November 25, 2019

What's on TV? Tuesday, November 26, 1974

In the middle of a week of specials, today represents a relative oasis of calm and predictability. For example, on tonight's episode of Hawaii Five-O, "Murdering Steve McGarrett is the goal of a suave European gangster." Will he succeed? What do you think? On A.M. New York Thomas Eagleton continues his reputation rehabilitation tour. (I'm kidding—I don't know why he's on, although I wonder if they've stopped talking about him being dumped from the McGovern ticket yet.) Wide World Special kicks off the week-long concert jam that I referred to on Saturday; the movie "Death Stalk" continues the great tradition of TV movies with former series stars, B-listers, and great character actors. And John Steed himself makes Merv Griffin well worth watching. The listings come from the New York City edition, with a few other cities thrown in for good measure.




 2  WCBS (CBS)

MORNING

    6:10
NEWS

    6:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER
The Meaning of Death

    7:00
CBS NEWS—Hughes Rudd

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO
Guest: Lynn Redgrave

    9:00
DINAH!
Guests: Anne Bancroft, Anne Francis, Annette Baran, Aaron Williams

  10:00
JOKER’S WILD—Game

  10:30
GAMBIT!—Game

  11:00
NOW YOU SEE IT—Game

  11:30
LOVE OF LIFE—Serial

  11:55
CBS NEWS—Edwards

AFTERNOON

  12:00
YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS—Serial

  12:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

    1:00
PAT COLLINS
Guest: Vincent Bugliosi

    1:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    2:00
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game

    3:30
MATCH GAME
Gary Burghoff, Allen Ludden, Fannie Flagg, Elaine Joyce, Brett Somers

    4:00
TATTLETALES—Game
Glenn Ford and Cynthia Hayward, Barbara Stuart and Dick Gautier

    4:30
MIKE DOUGLAS
Co-host: Bob Eubanks. Guests Arthur and Kathryn Murray, Phillies shortstop Larry Bowa and his wife Sheena

EVENING

    6:00
NEWS—Jim Jensen

    7:00
CBS NEWS—Walter Cronkite

    7:30
NEW TREASURE HUNT

    8:00
GOOD TIMES—Comedy

    8:30
M*A*S*H

    9:00
HAWAII FIVE-O

  10:00
BARNABY JONES

  11:00
NEWS—Smith/Marash

  11:30
MOVIE—Adventure
“The Liquidator” (1966)

    1:30
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“Off Limits” (1953)

    3:20
MOVIE—Drama
“Woman Obsessed” (1959)



 4  WNBC (NBC)

MORNING

    6:30
KNOWLEDGE
Crime and Law

    7:00
TODAY—Hartz/Walters
Guests: The 5th Dimension

    9:00
NOT FOR WOMEN ONLY

    9:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES

  10:00
NAME THAT TUNE—Game

  10:30
WINNING STREAK—Game

  11:00
HIGH ROLLERS—Game

  11:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES
Jack Albertson, Florence Henderson, George Hamilton, Karen Valentine

AFTERNOON

  12:00
JACKPOT!—Game

  12:30
CELEBRITY SWEEPSTAKES—Game
Dick Martin, Joey Bishop, Julie London, George Hamilton, Carol Wayne

  12:55
NBC NEWS—Edwin Newman

    1:00
CONCENTRATION

    1:30
JEOPARDY!—Game

    2:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial

    2:30
DOCTORS—Serial

    3:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    3:30
HOW TO SURVIVE A MARRIAGE—Serial

    4:00
SOMERSET—Serial

    4:30
ROOM 222—Comedy-Drama

    5:00
NEWS—Chuck Scarborough

EVENING

    6:00
NEWS—Jim Hartz

    7:00
NBC NEWS—John Chancellor

    7:30
JEOPARDY!—Game

    8:00
WINNIE THE POOH AND THE BLUSTERY DAY—Cartoon
Special

    8:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Death Stalk” (Made for TV; 1974)

  10:00
POLICE STORY

  11:00
NEWS—Chuck Scarborough

  11:30
JOHNNY CARSON
Guest Host: Joey Bishop

    1:00
TOMORROW—Discussion
Guest: Sir Geoffrey Jackson

    2:00
MOVIE—Western
“Ride in the Whirlwind” (1967)



 5  WNEW (Ind.)

MORNING

    6:00
MAKING IT COUNT

    6:30
PORKY PIG

    7:00
UNDERDOG

    7:30
FLINTSTONES

    8:00
BUGS BUNNY

    8:30
MISTER ED—Comedy BW 

    9:00
FLYING NUN—Comedy

    9:30
GREEN ACRES—Comedy

  10:00
PETTICOAT JUNCTION—Comedy

  10:30
MOTHERS-IN-LAW—Comedy

  11:00
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

  11:30
MIDDAY LIVE
Guests: Harold Prince, John Wood, Philip Locke, Samuel Rosenberg, Robert Fish

AFTERNOON

    1:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Trouble in the Glen” (English; 1945)

    3:00
CASPER AND FRIENDS—Cartoon

    3:30
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND

    4:00
BUGS BUNNY

    4:30
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure BW 

    5:30
FLINTSTONES

EVENING

    6:00
BEWITCHED—Comedy

    6:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy BW 

    7:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy BW 

    7:30
HOGAN’S HEROES—Comedy

    8:00
DEALER’S CHOICE—Game

    8:30
MERV GRIFFIN
Patrick Macnee, Susannah York, Glynnis Johns, Judy Carne

  10:00
NEWS—Bill Jorgensen

  11:00
BEST OF GROUCHO—Game BW 

  11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Tunes of Glory” (English; 1960)

    1:45
COMBAT!—Drama BW 



 7  WABC (ABC)

MORNING

    6:15
NEWS

    6:30
LISTEN AND LEARN

    7:00
A.M. NEW YORK
Guests: Sen. Thomas Eagleton, Jimmy Dean

    9:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“The Shop on Main Street” (Czech; 1965) Part 1

  11:00
GOMER PYLE USMC

  11:30
BRADY BUNCH

AFTERNOON

  12:00
PASSWORD
Edward Asner, Sandy Duncan, Patty Duke Astin, Bill Bixby, Patti Deutsch

  12:30
SPLIT SECOND—Game

    1:00
ALL MY CHILDREN

    1:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL

    2:00
NEWLYWED GAME

    2:30
GIRL IN MY LIFE

    3:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    3:30
ONE LIFE TO LIVE—Serial

    4:00
$10,000 PYRAMID—Game
Carol Lawrence, Soupy Sales

    4:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Best of Everything” (1959) conclusion

EVENING

    6:00
NEWS—Grimsby/Beutel

    7:00
ABC NEWS—Smith/Reasoner

    7:30
WILD, WILD WORLD OF ANIMALS

    8:00
HAPPY DAYS—Comedy

    8:30
MOVIE—Comedy-Western
“The Godchild” (Made for TV; 1974)

  10:00
MARCUS WELBY, M.D.

  11:00
MOVIE—Grimsby/Beutel

  11:30
WIDE WORLD EVENT
“California Jam”

    1:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Every Man a King” (Israeli; 1970)

    2:55
NEWS



 9  WOR (Ind.)

MORNING

    7:30
NEWS BW 

    8:00
RIGHT NOW

    8:30
JOE FRANKLIN

    9:30
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY—Comedy BW 

  10:00
ROMPER ROOM

  11:00
STRAIGHT TALK

AFTERNOON

  12:00
NEWS—Tom Dunn

  12:30
JOURNEY TO ADVENTURE

    1:00
MOVIE—Adventure
“The Son of Monte Cristo” (1940)

    3:00
LUCY SHOW

    3:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy BW 

    4:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Nobody’s Perfect” (1968)

EVENING

    6:00
IT TAKES A THIEF—Adventure  

    7:00
RAYMOND BURR—Crime Drama

    8:00
MOVIE—"Revenge Is My Destiny”

  10:00
MEET THE MAYORS

  10:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“Meet Me at the Fair” (1952)

  12:25
JOE FRANKLIN

    1:25
NEWS



11 WPIX (Ind.)

MORNING

    6:30
NEWS—Roy Whitfield

    7:00
MAGILLA GORILLA—Cartoon

    7:30
FELIX THE CAT—Cartoon

    8:00
POPEYE—Cartoon

    8:15
LITTLE RASCALS BW 

    8:30
SUBURBAN CLOSEUP

    9:00
CONTEMPORARY CATHOLIC

    9:30
NEW ZOO REVUE

  10:00
MAGIC GARDEN

  10:30
BEN CASEY—Drama BW 

  11:30
NANNY AND THE PROFESSOR

AFTERNOON

  12:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Swinging Affair” (1964)

    1:30
GALLOPING GOURMET

    2:00
GET SMART—Comedy

    2:30
BILL COSBY—Comedy

    3:00
POPEYE—Cartoon

    3:30
LITTLE RASCALS BW 

    4:00
MUNSTERS—Comedy BW 

    4:30
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND

    5:00
I DREAM OF JEANNIE—Comedy

    5:30
I DREAM OF JEANNIE—Comedy

EVENING

    6:00
MOD SQUAD—Crime Drama

    7:00
FBI—Crime Drama

    8:00
COURTSHIP OF EDDIE’S FATHER—Comedy-Drama

    8:30
BEAT THE CLOCK

    9:00
BONANZA—Western

  10:00
NEWS—Joe Harper

  11:00
PERRY MASON BW 

  12:00
TWILIGHT ZONE—Drama BW 

  12:30
NEWS

  12:50
TWILIGHT ZONE—Drama BW 



13 WNET (PBS)

MORNING

    7:00
YOGA FOR HEALTH

    9:00
SESAME STREET

AFTERNOON

    1:00
ELECTRIC COMPANY

    3:00
MAN AND HIS ENVIRONMENT

    3:30
ERICA—Needlework

    3:45
THEONIE—Cooking

    4:00
SESAME STREET

    5:00
MISTER ROGERS’ NEIGHBORHOOD—Children

    5:30
VILLA ALEGRE—Children

EVENING

    6:00
ELECTRIC COMPANY

    6:30
ZOOM—Children

    7:00
CAPITOL VIEWPOINT

    7:30
ROUNDTABLE

    8:00
AMERICA—Documentary

    8:30
EVENING AT SYMPHONY

    9:30
WITNESS TO YESTERDAY

  10:00
SOUL!

  11:00
CAUGHT IN THE ACT—Music

  11:30
DAY AT NIGHT

  12:00
ABC NEWS—Smith/Reasoner
Captioned for the hearing-impaired

  12:30
YOGA FOR HEALTH



21 WLIW (GARDEN CITY) (PBS)

MORNING


    8:30
HATHAYOGA—Exercise

AFTERNOON

    3:00
MASTERPIECE THEATRE

    4:00
MISTER ROGERS—Children

    4:30
VILLA ALEGRE—Children

    5:00
SESAME STRET

EVENING

    6:00
CARRASCOLENDAS—Children

    6:30
SHADES OF BLACK

    7:00
WALSH’S ANIMALS

    7:30
SEVEN-THIRTY BW 

    8:00
CAN SUFFOLK BE SAVED?—Report

    8:30
NOVA—Science

    9:30
HUMANIST ALTERNATIVE

  10:00
GODSPELL GOES TO PLIMOTH PLANTATION—Music
Special

  10:30
HATHAYOGA—Exercise



25 WNYE (PBS)

MORNING

    9:00
ELECTRIC COMPANY

AFTERNOON

    4:30
WOMAN—Discussion

    5:00
THE ELDERS—Documentary

EVENING

    6:00
MISTER ROGERS—Children

    6:30
VILLA ALEGRE—Children

    7:00
ELECTRIC COMPANY

    7:30
ZOOM—Children

    8:00
GETTING STARTED BW 

    8:30
WOMAN—Discussion

    9:00
THE ELDERS—Documentary



31 WNYC (PBS)

AFTERNOON

  12:00
ELECTRIC COMPANY

  12:30
VILLA ALEGRE—Children

    1:00
SESAME STREET

    2:00
MISTER ROGERS—Children  

    2:30
CARRASCOLENDAS—Children

    3:00
FRONTLINE NYC

    3:30
NATIONAL TOWN MEETING

    4:30
BEHIND THE LINES

    5:00
NEW YORK REPORT—Lester Smith

    5:30
ZOOM—Children

EVENING

    6:00
WALSH’S ANIMALS

    6:30
SPEAKING FREELY

    7:30
NEWS—Mike Goucher

    8:00
LEE GRAHAM

    8:30
FEELING GOOD
Debut

    9:30
MASTERPIECE THEATRE
“Upstairs, Downstairs” Part 4

  10:30
CAUGHT IN THE ACT—Music



41 WXTV (PATTERSON) (Ind.)

AFTERNOON

    4:30
VILLA ALEGRE—Children

    5:00
SUBE PELAYO SUBE

EVENING

    6:00
NOTICIAS—Restrepo

    6:30
EL AMOR TIENE CARA DE MUJER BW 

    7:00
PROFESSOR DESCONOCIDA

    7:30
MUY AGRADECIDO

    8:00
EL SHOW DE ROSITA

    9:00
ABNA DEL AIRE

  10:00
HA LLEGADO UNA INTRUSA

  11:00
NOTICIAS—Rodriguez/Pineda



67 WSNL (PATCHOGUE) (Ind.)

MORNING

    8:30
TENNESSEE TUXEDO—Cartoon

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM

    9:30
PHIL DONAHUE

  10:30
IT’S YOUR BET

  11:00
WHAT’S MY LINE?

  11:30
DIVORCE COURT

AFTERNOON

  12:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

  12:30
DELLA REESE

    1:30
MOVIE—Musical
“Fun in Acapulco” (1964)

    3:30
CAPTAIN AHAB—Children

    4:00
ROCKET ROBIN HOOD—Cartoon

    4:30
CISCO KID—Western

    5:00
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH

    5:30
VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA

EVENING

    6:30
NEWS—Gordon Baker

    7:00
T.H.E. CAT—Adventure

    7:30
LAND OF THE GIANTS

    8:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Forever Amber” (1947)

  10:30
NEWS—Gordon Baker

  11:00
MIKE LEWIS

TV  

2 comments:

  1. WSNL has an interesting history, if Wikipedia is at all accurate. It signed on in 1973 to super-serve Long Island, with LI-focused news, kids' shows, and even a locally produced soap opera. It went off the air in 1975, but was reborn later on for a year or so, eventually becoming home to a subscription TV service. Article here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WFTY-DT

    ReplyDelete
  2. WWHT for Womeco Home Thearter an over the air scrambled movie channel, then it became a would be MTV 24 hour video station.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!