November 15, 2021

What's on TV? Friday, November 21, 1969




This week we travel to New York City for our pre-Thanksgiving listings. There were listings from a few other channels in New Jersey and Connecticut, but we're sticking with New York, New York. After all, if you can make it there, you can make it anywhere, right?

I'm always impressed with the local talent on the New York network affiliates; so many of them are either future network stars, or already appear on the network. Look at WNBC's 11 p.m. news: Jim Hartz, who in 1974 becomes host of Today after the death of Frank McGee*, is the news anchor; Dr. Frank Field, who frequently appears on Today as the network meteorologist, gives the weather; and former New York Giants great Kyle Rote, who announces AFL games on Sundays with Curt Gowdy, does the sports. See, they made it everywhere, but they made it in New York first.

*Fun fact: Jim Hartz also succeeds Hugh Downs as host of the PBS series Over East; he must have had something of a cottage industry taking over for former Today show hosts.

 
-2- WCBS (CBS)
 
MORNING
 
     6:30
SUNRISE SEMESETER -C- 
Geology: Oceans, waves and currents
 
     7:00
NEWS—Joseph Benti -C- 
 
     8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO -C- 
Guests: The Borjevas
 
     9:00
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy
 
     9:30
DONNA REED—Comedy
 
   10:00
LUCILLE BALL—Comedy -C- 
 
   10:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES
 
   11:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy -C- 
         
   11:30
LOVE OF LIFE—Serial -C- 
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
WHERE THE HEART IS -C- 
 
   12:25
NEWS—Edwards -C- 
 
   12:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial -C- 
 
     1:00
GALLOPING GOURMET -C- 
 
     1:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS -C- 
 
     2:00
LOVE IS A MANY-SPLENDORED THING—Serial -C- 
 
     2:30
GUIDING LIGHT -C- 
 
     3:00
SECRET STORM -C- 
 
     3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial -C- 
 
     4:00
GOMER PYLE, USMC -C- 
 
     4:30
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety -C- 
Guests: Sen. Howard Baker (R-Tenn.), Shelly Berman, Serendipity Singers
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
NEWS—Jim Jensen -C- 
 
     7:00
NEWS—Walter Cronkite -C- 
 
     7:30
GET SMART—Comedy -C- 
 
     8:00
GOOD GUYS—Comedy -C- 
 
     8:30
HOGAN’S HEROES -C- 
 
     9:00
MOVIE—Drama -C- 
“Fanny” (1961)
 
   11:30
NEWS—Bob Young -C- 
 
   12:00
MERV GRIFFIN -C- 
Guests: gospel singers Jennie’s Daughters
 
     1:30
NEWS -C- 
 
     1:40
MOVIE—Drama
“Criss Cross” (1949)
 
     3:20
MOVIE—Drama -C- 
“The Gift of Love” (1958)
 
 
 
-4- WNBC (NBC)
 
MORNING
 
     6:30
EDUCATION EXCHANGE -C- 
 
     7:00
TODAY -C- 
Guest: Gene Shalit
 
     9:00
FOR WOMEN ONLY -C- 
 
     9:30
PDQ—Game -C- 
Celebrities: Ruta Lee, Scoey Mitchell, Bill Bixby. Host: Dennis James
 
   10:00
IT TAKES TWO—Game -C- 
Guests: Joseph Campanella, Greg Morris, and wives; Kaye Ballard and Roger C. Carmel
 
   10:25
NEWS—Dickerson -C- 
 
   10:30
CONCENTRATION -C- 
 
   11:00
SALE OF THE CENTURY -C- 
         
   11:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES -C- 
Guests: Jim Backus, Sammy Davis Jr., Betty Grable, Lloyd Haynes, Ruta Lee, Alan Sues, Wally Cox, Abby Dalton, Charley Weaver
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
JEOPARDY—Game -C- 
 
   12:30
NAME DROPPERS -C- 
Guests: Jim Backus, Polly Bergen, Robert Brown. Hosts: Al Lohman, Roger Barkley
 
   12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber -C- 
 
     1:00
IT’S YOUR BET—Game -C- 
 
     1:30
YOU’RE PUTTING ME ON—Game -C- 
Guests: Peggy Cass, Bill Cullen, Joan Fontaine, Corbett Monica, Alejandro Rey, Brenda Vaccaro
 
     2:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES -C- 
 
     2:30
DOCTORS—Serial -C- 
 
     3:00
ANOTHER WORLD -C- 
 
     3:30
BRIGHT PROMISE -C- 
 
     4:00
LETTERS TO LAUGH-IN -C- 
Guests: Jack Carter, Teresa Graves, Jill St. John, Alan Sues
 
     4:25
NEWS—Floyd Kalber -C- 
 
     4:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“Mary, Mary” (1963), Part 2
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
NEWS—Lew Wood -C- 
 
     7:00
NEWS—Huntley/Brinkley -C- 
 
     7:30
HIGH CHAPARRAL -C- 
 
     8:30
HALL OF FAME—Drama -C- 
Special: “The File on Devlin”
 
   10:00
ON STAGE—Comedy -C- 
Special: “Mirror, Mirror, off the Wall”
[Pre-empts “Bracken’s World”]
 
   11:00
NEWS—Jim Hartz -C- 
 
   11:10
WEATHER—Frank Field -C- 
 
   11:15
NEWS—Jim Hartz -C- 
 
   11:25
SPORTS—Kyle Rote -C- 
 
   11:30
JOHNNY CARSON -C- 
Guests: Agnes Moorehead, Wayne Cochran, Jack Haley Jr. From Hollywood
 
     1:00
NEWS—Jim Collins -C- 
 
     1:15
MOVIE—Drama
“The Snake Pit” (1948)
 
 
 
-5- WNEW (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     7:15
GLENN SWENGROS -C- 
 
     7:30
ALVIN—Children -C- 
 
     8:00
PRINCE PLANET—Children -C- 
 
     8:30
MARINE BOY—Children -C- 
 
     9:00
PIXANNE—Children -C- 
 
   10:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Mad Doctor” (1941)
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
MOVIE—Biography
“Young Tom Edison” (1940)
 
     1:45
FRAN LEE -C- 
 
     2:00
NAKED TRUTH—Advice -C- 
 
     2:30
PAY CARDS!—Game -C- 
 
     3:00
CASPER—Children -C- 
 
     3:30
FLINTSTONES—Children -C- 
 
     4:00
WONDERAMA—Children -C- 
 
     5:00
MY FAVORITE MARTIAN
 
     5:30
McHALE’S NAVY—Comedy
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure
 
     7:00
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy
 
     7:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES -C- 
 
     8:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Game -C- 
Panel: Orson Bean, Peggy Cass, Bill Cullen, Betsy Palmer
 
     8:30
DAVID FROST—Variety -C- 
Guests: Harold Robbins, Dina Merrill, Julie Harris, Frank Gorshin
 
   10:00
NEWS—Bill Jorgensen -C- 
 
   11:00
PEYTON PLACE—Serial
 
   11:30
MOVIE—Western -C- 
“San Antonio” (1954)
 
     1:40
REEL CAMP—Comedy
 
 
 
-7- WABC (ABC)
 
MORNING
 
     7:00
NEWS—Tom Dunn -C- 
 
     7:05
ED NELSON -C- 
 
     8:30
GIRL TALK -C- 
Guests: the Simon Sisters. Host: Betsy Palmer
 
     9:00
MOVIE-Adventure
“South of Tana River” (West German; 1959)
 
   11:00
ANNIVERSARY GAME -C- 
         
   11:30
MOVIE GAME -C- 
Celebrities: Carol Lynley, Agnes Moorehead, Louis Nye, Rudy Vallee
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
BEWITCHED—Comedy -C- 
 
   12:30
THAT GIRL—Comedy -C- 
 
     1:00
DREAM HOUSE -C- 
 
     1:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL -C- 
 
     2:00
NEWLYWED GAME -C- 
 
     2:30
DATING GAME -C- 
 
     3:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL -C- 
 
     3:30
ONE LIFE TO LIVE -C- 
 
     4:00
DARK SHADOWS—Serial -C- 
 
     4:30
MOVIE—Drama -C- 
“The Pleasure Seekers” (1964)
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
NEWS—Roger Grimsby -C- 
 
     7:00
NEWS—Reynolds/Smith -C- 
 
     7:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL -C- 
 
     8:00
BRADY BUNCH -C- 
 
     8:30
MR. DEEDS—Comedy -C- 
 
     9:00
HERE COME THE BRIDES—Comedy -C- 
 
   10:00
DURANTE/LENNONS -C- 
Guests: Kate Smith, Louis Nye, Rosey Grier
 
   11:00
NEWS—Roger Grimsby -C- 
 
   11:25
WEATHER—Tex Antoine -C- 
 
   11:30
JOEY BISHOP -C- 
Guest: Cyril Ritchard
 
     1:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Who Are You, Mr. Sorge?” (French; 1961)
 
 
 
-9- WOR (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     7:25
NEWS AND WEATHER
 
     7:30
DAPHNE’S CASTLE -C- 
 
     9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Children -C- 
 
   10:30
WHAT’S MY LINE?—Game -C- 
Panel: Bennett Cerf, Arlene Francis, Anita Gillette, Soupy Sales. Host: Wally Bruner
 
   11:00
JOURNEY TO ADVENTURE -C- 
         
   11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Enchanted Cottage” (1945)
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:50
FASHIONS IN SEWING -C- 
 
     1:00
STOCK MARKET -C- 
 
     3:30
CIRCUS, CIRCUS, CIRCUS -C- 
 
     4:30
MOVIE—Science Fiction -C- 
“The Blob” (1958)
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND -C- 
 
     6:30
FLIPPER—Comedy -C- 
 
     7:00
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy
 
     7:30
DELLA REESE—Variety -C- 
Guests: Arthur Prysock, Molly Bee, Betty Walker
 
     8:30
JOE NAMATH—Interview -C- 
Guests: Sugar Ray Robinson, Rocky Graziano
 
     9:00
PRO BASKETBALL -C- 
New York Knicks at Philadelphia 76ers
 
   11:00
DIVORCE COURT—Drama -C- 
 
   11:30
MOVIE—Western -C- 
“Vera Cruz” (1954)
 
     1:30
JOE FRANKLIN -C- 
 
     2:30
NEWS AND WEATHER
 
 
 
11 WPIX (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     7:15
NEWS—Marc Howard -C- 
 
     7:30
TV HIGH SCHOOL
 
     8:00
LITTLE RASCALS—Comedy
 
     8:30
CARTOONS -C- 
 
     9:00
KRAZY KAT—Children -C- 
 
     9:30
JACK LA LANNE—Exercise -C- 
 
   10:00
DAVID WADE—Cooking -C- 
 
   10:30
EVERYWOMAN -C- 
 
   10:55
NEWS -C- 
 
   11:00
MILLIONAIRE—Drama
         
   11:30
GUMBY—Children -C- 
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
UNDERDOG—Children -C- 
 
   12:30
ROCKY—Children -C- 
 
     1:00
LITTLE RASCALS -C- 
 
     1:30
CONTINENTAL MINIATURES
 
     2:00
STEVE ALLEN—Variety -C- 
Guests: Mort Sahl, John Gary, Jerry Shane
 
     3:00
SPEED RACER—Children -C- 
 
     3:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure -C- 
 
     4:00
ADDAMS FAMILY—Comedy 
 
     4:30
SKIPPY—Adventure -C- 
 
     5:00
ABBOTT AND COSTELLO
 
     5:30
MUNSTERS—Comedy
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
BATMAN—Adventure -C- 
Guest Villains: Burgess Meredith (The Penguin), Carolyn Jones (Marsha)
 
     6:30
STAR TREK—Adventure -C- 
 
     7:30
BEAT THE CLOCK—Game -C- 
Guest: Hugh O’Brian
 
     8:00
HE SAID! SHE SAID!—Game -C- 
 
     8:30
FELONY SQUAD -C- 
 
     9:00
BEN CASEY—Drama
 
   10:00
NEWS—Lee Nelson -C- 
 
   11:00
HERE’S BARBARA -C- 
 
   11:30
PERRY MASON—Mystery
 
   12:30
PHIL DONAHUE -C- 
 
     1:00
HONEYMOONERS—Comedy
 
 
 
13 WNDT (NET)
 
MORNING
 
     8:25
CLASSROOM—Education
         
   11:30
SESAME STREET—Children -C- 
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:30
CLASSROOM—Education
 
     4:30
SESAME STREET—Children -C- 
 
     5:30
MISTEROGERS—Children -C- 
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
WHAT’S NEW—Children
 
     6:30
ASTRONOMY—Education
 
     7:00
EN FRANCAIS—Lessons
 
     7:30
NEW JERSEY SPEAKS
 
     8:00
BOOK BEAT—Interview -C- 
Guest: George Thayer
 
     8:30
NET PLAYHOUSE—Drama -C- 
“A Celebration for William Jennings Bryan”
[After the play, two film shorts: “Button, Button”; “Color Music”]
 
   10:00
NEWSFRONT—Mitchell Krauss
 
 
 
25 WNYE (Educ.)
 
MORNING
 
     9:30
CLASSROOM—Education
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
CLASSROOM—Education
 
 
 
31 WNYC (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
   10:00
STAFF MEETING -C- 
 
   11:00
FILM
         
   11:30
COMMUNITY ACTION -C- 
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
FILM
 
     1:00
INTERLUDE
 
     3:00
ALL ABOUT TV—Discussion -C- 
 
     4:00
AROUND THE CLOCK -C- 
 
     4:30
NAVY FILM -C- 
 
     5:00
FILMS FROM FRANCE
 
     5:30
HEALTH EDUCATION
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
STATEN ISLAND TODAY -C- 
 
     6:30
NEWS—Paul Manacher -C- 
 
     6:45
FILM
 
     7:00
DRAMATIC EXPERIENCE
“Hedda Gabler”
 
     7:30
BROOKLYN COLLEGE
 
     8:00
AMERICAN HISTORY
 
     9:00
SIGHT AND SOUND
 
     9:30
NEWS—Herbert Boland -C- 
 
     9:45
FILM
 
   10:00
YOUR RIGHT TO SAY IT -C- 
 
   10:30
ASTRONOMY—Education

TV  

2 comments:

  1. The networks (other than CBS) had some good game shows at this time, a lot w/ celebs. THE BRADY BUNCH premiered a classic episode on this date, when Mike Brady installed a pay phone in his house to curb his kids' usage of the phone.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Flipper is an adventure series, not a comedy; the publishers might have made a mistake.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!