October 14, 2019

What's on TV? Saturday, October 12, 1974

Vegas, baby! City of Lights! No, wait—that's Paris, isn't it? Well, we're not in Paris this week, so the Nevada Edition of TV Guide will have to do. (Besides, I don't want to offend Reno, or the other locations in the issue.) As I mentioned on Saturday, today is the first day of the World Series, but because we didn't know at press time what teams would be playing, it doesn't appear anywhere in the listings. Lots of "To Be Announced," though. For the record, the pre-game begins at 12:30 p.m. on NBC, with the actual game starting at 12:45. We also don't know what the college football game of the week is, but if you're in the mood for westerns, science fiction, or country music, you're in luck! And if you're not, there's still plenty to watch.


 2  KTVU (OAKLAND) (Ind.)

MORNING

     9:00
VOICE OF AGRICULTURE

     9:30
REVISTA DE LA SEMANA—Al Gutierrez

   10:00
STANFORD FOOTBALL HIGHLIGHTS

   10:30
SAFARI TO ADVENTURE

   11:00
MOVIE—Western BW 
“Cast a Long Shadow” (1959)

AFTERNOON

   12:30
THAT GOOD OLE NASHVILLE MUSIC
Guests: Freddie Hart, Linda Kay Lance, Jimmy Dickens

     1:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“Creature with the Blue Hand” (German; 1967)

     2:30
MOVIE—Thriller BW 
“The Werewolf of London” (1935)

     4:00
THIS WEEK IN THE NFL

     5:00
HEE HAW
Guests: Jody Miller, Pee Wee King, Redd Stewart

EVENING

     6:00
STAR TREK—Adventure

     7:00
MOVIE—Fantasy
“Journey to the Center of the Earth” (1959)

     9:30
WFL FOOTBALL
Shreveport Steamer at Southern California Sun

   12:30
MOVIE—Thriller BW 
“Burn Witch, Burn” (English; 1962)



 2  KTVN (RENO) (CBS)

MORNING

     6:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER
The Meaning of Death: Herman Melville’s interpretation

     7:00
FAITH FOR TODAY

     7:30
THIS IS THE LIFE

     8:00
SPEED BUGGY—Cartoon

     8:30
SCOOBY-DOO, WHERE ARE YOU?—Cartoon

     9:00
JEANNIE—Cartoon

     9:30
PARTRIDGE FAMILY: A.D.—Cartoon

   10:00
VALLEY OF THE DINOSAURS—Cartoon

   10:30
SHAZAM!—Children

   11:00
HARLEM GLOBETROTTERS—Children
         
   11:30
HUDSON BROTHERS RAZZLE DAZZLE SHOW—Children

AFTERNOON

   12:00
U.S. OF ARCHIE—Cartoon

   12:30
FAT ALBERT—Children

     1:00
CBS CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL
“Orange Watering Cart”

     2:00
CBS SPORTS SPECTACULAR
Gymnastics

     3:00
GARNER TED ARMSTRONG

     3:30
DAY OF MIRACLES

     4:00
HEE HAW
Guests: Jody Miller, Pee Wee King, Redd Stewart

     4:30
THAT GOOD OLE NASHVILLE MUSIC

     5:00
VIRGINIAN—Western

EVENING

     6:30
CBS NEWS—Dan Rather

     7:00
BONANZA

     8:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY

     8:30
FRIENDS AND LOVERS—Comedy

     9:00
MARY TYLER MOORE

     9:30
BOB NEWHART—Comedy

   10:00
CAROL BURNETT
Guests: Telly Savalas, the Smothers Brothers

   11:00
THIS WEEK IN THE NFL

   12:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Shadow of a Doubt” (1942)



 3  KORK (LAS VEGAS) (NBC)

MORNING

     6:30
TREEHOUSE

     7:00
ADDAMS FAMILY—Cartoon

     7:30
WHEELIE—Cartoon

     8:00
EMERGENCY PLUS 4—Cartoon

     8:30
RUN, JOE, RUN—Children

     9:00
LAND OF THE LOST

     9:30
SIGMUND AND THE SEA MONSTERS—Children

   10:00
PINK PANTHER—Cartoon

   10:30
STAR TREK—Cartoon

   11:00
JETSONS—Cartoon
         
   11:30
GO—Children

AFTERNOON

   12:00
MOVIE—To Be Announced

     2:00
DICK GREGG—Sports

     2:30
MINOR KEY

     3:00
PERSPECTIVE

     3:30
VARSITY QUIZ

     4:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Half Angel” (1951)

     5:30
NBC NEWS—Tom Brokaw

EVENING

     6:00
COMMUNITY CAMERA-John Howe

     7:00
STAR TREK—Adventure

     8:00
EMERGENCY!

     9:00
MOVIE—Western
“Showdown” (1973)

   11:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Some Kind of a Nut” (1969)

     1:15
MOVIE—Western
“Wild Women” (Made for TV; 1970)



 3  KCRA (SACRAMENTO) (NBC)

MORNING

     6:30
ACROSS THE FENCE

     7:00
ADDAMS FAMILY—Cartoon

     7:30
WHEELIE—Cartoon

     8:00
EMERGENCY PLUS 4—Cartoon

     8:30
RUN, JOE, RUN—Children

     9:00
LAND OF THE LOST

     9:30
BILL COSBY—Comedy

   10:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

AFTERNOON

     3:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

     4:00
JIMMY DEAN
Guest: Johnny Russell

     5:00
HANK THOMPSON

     5:30
BOBBY GOLDSBORO
Guest: Paul Williams

EVENING

     6:00
NBC NEWS—Tom Brokaw

     6:30
NEWS

     7:00
HEE HAW
Guests: Ernest Borgnine, Loretta Lynn, Kenny Starr

     8:00
EMERGENCY!

     9:00
MOVIE—Western
“Showdown” (1973)

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
MOVIE—Science Fiction
“Mission Mars” (1968)



 4  KCRL (RENO) (NBC)

MORNING

     7:00
ADDAMS FAMILY—Cartoon

     7:30
WHEELIE—Cartoon

     8:00
EMERGENCY PLUS 4—Cartoon

     8:30
RUN, JOE, RUN—Children

     9:00
LAND OF THE LOST

     9:30
SIGMUND AND THE SEA MONSTERS—Children

   10:00
PINK PANTHER—Cartoon

   10:30
STAR TREK—Cartoon

   11:00
JETSONS—Cartoon
         
   11:30
GO—Children

AFTERNOON

   12:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

     1:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

     2:00
WALLY’S WORKSHOP

     2:30
VOICE OF AGRICULTURE

     3:00
TARZAN—Adventure

     4:00
TOWARD TOMORROW BW 

     4:30
EDUCATIAON OUR CHILDREN FOR TOMORROW BW 

     5:00
BIG BLUE MARBLE

     5:30
BOBBY GOLDSBORO
Guest: Dave Loggins

EVENING

     6:00
NBC NEWS—Tom Brokaw

     6:30
NEWS BW 

     7:00
LAWRENCE WELK

     8:00
EMERGENCY!

     9:00
MOVIE—Western
“Showdown” (1973)

   11:00
NEWS BW 

   11:30
JOHNNY CARSON
Guests: Dick Shawn, Jacqueline Bisset, Gladys Knight and the Pips, William Demarist



 5  KVVU (HENDERSON-LAS VEGAS) (Ind.)

MORNING

     7:00
NEWS AND MUSIC

     8:30
SPOTLIGHT—Interviews

     9:00
CARTOONS

     9:30
MOVIE—To Be Announced

   11:00
MOVIE—Western
“Wagons West” (1952)

AFTERNOON

   12:30
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“The Mind Benders” (English; 1953)

     2:00
MOVIE—Science Fiction
“Dagora, the Space Monster” (Japanese; 1963)

     4:00
CHARLIE CHAN—Mystery BW 

     4:30
RAMAR OF THE JUNGLE—Adventure BW 

     5:00
WESTERNERS—Drama BW 

     5:30
COWBOY WEAVER—Music

EVENING

     6:00
WRESTLING

     7:00
UFO

     8:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Saturday’s Children” (1940)

   10:00
AVENGERS—Adventure

   11:00
MOVIE—Thriller BW 
“From Hell It Came” (1957)

     1:00
MOVIE—To Be Announced

     3:00
MOVIE—To Be Announced

     4:30
MOVIE—To Be Announced



 6  KVIE (SACRAMENTO) (PBS)

MORNING

     9:00
ZOOM—Children

     9:30
ELECTRIC COMPANY

   10:00
SESAME STREET

   11:00
ZOOM—Children
         
   11:30
SESAME STREET

AFTERNOON

   12:30
MISTER ROGERS—Children

     1:00
VIBRATIONS ENCORE—Variety

     1:30
ZEE COOKING SCHOOL—Children

     2:00
CARRASCOLENDAS—Children

     2:30
ERICA

     2:45
THEONIE

     3:00
LILIAS, YOGA AND YOU—Instruction

     3:30
UPDATE

     4:00
SESAME STREET

     5:00
ELECTRIC COMPANY

     5:30
ZOOM—Children

EVENING


     6:00
MR. WIZARD BW 

     6:30
JOHN BASSETTE . . . THIS TIME AROUND

     7:00
ACCION CHICANO—Variety

     7:30
MELE HAWAII—Music

     8:00
EVENING AT SYMPHONY

     9:00
INFLATION: THE MONEY MERRY-GO-ROUND—Report 
Special

   10:00
THE GARDEN PARTY—Drama 
Special



 8  KLAS (LAS VEGAS) (CBS)

MORNING

     7:00
VISION ON

     7:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER
The Meaning of Death: Herman Melville’s interpretation

     8:00
SPEED BUGGY—Cartoon

     8:30
SCOOBY-DOO, WHERE ARE YOU?—Cartoon

     9:00
JEANNIE—Cartoon

     9:30
PARTRIDGE FAMILY: A.D.—Cartoon

   10:00
VALLEY OF THE DINOSAURS—Cartoon

   10:30
SHAZAM!—Children

   11:00
HARLEM GLOBETROTTERS—Children
         
   11:30
HUDSON BROTHERS RAZZLE DAZZLE SHOW—Children

AFTERNOON

   12:00
U.S. OF ARCHIE—Cartoon

   12:30
FAT ALBERT—Children

     1:00
CBS CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL
“Orange Watering Cart”

     2:00
CBS SPORTS SPECTACULAR
Gymnastics

     3:00
THIS WEEK IN THE NFL

     4:00
GARNER TED ARMSTRONG

     4:30
SUPERSTAR—Sig Sakowicz

     5:00
DUSTY’S TRAIL

     5:30
CBS NEWS—Dan Rather

EVENING

     6:00
LAWRENCE WELK

     7:00
HEE HAW
Guests: Jody Miller, Pee Wee King, Redd Stewart

     8:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY

     8:30
FRIENDS AND LOVERS—Comedy

     9:00
MARY TYLER MOORE

     9:30
BOB NEWHART—Comedy

   10:00
CAROL BURNETT
Guests: Telly Savalas, the Smothers Brothers

   11:00
MOVIE—Adventure
“River of Mystery” (1969)

     1:00
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“She Wouldn’t Say Yes” (1945)



 8  KOLO (RENO) (ABC)

MORNING

     7:00
YOGI’S GANG—Cartoon

     7:30
BUGS BUNNY—Cartoon

     8:00
HONG KONG PHOOEY—Cartoon

     8:30
ADVENTURES OF GILLIGAN—Cartoon

     9:00
DEVLIN—Cartoon

     9:30
COLLEGE FOOTBALL PREVIEW

     9:45
COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AFTERNOON

     1:00
KORG: 70,000 B.C.—Children

     1:30
THESE ARE THE DAYS—Cartoon

     2:00
SUPER FRIENDS—Cartoon

     3:00
ALADDIN’S LAMP—Puppets

     4:00
INNER SPACE

     4:30
SKI SCENE

     5:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Motocross, F1 U.S. Grand Prix, World Lumberjack Championships

EVENING

     6:30
REASONER REPORT

     7:00
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE

     8:00
NEW LAND—Drama

     9:00
KUNG FU

   10:00
NAKIA—Crime Drama

   11:00
ABC NEWS

   11:15
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Big Jim McLain” (1952)

     1:00
MOVIE—Mystery BW 
“The Shadow of the Cat” (English; 1961)



10 KLVX (LAS VEGAS) (PBS)

EVENING

     6:00
CBS NEWS—Dan Rather

     6:30
CONSULTATION

     7:00
ACCION CHICANO—Variety

     7:30
MELE HAWAII—Music

     8:00
VIDEO VISIONARIES

     8:30
FESTIVAL FILMS

     9:00
INFLATION: THE MONEY MERRY-GO-ROUND—Report 
Special

   10:00
THE GARDEN PARTY—Drama 
Special

   11:00
NEWS



10 KXTV (SACRAMENTO) (CBS)

MORNING

     6:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER
The Meaning of Death: Herman Melville’s interpretation

     7:30
BIG BLUE MARBLE

     8:00
SPEED BUGGY—Cartoon

     8:30
SCOOBY-DOO, WHERE ARE YOU?—Cartoon

     9:00
JEANNIE—Cartoon

     9:30
PARTRIDGE FAMILY: A.D.—Cartoon

   10:00
VALLEY OF THE DINOSAURS—Cartoon

   10:30
SHAZAM!—Children

   11:00
HARLEM GLOBETROTTERS—Children
         
   11:30
HUDSON BROTHERS RAZZLE DAZZLE SHOW—Children

AFTERNOON

   12:00
U.S. OF ARCHIE—Cartoon

   12:30
FAT ALBERT—Children

     1:00
CBS CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL
“Orange Watering Cart”

     2:00
AGRICULTURE U.S.A.

     2:30
CONVERSATION U.S.A.

     3:00
THIS WEEK IN THE NFL

     3:30
CELEBRITY BOWLING

     4:00
NAME OF THE GAME—Drama

     5:30
NEWS—Kavoors/Cornelius

EVENING


     6:00
CBS NEWS—Dan Rather

     6:30
MASQUERADE PARTY

     7:00
WORLD AT WAR

     8:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY

     8:30
FRIENDS AND LOVERS—Comedy

     9:00
MARY TYLER MOORE

     9:30
BOB NEWHART—Comedy

   10:00
CAROL BURNETT
Guests: Telly Savalas, the Smothers Brothers

   11:00
NEWS

   11:15
MOVIE—Drama
“Torn Curtain” (1966)



13 KSHO (LAS VEGAS) (ABC)

MORNING

     6:25
NEWS

     6:30
PATTERN FOR LIVING

     7:30
BUGS BUNNY—Cartoon

     8:00
HONG KONG PHOOEY—Cartoon

     8:30
ADVENTURES OF GILLIGAN—Cartoon

     9:00
DEVLIN—Cartoon

     9:30
COLLEGE FOOTBALL PREVIEW

     9:45
COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AFTERNOON

     1:00
NFL GAME OF THE WEEK

     1:30
SUPER FRIENDS—Cartoon

     2:30
CELEBRITY TENNIS

     3:00
BOXING FROM THE OLYMPIC

     4:00
ROLLER GAMES

     5:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Motocross, F1 U.S. Grand Prix, World Lumberjack Championships

EVENING

     6:30
THRILLSEEKERS

     7:00
JEOPARDY!—Game

     7:30
JIMMY DEAN
Guest—Jody Miller

     8:00
NEW LAND—Drama

     9:00
KUNG FU

   10:00
NAKIA—Crime Drama

   11:00
ABC NEWS

   11:15
MOVIE—Drama
“Trapeze” (1956)

     1:45
NEWS



13 KOVR (STOCKTON-SACRAMENTO) (ABC)

MORNING

     6:30
VOICE OF AGRICULTURE

     7:00
FOCUS ON EDUCATION

     7:30
VISION ON

     8:00
HONG KONG PHOOEY—Cartoon

     8:30
ADVENTURES OF GILLIGAN—Cartoon

     9:00
DEVLIN—Cartoon

     9:30
COLLEGE FOOTBALL PREVIEW

     9:45
COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AFTERNOON

     1:00
MOVIE—Western
“The Savage Guns” (1961)

     3:00
DEATH VALLEY DAYS—Drama

     3:30
CELEBRITY TENNIS
James Franciscus and Macdonald Carey vs. Peter Hansen and John Beradino

     4:00
49ER HUDDLE

     4:30
OUTDOORSMAN—Bel Lange

     5:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Motocross, F1 U.S. Grand Prix, World Lumberjack Championships

EVENING

     6:30
WILD, WILD WORLD OF ANIMALS

     7:00
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game

     7:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH
Panel: Alan Alda, Peggy Cass, Bill Cullen, Kitty Carlisle

     8:00
NEW LAND—Drama

     9:00
KUNG FU

   10:00
NAKIA—Crime Drama

   11:00
ABC NEWS

   11:15
DON KIRSCHNER’S ROCK CONCERT
Guests: Bad Company, Rare Earth, Renaissance

   12:45
SAINT—Crime Drama

     1:15
MOVIE—Biography BW 
“Pride of the Yankees” (1942)



40 KTXL (SACRAMENTO) (Ind.)

MORNING

     6:30
PHYSICAL FITNESS

     7:00
TEATRO LATINO

     9:00
IMAGE ‘74

     9:30
WALLY’S WORKSHOP

   10:00
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“Bowery to Bagdad” (1954)

   11:00
ROLLER GAME

AFTERNOON

   12:00
MOVIE—Western
“The Guns of Fort Petticoat” (1957)

     2:00
MOVIE—Science Fiction
“Destination Inner Space” (1966)

     3:40
GRAND COUNTRY MUSIC

     4:30
TRUE ADVENTURE—Documentary BW 

     5:00
WRESTLING

EVENING

     6:00
VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA—Adventure

     7:00
SUPERMAN—Adventure

     7:30
POLICE SURGEON—Crime Drama

     8:00
THIS WEEK IN THE NFL

     9:00
BOXING FROM THE OLYMPIC

   10:00
MOVIE—Thriller BW 
“Burn Witch, Burn” (English; 1962)

   12:00
MOVIE—Science Fiction
“The Astro-Zombies” (1969)

     2:00
MOVIE—Western
“Run of the Arrow” (1957)

     4:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“To the Victor” (1948)


  TV  

6 comments:

  1. The Shreveport Steamers started that first WFL year as the Houston Texans. I'm not entirely proud to admit I watched the weekly National telecast every week in the first season. I'm not sure there was a TV package in 1975.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I watched every week as well and even attended two New York Stars games at decrepit Downing Stadium. That KTVU game on Saturday was tape delayed since it was played the previous Thursday night with the Sun winning 25-23. There was no TV package for the 1975 which ended with the league folding around this time in October.

      Delete
  2. Darn. I was hoping that you had a Northern California edition, though it looks like a surprising amount of them are in the Nevada one.

    I grew up in Sacramento, and there's no way you could get channel 2 from Oakland there, let alone in Reno. Maybe they had a translator?

    ReplyDelete
  3. KTVU was available on cable in many locations outside the Bay Area.

    ReplyDelete
  4. For college football curiousity: ABC's game was Texas Tech at Texas with Keith Jackson and Bud Wilkinson announcing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You were close though, it was Tech playing A&M: Texas-Texas Tech played 2 weeks earlier.

      Delete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!