March 25, 2019

What's on TV? Tuesday, March 30, 1965

We've advanced to the end of March, 1965, and for the first time in awhile we're looking at a Minnesota State Edition rather than just the Twin Cities. Gives us a little more perspective on what's going on, I suppose. Speaking of perspective, look at Red Skelton's show on CBS - Raymond Burr and The Kinks. Nothing says how strange the '60s were quite like that lineup, hmm?


 2  KTCA (Educ.)

Morning

    8:40
DRIVER EDUCATION

    9:10
MATHEMATICS—Grade 6

    9:25
SING A SONG—Grade 2

    9:40
DRIVER EDUCATION

  10:00
MATHEMATICS—Grade 4

  10:25
FILM SHORT

  10:40
DRIVER EDUCATION

  11:00
SINGING—Grade 4

  11:30
SOCIAL SCIENCE—Lupton

Afternoon

  12:00
DRIVER EDUCATION

  12:30
FRENCH—Grade 4

  12:55
HEALTH—Grade 3

    1:10
PORTFOLIO—Grade 9

    1:30
DRIVER EDUCATION

    2:00
SCIENCE—Grade 5

    2:30
DRIVER EDUCATION

    3:00
MICROBIOLOGY

    3:30
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

    3:45
TEACHING MATHEMATICS
Ch. 2 leaves the air until 5:30 P.M.

    5:30
KINDERGARTEN—Education

Evening

    6:00
SPANISH

    6:30
GERMAN—Taraba

    7:10
HUMANITIES—Swanson

    8:00
STRING QUARTET

    8:30
BETHEL COLLEGE

    9:00
FOLIO—Arnold Walker

    9:30
ENGLISH POETS—Jones

  10:00
STELLAR WORLD

  10:30
POET’S EYE



 3  KDAL (Duluth) (CBS)

Morning

    7:35
FARM AND HOME

    7:45
TREE TOP HOUSE—Jane Ogston

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
JACK LA LANNE—Exercise

    9:30
TUG-O-WAR—Game

  10:00
ANDY GRIFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Frank Sinatra Jr, Penny Fuller

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guests: Toni Arden, Bettina Consolo

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH
Panelists: Milt Kamen, Tammy Grimes, Chester Morris, Alexis Smith

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    5:00
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND

    5:30
NEWS—Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:00
JOEY BISHOP

    7:30
RED SKELTON
Guests: Raymond Burr, the Kinks

    8:30
PETTICOAT JUNCTION—Comedy

    9:00
BURKE’S LAW—Mystery

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
ROARING 20’s—Drama

  11:15
MOVIE—Drama
“Johnny Dark” (1954)



 3  KGLO (Mason City, IA) (CBS)

Morning

    7:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
SPANISH I—Duran

    9:25
SPANISH II—Duran

    9:45
JOE EMERSON—Music

  10:00
ANDY GRIFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Frank Sinatra Jr, Penny Fuller

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guests: Toni Arden, Bettina Consolo

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH
Panelists: Milt Kamen, Tammy Grimes, Chester Morris, Alexis Smith

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE—Children

    5:00
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    5:30
NEWS—Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
SHOWCASE 39—Drama

    7:00
JOEY BISHOP

    7:30
RED SKELTON
Guests: Raymond Burr, the Kinks

    8:30
PETTICOAT JUNCTION—Comedy

    9:00
DOCTORS/NURSES

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Littlest Hobo” (1958)



 4  WCCO (CBS)

Morning

    6:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER—Education

    7:00
AXEL AND DEPUTY DAWG

    7:30
CLANCY AND COMPANY

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
NEWS—Dean Montgomery

    9:15
WHAT’S NEW?—Gwen Harvey

    9:25
DR. REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:30
TUG-O-WAR—Game

  10:00
ANDY GRIFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL

  12:25
WEATHER—Bud Kraehling

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Frank Sinatra Jr, Penny Fuller

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guests: Toni Arden, Bettina Consolo

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH
Panelists: Milt Kamen, Tammy Grimes, Chester Morris, Alexis Smith

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    4:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy” (1955)

    5:30
NEWS—Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:20
DIRECTION—Religion

    6:25
WEATHER—Don O’Brien

    6:30
WORLD WAR I—Documentary

    7:00
JOEY BISHOP

    7:30
RED SKELTON
Guests: Raymond Burr, the Kinks

    8:30
PETTICOAT JUNCTION—Comedy

    9:00
DOCTORS/NURSES

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Sad Horse” (1959)

  12:00
ROLLER DERBY



 5  KSTP (NBC)

Morning

    6:30
CITY AND COUNTRY  COLOR 

    7:00
TODAY
Guests: Songwriters Kander and Ebb, author Peter Wyden

    9:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game  COLOR 

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Marguerite Piazza, Tom Kennedy

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game  COLOR 

  11:00
CALL MY BLUFF—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Orson Bean, Peggy Cass

  11:30
I’LL BET—Game  COLOR 
Celebrity couples: Patricia Blair and Martin Colbert vs. Dan and Dolphia Blocker

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS AND WEATHER  COLOR 

  12:15
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game  COLOR 

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game  COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: David McCallum, Barbara McNair

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Celebrities: Selma Diamond, Art James

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game  COLOR 

    4:30
LLOYD THAXTON—Variety
Guests: Jay and the Americans

    5:25
DOCTOR’S HOUSE CALL

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS  COLOR 

    6:30
MR. NOVAK—Drama

    7:30
HULLABALOO  COLOR 
Host: Michael Landon. Guests: Ian and Sylvia, Dionne Warwick, Linda Bennett, Peter and Gordon, the Vibrations, Cannibal and the Headhunters, Joe Brown and the Bruvvers

    8:30
THAT WAS THE WEEK THAT WAS—Satire  COLOR 

    9:00
BELL TELEPHONE HOUR  COLOR 
Host: Henry Fonda. Guests: John Raitt, Florence Henderson, Gretchen Wyler, John Reardon, Barbara McNair, Susan Watson, Johnny Harmon

  10:00
NEWS  COLOR 

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON  COLOR 

  12:15
MOVIE—Drama
“Why Must I Die?” (1960)



 6  WDSM (Duluth) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guests: Songwriters Kander and Ebb, author Peter Wyden

    9:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game  COLOR 

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Marguerite Piazza, Tom Kennedy

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game  COLOR 

  11:00
CALL MY BLUFF—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Orson Bean, Peggy Cass

  11:30
I’LL BET—Game  COLOR 
Celebrity couples: Patricia Blair and Martin Colbert vs. Dan and Dolphia Blocker

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
REBUS—Game

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game  COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: David McCallum, Barbara McNair

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Celebrities: Selma Diamond, Art James

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
DONNA REED—Comedy

    4:00
BEANY AND CECIL—Cartoons

    4:30
BOZO AND HIS PALS  COLOR 

    5:35
ROCKY TELLER  COLOR 

    5:40
WEATHER, SPORTS  COLOR 

    5:50
NEWS—Lew Martin, Don Wright

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
COMBAT!—Drama

    7:30
HULLABALOO  COLOR 
Host: Michael Landon. Guests: Ian and Sylvia, Dionne Warwick, Linda Bennett, Peter and Gordon, the Vibrations, Cannibal and the Headhunters, Joe Brown and the Bruvvers

    8:30
THAT WAS THE WEEK THAT WAS—Satire  COLOR 

    9:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:20
JOHNNY CARSON  COLOR 

  12:00
NEWS



 6  KMMT (Austin) (ABC)

Morning

  10:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
Celebrity: Jack Palance

  11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
REBUS—Game

  12:30
FARM MARKETS

  12:35
CARTOONS—Children

    1:00
FLAME IN THE WIND

    1:30
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS

    3:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    4:00
CAPTAIN ATOM—Children

    5:45
NEWS—Peter Jennings

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
COMBAT!—Drama

    7:30
McHALE’S NAVY—Comedy

    8:00
TYCOON—Comedy

    8:30
PEYTON PLACE—Drama

    9:00
FUGITIVE—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:20
NIGHTLIFE—Variety
Guest host: Jack Carter



 8  WDSE (Duluth) (Educ.)

Morning

    8:40
DRIVER EDUCATION

    9:10
10 MATHEMATICS—Grade 6

    9:25
SING A SONG—Grade 2

    9:40
DRIVER EDUCATION

  10:10
MATHEMATICS—Grade 4

  10:25
FILM SHORT

  10:40
DRIVER EDUCATION

  11:00
SINGING—Grade 4

  11:30
SOCIAL SCIENCE—Lupton

Afternoon

  12:00
DRIVER EDUCATION

  12:55
HEALTH—Grade 3

    1:10
PORTFOLIO—Grade 9

    1:30
DRIVER EDUCATION

    2:00
SCIENCE—Grade 5

    2:30
DRIVER EDUCATION

    3:00
MICROBIOLOGY

    3:30
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

    3:45
TEACHING MATHEMATICS

    4:15
TEACHING SPANISH
Ch. 8 leaves the air until 5:30 P.M.

    5:30
KINDERGARTEN—Education

Evening

    6:00
SPANISH

    6:30
GERMAN—Taraba

    7:10
HUMANITIES—Swanson

    8:00
STRING QUARTET

    8:30
BETHEL COLLEGE

    9:00
FOLIO—Arnold Walker

    9:30
ENGLISH POETS—Jones

  10:00
STELLAR WORLD

  10:30
POET’S EYE



 8  WKBT (LaCrosse) (CBS)

Morning

    7:45
DEBBIE DRAKE—Exercise

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children

    9:00
NEWS—Mike Wallace

    9:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD
Celebrities: Frank Sinatra Jr, Penny Fuller

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guests: Toni Arden, Bettina Consolo

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH
Panelists: Milt Kamen, Tammy Grimes, Chester Morris, Alexis Smith

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    4:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB—Children

    5:00
BOZO THE CLOWN—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
COULEE CROSSROADS

    7:00
McHALE’S NAVY—Comedy

    7:30
RED SKELTON
Guests: Raymond Burr, the Kinks

    8:30
PETTICOAT JUNCTION—Comedy

    9:00
DOCTORS/NURSES

  10:00
NEWS

  10:25
FILM SHORT

  10:30
HOLLYWOOD PALACE—Variety
Host: Robert Goulet Guests: Carol Lawrence, Bill Dana, Bill Cosby, Les Surfs, Three Akeffs, Eva Vidos, Kay and her pets

  11:30
WELLS FARGO—Western



 9  KMSP (ABC)

Morning

    7:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    8:00
BREAKFAST—Grandpa Ken

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss Betty

  10:00
ERNIE FORD—Variety

  10:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
Celebrity: Jack Palance

  11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
LOIS LEPPART—Interview

    1:00
FLAME IN THE WIND

    1:30
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS

    3:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    4:00
DATE WITH DINO—Teen-agers

    4:30
DOBIE GILLIS—Comedy

    5:00
NEWS—Peter Jennings

    5:15
NEWS AND WEATHER

    5:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

Evening

    6:00
HENNESEY—Comedy

    6:30
COMBAT!—Drama

    7:30
McHALE’S NAVY—Comedy

    8:00
TYCOON—Comedy

    8:30
PEYTON PLACE—Drama

    9:00
FUGITIVE—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Flat Top” (1952)

  12:15
NIGHTLIFE—Variety
Time approximate. Guest host: Jack Carter



10 KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guests: Songwriters Kander and Ebb, author Peter Wyden

    9:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game  COLOR 

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Marguerite Piazza, Tom Kennedy

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game  COLOR 

  11:00
CALL MY BLUFF—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Orson Bean, Peggy Cass

  11:30
I’LL BET—Game  COLOR 
Celebrity couples: Patricia Blair and Martin Colbert vs. Dan and Dolphia Blocker

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SHOW AND TELL—Mary Bea

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game  COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: David McCallum, Barbara McNair

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Celebrities: Selma Diamond, Art James

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
LOVE THAT BOB!—Comedy

    4:00
LONE RANGER—Western

    4:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

    5:00
WOODY WOODPECKER

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
MR. NOVAK—Drama

    7:30
HULLABALOO  COLOR 
Host: Michael Landon. Guests: Ian and Sylvia, Dionne Warwick, Linda Bennett, Peter and Gordon, the Vibrations, Cannibal and the Headhunters, Joe Brown and the Bruvvers

    8:30
THAT WAS THE WEEK THAT WAS—Satire  COLOR 

    9:00
BELL TELEPHONE HOUR  COLOR 
Host: Henry Fonda. Guests: John Raitt, Florence Henderson, Gretchen Wyler, John Reardon, Barbara McNair, Susan Watson, Johnny Harmon

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON  COLOR 



11 WTCN (Ind.)

Morning

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
HANK MEADOWS—Foods

  10:30
MOVIE—Mystery
“Night of Mystery” (1937)

  11:45
PARTY FARE

  11:55
NEWS—Dick York

Afternoon

  12:00
LUNCH WITH CASEY—Children

  12:45
KING AND ODIE—Cartoons

    1:00
MOVIE—Western
“Geronimo” (1939)

    3:00
BACHELOR FATHER—Comedy

    3:30
DAVE LEE AND PETE—Children

    4:30
CASEY AND ROUNDHOUSE

    5:15
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS

    5:30
SEA HUNT

Evening

    6:00
RIFLEMAN

    6:30
BOLD JOURNEY—Travel

    7:00
CAPTURE—Adventure

    7:30
HAVE GUN—WILL TRAVEL

    8:00
WANTED—DEAD OR ALIVE

    8:30
LARAMIE—Western

    9:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

  10:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Hannibal” (1960)

  12:00
AMOS ‘N’ ANDY—Comedy
Time approximate.



13 WEAU (Eau Claire) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guests: Songwriters Kander and Ebb, author Peter Wyden

    9:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game  COLOR 

    9:30
ROMPER ROOM—Children

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game  COLOR 

  11:00
CALL MY BLUFF—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Orson Bean, Peggy Cass

  11:30
I’LL BET—Game  COLOR 
Celebrity couples: Patricia Blair and Martin Colbert vs. Dan and Dolphia Blocker

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
FARM AND HOME—Discussion

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: David McCallum, Barbara McNair

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Celebrities: Selma Diamond, Art James

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    4:00
CARTOONS—Children

    4:30
GARDEN ALMANAC

    5:00
YOGI BEAR—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
BRIDE’S WORLD—Mrs. Marcus

    6:05
SPORTS, WEATHER, NEWS

    6:30
MR. NOVAK—Drama

    7:30
HULLABALOO  COLOR 
Host: Michael Landon. Guests: Ian and Sylvia, Dionne Warwick, Linda Bennett, Peter and Gordon, the Vibrations, Cannibal and the Headhunters, Joe Brown and the Bruvvers

    8:30
THAT WAS THE WEEK THAT WAS—Satire  COLOR 

    9:00
MY THREE SONS—Comedy

    9:30
BEWITCHED—Comedy

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
12 O’CLOCK HIGH—Drama

  11:30
MOVIE—Biography
“I Aim at the Stars” (1960)

    TV  

3 comments:

  1. If you thought that seeing the Kinks on Red Skelton was wild, how about a year earlier when the Rolling Stones were on his show:

    https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=woLDG5X6ITs

    ReplyDelete
  2. I don't recall the PBS affiliates in Upstate NY where I grew up listing instructional programs that aired during the schoolday. I remember TV Guide carrying a programming note that the PBS stations carried instructional programming during the day that wasn't listed. I think there were supplements delivered to schools which listed daytime PBS programming.

    WHAT'S THIS SONG? host "Win" Martindale returned Tom Kennedy's favor and appeared on YOU DON'T SAY! the very next week. I imagine the opening joke in at least 1 YDS! had him calling himself "Wink" Martindale since he wasn't known by that name then. This was also the last week where THE MATCH GAME was in B&W, as the show went to color permanently for the week of April 5-9.

    Michael Landon also hosted HULLABALOO in a 1/2 hour episode the next fall, which is 1 of 3 episodes that still survives on color videotape.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Speaking of that, there's a clip in the teaser from Once Upon A Time In Hollywood showing Leonardo DiCaprio appearing on Hullabaloo.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!