February 11, 2019

What's on TV? Monday, February 15, 1965

We've gone back almost 20 years in time this week, to the Minnesota State Edition of 1965. It's the day after Valentine's Day, but I don't think we've missed any special programming; at least, I can't remember having seen Perry Como's Valentine's Day in Morocco, or anything like that. But there's plenty of fun out there, with Sheriff Andy and Lucy and the men from U.N.C.L.E., and that doesn't include Bing's special guest tonight: his wife Kathryn!


 2  KTCA (Educ.)

Morning

    8:40
COMMUNICATION—Paterek

    9:15
SPANISH—Grade 4

    9:30
GERMAN—Grade 5

    9:45
PORTFOLIO—Grade 9

  10:10
SPANISH—Grade 5

  10:25
MATHEMATICS—Grade 5

  10:40
SPANISH—Grade 6

  10:55
FRENCH—Grade 4

  11:20
EARTH AND SPACE SCIENCE—John D. Wells

Afternoon

  12:25
PHARMACOLOGY

  12:55
SCIENCE—Grade 4

    1:25
SPANISH—Grade 4

    1:40
GERMAN—Grade 4

    1:55
SPANISH—Grade 5

    2:10
FRENCH—Grade 5

    2:25
GERMAN—Grade 6

    2:40
SPANISH—Grade 6

    3:00
TEA AT THREE—Hoff

    3:30
CHEMISTRY—Stoppel
Ch. 2 leaves the air until 5:30 P.M.

    5:30
KINDERGARTEN—Children

Evening

    6:00
BIOLOGY

    6:50
UNIVERSITY NEWS

    7:00
READING EDUCATION

    8:00
POLITICAL SCIENCE

    8:30
STUDY OF AFRICA

    9:00
MODERN MATH

    9:30
WORLD AFFAIRS

  10:00
ANTIQUES—Art

  10:30
SPANISH



 3  KDAL (Duluth) (CBS)

Morning

    7:35
FARM AND HOME TIME

    7:45
TREE TOP HOUSE—Jane Ogston

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
JACK LA LANNE—Exercise

    9:30
TUG-O-WAR—Game

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Robert Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game
Celebrities: Jack Carter, Florence Henderson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Sammy Cahn

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panel: Steve Rossi, Marty Allen, Joan Fontaine, Phyllis Newman

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT-Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    5:00
WOODY WOODPECKER—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Guest host: Robert Q. Lewis. Panel: Kitty Carlisle, Peggy Cass, Orson Bean, Tom Poston

    7:00
I’VE GOT A SECRET—Panel

    7:30
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

    8:00
LUCILLE BALL

    8:30
MANY HAPPY RETURNS—Comedy

    9:00
BROADSIDE—Comedy

    9:30
PEYTON PLACE—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
NAKED CITY

  11:15
MOVIE—Police
“Slightly Scarlet” (1956)



 3  KGLO (Mason City, IA) (CBS)

Morning

    7:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
SPANISH I—Duran

    9:25
SPANISH II—Duran

    9:45
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Robert Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
LANDMARKS IN IOWA—History

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Sammy Cahn

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panel: Steve Rossi, Marty Allen, Joan Fontaine, Phyllis Newman

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT-Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE—Children

    5:00
WOODY WOODPECKER—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Guest host: Robert Q. Lewis. Panel: Kitty Carlisle, Peggy Cass, Orson Bean, Tom Poston

    7:00
I’VE GOT A SECRET—Panel

    7:30
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

    8:00
LUCILLE BALL

    8:30
MANY HAPPY RETURNS—Comedy

    9:00
CBS NEWS SPECIAL   SPECIAL 
“An Essay on Bridges”

    9:30
CHILDREN WITHOUT   SPECIAL 

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Western
“Gunsmoke in Tucson” (1958)

  12:00
MOVIE—Western
“Twilight on the Trail” (1941)



 4  WCCO (CBS)

Morning

    6:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER—Education

    7:00
AXEL AND DEPUTY DAWG

    7:30
CLANCY AND COMPANY

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
NEWS—Dean Montgomery

    9:15
WHAT’S NEW?—Women

    9:25
DR. REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:30
TUG-O-WAR—Game

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Robert Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL

  12:25
WEATHER—Bud Kraehling

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game
Celebrities: Jack Carter, Florence Henderson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Sammy Cahn

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panel: Steve Rossi, Marty Allen, Joan Fontaine, Phyllis Newman

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT-Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    4:00
MOVIE—Western
“Apache Drums” (1951)

    5:30
NEWS—Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:20
DIRECTION—Religion

    6:25
WEATHER—Don O’Brien

    6:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Guest host: Robert Q. Lewis. Panel: Kitty Carlisle, Peggy Cass, Orson Bean, Tom Poston

    7:00
I’VE GOT A SECRET—Panel

    7:30
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

    8:00
LUCILLE BALL

    8:30
MANY HAPPY RETURNS—Comedy

    9:00
CBS NEWS SPECIAL   SPECIAL 
“An Essay on Bridges”

    9:30
WCCO REPORTS—Documentary
“Salute to the FFA”

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Western
“Reprisal” (1956)



 5  KSTP (NBC)

Morning

    6:30
CITY AND COUNTRY   COLOR 

    7:00
TODAY
Guest: Charlotte Painter

    9:00
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY—Comedy

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game   COLOR 
Guests: Ruta Lee, Skitch Henderson

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:00
SAY WHEN!—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS AND WEATHER   COLOR 

  12:15
DIALING FOR DOLLARS   COLOR 

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Ray Danton, Julie Adams

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Guests: Lauren Bacall, Abe Burrows

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game   COLOR 
Guests: Linda Geiser, Charles Aidman

    4:30
LLOYD THAXTON—Variety

    5:25
DOCTOR’S HOUSE CALL—Fox

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS   COLOR 

    6:30
KAREN

    7:00
MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.—Drama

    8:00
ANDY WILLIAMS—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Nanette Fabray, Jonathan Winters

    9:00
ALFRED HITCHCOCK—Drama

  10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety   COLOR 

  12:15
MOVIE—Mystery
“Boston Blackie and the Law” (1936)



 6  WDSM (Duluth) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guest: Charlotte Painter

    9:00
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY—Comedy

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game   COLOR 
Guests: Ruta Lee, Skitch Henderson

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:00
SAY WHEN!—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Ray Danton, Julie Adams

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Guests: Lauren Bacall, Abe Burrows

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game

    4:00
CASPER—Cartoons

    4:30
BOZO AND HIS PALS   COLOR 

    5:35
ROCKY TELLER   COLOR 

    5:40
WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

    5:50
NEWS—Lew Martin, Don Wright

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
KAREN

    7:00
MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.—Drama

    8:00
ANDY WILLIAMS—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Nanette Fabray, Jonathan Winters

    9:00
12 O’CLOCK HIGH—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety   COLOR 



 6  KMMT (Austin) (ABC)

Morning

  10:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
Guest: Dennis O’Keefe

  11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
ERNIE FORD—Variety
Guests: Back Porch Majority

  12:30
FARM MARKETS

  12:35
CARTOONS—Children

    1:00
FLAME IN THE WIND

    1:30
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS—Serial

    3:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    4:00
CAPTAIN ATOM—Children

    5:45
NEWS—Peter Jennings

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
VOYAGE—Adventure

    7:30
NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS

    8:00
WENDY AND ME—Comedy

    8:30
BING CROSBY—Comedy

    9:00
DINAH SHORE—Variety   SPECIAL 
Guest: Harry Belafonte

  10:00
NEWS


LES CRANE—Variety
Guest: Jackie Paris

  12:00
NEWS



 7  KCMT (Alexandria) (NBC, ABC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guest: Charlotte Painter

    9:00
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY—Comedy

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game   COLOR 
Guests: Ruta Lee, Skitch Henderson

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:00
SAY WHEN!—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
TRADING POST—Jim Syrdal

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Ray Danton, Julie Adams

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Guests: Lauren Bacall, Abe Burrows

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    4:00
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    4:30
BUGS BUNNY—Cartoons

    5:00
MAGILLA GORILLA

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
KAREN

    7:00
MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.—Drama

    8:00
ANDY WILLIAMS—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Nanette Fabray, Jonathan Winters

    9:00
ALFRED HITCHCOCK—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
COMBAT!—Drama

  11:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety   COLOR 



 8  WDSE (Duluth) (Educ.)

Morning

    8:40
COMMUNICATION—Paterek

    9:15
SPANISH—Grade 4

    9:30
GERMAN—Grade 4

    9:45
PORTFOLIO—Grade 9

  10:25
MATHEMATICS—Grade 5

  11:20
EARTH AND SPACE SCIENCE—John D. Wells

Afternoon

  12:25
PHARMACOLOGY

  12:55
SCIENCE—Grade 4

    1:25
SPANISH—Grade 4

    1:50
EARTH AND SPACE SCIENCE

    2:30
MATHEMATICS—Grade 5

    2:45
SPANISH—Grade 4

    3:00
TEA AT THREE—Hoff

    3:45
TEACHING AND LEARNING
Ch. 8 leaves the air until 5:30 P.M.

    5:30
KINDERGARTEN—Children

Evening

    6:00
BIOLOGY

    7:00
READING EDUCATION

    8:00
POLITICAL SCIENCE

    8:30
STUDY OF AFRICA

    9:00
MODERN MATH

    9:30
WORLD AFFAIRS

  10:00
ANTIQUES—Art

  10:30
SPANISH



 9  KMSP (ABC)

Morning

    7:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    8:00
BREAKFAST—Grandpa Ken

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss Betty

  10:00
ERNIE FORD—Variety
Guests: Clinger Sisters

  10:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
Guest: Dennis O’Keefe

  11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
LOIS LEPPART—Interview

    1:00
FLAME IN THE WIND

    1:30
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS—Serial

    3:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    4:00
DATE WITH DINO—Teen-agers

    4:30
DOBIE GILLIS—Comedy

    5:00
NEWS—Peter Jennings

    5:15
NEWS AND WEATHER

    5:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

Evening

    6:00
YOGI BEAR—Cartoons

    6:20
VOYAGE—Adventure

    7:00
NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS

    7:30
WENDY AND ME—Comedy

    8:00
BING CROSBY—Comedy

    9:00
DINAH SHORE—Variety   SPECIAL 
Guest: Harry Belafonte

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Biography
“Abe Lincoln in Illinois” (1940)

  12:35
LES CRANE—Variety
Guest: Jackie Paris



10 KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guest: Charlotte Painter

    9:00
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY—Comedy

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game   COLOR 
Guests: Ruta Lee, Skitch Henderson

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:00
SAY WHEN!—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SHOW AND TELL—Mary Bea

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Ray Danton, Julie Adams

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Guests: Lauren Bacall, Abe Burrows

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
LOVE THAT BOB!—Comedy

    4:00
LONE RANGER—Western

    4:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

    5:00
MAGILLA GORILLA

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
KAREN

    7:00
MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.—Drama

    8:00
ANDY WILLIAMS—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Nanette Fabray, Jonathan Winters

    9:00
ALFRED HITCHCOCK—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety   COLOR 



11 WTCN (Ind.)

Morning

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
HANK MEADOWS—Foods

  10:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“The Hard-Boiled Canary” (1941)

  11:55
NEWS—Dick Ford

Afternoon

  12:00
LUNCH WITH CASEY—Children

  12:45
KING AND ODIE—Cartoons

    1:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“I Met Him in Paris” (1937)

    3:00
BACHELOR FATHER—Comedy

    3:30
DAVE LEE AND PETE—Children

    4:30
CASEY AND ROUNDHOUSE

    5:45
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS

    5:30
SEA HUNT—Adventure

Evening

    6:00
RIFLEMAN—Western

    6:30
BOLD JOURNEY—Travel

    7:00
WILD CARGO—Travel

    7:30
HAVE GUN—WILL TRAVEL

    8:00
WRESTLING—Minneapolis

    9:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

  10:00
MOVIE—Drama
“All the King’s Men” (1949)

  12:00
AMOS ‘N’ ANDY—Comedy
Time approximate





12 KEYC (Mankato) (CBS)


Morning

    7:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
NEWS—Mike Wallace

    9:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Robert Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
FARM AND HOME—Discussion

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game
Celebrities: Jack Carter, Florence Henderson

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Sammy Cahn

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panel: Steve Rossi, Marty Allen, Joan Fontaine, Phyllis Newman

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT-Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
TAKE 12—Bob Gardner

    4:30
BART’S CLUBHOUSE—Children

    5:00
WOODY WOODPECKER—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Guest host: Robert Q. Lewis. Panel: Kitty Carlisle, Peggy Cass, Orson Bean, Tom Poston

    7:00
I’VE GOT A SECRET—Panel

    7:30
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

    8:00
LUCILLE BALL

    8:30
MANY HAPPY RETURNS—Comedy

    9:00
SHELL’S HOBO BAND

    9:30
YOUR ALL STAR THEATER

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
COMMUNITY CAMPUS—Mankato

  11:00
FILM FEATURE


  TV  

7 comments:

  1. I got some of your Odds And your Ends here:

    - Noting that CBS is filling the 9:00 (CST) hour with news shows (also known as "throwaway time").
    The 9:00 show this week is "An Essay On Bridges", a half-hour of Harry Reasoner looking at and talking about bridges.
    Check the listing and you might see a brief mention of Reasoner's writer-producer here: Andrew A. Rooney (yes, that Andy Rooney).
    This was one of several such shows that the two old friends did together before Reasoner decamped to ABC, and Rooney (reluctantly, from what I've heard) allowed himself to be put on camera - and the rest, you know.

    - Incredible Coincidence Time!:
    You might have noticed in the past week the passing of actress Julie Adams, the Gill Man's leading lady from back in the day.
    Of course, you'd have no way of knowing that she'd turn up as a guest celeb, in tandem with her then-husband Ray Danton, on You Don't Say!
    And immediately following on NBC, Match Game (still in New York and still clean) features Abe Burrows and Lauren Bacall, who I think are doing a Broadway show together. (This being Monday, Gene Rayburn probably starts off by explaining why he and everybody else is calling Lauren Bacall 'Betty', her real name).

    - I recall this particular Monday night in '65 (I was a freshman in high school at the time) because our Dad decided to switch from ABC to NBC for the evening (Ben Casey was being preempted, and Voyage To The Bottom was getting really tiresome even then).
    On this night The Man From UNCLE had "The Bow-Wow Affair", which our British friend John at Cult TV has written up at his place.
    Notable for three things:
    - Leo G. Carroll in a dual role (the 2nd part has him in a mustache just like the one he wore in Topper).
    - Guest star Pat Harrington Jr., making his final appearance as his old Jack Paar character 'Guido Panzini'.
    - The first UNCLE episode that belongs to David McCallum as Illya, thereby cementing his breakthrough as a full-fledged 'star' of the show.
    ( and We Were There …)

    - … and Later That Same Evening …

    NBC's Alfred Hitchcock Hour is showing "An Unlocked Window" for the very first time (You'll recall that this show's been mentioned a time or three hereabouts).
    You might note here that the logline writer tries to finesse the fact that this show has a surprise ending (discretion in matters such as these was commonplace back in the day).

    - By the way, if you're wondering why Dinah Shore's special was on ABC rather than NBC -
    - attribute that to the sponsorship of Purex, which had a long-standing relationship with ABC (they sponsored that network's afternoon News With The Women's Touch, which you'll see in the afternoon listings).

    I think that's all I got here - more when (or if) I think of it …

    ReplyDelete
  2. What's with the Duluth CBS station playing ABC stuff? I get not playing the news special, it looks like half the affiliates didn't, but did this station regularly play ABC shows? And if not, Peyton Place would be a weird show to show one-off.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Zach:
      The obvious answer - Duluth didn't have an ABC affiliate of its own.
      The CBS and NBC stations picked up odds and ends; you'll note that the NBC station is running 12 O'Clock High ( a quick check of other nights should yield a bunch of others).

      Delete
    2. I guess I was just confused as normally multi-affiliate ones list that, but every local edition was different.

      Delete
    3. Interesting how many areas of the country still had this problem at this time. I lived in the Monterey California area without a CBS affiliate and we did not have "cable" like all the "rich kids" at school. Finally another station started playing "Lost in Space" on Saturday Afternoons. I was ecstatic.
      I can understand why this was the case in the 1950s, but by mid 1960 TV was no longer a "fad."

      Delete
  3. Mr. Doran beat me to mentioning the Dantons on YOU DON'T SAY! this week. I didn't know that Ms. Adams had died until I happened to go to www.deadoraliveinfo.com earlier. A few years later they appeared together on NIGHT GALLERY in a segment called "The Miracle at Camafeo", which to me was a strange segment when compared to a Hitchcock episode called "Strange Miracle". The 2 segments had very similar plots but came from different sources. Director Ralph Senensky, who maintains a website in his 90s, wrote about directing this episode here: http://senensky.com/the-miracle-of-camafeo/

    ReplyDelete
  4. "The Alfred Hitchcock Hour" (1962-65) was in reality the eighth, ninth, and tenth seasons of what was originally titled "Alfred Hitchcock Presents" (which as at first a half-hour show).

    By changing the title when the show was expanded to an hour, reruns of the 1955-62 half-hour episode could be syndicated to local stations even while new hour-long shows were being filmed.

    By the way, my girlfriend and I enjoy watching reruns of the show. We prefer the half-hour shows, although there were some very good hour-long shows.

    And Alfred Hitchcock's opening and closing narrations are the "icing on the cake"!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!