June 11, 2018

What's on TV? Friday, June 12, 1959

After a couple of weeks in the 70s, we're back to 1959 this week. You won't see all the stations you may be used to looking at in the Minnesota State Edition - KCMT, the infamous Channel 7 from my days in the World's Worst Town™, hasn't been born yet. What it does do is give me a rare chance to show every station that's in the issue, which is kind of cool. A couple of things you might notice: check out Anita Bryant on American Bandstand - that's not the Bandstand I remember. And the week's guest singer on Jack Paar's Tonight is Betty Johnson; one of her big hits was "The Little Blue Man," who was played by none other than Jack's sidekick, Hugh Downs. Anyway, have a good time!




 2  KTCA (Educ.)

      EVENING    

    6:45
CHILDREN’S CORNER—Education

    7:15
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

    7:30
SECRET OF FLIGHT   DEBUT 

    8:00
BIG PICTURE—Army

    8:30
PSYCHOLOGY ONE—Education

    9:00
ARCHITECTURE—Education

    9:30
VIEWPOINT—U. of Minnesota

   10:00
TULANE CLOSE-UP—Education

   10:30
CONDEMNED COMMUNITY



 3  KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

     MORNING   

    8:00
NEWS—Richard Hottelet

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
ON THE GO—Jack Linkletter

    9:30
SAM LEVENSON

   10:00
I LOVE LUCY

   10:30
TOP DOLLAR

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
NEWS—Walter Cronkite
Douglas Edwards substitutes

   12:05
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS

    1:00
JIMMY DEAN

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
BIG PAYOFF

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
TV HOUR OF STARS—Drama

    5:00
BANDSTAND—Jim Rassbach

    5:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB

      EVENING    

    6:00
NEWS, SPORTS

    6:15
NEWS—Doug Edwards

    6:30
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND—Cartoons

    7:00
RAWHIDE—Western

    8:00
PHIL SILVERS

    8:30
STATE TROOPER—Police

    9:00
YANCY DERRINGER—Adventure

    9:30
PERSON TO PERSON

   10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

   10:15
MIKE HAMMER—Mystery

   10:45
MOVIE—Drama
Shock: “The Man They Could Not Hang” (1939)



 3  KGLO (MASON CITY) (CBS)

     MORNING   

    8:00
NEWS—Richard Hottelet

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    9:30
SAM LEVENSON

   10:00
I LOVE LUCY

   10:30
TOP DOLLAR

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
NEWS

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS

    1:00
JIMMY DEAN

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
BIG PAYOFF

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
BOB CAVANAUGH—Variety

    5:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE—Kids

    5:45
NEWS, MARKETS, WEATHER

      EVENING    

    6:00
FARM NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Doug Edwards

    6:30
RAWHIDE—Western

    7:30
AMATEUR HOUR—Ted Mack

    8:00
PHIL SILVERS

    8:30
NEW YORK CONFIDENTIAL

    9:00
LINEUP—Police

    9:30
PERSON TO PERSON

   10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

   10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Passport Husband” (1938)



 4  WCCO (CBS)

     MORNING   

    7:00
CARTOONS—Siegfried

    8:00
NEWS—Richard Hottelet

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    8:55
NEWS—Dean Montgomery

    9:00
REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:15
ANSWER MAN—Gene Godt

    9:30
SAM LEVENSON

   10:00
I LOVE LUCY

   10:30
TOP DOLLAR

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
NEWS

   12:15
TAKE FIVE—Cedric Adams

   12:20
WEATHER—Kraehling

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS

    1:00
JIMMY DEAN

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
BIG PAYOFF

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
AROUND THE TOWN—Haeberle

    4:30
COMMODORE CAPPY—Kids

    5:00
AXEL AND DOG—Clellan Card

    5:30
POPEYE’S CLUBHOUSE—Kids

    5:55
SPORTS, NEWS, WEATHER

      EVENING    

    6:15
NEWS—Doug Edwards

    6:30
RAWHIDE—Western

    7:30
RESCUE 8—Drama

    8:00
PHIL SILVERS

    8:30
LUX PLAYHOUSE—Drama
“The Miss and Missiles”

    9:00
LINEUP—Police

    9:30
PERSON TO PERSON

   10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

   10:30
HALSEY’S HALL—Sports

   11:00
MOVIE—Adventure
“Captain from Castile” (1947)



 5  KSTP (NBC)

     MORNING   

    6:30
DAVID STONE—Variety

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
TREASURE HUNT

   10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT

   10:30
CONCENTRATION

   11:00
TIC TAC DOUGH
       
   11:30
IT COULD BE YOU

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
NEWS

   12:20
TREASURE CHEST—Quiz

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
HAGGIS BAGGIS—Contest   COLOR 

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Quiz   COLOR 

    3:30
COUNTY FAIR—Parks

    4:00
PEOPLE’S CHOICE—Comedy

    4:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    5:00
SHERWOOD FOREST—Adventure

    5:45
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

      EVENING    

    6:00
NEWS, SPORTS

    6:20
YOU SHOULD KNOW—Quiz

    6:30
NORTHWEST PASSAGE

    7:00
ELLERY QUEEN   COLOR 

    8:00
M SQUAD—Police

    8:30
THIN MAN—Mystery

    9:00
BOXING—New York
Kenny Lane vs. Carlos Ortiz

    9:45
RINGSIDE ROUNDTABLE

   10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

   10:30
U.S. MARSHAL—Police

   11:00
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guest singer: Betty Johnson

   12:00
NEWS—Roger Krupp



 6  WSDM (DULUTH) (NBC)

     MORNING   

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
TREASURE HUNT

   10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT

   10:30
CONCENTRATION

   11:00
TIC TAC DOUGH
       
   11:30
IT COULD BE YOU

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
NEWS

   12:05
MOVIE—Drama
“Mind Reader” part 2

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
HAGGIS BAGGIS—Contest   COLOR 

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Quiz   COLOR 

    3:30
COUNTY FAIR—Parks

    4:00
CAPTAIN Q. AND POPEYE—Kids

      EVENING    

    6:00
NEWS, SPORTS

    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
RIN TIN TIN—Adventure

    7:00
WALT DISNEY

    8:00
M SQUAD—Police

    8:30
THIN MAN—Mystery

    9:00
BOXING—New York
Kenny Lane vs. Carlos Ortiz

    9:45
BIG PAYOFF—Sports

   10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

   10:15
BOOTS AND SADDLES—Western

   10:45
SPORTS

   11:00
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guest singer: Betty Johnson



 6  KMMT (AUSTIN) (ABC)

     MORNING   
       
   11:30
CHRISTOPHERS—Religion

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
AROSS THE BOARD—Game

   12:30
PANTOMIME QUIZ—Stokey

    1:00
MUSIC BINGO—Quiz

    1:30
NEWS, WEATHER

    1:40
MATINEE WITH MARGE

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
GALE STORM—Comedy

    3:00
BEAT THE CLOCK—Games

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST—Quiz

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guest: Anita Bryant

    5:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB

      EVENING    

    6:00
NEWS, SPORTS

    6:15
NEWS—John Daly

    6:30
RIN TIN TIN—Adventure

    7:00
WALT DISNEY

    8:00
TOMBSTONE TERRITORY

    8:30
77 SUNSET STRIP—Mystery

    9:30
CONFIDENTIAL FILE

   10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

   10:30
MOVIE—Mystery
“The Falcon in Danger” (1943)



 8  WKBT (LA CROSSE) (CBS)

     MORNING   

   10:00
I LOVE LUCY

   10:30
TOP DOLLAR

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
NEWS

   12:05
FILM FEATURE

   12:30
RANCH PARTY—Variety

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
BIG PAYOFF

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
I LED THREE LIVES—Carlson

    4:30
ROYAL PLAYHOUSE—Drama

    5:00
WHIRLYBIRDS—Adventure

    5:30
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND—Cartoons

      EVENING    

    6:00
FARM NEWS

    6:05
SPORTS, NEWS, WEATHER

    6:30
RAWHIDE—Western

    7:30
PETER GUNN—Drama

    8:00
PHIL SILVERS

    8:30
LUX PLAYHOUSE—Drama
“The Miss and Missiles”

    9:00
LINEUP—Police

    9:30
PERSON TO PERSON

   10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

   10:20
BAT MASTERSON—Western

   10:50
TV HOUR OF STARS—Drama



 9  KMSP (Ind.)

     MORNING   

   11:55
CHAPEL OF THE AIR—Religion

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
KARTOONTIME—Pegge and Dave

   12:30
CHUCK CARSON—Variety

    1:00
MEL JASS MATINEE

    2:00
MOVIE—Spy Drama
“Conspiracy” (1939)

    3:30
MR. AND MRS. NORTH—Mystery

    4:00
TV READER’S DIGEST—Drama

    4:30
I MARRIED JOAN—Comedy

    5:00
SUSIE—Comedy

    5:30
OUR MISS BROOKS—Comedy

      EVENING    

    6:00
LOONEY TUNERS CLUB—Lee

    6:30
WEST POINT—Drama

    7:00
O.S.S.—Adventure

    7:30
FRONTIER—Western

    8:00
HOW TO MARRY A MILLIONAIRE—Comedy

    8:30
JIM BOWIE—Adventure

    9:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Never Wave at a WAC” (1952)

   10:30
NEWS—David Lee

   10:45
SPORTS

   11:00
MIKE WALLACE—Interview
Guest: Jackie Gerlich

   11:25
ALEX IN WONDERLAND

   12:25
MOVIE—Drama
“She’s a Sweetheart” (1945)



10 KROC (ROCHESTER) (NBC)

     MORNING   

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
TREASURE HUNT

   10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT

   10:30
CONCENTRATION

   11:00
TIC TAC DOUGH
       
   11:30
IT COULD BE YOU

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
NEWS

   12:05
CHANNEL 10 CALLING

   12:30
TRADING POST—Jim Steer

   12:45
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
HAGGIS BAGGIS—Contest   COLOR 

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Quiz   COLOR 

    3:30
COUNTY FAIR—Parks

    4:00
WHAT’S NEW—Don Perry

    4:30
FURY—Adventure

    5:00
BENGAL LANCERS—Adventure

    5:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure

      EVENING    

    6:00
NEWS, SPORTS

    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
SHERWOOD FOREST—Adventure

    7:00
ELLERY QUEEN   COLOR 

    8:00
M SQUAD—Police

    8:30
THIN MAN—Mystery

    9:00
BOXING—New York
Kenny Lane vs. Carlos Ortiz

    9:45
JACKPOT BOWLING—Palmer

   10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

   10:30
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guest singer: Betty Johnson



11 WTCN (ABC)

     MORNING   

    8:30
FILM SHORT

    8:50
FARM NEWS—Stuart A. Lindman

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss Kay

   10:00
MOVIE—Drama
“On Borrowed Time” (1939)
       
   11:40
MARK STEVENS

   11:45
NEWS, WEATHER

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
AROSS THE BOARD—Game

   12:30
PANTOMIME QUIZ—Stokey

    1:00
MUSIC BINGO—Quiz

    1:30
MARK STEVENS

    1:35
BURNS AND ALLEN—Comedy

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
GALE STORM—Comedy

    3:00
BEAT THE CLOCK—Games

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST—Quiz

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guest: Anita Bryant

    5:00
CASEY JONES—Kids

    5:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB

      EVENING    

    6:00
CANNONBALL—Adventure

    6:30
RIN TIN TIN—Adventure

    7:00
WALT DISNEY

    8:00
TOMBSTONE TERRITORY

    8:30
77 SUNSET STRIP—Mystery

    9:30
NEWS, WEATHER

    9:50
MOVIE—Western
“Virginia City” (1940)

   11:35
MARK STEVENS

   11:40
NEWS—Dick Horning

   11:45
MOVIE—Western
“Valley of the Giants” (1938)
  


13 WEAU (EAU CLAIRE) (NBC)

     MORNING   

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
TREASURE HUNT

   10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT

   10:30
CONCENTRATION

   11:00
TIC TAC DOUGH
       
   11:30
IT COULD BE YOU

   AFTERNOON 

   12:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

   12:30
NEWS, MARKETS

   12:45
FILM SHORT

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
HAGGIS BAGGIS—Contest   COLOR 

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS

    3:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Quiz   COLOR 

    3:30
COUNTY FAIR—Parks

    4:00
BOSTON BLACKIE—Adventure

    4:30
CARTOONS—Kids

    5:00
FILM FEATURE

    5:30
JEFF’S COLLIE—Drama

      EVENING    

    6:00
FILM SHORT

    6:10
NEWS, WEATHER

    6:30
NEW YORK CONFIDENTIAL

    7:00
ELLERY QUEEN   COLOR 

    8:00
BOLD VENTURE—Adventure

    8:30
THIN MAN—Mystery

    9:00
BOXING—New York
Kenny Lane vs. Carlos Ortiz

    9:45
JACKPOT BOWLING—Palmer

   10:00
NEWS, SPORTS

   10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Mad Miss Manton” (1938)

5 comments:

  1. The penultimate PHIL SILVERS SHOW, "The Bilko Boycott". The following week would see the series finale, "Weekend Colonel".

    M SQUAD was also a first-run episode, and the series surprisingly had 3 more weeks of originals to air on June 12.

    ReplyDelete
  2. In it's early years on network TV (1957 through the very early 1960's), "American Bandstand" would occasionally feature performers who didn't play or sing rock 'n roll music.

    The reason was simple: Even though rock 'n roll burst upon the music scene around 1955, the Billboard "Hot 100" chart (the one listing the nation's top-selling singles) from 1955 until the middle 1960's often had songs that weren't rock tunes "riding high" on the charts, sometimes even ranking Number One.

    It's possible that Anita Bryant's biggest hit, the original version of "Paper Roses", might have been a current hit on the "Hot 100" at the time of her "American Bandstand" appearance.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. In 1959, hard rock (as we understand the term today) was still only one part of the overall music scene.
      Popular singers and instrumentals still had sway in the record stores and on radio and TV.
      Somewhere in my Old DVD Wall, I've got an episode or two of The Dick Clark Saturday Night Beech-Nut Show - that's the official title, in service of the sponsor, Beech-Nut Spearmint Gum ("It's FlavorIFIC!").
      This was a live broadcast, from The Little Theatre Off Times Square in Manhattan (years before Merv Griffin bought it for his mid-'60s Westinghouse show); ABC managed to get a couple of seasons out of it, in a tough time slot.

      The shows I saw on that crappy VHS tape are mainly what would eventually become known as "easy listening".
      On one show, Art and Dotty Todd, a nice couple in their mid-'40s, lip-sync their to hit record "Chanson D'Amour (rat-ta-dat-ta-dah!)".
      Watching a theater audience of mainly teens politely clapping along to the most inane song to ever become a "Hot 100" hit -
      - unforgettable …


      Delete
  3. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  4. If memory serves me right, Central Minnesota Television signed on KCMT in the spring of '58, so it would be on air at this time. Here is, in MY estimation, what they would have shown. Granted this is speculative, but bare with me. It's a product of my brilliant imagination, and shows what stations like this one presented on a typical broadcast day.

    (7) KCMT (Alexandria) (NBC, ABC)
    Morning
    7:00 TODAY
    Guests: Bud and Travis
    9:00 DOUGH RE MI
    9:30 TREASURE HUNT
    10:00 PRICE IS RIGHT
    10:30 CONCENTRATION
    11:00 TIC TAC DOUGH
    11:30 IT COULD BE YOU
    Afternoon
    12:00 NEWS, MARKETS
    12:30 WHO DO YOU TRUST?-Quiz
    1:00 QUEEN FOR A DAY
    1:30 HAGGIS BAGGIS-Contest (COLOR)
    2:00 YOUNG DR. MALONE
    2:30 FROM THESE ROOTS
    3:00 TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES-Quiz (COLOR)
    3:30 COUNTY FAIR-Parks
    4:00 GALE STORM-Comedy
    4:30 PAT BOONE-Variety
    5:00 OZZIE AND HARRIET-Comedy
    5:30 MICKEY MOUSE CLUB
    Evening
    6:00 NEWS, WEATHER
    6:15 NEWS-Huntley, Brinkley
    6:30 STATE TROOPER-Police
    7:00 WALT DISNEY
    8:00 M SQUAD-Police
    8:30 THIN MAN-Mystery
    9:00 BOXING-New York
    Kenny Lane vs. Carlos Ortiz
    9:45 JACKPOT BOWLING-Palmer
    10:00 NEWS
    10:30 77 SUNSET STRIP-Mystery
    11:30 THIS IS ALICE-Comedy

    I took the liberty of thinking KCMT might have also featured shows from the NTA Film Network with that last entry. Hope you enjoyed this little extra.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!