February 24, 2018

What's on TV? Wednesday, March 2, 1966

Back to the Twin Cities this week, for a perfectly average day in a perfectly average week. Just look at the listings below; I can't remember the last time there wasn't a SPECIAL or DEBUT or RETURN - just the regular schedule. (Now watch, someone will look back in the archives and tell me it happened just three weeks ago...)

Some notables: Art Linkletter's guest on House Party is Bennett Cerf; it's always nice to see a panelist from What's My Line? appearing on a different program. And over on NBC, the program listed as "Bob Hope" is actually the Chrysler Theatre, or if you want to be picky about it, Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, which is why I included the title of tonight's story. (That's so you're not looking to see where Anita Ekberg or Angie Dickinson are; Angie's on Password, actually.) Anyway, have at it!




 2  KTCA (Educ.)

Morning

    9:00
CLASSROOM

Afternoon

    3:15
TEACHING MATHEMATICS

    3:30
TEACHING MATHEMATICS

    3:45
SPANISH PREVIEW

    5:00
KINDERGARTEN—Education

    5:30
CHILDREN’S FAIR

Evening

    6:00
BEGINNING FRENCH—Rydell

    6:50
ANTHROPOLOGY—Gerlach

    8:30
COLLEGE OF ST. THOMAS

    9:00
FOLIO—Arnold Walker

    9:30
DESEGREGATION—Pettigrew

   10:00
BIOLOGY—Magnus Olson



 3  KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

Morning

    7:35
FARM AND HOME

    7:45
TREETOP HOUSE—Miss Jane

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    9:30
McCOYS—Comedy

   10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

   10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

   11:25
NEWS
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

   12:00
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Contestants: Angie Dickinson, Peter Lind Hayes

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Bennett Cerf

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
87th PRECINCT—Police

    4:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    5:00
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy

    8:00
GREEN ACRES   COLOR 

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Joanne Woodward, Robert Goulet

   10:00
NEWS

   10:15
MOVIE—Drama
“Middle of the Night” (1959)



 4  WCCO (CBS)

Morning

    6:00
SUNRISE SEMESTER—Education

    6:30
SIEGFRIED—Children

    7:00
AXEL AND DEPUTY DAWG

    7:30
CLANCY AND COMPANY

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
DR. REUBEN K. Y OUNGDAHL

    9:05
NEWS—Dean Montgomery

    9:10
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety
Co-Hosts: Allen and Rossi. Guests: Eydie Gormé, Gower Champion, Jeff Tarr

   10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

   10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

   11:25
NEWS
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

   12:00
NEWS

   12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL

   12:25
WEATHER—Bud Kraehling

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Contestants: Angie Dickinson, Peter Lind Hayes

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Bennett Cerf

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    4:00
MOVIE—Adventure   COLOR 
“Bold Adventure” (French; 1956)

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:20
DIRECTION—Religion

    6:25
WEATHER—Don O’Brien

    6:30
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy

    8:00
GREEN ACRES   COLOR 

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Joanne Woodward, Robert Goulet

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Armored Command” (1961)

   12:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Angels in Disguise” (1949)



 5  KSTP (NBC)

Morning

    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM

    6:30
CITY AND COUNTRY   COLOR 

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 

    9:00
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

   10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

   10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

   11:00
JEOPARDY—Game
       
   11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

   11:45
NEWS—McGee

Afternoon

   12:00
NEWS AND WEATHER   COLOR 

   12:15
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game   COLOR 

   12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

   12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Contestants: Allan Sherman, Jeanne Crain

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Contestants: Milt Kamen, Gisele MacKenzie

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game   COLOR 

    4:30
CHEYENNE—Western

    5:25
DOCTOR’S HOUSE CALL—James Rogers Fox   COLOR 

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS   COLOR 

    6:30
VIRGINIAN   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE   COLOR 
“Wind Fever”

    9:00
I SPY   COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

   10:30
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 
Guest Host: Hugh Downs

   12:15
MOVIE—Mystery
“Notorious” (1946)



 6  WSDM (DULUTH) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 

    9:00
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

   10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

   10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

   11:00
JEOPARDY—Game
       
   11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

   11:45
NEWS—McGee

Afternoon

   12:00
GIRL TALK—Panel

   12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

   12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Contestants: Allan Sherman, Jeanne Crain

    3:00
MATCH GAME C
Contestants: Milt Kamen, Gisele MacKenzie

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
JACK LA LANNE   COLOR 

    4:00
BOZO AND HIS PALS   COLOR 

    5:30
NEWS, ROCKY TELLER   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley   COLOR 

    6:30
VIRGINIAN   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE   COLOR 
“Wind Fever”

    9:00
I SPY   COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

   10:20
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 
Guest Host: Hugh Downs



 6  KMMT (AUSTIN) (ABC)

Morning

   10:00
SUPERMARKET SWEEP—Game

   10:30
DATING GAME

   11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy
       
   11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

   12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
NURSES—Serial

    1:30
A TIME FOR US—Serial

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS

    3:00
NEVER TOO YOUNG

    3:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS—Variety
Guests: Vic Dana, Wilson Pickett, Paul Revere and the Raiders

    4:00
CAPTAIN ATOM—Children

    5:30
RIFLEMAN—Western

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Peter Jennings

    6:10
NEWS, SPORTS, WEATHER

    6:30
BATMAN—Adventure   COLOR 

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
BLUE LIGHT!—Drama   COLOR 

    8:00
BIG VALLEY—Western   COLOR 

    9:00
LONG HOT SUMMER

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
UNTOUCHABLES—Drama

   11:30
NEWS



 7  KCMT (ALEXANDRIA) (NBC, ABC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 

    9:00
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

   10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

   10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

   11:00
JEOPARDY—Game
       
   11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

   11:45
NEWS—McGee

Afternoon

   12:00
NEWS

   12:20
TRADING POST—Jon Haaven

   12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

   12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber

    1:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Contestants: Allan Sherman, Jeanne Crain

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Contestants: Milt Kamen, Gisele MacKenzie

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    4:00
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    4:30
EXTENSION NEWS, VIEWS

    5:45
FUNNY COMPANY—Children

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
VIRGINIAN   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE   COLOR 
“Wind Fever”

    9:00
I SPY   COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS

   10:45
HONEY WEST--Mystery

   11:15
UNEXPECTED—Drama

   11:45
TO BE ANNOUNCED



 9  KMSP (ABC)

Morning

    7:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    8:00
RILEY ‘ROUND THE TOWN

    8:30
GRANDPA KEN—Children

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss Betty

   10:00
SUPERMARKET SWEEP—Game

   10:30
DATING GAME

   11:00
DETECTIVES—Police
       
   11:30
MIKE HAMMER—Mystery

Afternoon

   12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
NURSES—Serial

    1:30
A TIME FOR US—Serial

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS

    3:00
NEVER TOO YOUNG

    3:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS—Variety
Guests: Vic Dana, Wilson Pickett, Paul Revere and the Raiders

    4:00
ROUTE 66—Drama

    5:00
NEWS—Peter Jennings

    5:15
NEWS AND WEATHER

    5:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

Evening

    6:00
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND—Cartoons   COLOR 

    6:30
BATMAN—Adventure   COLOR 

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
BLUE LIGHT!—Drama   COLOR 

    8:00
BIG VALLEY—Western   COLOR 

    9:00
LONG HOT SUMMER

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Hoodlum Priest” (1961)



10 WDIO (DULUTH) (ABC)

Morning

   10:00
SUPERMARKET SWEEP—Game

   10:30
DATING GAME

   11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy
       
   11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

   12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
NURSES—Serial

    1:30
A TIME FOR US—Serial

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS

    3:00
NEVER TOO YOUNG

    3:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS—Variety
Guests: Vic Dana, Wilson Pickett, Paul Revere and the Raiders

    4:00
MOVIE—Adventure
“Tarzan’s New York Adventure” (1942)

    5:30
NEWS, SPORTS, WEATHER

    5:45
NEWS—Peter Jennings

Evening

    6:00
REBEL—Western

    6:30
BATMAN—Adventure   COLOR 

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
BLUE LIGHT!—Drama   COLOR 

    8:00
BIG VALLEY—Western   COLOR 

    9:00
LONG HOT SUMMER

   10:00
NEWS

   10:15
MOVIE—Comedy
“Our Miss Brooks” (1956)



11 WTCN (Ind.)

Morning

    9:15
NEWS—Gil Amundson

    9:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Rumba” (1935)

   10:55
NEWS—Gil Amundson

   11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy
       
   11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

   12:00
LUNCH WITH CASEY—Children

    1:00
MOVIE—Mystery
“Donovan’s Brain” (1954)

    2:45
MEL’S NOTEBOOK—Interview

    3:00
GIRL TALK—Panel
Guests: Dagmar, Joan Rivers, Lisa Kirk

    3:30
AMOS ‘N’ ANDY—Comedy

    4:00
POPEYE AND PETE—Children

    4:30
CASEY AND ROUNDHOUSE

    5:30
WHIRLYBIRDS—Adventure

Evening

    6:00
RIFLEMAN—Western

    6:30
BOLD JOURNEY—Travel

    7:00
WILD CARGO—Travel

    7:30
ISLANDS IN THE SUN   COLOR 

    8:00
ROGUES—Drama

    9:00
SKI SCENE—Miller   COLOR 

    9:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

   10:00
MOVIE—Drama   COLOR 
“Written on the Wind” (1956)



12 KEYC (MANKATO) (CBS)

Morning

    7:30
NEWS—Mike Wallace

    7:55
FILM SHORT

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    9:30
McCOYS—Comedy

   10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

   10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

   11:25
NEWS
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

   12:00
NEWS

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Contestants: Angie Dickinson, Peter Lind Hayes

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
Guest: Bennett Cerf

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
TAKE 12—Bob Gardner

    4:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE

    4:30
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS

    4:45
BART’S CLUBHOUSE

    5:00
YOGI BEAR—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy

    8:00
GREEN ACRES   COLOR 

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Joanne Woodward, Robert Goulet

   10:00
NEWS

   10:35
COMMUNITY CAMPUS—Mankato

   11:05
THRILLER—Mystery

2 comments:

  1. Mike in British ColumbiaFebruary 25, 2018 at 5:29 PM

    It appears indie WTCN-11 picks up a couple of ABC morning shows not aired on the local ABC outlet KMSP-9, reruns of "Donna Reed" & "Father Knows Best". It's interesting to note that unlike many 'indie channels' in 1966, WTCN-11 has a few shows in colour, plus the late movie.

    The NBC morning soap "Paradise Bay" is totally unfamiliar to me, as regional NBC outlet KING-5 Seattle didn't carry this, instead airing a locally produced show for houswives - "King's Queen"

    ReplyDelete
  2. I find it interesting to go through the network daytime programming at this time and see how much programming was in color vs. B&W.

    CBS' only daytime program in color, and its first, was HOUSE PARTY, which had gone to color shortly after the start of 1966.

    A good part of NBC's daytime programming was in color by this time, including JEOPARDY!, which was apparently not noted as a color program this week, but it premiered in color back in 1964. The only NBC daytime programs still in B&W at this time, other than the daytime news updates, were the soap operas ANOTHER WORLD (went to color 6/20) & THE DOCTORS (went to color 10/17) and the game show CONCENTRATION, which was the last NBC program anywhere in its schedule to go to color on 11/7.

    ABC's daytime schedule was still entirely in B&W, with DARK SHADOWS the first ABC daytime program to go to color on 8/14/67.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!