November 8, 2021

What's on TV? Thursday, November 11, 1976




We all know that November 11 is Veterans Day, right? Not in 1976, it wasn't. Thanks to the Uniform Monday Holiday Act, Veterans Day was changed to the fourth Monday in October, starting in 1971. It didn't go over very well; veterans groups especially objected to it, some states never did change the date, and in 1978 it was moved back to the original date. That's still in the future though, and so you'll not see any war movie marathons. What you will see, though, is NBC's memorable miniseries Captains and teh Kings, CBS's back-to-back crime shows, and two hours of sitcoms on ABC. If you can't find anything in this Northern California edition, you aren't really looking.

 
-2- KTVU (SAN FRANCISCO) (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     6:30
RIN TIN TIN—Western BW  
 
     7:00
CARTOON TOWN
 
     8:00
BULLWINKLE—Cartoon
 
     8:30
ROMPER ROOM—Children
 
     9:00
PHIL DONAHUE
 
   10:00
MOVIE—Comedy BW  
“Kisses for My President” (1964)
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
BIG VALLEY—Western
 
     1:00
MOVIE—Drama BW  
“The Three Faces of Eve” (1957)
 
     3:00
BUGS AND POPEYE
 
     3:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB BW  
 
     4:00
BATMAN—Adventure
Guest Villain: Carolyn Jones (Marsha)
 
     4:30
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND
 
     5:00
PARTRIDGE FAMILY—Comedy
 
     5:30
BEWITCHED—Comedy
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
ODD COUPLE—Comedy
 
     6:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy BW  
 
     7:00
STAR TREK—Science Fiction
 
     8:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Born Free” (English; 1966)
 
   10:00
NEWS
 
   11:00
LIARS CLUB—Game
Betty White, Dick Martin, Fannie Flagg, Larry Hovis
 
   11:30
LOVE, AMERICAN STYLE
 
   12:00
NEWS
 
 
 
-3- KCRA (SACRAMENTO) (NBC)
 
MORNING
 
     5:55
FARM MARKET REPORT
 
     6:00
CONTEMPORARY CALIFORNIA ISSUES
 
     6:30
OPTIONS IN EDUCATION
 
     7:00
TODAY—Tom Brokaw
 
     9:00
TATTLETALES—Game
Peter and Joan Graves, Rick and Leonre Lohman, Dan Rowan and Joanna Young
 
     9:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES—Game
Connie Stevens, McLean Stevenson, Wayland and Madame, Lynn Anderson, Robert Fuller, Lisa Gerritsen
 
   10:00
WHEEL OF FORTUNE—Game
 
   10:30
STUMPERS—Game
Lois Nettleton, Orson Bean
 
   11:00
CROSS-WITS—Game
Dr. Joyce Brothers, Bob Barker, Jan Murray, Gunilla Hutton
         
   11:30
GONG SHOW
 
   11:55
NBC NEWS
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
NEWS
 
   12:30
PHIL DONAHUE
 
     1:30
DOCTORS—Serial
 
     2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial
 
     3:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
 
     4:00
SANFORD AND SON
 
     4:30
MARY HARTMAN, MARY HARTMAN—Serial
 
     5:00
NEWS
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
NBC NEWS—Chancellor/Brinkley
 
     6:30
NEWS
 
     7:00
WEEKNIGHT
 
     7:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES—Game
Dionne Warwick, Don Knotts, Suzanne Pleshette, Jonathan Winters, Dom DeLuise, George Gobel, Robert Fuller, Karen Valentine, Paul Lynde. Host: Peter Marshall
 
     8:00
DICK VAN DYKE—Variety
Guest: Carol Burnett
 
     9:00
BEST SELLERS—Drama
“Captains and the Kings,” Chapter 6
 
   10:00
GIBBSVILLE—Drama
Debut
 
   11:00
NEWS
 
   11:30
JOHNNY CARSON
Guest: Mike Connors
 
     1:00
TOMORROW—Tom Snyder
Guest: Robert Morley
 
 
 
-4- KRON (SAN FRANCISCO) (NBC)
 
MORNING
 
     6:00
NEWS
 
     6:15
AERONAUTICS
 
     7:00
TODAY—Tom Brokaw
 
     9:00
SANFORD AND SON
 
     9:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES—Game
Connie Stevens, McLean Stevenson, Wayland and Madame, Lynn Anderson, Robert Fuller, Lisa Gerritsen
 
   10:00
WHEEL OF FORTUNE—Game
 
   10:30
STUMPERS—Game
Lois Nettleton, Orson Bean
 
   11:00
SOMERSET—Serial
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
NEWS
 
   12:30
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial
 
     1:30
DOCTORS—Serial
 
     2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial
 
     3:00
CROSS-WITS—Game
Betty White, Leslie Nielsen, Abbe Lane, Robert Q. Lewis
 
     3:30
MERV GRIFFIN
K.C. & the Sunshine Band, Redd Foxx, Charles Durning, Wayland Flowers and Madame, Ken Colman
 
     5:00
IRONSIDE—Crime Drama
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
NEWS
 
     7:00
NBC NEWS—Chancellor/Brinkley
 
     7:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
 
     8:00
DICK VAN DYKE—Variety
Guest: Carol Burnett
 
     9:00
BEST SELLERS—Drama
“Captains and the Kings,” Chapter 6
 
   10:00
GIBBSVILLE—Drama
Debut
 
   11:00
NEWS
 
   11:30
JOHNNY CARSON
Guest: Mike Connors
 
     1:00
TOMORROW—Tom Snyder
Guest: Robert Morley
 
     2:00
NEWS
 
 
 
-5- KPIX (SAN FRANCISCO) (CBS)
 
MORNING
 
     6:00
SUNRISE SEMESTER
The Novel and Theater of Contemporary France
 
     6:30
READING FESTIVAL
 
     7:00
CBS NEWS—Morton/Rudd
 
     8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO
 
     9:00
FAMILY AFFAIR—Comedy
 
     9:30
KATHRYN CROSBY
Guest: Rosemary Rogers
 
   10:00
GAMBIT—Game
 
   10:30
LOVE OF LIFE—Serial
 
   10:55
CBS NEWS—Edwards
 
   11:00
YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS—Serial
         
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
NEWS
 
   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial
 
     1:30
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial
 
     2:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY
 
     2:30
MATCH GAME
Patti Deutsch, Charles Nelson Reilly, Nipsey Russell, Brett Somers, Dr. Joyce Brothers, Richard Dawson
 
     3:00
TATTLETALES—Game
Zsa Zsa Gabor, Michael O’Hara
 
     3:30
MARCUS WELBY, M.D.—Drama
 
     4:30
MIKE DOUGLAS
Co-host: Jimmie Walker. Guests: Donny and Marie Osmond, Frank Zapp89a, Michael Medved and David Wallechinsky, LaDeva Davis, Elayne Boosler, Robert Goulet (on film)
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
NEWS
 
     6:30
CBS NEWS—Walter Cronkite
 
     7:00
NEWS
 
     7:30
EVENING—THURSDAY
 
     8:00
WALTONS
 
     9:00
HAWAII FIVE-O—Crime Drama
 
   10:00
BARNABY JONES—Crime Drama
 
   11:00
NEWS
   11:30
KOJAK—Crime Drama
 
   12:30
MOVIE—Crime Drama
“Beg, Borrow. . . or Steal” (Made-for-TV; 1973)
 
     2:00
RIFLEMAN—Western BW  
 
 
 
-6- KVIE (SACRAMENTO) (PBS)
 
AFTERNOON
 
     4:00
SESAME STREET
 
     5:00
MISTER ROGERS
 
     5:30
ELECTRIC COMPANY—Children
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
REBOP—Children
 
     6:30
CONSUMERS’ GUIDE
 
     7:00
MacNEIL/LEHRER REPORT
 
     7:30
WOMAN
 
     8:00
MASTERPIECE THEATRE
“How Green Was My Valley,” part 1
 
     9:00
VISIONS
 
   10:30
KVIE MAGAZINE
 
   11:00
MacNEIL/LEHRER REPORT
 
   11:30
ABC NEWS—Smith/Reasoner
Captioned for the hearing-impared
 
 
 
-7- KGO (SAN FRANCISCO) (ABC)
 
MORNING
 
     6:20
REAL ESTATE AND YOU
 
     6:50
NEWS
 
     7:00
GOOD MORNING, AMERICA—David Hartman
 
     9:00
A.M. SAN FRANCISCO—Dunbar/ Fleming
Guest: Melvin Belli
 
   10:30
HAPPY DAYS
 
   11:00
DON HO—Variety
         
   11:30
FAMILY FEUD—Game
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
$20,000 PYRAMID—Game
Gladys Knight, Marty Allen
 
   12:30
ALL MY CHILDREN—Serial
 
     1:00
RYAN’S HOPE—Serial
 
     1:30
ONE LIFE TO LIVE—Serial
 
     2:15
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial
 
     3:00
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial
 
     3:30
MOVIE—Musical
“Speedway” (1968)
 
     5:00
NEWS
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
NEWS
 
     7:00
ABC NEWS—Smith/Reasoner
 
     7:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES—Game
Theresa Merritt, Jimmie Walker, Elizabeth Montgomery, Jonathan Winters, Ernest Borgnine, Dom DeLuise, Roddy McDowall, Rose Marie, Paul Lynde. Host: Peter Marshall
 
     8:00
WELCOME BACK, KOTTER
 
     8:30
BARNEY MILLER
 
     9:00
TONY RANDALL—Comedy
 
     9:30
NANCY WALKER—Comedy
 
   10:00
STREETS OF SAN FRANCISCO—Crime Drama
 
   11:00
NEWS
 
   11:30
STREETS OF SAN FRANCKISCO—Crime Drama
 
   12:40
DAN AUGUST—Crime Drama
 
     1:50
NEWS
 
 
 
-9- KQED (SAN FRANCISCO) (PBS)
 
MORNING
 
     9:00
SESAME STREET
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
WOMANTIME
 
     2:00
ADAMS CHRONICLES
 
     3:00
REAL ESTATE AND YOU
 
     3:30
LILIAS, YOGA AND YOU
 
     4:00
SESAME STREET
 
     5:00
MISTER ROGERS
 
     5:30
ELECTRIC COMPANY—Children
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
ZOOM—Children
 
     6:30
KELSEY STREET BLUES
 
     7:00
MacNEIL/LEHRER REPORT
 
     7:30
NEWSROOM
 
     8:00
MASTERPIECE THEATRE
“How Green Was My Valley,” part 1
 
     9:00
ADAMS CHRONICLES
Chapter 8
 
   10:00
NOVA
 
   11:00
NEWSROOM
 
   11:30
ABC NEWS—Smith/Reasoner
Captioned for the hearing-impared
 
 
 
10 KXTV (SACRAMENTO) (CBS)
 
MORNING
 
     6:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER
The Novel and Theater of Contemporary France
 
     7:00
CBS NEWS—Morton/Rudd
 
     8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO—Children
 
     9:00
AT NINE ON TEN—Dramron/LaMott
 
     9:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
 
   10:00
GAMBIT—Game
 
   10:30
LOVE OF LIFE—Serial
 
   10:55
CBS NEWS—Edwards
 
   11:00
YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS—Serial
         
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
NEWS
 
   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial
 
     1:30
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial
 
     2:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY
 
     3:00
DINAH!
Phyllis Diller, Ken Murray, Mike Neun, the L.A. Mime Co.
 
     4:00
MIKE DOUGLAS
Co-host: Jimmie Walker. Guests: Donny and Marie Osmond, Frank Zapa, Michael Medved and David Wallechinsky, LaDeva Davis, Elayne Boosler, Robert Goulet (on film)
 
     5:30
NEWS
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
CBS NEWS—Walter Cronkite
 
     6:30
NEWS
 
     7:00
CONCENTRATION—Game
 
     7:30
CELEBRITY SWEEPSTAKES—Game
Carol Wayne, Arte Johnson, Dick Gautier, Bill Cullen, Lonnie Shorr, Buddy Hackett. Host: Jim McKrell
 
     8:00
WALTONS
 
     9:00
HAWAII FIVE-O—Crime Drama
 
   10:00
BARNABY JONES—Crime Drama
 
   11:00
NEWS
 
   11:30
KOJAK—Crime Drama
 
   12:30
MOVIE—Crime Drama
“Beg, Borrow. . . or Steal” (Made-for-TV; 1973)
 
 
 
13 KOVR (STOCKTON-SACRAMENTO) (ABC)
 
MORNING
 
     6:25
NEWS
 
     6:30
CONSUMER’S GUIDE TO REAL ESTATE
 
     7:00
GOOD MORNING, AMERICA—David Hartman
 
     9:00
I DREAM OF JEANNIE—Comedy
 
     9:30
MORNING SCENE—Chet Hancock  
 
   10:30
HAPPY DAYS
 
   11:00
DON HO—Variety
         
   11:30
FAMILY FEUD—Game
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
$20,000 PYRAMID—Game
Gladys Knight, Marty Allen
 
   12:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH
Kitty Carlisle, Bill Cullen, Peggy Cass, Gene Shalit
 
     1:00
RYAN’S HOPE—Serial
 
     1:30
ONE LIFE TO LIVE—Serial
 
     2:15
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial
 
     2:30
MATCH GAME
Patti Deutsch, Charles Nelson Reilly, Nipsey Russell, Brett Somers, Dr. Joyce Brothers, Richard Dawson
 
     3:00
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial
 
     3:30
ALL MY CHILDREN—Serial
 
     4:00
MY THREE SONS—Comedy
 
     4:30
FAMILY AFFAIR—Comedy
 
     5:00
ADAM-12—Crime Drama
 
     5:30
NEWS
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
ABC NEWS—Smith/Reasoner
 
     6:30
MERV GRIFFIN
Guests: Charlie Rich, Mel Tillis, Charles Nelson Reilly, Billy Fellows
 
     8:00
WELCOME BACK, KOTTER
 
     8:30
BARNEY MILLER
 
     9:00
TONY RANDALL—Comedy
 
     9:30
NANCY WALKER—Comedy
 
   10:00
STREETS OF SAN FRANCISCO—Crime Drama
 
   11:00
NEWS
 
   11:30
IRONSIDE—Crime Drama
 
   12:30
STREETS OF SAN FRANCISCO—Crime Drama
 
     1:40
DAN AUGUST—Crime Drama
 
     2:50
NEWS
 
 
 
36 KGSC (SAN JOSE) (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     9:30
YOGA FOR HEALTH
 
   10:00
PUBLIC AFFAIRS
 
   10:30
MIKE DOUGLAS
Co-host: David Janssen. Guests: George Kirby, Cliff Robertson, Andrea Marcovicci, Sheila MacRae
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
MOVIE—Drama BW  
“The Come On” (1956)
 
     1:25
NEWS
 
     1:30
MOVIE—Comedy BW  
“Arms and the Man” (German; 1962)
 
     3:30
MOVIE—Comedy BW  
“Cash on Delivery” (English; 1956)
 
     4:55
NEWS
 
     5:00
MY FAVORITE MARTIAN BW  
 
     5:30
GET SMART—Comedy
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
MOVIE—Crime Drama
“The Connection” (1973)
 
     8:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The St. Valentine’s Day Massacre” (1967)
 
     9:55
NEWS
 
   10:00
MERV GRIFFIN
Guests: Eva Gabor, Ernest Borgnine, Walter Murphy, Jackie Cain and Roy Kral, Stephane Grapelli
 
   11:30
MOVIE—Thriller BW  
“Bedlam” (1946)
 
     1:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Triangle” (1970)
 
     2:45
MOVIE—Drama BW  
“Allotment Wives” (1945)
 
     4:15
MOVIE—Fantasy
“The Fabulous Baron Munchausen” (Czech., 1962)
 
 
 
40 KTXL (SACRAMENTO) (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     5:50
PUBLIC AFFAIRS
 
     6:30
NOT FOR WOMEN ONLY
 
     7:00
CAPTAIN’S CARTOONS
 
     8:00
BANANA SPLITS—Cartoon
 
     8:30
LASSIE—Drama
 
     9:00
FLINTSTONES—Cartoon
 
     9:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy BW  
 
   10:00
MOVIE—Drama BW  
“Stalag 17” (1953)
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy BW  
 
   12:30
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy
 
     1:00
MOVIE—Adventure BW  
“South Sea Woman” (1953)
 
     3:00
THREE STOOGES—Comedy
 
     3:30
CAPTAIN’S CARTOONS
 
     4:00
HOWDY DOODY
 
     4:30
PARTRIDGE FAMILY—Comedy
 
     5:00
BRADY BUNCH—Comedy
 
     5:30
HOGAN’S HEROES—Comedy
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
STAR TREK—Science Fiction
 
     7:00
FBI—Crime Drama
 
     8:00
MOVIE—Drama BW  
“The Longest Day” (1962), part 1
 
   10:00
NEWS
 
   11:00
LOVE, AMERICAN STYLE
 
   12:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Man’s Favorite Sport?” (1964)
 
     2:00
MOVIE—Drama BW  
“Spawn of the North” (1938)
 
     4:00
MOVIE—Drama BW  
“Blues in the Night” (1941)
 
 
 
44 KBHK (SAN FRANCISCO) (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
   11:00
NOT FOR WOMEN ONLY
         
   11:30
NEWSTALK—Marian Bowdry
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
LITTLE RASCALS—Comedy BW  
 
   12:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy BW  
 
     1:00
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES
 
     1:30
GOMER PYLE, USMC
 
     2:00
HUCK AND YOGI AND THEIR FRIENDS—Cartoons
 
     3:00
BUGS BUNNY AND POPEYE—Cartoons
 
     4:00
FLINTSTONES-Cartoon
 
     4:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure
 
     5:00
BRADY BUNCH—Comedy
 
     5:30
BRADY BUNCH—Comedy
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
EMERGENCY ONE!—Drama
 
     6:30
 
 
     7:00
ADAM-12—Crime Drama
 
     7:30
HOGAN’S HEROES—Comedy
 
     8:00
MAVERICK—Western BW  
 
     9:00
DINAH!
Guests: Richard Chamberlain, Raymond Massey, Tammy Wynette, Anson Williams, Peter Marshall
 
   10:30
BEST OF GROUCHO—Game
 
   11:00
MARY HARTMAN, MARY HARTMAN—Serial
 
   11:30
DARK SHADOWS—Serial
 
   12:00
NIGHT GALLERY
 
   12:30
NIGHT GALLERY

TV  

3 comments:

  1. I don't think MATCH GAME was on ABC affiliate KOVR-13. You have GENERAL HOSPITAL starting just 15 minutes earlier, at a time when it was 45 minutes long.
    I'm guessing the syndicated HOLLYWOOD SQUARES was "bicycled" to various affiliates, as different shows are run on different stations on the same day.
    KBHK-TV 44 was the farthest west of the Field Communications independent stations. I loved watching its sister station WLVI-TV 56 when visiting my grandparents in the Boston area, and I once remember seeing WKBS-TV 48 out of Philadelphia when visiting my aunt & uncle near Allentown.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, Match Game should be under KXTV 10 (CBS) at 2:30.

      Delete
  2. I was living in the East Bay that time, and this date happens to be when my sister was born! I had all these stations, except KVIE, and plus KEMO 20 (now KOFY) from SF.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!