May 21, 2018

What's on TV? Wednesday, May 25, 1966

As was the case with last week's "encore presentation," I was not doing a "What's on TV?" feature back when Saturday's TV Guide story was first run, so this is brand-new. We're looking once again at the Minnesota State Edition, and you'll notice a few things that call out for attention. WTCN, Channel 11, has yet to incorporate colorcasts of Minnesota Twins baseball on a regular basis. (I'm sure there's someone out there who could tell us when that started.)

At 3:25 p.m., ABC has Arlene Dahl's Beauty Spot, a five-minute segment featuring the actress giving beauty tips. Although the program ran in color, the existing copy is in black-and-white.


And one of the guests on Today is famed architect Philip Johnson, who coordinated the design of Lincoln Center, Rev. Robert Schuller's Crystal Cathedral (now the Christ Cathedral) in Garden Grove, California, and the iconic IDS Center in my hometown of Minneapolis. The IDS was by far the tallest building in Minneapolis when it went up in the early 70s; we're so passive-aggressive about these things that for years no other building would attempt to top its height, but would always wind up a foot or two shorter than IDS. That's Minnesota for you.




 2  KTCA (NET)

Morning

    9:00
CLASSROOM—Education

Afternoon

    3:00
BRITISH CALENDAR

    3:15
TEACHING MATHEMATICS

    5:00
KINDERGARTEN—Education

    5:30
TEACHER TRAINING—Vocational

Evening

    6:00
FRENCH—Mireille Rydell

    6:50
ANTHROPOLOGY—Gerlach

    7:40
MODERN LITERATURE—Hurrell

    8:30
CONTINENTAL COMMENT

    9:00
FOLIO—Arnold Walker

    9:30
LANDSCAPE IDEAS—Hard

   10:00
PSYCHOLOGY—LaBerge



 3  KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

Morning

    7:50
FARM AND HOME

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
I LOVE LUCY

    9:30
McCOYS—Comedy

   10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

   10:30
BINGO—Game

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

   11:25
NEWS
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

   12:00
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Lee Remick, Peter Lawford

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Carol Rosenberger

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:55
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
ROUTE 66—Drama

    4:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    5:00
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
GREEN ACRES   COLOR 

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Robert Vaughn, Michel Legrand, Joyce Couco

   10:00
NEWS

   10:15
MOVIE—Drama
“A Prize of Gold” (English; 1955)



 4  WCCO (CBS)

Morning

    6:00
SIEGFRIED—Children

    7:00
TREE HOUSE—Children

    7:30
CLANCY AND COMPANY

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
DR. REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:05
NEWS—Dean Montgomery

    9:10
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety
Guests: Sergio Franco, the Four Freshmen, Ben Jamil

   10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

   10:30
DICK VAN DYKE

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

   11:25
NEWS
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

   12:00
NEWS

   12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL

   12;25
WEATHER—Bud Kraehling

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Lee Remick, Peter Lawford

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Carol Rosenberger

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    4:00
MOVIE—Drama
“A Yank in Vietnam” (1964)

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
GREEN ACRES   COLOR 

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Robert Vaughn, Michel Legrand, Joyce Couco

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
MOVIE—Western   COLOR 
“Red Sundown” (1956)

   12:10
MOVIE—Comedy
“Bowery Blitzkrieg” (1941)



 5  KSTP (NBC)

Morning

    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASROOM

    6:30
CITY AND COUNTRY   COLOR 

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Guests: Leon Bibb, Philip Johnson

    9:00
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

   10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

   10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

   11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 
       
   11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

   11:55
NEWS

Afternoon

   12:00
NEWS AND WEATHER   COLOR 

   12:15
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game   COLOR 

   12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

   12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game
Celebrities: Ruta Lee, John Astin

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Celebrities: Mitch Miller, Carol Lawrence

    3:30
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game   COLOR 

    4:30
SUGARFOOT—Western

    5:25
DOCTOR’S HOUSE CALL—James Rogers Fox   COLOR 

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS   COLOR 

    6:30
VIRGINIAN—Western   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE—Drama   COLOR 
“Runaway Bay”

    9:00
I SPY   COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

   10:30
TONIGHT—Variety   COLOR 
Guest host: Jerry Lewis

   12:15
MOVIE—Adventure
“Operation Camel” (Danish; 1961)



 6  WSDM (DULUTH) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Guests: Leon Bibb, Philip Johnson

    9:00
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

   10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

   10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

   11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 
       
   11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

   11:55
NEWS

Afternoon

   12:00
GIRL TALK—Panel

   12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

   12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game
Celebrities: Ruta Lee, John Astin

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Celebrities: Mitch Miller, Carol Lawrence

    3:30
JACK LA LANNE   COLOR 

    4:00
BOZO AND HIS PALS   COLOR 

    5:30
NEWS, ROCKY TELLER   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley   COLOR 

    6:30
BASEBALL—Twins
Twins vs. Red Sox

    9:00
I SPY   COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

   10:20
TONIGHT—Variety   COLOR 
Guest host: Jerry Lewis



 6  KMMT (AUSTIN) (ABC)

Morning

   10:00
SUPERMARKET SWEEP—Game

   10:30
DATING GAME

   11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy
       
   11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

   12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
CONFIDENTIAL FOR WOMEN—Serial

    1:30
A TIME FOR US—Serial

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL

    2:30
NURSES—Serial

    3:00
NEVER TOO YOUNG

    3:25
ARLENE DAHL   COLOR 

    3:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS—Variety
Performers: Chris Montez, the Viceroys, Steve Alaimo

    4:00
CATPAIN ATOM—Children

    5:30
RIFLEMAN—Western

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Peter Jennings

    6:15
NEWS, SPORTS, WEATHER

    6:30
BATMAN—Adventure   COLOR 

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
BLUE LIGHT—Drama   COLOR 

    8:00
BIG VALLEY—Western   COLOR 

    9:00
LONG HOT SUMMER

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
UNTOUCHABLES—Drama

   11:30
NEWS



 7  KCMT (ALEXANDRIA) (NBC, ABC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Guests: Leon Bibb, Philip Johnson

    9:00
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

   10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

   10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

   11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 
       
   11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

   11:55
NEWS

Afternoon

   12:00
NEWS

   12:20
TRADING POST

   12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

   12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game
Celebrities: Ruta Lee, John Astin

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Celebrities: Mitch Miller, Carol Lawrence

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL

    4:00
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    4:30
EXTENSION NEWS, VIEWS

    4:45
FUNNY COMPANY—Children

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
VIRGINIAN—Western   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE—Drama   COLOR 
“Runaway Bay”

    9:00
I SPY   COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
TONIGHT—Variety   COLOR 
Guest host: Jerry Lewis



 8   WKBT (LA CROSSE) (CBS)

Morning

    7:30
NEWS—Mike Wallace

    7:55
NEWS

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
I LOVE LUCY

    9:30
McCOYS—Comedy

   10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

   10:30
DICK VAN DYKE

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

   11:25
NEWS
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

   12:00
NEWS

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Lee Remick, Peter Lawford

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Carol Rosenberger

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
TV BINGO

    4:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    4:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB—Children

    5:00
YOGI BEAR—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
BEWITCHED—Comedy

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Robert Vaughn, Michel Legrand, Joyce Couco

   10:00
NEWS

   10:25
FILM SHORT

   10:30
COMBAT!—Drama

   11:30
RIFLEMAN—Western



 9  KMSP (ABC)

Morning

    7:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    8:00
HENNESEY—Comedy

    8:30
KIT CARSON—Western

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss Betty

   10:00
SUPERMARKET SWEEP—Game

   10:30
DATING GAME

   11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy
       
   11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

   12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
CONFIDENTIAL FOR WOMEN—Serial

    1:30
A TIME FOR US—Serial

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL

    2:30
NURSES—Serial

    3:00
NEVER TOO YOUNG

    3:25
ARLENE DAHL   COLOR 

    3:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS—Variety
Performers: Chris Montez, the Viceroys, Steve Alaimo

    4:00
ROUTE 66—Drama

    5:00
NEWS—Peter Jennings

    5:15
NEWS AND WEATHER

    5:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

Evening

    6:00
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND—Cartoon   COLOR 

    6:30
BATMAN—Adventure   COLOR 

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
BLUE LIGHT—Drama   COLOR 

    8:00
BIG VALLEY—Western   COLOR 

    9:00
LONG HOT SUMMER

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“5 Fingers” (1953)



11 WTCN (Ind.)

Morning

   10:15
NEWS—Gil Amundson

   10:30
MOVIE—Science Fiction
“The Hideous Sun Demon” (1955)

   11:55
NEWS—Gil Amundson

Afternoon

   12:00
LUNCH WITH CASEY—Children

    1:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Easy Come, Easy Go” (1947)

    2:45
MEL’S NOTEBOOK—Interview

    3:00
GIRL TALK—Panel
Panelists: Paula Wayne, Kay Armen, Martina Arroyo

    3:30
AMOS ‘N’ ANDY—Comedy

    4:00
POPEYE AND PETE—Children

    4:30
CASEY AND ROUNDHOUSE

    5:30
WHIRLYBIRDS—Adventure

Evening

    6:00
HARMON KILLEBREW—Baseball

    6:10
HALSEY HALL—Interview

    6:25
BASEBALL—Twins
Twins vs. Red Sox

    9:00
SCOREBOARD—Frank Buetel
Time approximate

    9:15
RICHARD DIAMOND—Mystery
Joined in progress.

    9:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

   10:00
MOVIE—Drama   COLOR 
“Crash Dive” (1943)




13 WEAU (EAU CLAIRE) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Guests: Leon Bibb, Philip Johnson

    9:00
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

   10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

   10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

   11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 
       
   11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

   11:55
NEWS

Afternoon

   12:00
FARM AND HOUSE—Discussion

   12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

   12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game
Celebrities: Ruta Lee, John Astin

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Celebrities: Mitch Miller, Carol Lawrence

    3:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    4:00
PORKY PIG—Cartoons

    4:30
BOY SCOUTS—Eau Claire

    5:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
VIRGINIAN—Western   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE—Drama   COLOR 
“Runaway Bay”

    9:00
I SPY   COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
FUGITIVE—Drama

   11:30
MOVIE—Musical
“Lady in the Dark” (1944)



  TV  

4 comments:

  1. Arlene Dahl's five-minute mini-show was ABC's first regularly-broadcast weekday daytime color program.

    I believe the daytime "Dating Game" went color by the end of 1966.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Her production company must have paid for that, rather than ABC

      Delete
    2. I think it was also on film, since I don't think ABC had any live studios with color cameras right in the studios until a few months later.

      The network rented three color mobile units on a long-term basis in 1965-66--one usually parked outside the Hollywood Palace for shows taped there; a second usually parked on West 66th Street in New York for color shows taped there, and a third that would travel the country, usually used by the sports department for some NBA games and occasional "Wide World Of Sports" segments but sometimes used by the news department and driven down to Cape Canaveral for manned space launches.

      Delete
  2. Choosing between The Untouchables, Combat, or The Fugitive at 10:30 would have been tough.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!