October 7, 2019

What's on TV? Friday, October 11, 1963

Have we ever looked at an issue from Nashville? I don't remember, but in any event it's a lot like Minneapolis-St. Paul at this point; three affiliate stations, an educational station, and an independent (this one in Bowling Green). Of course, we didn't have Ralph Emery hosting Opry Almanac, but then they probably didn't have Mel Jass and his matinee movie, either.




 2  WDCN (EDUC.)

Morning

    8:45
LEARN WITH ME—Mimi Dunn

    9:00
TENNESSEE HERITAGE

    9:30
MELODY TIME—Nancy Brantley

  10:00
LEARNING RESOURCES

  10:30
MELODY TIME—Nancy Brantley

  11:00
LEARNING RESOURCES

  11:30
TENNESSEE HERITAGE

Afternoon

  12:00
LEARNING RESOURCES

  12:30
LEARN WITH ME—Mimi Dunn

Evening

    6:30
JAPAN TODAY—Documentary

    7:00
WHAT’S NEW—Children

    7:30
ON HEARING MUSIC

    8:00
ORDEAL BY FIRE—Documentary

    8:30
EVIL QUEEN—Ballet  SPECIAL 

    9:00
CANTERBURY CHOIR BOY  SPECIAL 



 4  WSM (NBC)

Morning

    6:00
OPRY ALMANAC—Emery

    7:00
TODAY—Hugh Downs

    9:00
SAY WHEN—Art James

    9:25
NEWS—Edwin Newman

    9:30
WORD FOR WORD  COLOR 

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Hugh Downs

  10:30
MISSING LINKS—Ed McMahon
Panelists: Joan Fontaine, Jack E. Leonard, Gene Rayburn

  11:00
YOUR FIRST IMPRESSION  COLOR 
Guests: Helen O’Connell, Stubby Kaye, Dennis James

  11:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES  COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—Ray Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS—Jud Collins

    1:00
PEOPLE WILL TALK  COLOR 

    1:25
WEATHER

    1:30
DOCTORS—Drama

    2:00
LORETTA YOUNG—Drama

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Tom Kennedy  COLOR 
Guests: Cesar Romero, Jaye P. Morgan

    3:00
MATCH GAME—Gene Rayburn
Guests: Jinx Falkenburg, Tom Poston

    3:25
NEWS—Sander Vanocur

    3:30
ADVENTURE LAND—Children

    4:30
BOBBY LORD—Music

    5:30
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

    6:30
INTERNATIONAL SHOWTIME

    7:30
BOB HOPE—Drama  COLOR 
“Something About Lee Wiley”

    8:30
HARRY’S GIRLS—Comedy

    9:00
JACK PAAR—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Shelly Berman, Oscar Levant, Gene Sheldon

  10:00
NEWS, WEATHER

  10:15
TOUCHDOWN—Discussion

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Teresa Brewer, Milt Kamen



 5  WLAC (CBS)

Morning

    5:45
FARM NEWS—Hank Menees

    6:00
COUNTRY JUNCTION—Variety

    7:45
NEWS, WEATHER—Emery

    8:00
TRIMMER VUE—Exercise

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
PEOPLE ARE FUNNY

    9:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

  10:00
McCOYS—Comedy

  10:30
PETE AND GLADYS—Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE—Serial

  11:25
NEWS—Harry Reasoner

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS—Merle Emery

  12:05
SINGING CONVENTION—Music

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD—Allen Ludden
Celebrities: Barry Sullivan, Barbara Rush

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY—Art Linkletter

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Collyer
Panel: Artie Shaw, Jan Sterling, Phyllis Newman, Milt Kamen

    2:25
NEWS—Douglas Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
POPEYE—Cartoons

    4:00
MOVIE—Western
“Carson City” (1952)

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

    6:30
GREAT ADVENTURE—Drama

    7:30
ROUTE 66—Drama

    8:30
TWILIGHT ZONE—Drama

    9:00
ALFRED HITCHCOCK—Drama

  10:00
NEWS—Bill Jay

  10:15
WEATHER—Bob Lobertini

  10:20
SPORTS—Bill Shell

  10:25
MOVIE—Musical Biography
“So This Is Love” (1953)



 8  WSIX (ABC)

Morning

    6:45
NEWS, WEATHER, TIMETABLE

    6:55
FIVE GOLDEN MINUTES

    7:00
COUNTRY BOY EDDIE

    8:00
NEWS, WEATHER

    8:15
DEBBIE DRAKE—Exercise

    8:30
CAP’N CROOKS CREW—Children

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Children

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Bill Cullen

  10:30
SEVEN KEYS—Jack Narz

  11:00
ERNIE FORD—Variety

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

  12:30
TENNESSEEANS—McBride

    1:00
ANN SOTHERN—Comedy

    1:30
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    1:55
NEWS—Lisa Howard

    2:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY—Jack Bailey

    2:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST?

    3:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    4:00
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    4:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB

    5:00
QUICK DRAW McGRAW

    5:30
NEWS—Hudley Crockett

    5:40
WEATHER—Gil Greene

    5:45
NEWS—Ron Cochran

Evening

    6:00
RIFLEMAN—Western

    6:30
77 SUNSET STRIP—Mystery

    7:30
BURKE’S LAW—Drama

    8:30
FARMER’S DAUGHTER

    9:00
OUTLAWS—Western

  10:00
NEWS, WEATHER

  10:15
NEWS—Murphy Martin

  10:25
STEVE ALLEN—Variety
Guest: Keely Smith



13 WLTV (BOWLING GREEN) (IND.)

Morning

  11:55
NEWS, WEATHER

Afternoon

  12:00
ROUNDUP—Jimmy Floyd

  12:55
NEWS, WEATHER

    1:00
BULLETIN BOARD

    1:30
MOVIE—To Be Announced

    3:30
ROMPER ROOM—Children

    4:30
SUPERCAR—Children

    5:00
KID’S SHOW—Jeff Till

    5:30
SPORTS—Bill Kuznitsof

    5:40
NEWS—Clem Cockrel

    5:55
WEATHER—Willard Cockrill

Evening

    6:00
WALTER WINCHELL FILE

    6:30
FINS, FURS AND FEATHERS

    7:00
ASSIGNMENT: UNDERWATER

    7:30
DIXIE JAMBOREE--Music

    8:00
BAR RANCH 13—Music

    8:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Lost Moment” (1947)

  10:00
NEWS—Clem Cockrel

  10:10
WEATHER—Bob Lobertini

  10:15
SPORTS—Clem Cockrel

  10:25
NEWS—Harold Hines

  10:30
OPINIONS—Aristotle Jones

  10:35
WASHINGTON FIASCO—Fisher





x TV  

3 comments:

  1. Mitchell,
    You listed Nashville programs after I lent you the 1970 Fall Preview from Nashville, by which time WLTV became ABC affiliate WBKO-TV (in 1967) and Nashville had its first independent station on channel 17. WMCV-TV went dark in 1971 then returned in 1976 as WZTV (using the same studio building as before), which has been a Fox affiliate since the 1980s.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hudley Crockett? Any relation to Davy?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Did WLTV simulcast the Weather from WLAC-TV at 10:15?

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!