May 27, 2019

What's on TV? Saturday, May 21, 1977

We're in the Bay Area this week, and no matter how often I see a TV Guide from this part of the country, I don't think I'll ever get accustomed to the time change. It's one thing to live in the Eastern time zone, which I've done a couple of times in my life; that makes more sense than to get it coming and going, as you do in the Pacific. Live events, in this case sports, start in the morning or before you get home from work, while prime time still runs until 11:00, as it does in the East. At any rate, I'm sure this won't keep you from enjoying your favorites.




 2  KTVU (SAN FRANCISCO) (Ind.)

MORNING


     8:00
VOICE OF AGRICULTURE

     8:30
BLACK FORUM

     9:00
ASIANS NOW!

     9:30
REVISTA DE LA SEMANA

   10:00
OUR MEN IN THE CAPITOL

   10:30
LONE RANGER—Western BW 

   11:00
MUSIC HALL AMERICA—Variety
Guests: Joey Heatherton, Bobby Bare, Larry Gatlin, Linda Hargrove

AFTERNOON

   12:00
SOUL TRAIN
Guest: Smokey Robinson

     1:00
TARZAN—Adventure

     2:00
MOVIE—Science Fiction
“Destination Moon” (1950)

     4:00
HEE HAW
Guests: Tennessee Ernie Ford, Brenda Lee, Jimmy Henley

     5:00
CANDID CAMERA

     5:30
MOVIE—Western
“The Magnificent Seven” (1960)

EVENING

     8:00
TESTIMONY OF TWO MEN

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
THERE’S A GIRAFFE IN YOUR BACKYARD

   11:00
MOVIE—Thriller BW 
“Tarantula” (1955)



 3  KCRA (SACRAMENTO) (NBC)

MORNING

     6:30
ACROSS THE FENCE

     7:00
WOODY WOODPECKER—Cartoon

     7:30
PINK PANTHER—Cartoon

     9:00
SPEED BUGGY—Cartoon

     9:30
MONSTER SQUAD—Children

   10:00
SPACE GHOSTS, FRANKENSTEIN JR. –Cartoon

   10:30
BIG JOHN, LITTLE JOHN—Children

   11:00
GRANDSTAND
         
   11:15
BASEBALL
Baltimore Orioles at New York Yankees

AFTERNOON

     2:00
TENNIS
Special: Italian Open

     3:30
PORTER WAGONER—Music
Guest: Melba Montgomery

     4:00
NASHVILLE ON THE ROAD—Music
Guest: Dottie West

     4:30
THAT GOOD OLE NASHVILLE MUSIC
Guests: Mickey Gilley, Nat Stuckey, Karen Wheeler, Johnny Gimble

     5:00
POP GOES THE COUNTRY
Guests: Freddy Fender, Don Williams, Billie Joe Spears

     5:30
NEWS

EVENING

     6:30
ANDY WILLIAMS—Variety
Guests: The Lennon Sisters

     7:00
HEE HAW
Guests: Tennessee Ernie Ford, Brenda Lee, Jimmy Henley

     8:00
CIRCUS LIONS, TIGERS AND MELISSAS, TOO

     9:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“Spectre” (1977)

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
SATURDAY NIGHT
Host: Buck Henry. Guests: Jennifer Warnes and Kenny Vance



 4  KRON (SAN FRANCISCO) (NBC)

MORNING

     6:00
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

     6:30
BETTER WAY

     7:00
WOODY WOODPECKER—Cartoon

     7:30
PINK PANTHER—Cartoon

     9:00
SPEED BUGGY—Cartoon

     9:30
MONSTER SQUAD—Children

   10:00
SPACE GHOSTS, FRANKENSTEIN JR. –Cartoon

   10:30
BIG JOHN, LITTLE JOHN—Children

   11:00
GRANDSTAND
         
   11:30
BASEBALL
Baltimore Orioles at New York Yankees

AFTERNOON

     2:00
TENNIS
Special: Italian Open

     3:30
WILDLIFE IN CRISIS

     4:00
IRONSIDE—Crime Drama

     5:00
NEWS

     5:30
NBC NEWS—John Hart

EVENING

     6:00
JACQUES COUSTEAU

     7:00
SPACE: 1999—Science Fiction

     8:00
CIRCUS LIONS, TIGERS AND MELISSAS, TOO

     9:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“Spectre” (1977)

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
SATURDAY NIGHT
Host: Buck Henry. Guests: Jennifer Warnes and Kenny Vance

     1:00
BOBBY VINTON—Variety
Guests: Freda Payne, Foster Brooks

     1:30
NEWS



 5  KPIX (SAN FRANCISCO) (CBS)

MORNING

     6:00
AGRICULTURAL FILM

     6:30
SUMMER SEMESTER

     7:00
CARRASCOLENDAS—Children

     7:30
FAMILY AFFAIR—Comedy

     8:00
SYLVESTER AND TWEETY—Cartoon

     8:30
CLUE CLUB—Children

     9:00
BUGS BUNNY/ROAD RUNNER—Cartoon

   10:00
TARZAN—Cartoon

   10:30
BATMAN—Cartoon

   11:00
SHAZAM!/ISIS—Children

AFTERNOON

   12:00
FAT ALBERT—Cartoon

   12:30
ARK II—Children

     1:00
I BELIEVE—Father Riley
Guest: Honey Bruce, widow of Lenny Bruce

     1:30
SOLESVIDA—Marcos Gutierrez

     2:00
VIBRATIONS FOR A NEW PEOPLE—Cecil Williams

     2:30
FAMILY AFFAIR—Children

     3:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Big Circus” (1959)

     5:00
SPORTS SPECTACULAR
Boxing

EVENING

     6:00
NEWS

     6:30
CBS NEWS—Bob Schieffer

     7:00
LAWRENCE WELK

     8:00
MARY TYLER MOORE

     8:30
BOB NEWHART

     9:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY

     9:30
ALICE—Comedy

   10:00
CAROL BURNETT
Guest: Ken Berry

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
PETER MARSHALL—Variety
Guests: Dionne Warwick, Ed McMahon, Valerie Bertinelli, Donny Most, Pat McCormick

     1:00
DON KIRSCHNER’S ROCK CONCERT
Performers: Al Stewart, Chubby Checker, Bay City Rollers, Queen, Blondie, the Babys, Rick Podell, Mime Company

     2:30
SOLESVIDA—Marcos Gutierrez



 6  KVIE (SACRAMENTO) (PBS)

MORNING

     8:00
MAKING THINGS GROW

     8:30
MAKING THINGS GROW

     9:00
FROM CHANT TO CHANCE

     9:30
FROM CHANT TO CHANCE

   10:00
FROM CHANT TO CHANCE

   10:30
REBOP—Children

   11:00
SESAME STREET—Children

AFTERNOON

   12:00
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
Special

     1:00
FIRING LINE—William F. Buckley
Guest: former astronaut Edgar Mitchell

     2:00
CROCKETT’S VICTORY GARDEN

     2:30
COLLAGE

     3:00
WASHINGTON WEEK IN REVIEW

     3:30
WALL STREET WEEK—Rukeyser

     4:00
SESAME STREET—Children

     5:00
KVIE AUCTION
Special

EVENING

     8:00
AUCTION CONTINUES

   11:00
AUCTION CONTINUES



 7  KGO (SAN FRANCISCO) (ABC)

MORNING

     7:00
TOM & JERRY/MUMBLY—Cartoon

     7:30
JABBERJAW—Cartoon

     8:00
SCOOBY-DOO, DYNOMUTT—Cartoon

     9:30
KROFFT SUPERSHOW—Children

   10:30
SUPERFRIENDS—Cartoon

   11:00
ODDBALL COUPLE—Cartoon
         
   11:30
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Yvonne Elliman, Crown Heights Affair, Bobby Kosser

AFTERNOON

   12:30
WINNERS—Profile

     1:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Gymnastics, Indy 500 time trials

     2:00
THE PREAKNESS
Special

     3:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Resumes

     3:30
PERSPECTIVE

     5:00
ARA’S SPORTS WORLD

     5:30
RACERS—Sports

EVENING

     6:00
GREATEST SPORTS LEGENDS

     6:30
ABC NEWS—Ted Koppel

     7:00
NEWS

     7:30
CELEBRITY SWEEPSTAKES—Game
Pearl Bailey, Jaye P. Morgan, Dick Gautier, Lonnie Shorr

     8:00
BLANSKY’S BEAUTIES—Comedy

     8:30
FISH—Comedy

     9:00
STARSKY & HUTCH—Crime Drama

   10:00
FEATHER & FATHER GANG—Crime Drama

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
ABC NEWS

   11:45
MOVIE—Drama
“Battle of the Bulge” (1965)

     1:40
NEWS



 9  KQED (SAN FRANCISCO) (PBS)

MORNING

     7:00
VILLA ALEGRE—Children

     7:30
MISTER ROGERS—Children

     8:00
SESAME STREET—Children

     9:00
ONCE UPON A CLASSIC—Children

   10:00
INFINITY FACTORY—Children

   10:30
REBOP—Children

   11:00
CARRASCOLENDAS—Children

AFTERNOON

     4:30
VEGETABLE SOUP—Children

     5:00
REBOP—Children

     5:30
ONCE UPON A CLASSIC—Children

EVENING

     6:30
FIRING LINE—William F. Buckley
Guest: former astronaut Edgar Mitchell

     7:30
WORLD PRESS

     8:00
PALLISTERS—Drama

     9:00
AMERICANA—Documentary

     9:30
WOMAN ALIVE!

   10:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED



10 KXTV (SACRAMENTO) (CBS)

MORNING

     6:30
SUMMER SEMESTER

     7:00
ON SATURDAY MORNING

     7:30
FOCUS ON FARMING—Wakeman/Shaw

     8:00
SYLVESTER AND TWEETY—Cartoon

     8:30
CLUE CLUB—Children

     9:00
BUGS BUNNY/ROAD RUNNER—Cartoon

   10:00
TARZAN—Cartoon

   10:30
BATMAN—Cartoon

   11:00
SHAZAM!/ISIS—Children

AFTERNOON

   12:00
FAT ALBERT—Cartoon

   12:30
ARK II—Children

     1:00
CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL

     1:30
WHAT’S IT ALL ABOUT?—Children
Special

     2:00
WHO, WHAT, HOW DO YOU KNOW?—Children

     2:30
BIG BLUE MARBLE

     3:00
F TROOP—Comedy

     3:30
MOVIE—Western
“Mrs. Sundance” (1974)

     5:30
NEWS

EVENING

     6:00
CBS NEWS—Bob Schieffer

     6:30
ODD COUPLE—Comedy

     7:00
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game

     7:30
BREAK THE BANK

     8:00
MARY TYLER MOORE

     8:30
BOB NEWHART

     9:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY

     9:30
ALICE—Comedy

   10:00
CAROL BURNETT
Guest: Ken Berry

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
MOVIE—Thriller
“Journey into Darkness” (1968)

     1:30
PETER MARSHALL—Variety
Guests: Dionne Warwick, Ed McMahon, Valerie Bertinelli, Donny Most, Pat McCormick



12 KHSL (CHICO) (CBS, NBC)

MORNING

     5:55
USDA REPORTS

     6:00
SUMMER SEMESTER

     6:30
POTPOURRI

     7:00
WITHIT—Children

     7:30
BIG BLUE MARBLE

     8:00
SYLVESTER AND TWEETY—Cartoon

     8:30
CLUE CLUB—Children

     9:00
BUGS BUNNY/ROAD RUNNER—Cartoon

   10:00
TARZAN—Cartoon

   10:30
BATMAN—Cartoon

   11:00
SHAZAM!/ISIS—Children

AFTERNOON

   12:00
FAT ALBERT—Cartoon

   12:30
FRIENDS OF MAN

     1:00
CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL

     1:30
WHAT’S IT ALL ABOUT?—Children
Special

     2:00
PRO-FAN—Game

     2:30
POP! GOES THE COUNTRY
Guests: Johnny Rodriguez, Leroy Van Dyke, Dottsy

     3:00
NASHVILLE ON THE ROAD—Music
Guests: Dottsy, Jim Ed Brown, Jerry Clower, Helen Cornelius

     3:30
GOLF
Special: Memorial Tournament

     5:00
SPORTS SPECTACULAR
Boxing

EVENING

     6:00
AGENDA ‘77

     6:30
CBS NEWS—Bob Schieffer

     7:00
LAWRENCE WELK

     8:00
MARY TYLER MOORE

     8:30
BOB NEWHART

     9:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY

     9:30
ALICE—Comedy

   10:00
CAROL BURNETT
Guest: Ken Berry

   11:00
DOLLY—Variety

   11:30
MOVIE—Western
“The Great Sioux Massacre” (1965)



13 KOVR (STOCKTON-SACRAMENTO) (ABC)

MORNING

     6:25
NEWS

     6:30
VOICE OF AGRICULTURE

     7:00
TOM & JERRY/MUMBLY—Cartoon

     7:30
JABBERJAW—Cartoon

     8:00
SCOOBY-DOO, DYNOMUTT—Cartoon

     9:30
KROFFT SUPERSHOW—Children

   10:30
SUPERFRIENDS—Cartoon

   11:00
ODDBALL COUPLE—Cartoon
         
   11:30
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Yvonne Elliman, Crown Heights Affair, Bobby Kosser

AFTERNOON

   12:30
ARA’S SPORTS WORLD

     1:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Gymnastics, Indy 500 time trials

     2:00
THE PREAKNESS
Special

     3:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Resumes

     3:30
FISHING WITH ROLAND MARTIN

     4:00
FISHIN’ HOLE

     4:30
OUTDOORSMAN—Bel Lange

     5:00
MOVIE—Western
“Young Fury” (1965)

EVENING

     6:30
NEWS

     7:00
LAWRENCE WELK

     8:00
BLANSKY’S BEAUTIES—Comedy

     8:30
FISH—Comedy

     9:00
STARSKY & HUTCH—Crime Drama

   10:00
FEATHER & FATHER GANG—Crime Drama

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Ipcress File” (English; 1965)

     1:30
DRAGNET—Crime Drama

     2:00
ABC NEWS

     2:15
NEWS



31 KMUV (SACRAMENTO) (Ind.)

MORNING

     8:00
MOVIE—To Be Announced

   10:30
PORTUGAL—Chris Da Costa

   11:00
DISCO SHOWDOWN—Ron Travis
         
   11:30
UN ANGEL LLAMADA ANDREA—Novela

AFTERNOON

   12:30
P.T.L. CLUB—Religion

     1:30
WRESTLING

     3:30
WRESTLING

     4:30
SOCCER FROM EUROPE

EVENING

     6:00
FANFARRIA FALCON—Guzman

     7:00
P.T.L. CLUB—Religion

     8:00
ESTA DE LA VITA—Religion

     8:30
GRAN TEATRO

     9:30
LA LEGISLATURA Y USTED

   10:00
COSA JUZGADA—Drama

   11:00
P.T.L. CLUB—Religion



40 KTXL (SACRAMENTO) (Ind.)

MORNING

     6:30
PHYSICAL FITNESS

     7:00
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“The Outlaws is Coming” (1965)

     8:30
700 CLUB—Religion

   10:00
IMAGE

   10:30
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Pursuit to Algiers” (1945)

AFTERNOON

   12:00
MOVIE—Western
“Decision at Sundown” (1957)

     1:30
RACERS—Sports

     2:00
MOVIE—Science Fiction BW 
“The Amazing Colossal Man” (1957)

     3:30
RON SCHMECK’S EASY LIVIN’ COUNTRY MUSIC

     4:00
WRESTLING

     5:00
WILD, WILD WEST—Adventure

EVENING

     6:00
INVADERS—Drama

     7:00
TESTIMONY OF TWO MEN—Drama

     9:00
MOVIE—Science Fiction
“THX 1138” (1971)

   11:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“The Mummy” (English; 1959)

     1:00
BOXING FROM OLYMPIC

     2:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Sea Chase” (1955)

     4:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“All the King’s Men” (1949)



44 KBHK (SAN FRANCISCO) (Ind.)

MORNING

     9:00
WORLD OF SURVIVAL

     9:30
WRESTLING

   10:30
ADVENTURES OF THE LONE RANGER

AFTERNOON

   12:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“The Revenge of Frankenstein” (English; 1957)

     1:30
MOVIE—Adventure
“Tarzan and the Great River” (1967)

     4:30
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein” (1948)

EVENING

     6:00
EMERGENCY ONE!—Drama

     7:00
ADAM-12—Crime Drama

     7:30
PRO SOCCER
San Jose Earthquakes at Seattle Sounders

     9:30
MOVIE—Adventure
“Against All Flags” (1952)

   11:00
BEST OF GROUCHO—Game BW 

   11:30
PRO-FAN—Game
Guests: Maury Wills, Meadowlark Lemon




  TV  

6 comments:

  1. Your customary lack of annotation for the regular programs sent me to my reference shelf (not having the issue itself to hand).
    I was able to deduce that we're at the very end of the '76-'77 regular season here.
    Saturday night hadn't yet become the networks recycling bin; I'm guessing that the film series are mainly in reruns at this point, but anything that came on in midseason is possibly first-run (and running out a short string).

    This seems to be a big night for NBC:
    That Circus special features Melissa Gilbert and Melissa Sue Anderson, still in service of Little House, plugging away as good NBC soldiers.
    Then there's Spectre, Gene Roddenberry's latest attempt to get away from Star Trek with a "occult" story starring Robert Culp and Gig Young, filmed in Britain with some old Avengers hands, and played by NBC at the tail-end of May Sweeps (It didn't sell, but them's the breaks).
    And then, after the late news, Saturday Night Live is doing their year-end clearance of the sketches that the guest hosts were too scared to do, hosted (as always) by Buck Henry, who had no fear of these bits.

    Not a whole heck of a lot here otherwise; the shrinkage of the regular season had taken hold by this time, which made rating measurement harder to calibrate properly.

    Off-topic:
    I have a couple of busy weekends upcoming.
    This coming Sunday, June 2nd, I'm going to Centuries & Sleuths, a lovely little bookstore west of the Chicago Loop (way west - it's in Forest Park).
    My friend Bob Goldsborough is launching his latest Nero Wolfe pastiche, and I'm there.
    Then, one week later, Sunday June 9th, I have to go right back to C&S, because my friends Max and Barb Collins are making their annual (more or less) appearance with their latest cache of new books, and I'm there again.
    Bob Goldsborough and the Collinses are among my favorite people in the world; should you happen to be in the Chicagoland area on either of these Sundays, you would do well to meet them in person.

    Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore
    7419 West Madison Street (west of Harlem Avenue)
    Forest Park IL 60103

    Presented As A Public Service.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think these are actually Sacramento listings. None of the SF UHF stations (and none of the San Jose stations at all) are listed.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Northern California edition; I chose 13 channels, listed as they are in the front of the magazine. For space considerations, I did not include the stations from San Jose, Modesto, and Reading.

      Delete
  3. The Northern California edition probably had channel 36, but none of the other stations in SJ. The S.F. Metropolitan edition, established in 1969, had split off from the Northern California one(which had covered everything as far north as Eureka, and as far south as Fresno), concentrating on the Bay Area, with Salinas-Monterey and a couple of Sacramento stations, and nothing from Chico, Redding, or Modesto.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. KTVU has "Soul Train" and "Hee Haw" in the same afternoon, which is amusing and delightful. Those 30-minute country shows ("Nashville on the Road," "Pop Goes the Country," etc.) ran everywhere for a long time, and on this particular day present a pretty solid lineup of stars.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!