June 3, 2019

What's on TV? Wednesday, June 9, 1965

Middle of the week. Why did I happen to feature this day? I was looking for programs we don't usually see in the listings; the ill-fated My Living Doll, the brief As the World Turns prime-time spinoff Our Private World, some of the daytime shows I mentioned on Saturday. As we move into summer, and television's third season (the second season began in January), we'll probably see more unfamiliar titles; in the meantime, let's get familiar with these. The listings are from the Minnesota State Edition.




 2  KTCA (EDUC.)

Evening

    6:00
WHO READS THE MOUNTAIN—Dr. John Milton

    6:30
EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY

    7:00
SPANISH

    7:30
EFFICIENT READING

    8:00
GUTHRIE THEATER

    8:30
GERMAN

    9:00
MAN VERSUS TIME

  10:30
STRING QUARTET



 3  KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

Morning

    7:50
FARM AND  HOME

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
JACK LA LANNE—Exercise

    9:30
I LOVE LUCY

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Tom Poston, Elizabeth Allen

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Columnist Jack Smith

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH
Panelists: Joan Fontaine, Phyllis Newman, Barry Sullivan, Orson Bean

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    5:00
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

    5:30
NEWS—Reasoner

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
MISTER ED

    7:00
MY LIVING DOLL

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy

    8:00
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    8:30
OUR PRIVATE WORLD—Serial

    9:00
DANNY KAYE
Guests: Fred Gwynne, John Gary

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
THRILLER—Mystery

  11:15
MOVIE—Drama
“Battle Stations” (1956)



 4  WCCO (CBS)

Morning

    6:00
SUNRISE SEMESTER—Education
Civil Rights and Civil Liberties

    6:30
SIEGFRIED—Children

    7:00
AXEL AND DEPUTY DAWG

    7:30
CLANCY AND COMPANY

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
DR. REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:05
NEWS—Dean Montgomery

    9:10
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety
Co-host: Phyllis Diller. Guests: Dr. Frances Horwich, Oscar Peterson Trio

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL

  12:25
WEATHER—Bud Kraehling

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Tom Poston, Elizabeth Allen

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Columnist Jack Smith

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH
Panelists: Joan Fontaine, Phyllis Newman, Barry Sullivan, Orson Bean

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    4:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Steel Fist” (1952)

    5:30
NEWS—Reasoner

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:20
DIRECTION—Religion

    6:25
WEATHER—Don O’Brien

    6:30
MISTER ED

    7:00
MY LIVING DOLL

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy

    8:00
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    8:30
OUR PRIVATE WORLD—Serial

    9:00
DANNY KAYE
Guests: Fred Gwynne, John Gary

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Girl with a Suitcase” (Italian; 1960)

  12:00
MOVIE—Western



 5  KSTP (NBC)

Morning

    6:30
CITY AND COUNTRY  COLOR 

    7:00
TODAY
Guests: singer Kay Armen, authors Larry Collins and Dominique Lapierre

    9:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game  COLOR 

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Ross Martin, Barbara McNair

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game  COLOR 

  11:00
CALL MY BLUFF—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Nipsey Russell, Eileen Farrell

  11:30
I’LL BET—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Keith Larsen and Vera Miles vs. Robert Sterling and Anne Jeffreys

  11:45
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS AND WEATHER  COLOR 

  12:15
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game  COLOR 

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game  COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Mickey Manners, Anne Francis

    3:00
MATCH GAME  COLOR 
Celebrities: Sydney Chaplin, Vivian Vance

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game  COLOR 

    4:30
LLOYD THAXTON—Variety
Guests: Poor Boys

    5:25
DOCTOR’S HOUSE CALL—Fox

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS  COLOR 

    6:30
VIRGINIAN—Western  COLOR 

    8:00
MOVIE—Comedy  COLOR 
Wednesday Night at the Movies: “We’re No Angels” (1955)

  10:00
NEWS  COLOR 

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON  COLOR 

  12:15
MOVIE—Adventure
“I Conquer the Sea” (1936)



 6  WDSM (DULUTH) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guests: singer Kay Armen, authors Larry Collins and Dominique Lapierre

    9:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game  COLOR 

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Ross Martin, Barbara McNair

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  11:00
CALL MY BLUFF—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Nipsey Russell, Eileen Farrell

  11:30
I’LL BET—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Keith Larsen and Vera Miles vs. Robert Sterling and Anne Jeffreys

  11:45
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
REBUS—Game

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game  COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Mickey Manners, Anne Francis

    3:00
MATCH GAME  COLOR 
Celebrities: Sydney Chaplin, Vivian Vance

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL

    4:00
DONNA REED

    4:30
BOZO AND HIS PALS  COLOR 

    5:00
BUGS BUNNY—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS, ROCKY TELLER  COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
VIRGINIAN—Western  COLOR 

    8:00
MOVIE—Comedy  COLOR 
Wednesday Night at the Movies: “We’re No Angels” (1955)

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
JOHNNY CARSON  COLOR 



 6  KMMT (AUSTIN) (ABC)

Morning

  10:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
Guest: Skitch Henderson

  11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
REBUS—Game

  12:30
FARM MARKETS

  12:35
CARTOONS—Children

    1:00
FLAME IN THE WIND

    1:30
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS—Serial

    3:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    4:00
CAPTAIN ATOM—Children

    5:45
NEWS—Peter Jennings

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
OZZIE AND HARRIET

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
BILLY GRAHAM CRUSADE—Religion  SPECIAL 

    8:30
BURKE’S LAW—Mystery

    9:30
DEATH VALLEY DAYS—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
NIGHTLIFE—Variety

  12:00
NEWS



 7  KCMT (ALEXANDRIA) (NBC, ABC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guests: singer Kay Armen, authors Larry Collins and Dominique Lapierre

    9:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game  COLOR 

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Ross Martin, Barbara McNair

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  11:00
CALL MY BLUFF—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Nipsey Russell, Eileen Farrell

  11:30
I’LL BET—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Keith Larsen and Vera Miles vs. Robert Sterling and Anne Jeffreys

  11:45
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
TRADING POST—Jim Syrdal

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game  COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Mickey Manners, Anne Francis

    3:00
MATCH GAME  COLOR 
Celebrities: Sydney Chaplin, Vivian Vance

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL

    4:00
FATHER KNOWS BEST

    4:30
CARTOONS—Children

    4:45
FUNNY COMPANY—Children

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
MY THREE SONS—Comedy

    7:00
BILLY GRAHAM CRUSADE—Religion  SPECIAL 

    8:00
MOVIE—Comedy  COLOR 
Wednesday Night at the Movies: “We’re No Angels” (1955)

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
FINS AND FEATHERS—Gorham

  10:45
MOVIE—Western
“Fort Ti” (1953)



 8  WDSE (DULUTH) (Educ.)

Evening

    6:00
WHO READS THE MOUNTAIN—Dr. John Milton

    6:30
EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY

    7:00
SPANISH

    7:30
EFFICIENT READING

    8:00
GUTHRIE THEATER

    8:30
GERMAN

    9:00
MAN VERSUS TIME

  10:30
STRING QUARTET



 9  KMSP (ABC)

Morning

    7:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    8:00
BREAKFAST—Grandpa Ken

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss Betty

  10:00
REBUS—Game

  10:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
Guest: Skitch Henderson

  11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
LOIS LEPPART—Interview

    1:00
FLAME IN THE WIND

    1:30
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS—Serial

    3:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    4:00
DATE WITH DINO—Teen-agers

    4:30
HENNESEY—Comedy

    5:00
NEWS—Peter Jennings

    5:15
NEWS AND WEATHER

    5:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

Evening

    6:00
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND

    6:30
OZZIE AND HARRIET

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
SHINDIG—Music
Guests: Piccola Pupa, Everly Brothers, Bobby Sherman, Righteous Brothers, Sandie Shaw, Jimmy Clanton, Glen Campbell, Jackie and Gayle, Clyde King, Bette Lavette, Billy Preston

    8:30
BURKE’S LAW—Mystery

    9:30
DETECTIVES—Police

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Perfect Strangers” (1950)

  12:10
NIGHTLIFE—Variety
Time approximate.



10 KROC (ROCHESTER) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guests: singer Kay Armen, authors Larry Collins and Dominique Lapierre

    9:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game  COLOR 

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Ross Martin, Barbara McNair

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  11:00
CALL MY BLUFF—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Nipsey Russell, Eileen Farrell

  11:30
I’LL BET—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Keith Larsen and Vera Miles vs. Robert Sterling and Anne Jeffreys

  11:45
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SHOW AND TELL—Mary Bea

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game  COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Mickey Manners, Anne Francis

    3:00
MATCH GAME  COLOR 
Celebrities: Sydney Chaplin, Vivian Vance

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
LOVE THAT BOB!—Comedy

    4:00
LONE RANGER—Western

    4:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

    5:00
YOGI BEAR—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
VIRGINIAN—Western  COLOR 

    8:00
MOVIE—Comedy  COLOR 
Wednesday Night at the Movies: “We’re No Angels” (1955)

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON  COLOR 



11 WTCN (IND.)

Morning

    9:45
NEWS

  10:00
BACHELOR FATHER—Comedy

  10:30
MOVIE—Musical
“We’re Not Dressing” (1934)

  11:45
NEWS—Dick Ford

Afternoon

  12:00
LUNCH WITH CASEY—Children

  12:45
KING AND ODIE—Cartoons

    1:00
Movie—Drama
“Invitation to Happiness” (1939)

    3:00
GIRL TALK—Panel

    3:30
DAVE LEE AND PETE—Children

    4:30
PETER POTAMUS—Cartoons

    5:00
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS

    5:30
LONE RANGER—Western

Evening

    6:00
SEA HUNT—Adventure

    6:30
BOLD JOURNEY—Travel

    7:00
BILLY GRAHAM CRUSADE—Religion  SPECIAL 

    8:00
MOVIE—Adventure
“The Saracen Blade” (1954)

    9:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

  10:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Temptation” (1946)

  12:00
ADVENTURE THEATER—Travel
Time approximate.



12 KEYC (MANKATO) (CBS)

Morning

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
NEWS—Roger Mudd

    9:30
I LOVE LUCY

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
RFD 12—Mankato

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Tom Poston, Elizabeth Allen

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Columnist Jack Smith

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH
Panelists: Joan Fontaine, Phyllis Newman, Barry Sullivan, Orson Bean

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE

    4:30
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS

    4:45
BART’S CLUBHOUSE

    5:00
YOGI BEAR—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Reasoner

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
MISTER ED

    7:00
MY LIVING DOLL

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy

    8:00
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    8:30
OUR PRIVATE WORLD—Serial

    9:00
DANNY KAYE
Guests: Fred Gwynne, John Gary

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Melodrama
“The Tingler” (1959)

TV  

No comments

Post a Comment

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!