
Movie – “Arch of Triumph”


                                              
WTIC, Channel 3 (Hartford) (CBS)
Morning
06:30a
Summer Semester (Education in Modern American Society)   COLOR 
07:00a
News, Weather   COLOR 
07:05a
CBS Morning News with Joseph Benti   COLOR 
07:30a
Biography
08:00a
Captain Kangaroo   COLOR 
09:00a
Hap Richards   COLOR 
09:15a
Wally Gator   COLOR 
09:30a
Make Room for Daddy
10:00a
Candid Camera
10:30a
Movie – “The Unknown Man”
Afternoon
12:00p
Love of Life   COLOR 
12:25p
CBS News (Joseph Benti)   COLOR 
12:30p
Search for Tomorrow   COLOR 
12:45p
The Guiding Light   COLOR 
01:00p
Movie – “The Four Poster” (part 3)
01:30p
As the World Turns   COLOR 
02:00p
Love is a Many Splendored Thing   COLOR 
02:30p
House Party (guest Charles Siragusa)   COLOR 
03:00p
To Tell the Truth   COLOR 
03:25p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)   COLOR 
03:30p
Dick Van Dyke
04:00p
Ranger Station   COLOR 
04:30p
Hazel   COLOR 
05:00p
Perry Mason
Evening
06:00p
Weather   COLOR 
06:05p
Sports (George Ehrlich)   COLOR 
06:15p
News (Bruce Kern)   COLOR 
06:30p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite   COLOR 
07:00p
Summer Scene (guests the American Breed, Sly and the Family Stone, Jim and Jean, the Young Generation)   COLOR 
07:30p
Lost in Space   COLOR 
08:30p
The Beverly Hillbillies   COLOR 
09:00p
Green Acres   COLOR 
09:30p
He and She   COLOR 
10:00p
Dom DeLuise (guests Pat Henry, Judy Branch)   COLOR 
11:00p
News (Dick Bertel)   COLOR 
11:15p
Weather  COLOR   
11:20p
Sports   COLOR 
11:25a
Movie – “Broken Arrow”
01:15a
News and Weather


WNBC, Channel 4 (NBC)
Morning
06:30a
Education Exchange (Drawing Anyone?)   COLOR.
07:00a
Today (guests Thomas Sorenson, Judith Crist)   COLOR.
09:00a
Bonnie Prudden   COLOR.
09:30a
Dobie Gillis
10:00a
Snap Judgment (guests George Kirby, Pat Carroll)   COLOR.
10:25a
NBC News (Nancy Dickerson)   COLOR.
10:30a
Concentration   COLOR.
11:00a
Personality (celebrities Sheila, Meredith, and Heather MacRae, Martin Landau)  COLOR.
11:30a
The Hollywood Squares (players Noel Harrison, Shari Lewis, Paul Lynde, Jan Murray, Della Reese, Avery Schreiber, Wally Cox, Rose Marie, Charley Weaver)  COLOR.
Afternoon
12:00p
Jeopardy   COLOR 
12:30p
Eye Guess   COLOR 
12:55p
NBC News (Edwin Newman)  COLOR 
01:00p
PDQ (guests Mickey Manners, Michael Landon)  COLOR 
01:30p
Let’s Make a Deal    COLOR 
02:00p
Days of Our Lives   COLOR 
02:30p
The Doctors   COLOR 
03:00p
Another World   COLOR 
03:30p
You Don’t Say! (guests Jackie Coogan, Dina Merrill)   COLOR 
04:00p
The Match Game (guests David Canary, Diana Sands)   COLOR 
04:25p
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)   COLOR 
04:30p
Movie – “The Capture”
Evening
06:00p
News (Lew Wood)   COLOR 
07:00p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report   COLOR 
07:30p
The Virginian   COLOR 
09:00p
Kraft Music Hall (host Eddy Arnold, guests Phyllis McGuire, Lee Hazelwood, Charley Weaver, the Montford Mission, John Byner)   COLOR 
10:00p
Run For Your Life   COLOR 
11:00p
News (Jim Hartz)   COLOR 
11:10p
Weather (Dr. Frank Field)   COLOR 
11:15p
News (Jim Hartz)   COLOR 
11:25p
Sports (Kyle Rote)   COLOR 
11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson   COLOR 
01:00a
News (Bob Teague)   COLOR 
01:15a
Movie – “Straight, Place and Show”


WNEW, Channel 5 (Ind.)
Morning
07:00a
Inside Bedford-Stuyvesant
07:30a
Sandy Becker   COLOR.
08:00a
Daphne’s Castle   COLOR.
09:30a
Movie Double Feature – “The Man Behind the Gun”  COLOR., “Appointment in London”
Afternoon
01:00p
New Yorkers (guest Leon Bibb)   COLOR.
03:00p
Woody Woodbury (guests Dick Clark, Frank Gorshin, Marge Redmond, Harry Blackstone Jr., Harry Nilsson)   COLOR.
04:30p
Marine Boy   COLOR.
05:00p
Paul Winchell   COLOR.
Evening
06:00p
The Flintstones   COLOR.
06:30p
McHale’s Navy
07:00p
I Love Lucy
07:30p
Truth or Consequences  COLOR.
08:00p
Hazel   COLOR.
08:30p
Merv Griffin   COLOR.
10:00p
News (Bill Jorgensen)   COLOR.
10:30p
Alan Burke   COLOR.
11:15p
Les Crane   COLOR.
12:15a
The Outer Limits
01:15a
Inside Bedford-Stuyvesant (rerun)
01:45a
News 


WABC, Channel 7 (ABC)
Morning
07:20a
News   COLOR 
07:30a
Cartoons   COLOR 
08:30a
Virginia Graham   COLOR 
09:00a
Movie – “Sing and Swing”
10:30a
Dick Cavett (guest Arthur Prysock)   COLOR 
Afternoon
12:00p
Bewitched
12:30p
Treasure Isle   COLOR 
01:00p
Dream House   COLOR 
01:30p
Wedding Party   COLOR 
02:00p
The Newlywed Game   COLOR 
02:30p
The Baby Game   COLOR 
02:55p
The Children’s Doctor   COLOR 
03:00p
General Hospital   COLOR 
03:30p
Dark Shadows   COLOR 
04:00p
The Dating Game   COLOR 
04:30p
Movie – “Loss of Innocence”
Evening
06:30p
News (John Schubeck)  COLOR 
06:55p
Weather (Tex Antoine)  COLOR 
07:00p
ABC Evening News with Bob Young   COLOR 
07:30p
The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau   COLOR 
08:30p
Dream House   COLOR 
09:00p
Of Mice and Men  SPECIAL   COLOR   
11:00p
News (Bill Beutel)  COLOR 
11:10p
Weather (Tex Antoine)  COLOR 
11:15p
Local News (Bill Beutel)   COLOR 
11:30p
Joey Bishop   COLOR 
01:00a
Movie – “Rocambole”  COLOR 


WNHC, Channel 8 (New Haven) (ABC)
Morning
06:10a
News 
06:15a
Infinite Horizons
06:45a
Visit with Monsignor
07:00a
Mr. Goober   COLOR 
08:30a
Thunderbirds   COLOR 
09:00a
Jack LaLanne   COLOR 
09:30a
Pat Boone   COLOR 
10:30a
Dick Cavett (guest Arthur Prysock)   COLOR 
Afternoon
12:00p
Mike Douglas   COLOR 
01:30p
PDQ (guests Vera Miles, Bob Crane, Will Hutchins)   COLOR 
02:00p
The Newlywed Game   COLOR 
02:30p
The Baby Game   COLOR 
02:55p
The Children’s Doctor   COLOR 
03:00p
General Hospital   COLOR 
03:30p
Mr. Goober   COLOR 
04:30p
Mike Douglas (co-host Fernando Lamas, guests Walter Slezak, Rocky Graziano, Mario and the Unbelievables, Bruce Conklin)   COLOR 
Evening
06:00p
News   COLOR 
06:25p
Sports   COLOR 
06:30p
ABC Evening News with Bob Young   COLOR 
07:00p
Truth or Consequences   COLOR 
07:30p
The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau   COLOR 
08:30p
Dream House   COLOR 
09:00p
Of Mice and Men  SPECIAL   COLOR 
11:00p
News (George Thompson)   COLOR 
11:15p
Weather (Bob Jones)   COLOR 
11:20p
Sports (Dick Galiette)   COLOR 
11:30p
Joey Bishop   COLOR 
01:00a
News   COLOR 


WOR, Channel 9 (Ind.)
Morning
08:55a
News and Weather 
09:00a
Iron Man   COLOR 
09:30a
Romper Room   COLOR 
10:30a
Joe Franklin (guest Dr. Violet London)   COLOR 
Afternoon
12:00p
News (John Wingate, Mary McPhillips)   COLOR 
12:30p
Laurel and Hardy
01:00p
Broken Arrow
01:30p
Whirlybirds
02:00p
Kingdom of the Sea
02:30p
Fireside Theater
03:00p
Journey to Adventure   COLOR 
03:30p
Loretta Young
04:00p
Movie – “Bannerline”
05:30p
Make Room for Daddy
Evening
06:00p
The Addams Family
06:30p
Steve Allen (guests Larry Storch, Rose Marie, Robert Cameron, the Sunshine Company, C.V. Wood Jr.)   COLOR 
07:30p
Baseball (Mets vs. Phillies)   COLOR 
10:30p
Hollywood and the Stars (time approximate)
11:00p
Movie – “Please Believe Me”
12:30a
News and Weather


WPIX, Channel 11 (Ind.)
Morning
08:30a
Little Rascals
09:00a
Jack LaLanne   COLOR 
09:30a
The Millionaire
10:00a
Burns and Allen
10:30a
Biography
11:00a
Time to Remember
11:30a
Cartoons   COLOR 
Afternoon
12:00p
Bozo   COLOR 
12:30p
Popeye   COLOR 
01:00p
Movie – “Strange Illusion”
02:30p
People in Conflict
03:00p
Expedition!
03:30p
Mighty Hercules
04:00p
The Eighth Man   COLOR 
04:30p
Speed Racer   COLOR 
05:00p
The Little Rascals   COLOR 
05:30p
The Three Stooges   COLOR 
Evening
06:00p
Superman
06:30p
The Munsters
07:00p
F Troop   COLOR 
07:30p
Patty Duke
08:00p
Guess My Sign (guests Ed and Sylvia Sullivan)   COLOR 
08:30p
The Honeymooners
09:00p
Perry Mason
10:00p
News (Rex Marshall)   COLOR 
10:30p
Password (guests Nancy Ames, Jack Cassidy)   COLOR 
11:00p
Movie – “Beat Girl”


WNDT, Channel 13 (NET)
Morning
08:55a
Classroom
Afternoon
12:00p
Classroom
04:00p
Race Relations   SPECIAL 
05:30p
Misterogers
Evening
06:00p
What’s New
06:30p
Ingles Para Todos
07:00p
New Jersey Speaks
07:30p
Book Beat
08:00p
NET Journal
09:00p
NET Festival   COLOR 
10:00p
Newsfront
                                              

WNYC, Channel 31 (Ind.)
Afternoon
03:00p
Nursing
03:30p
Perspective
04:00p
Around the Clock
04:30p
Wings to the World
05:00p
Film Feature
05:15p
The Friendly Giant
05:30p
School Information
Evening
06:00p
Lee Graham
06:30p
London Line   COLOR 
06:45p
News (Paul Manacher)
07:00p
Return to Nursing
07:30p
On the Job
08:00p
In the Law Library
08:30p
American History (The Modern Republicanism)
09:30p
Italian Panorama
09:45p
News (Herbert Boland)
10:00p
International Interview
10:30p
Survey of the Arts
                                              

WNJU, Channel 47 (Newark) (Ind.)
Afternoon
05:30p
Movie – “Tres Hombres Malos”
Evening
06:55p
News (Fausto Miranda)
07:00p
Polito Vega
07:30p
Spanish Drama
08:00p
Movie – “Un Amanecer Tragico”
10:00p
Spanish Drama
10:30p
News (Kevin Corrigan)   COLOR 
10:45p
Variety Hour   COLOR 
11:45p
News (Arturo Rodriguez)



5 comments:

  1. Maybe the "Three Stooges" on WPIX in color at 5:30 P.M. was in fact "The New Three Stooges", a series of five-minute cartoons with live-action wraparounds produced in color in 1965 and 1966.

    ReplyDelete
  2. WGN, channel 9 in Chicago, was one of the first stations in town to have color.
    Ch9 had the Three Stooges shorts for years, and the studio host was Bob Bell as "Andy Starr"; when 9 got color, Bell's studio segments went that way, as his Bozo show earlier in the day were all along.
    In NYC, Officer Joe Bolton presided over the Rascals and the Stooges for many years; presumably his studio segments were in color too.

    - This season, ABC was using one movie night a month to run a videotaped production of a famous play. This month's was Of Mice And Men.
    George and Lennie were played by George Segal and Nicol Williamson, who was new to American audiences. In the same production were Will Geer, Don Gordon, and Joey Heatherton.
    The show was directed by Ted Kotcheff, newly arrived from Canadian TV.
    He went on to direct a number of major movies, the best known being the first Rambo film, First Blood.
    Ultimately, Ted Kotcheff became the showrunner of Law & Order: SVU for its first ten years on the air.

    - Noting that WPIX's newscaster is Rex Marshall.
    I'm guessing that this is the same Rex Marshall who was one of the busiest commercial pitchmen in the '50s, principally for Reynolds Aluminum.
    In my DVD Wall I have a set of 90 live broadcasts of CBS's Suspense, many of which feature Rex Marshall pitching Auto-Lite sparkplugs and batteries. Also, a couple of live Ellery Queens that ran on DuMont circa 1950, with Marshall touting Kaiser-Frazer automobiles.
    Those were the days ...

    - This year, Art Linkletter was occasionally taking on serious subjects on his daytime show.
    Charles Siragusa was well-known in Chicago as a crusader against organized crime; I think he had a book out at this time, which is why Linkletter had him on his show.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Mike in British ColumbiaMay 23, 2017 at 6:13 PM

    WNYC-31 airs children's program "The Friendly Giant" at 5:15pm. This was a long-running program produced by Canada's CBC public network. Although ch 31 is listed as independent ("Ind") it was owned by the city of New York along with WNYC AM/FM. I'm not sure if commercials aired on this station or whether it's license was non-commercial...Mike in British Columbia

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. WNYC, like its cousin WNYE, was non-commercial. THE FRIENDLY GIANT began production at WHA, the Madison, Wisconsin public/NET station in the 1950s, and probably did relocated slightly north or east to Canada, given how long it ran on the CBC (I'm not sure if it ran on PBS stations so much, after the transition from NET to PBS...)...but it was an NET program, and probably ran on WNYC because WNDT didn't choose to air it.

      Delete
  4. Thank you for the New York listings.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!