June 4, 2018

What's on TV? Wednesday, June 5, 1974

We're in the Bay Area this week, looking at the listings from San Francisco and Sacramento, with San Jose thrown in for good measure. What struck me as I was going through this was the list of celebrities appearing on this week's game shows. Hollywood Squares really has the B list this week, plus Dr. David Reuben (Everything You Wanted to Know About Sex*) - I can imagine what kind of questions Peter Marshall asked him. Nipsey Russell, the king of game shows, is on two this week, one on ABC and one on CBS. Celebrity Sweepstakes, a show I remember only by name, has a really varied cast - regular types like Joey Bishop and Buddy Hackett, plus Lois Nettleton and Luciana Paluzzi. Oh, and how about KPIX's Mike Douglas Show, with Don Meredith, NFL Films head Ed Sabol, Tiny Tim, Miss Universe Maria Margarita Moran, and a woman's football team. Why do I get the feeling SCTV booked these shows?




 2  KTVU (SAN FRANCISCO) (Ind.)

MORNING

     5:55
FARM MARKET REPORT

     6:00
RHYME AND REASON

     6:30
GARNER TED ARMSTRONG

     7:00
JACK LaLANNE

     7:30
NEWS—Larry Wydermeyer

     7:45
RELIGION TODAY

     8:00
CARTOON TOWN

     8:30
ROMPER ROOM—Children

     9:00
JOKER’S WILD—Game

     9:30
MAYBERRY R.F.D.—Comedy

   10:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“-30-“ (1959)

AFTERNOON

   12:00
BIG VALLEY—Western

     1:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“The Other Woman” (1954)

     2:55
NEWS—George Reading

     3:00
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy BW 

     3:30
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND BW 

     4:00
BATMAN—Adventure

     4:30
I DREAM OF JEANNIE—Comedy

     5:00
BONANZA—Western

     5:30


EVENING


     6:00
STAR TREK—Adventure

     7:00
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE

     8:00
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC—Documentary

     9:00
WORLD AT WAR

   10:00
NEWS—Reading/Brandywynne

   11:00
UNTOUCHABLES BW 

   12:00
NEWS



 3  KCRA (SACRAMENTO) (NBC)

MORNING


     7:00
TODAY

     9:00
DINAH SHORE

     9:30
JEOPARDY!—Game

   10:00
WIZARD OF ODDS—Game

   10:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES—Game
Celebrities: Dr. David Reuben, Richard Roundtree, Mike Evans, Nanette Fabray, Jan Murray, Charo, Florence Henderson, Paul Lynde, Charley Weaver

   11:00
JACKPOT!—Game
         
   11:30
CELEBRITY SWEEPSTAKES—Game
Celebrities: Buddy Hackett, Joey Bishop, Lois Nettleton, Anne Francis, Luciana Paluzzi, Pat McCormick

   11:55
NBC NEWS—Edwin Newman

AFTERNOON

   12:00
NEWS

   12:30
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial

     1:00
DOCTORS—Serial

     1:30
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

     2:00
HOW TO SURVIVE A MARRIAGE—Serial

     2:30
SOMERSET—Serial

     3:00
THREE ON A MATCH

     3:30
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“Dreamboat” (1952)

     5:30
NEWS

EVENING

     6:00
NBC NEWS—John Chancellor

     6:30
NEWS

     7:30
SEVEN THIRTY—Richard/Dunhain

     8:00
CHASE—Crime Drama

     9:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“The World of Henry Orient” (1964)

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
JOHNNY CARSON
Guest: Truman Capote



 4  KRON (SAN FRANCISCO) (NBC)

MORNING

     6:25
NEWS

     6:30
TV COLLEGE

     7:00
TODAY

     9:00
DINAH SHORE

     9:30
JEOPARDY!—Game

   10:00
WIZARD OF ODDS—Game

   10:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES—Game
Celebrities: Dr. David Reuben, Richard Roundtree, Mike Evans, Nanette Fabray, Jan Murray, Charo, Florence Henderson, Paul Lynde, Charley Weaver

   11:00
JACKPOT!—Game
         
   11:30
CELEBRITY SWEEPSTAKES—Game
Celebrities: Buddy Hackett, Joey Bishop, Lois Nettleton, Anne Francis, Luciana Paluzzi, Pat McCormick

   11:55
NBC NEWS—Edwin Newman

AFTERNOON

   12:00
NEWS

   12:30
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial

     1:00
DOCTORS—Serial

     1:30
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

     2:00
HOW TO SURVIVE A MARRIAGE—Serial

     2:30
SOMERSET—Serial

     3:00
THREE ON A MATCH

     3:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy BW 

     4:00
MERV GRIFFIN

     5:30
NEWS

EVENING

     6:00
NBC NEWS—John Chancellor

     6:30
NEWS

     7:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES

     7:30
ASSIGNMENT FOUR

     8:00
CHASE—Crime Drama

     9:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“The World of Henry Orient” (1964)

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
JOHNNY CARSON
Guest: Truman Capote

     1:00
TOMORROW—Discussion
Guest: Robert Jastrow

     2:00
NEWS



 5  KPIX (SAN FRANCISCO) (CBS)

MORNING


     6:00
SUMMER SEMESTER
“Practical Health for the Layman”

     6:30
MAKING OF A PROTESTANT

     7:00
CBS NEWS—Rudd

     8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO
Guest: Dr. Joyce Brothers

     9:00
TALK IT OVER WITH DR. SMITH

     9:30
GAMBIT—Game

   10:00
NOW YOU SEE IT—Game

   10:30
LOVE OF LIFE—Serial

   10:55
CBS NEWS—Douglas Edwards

   11:00
YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS—Serial
         
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

AFTERNOON

   12:00
NEWS

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

     1:00
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

     1:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

     2:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game

     2:30
MATCH GAME
Jo Anne Worley, Nipsey Russell, Jackie Joseph, Brett Somers, Richard Dawson, Charles Nelson Reilly

     3:00
MIKE DOUGLAS
Co-Host: Don Meredith. Guests: Tiny Tim, Maria Margarita Moran, Ed Sabol, Cleveland Daredevils

     4:00
PERRY MASON BW 

     5:00
MOD SQUAD—Crime Drama

EVENING

     6:00
NEWS

     6:30
CBS NEWS—Walter Cronkite

     7:00
NEWS—Tuck/Park

     7:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

     8:00
BOBBIE GENTRY
Debut Guests: Robert Goulet, Wayne Newton

     9:00
CANNON— Crime Drama

   10:00
KOJAK—Crime Drama

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Bombers B-52” (1957)

     1:30
TALK IT OVER WITH DR. SMITH



 6  KVIE (SACRAMENTO) (PBS)

MORNING

     9:00
SESAME STREET

   10:00
ELECTRIC COMPANY—Children

AFTERNOON

     4:00
SESAME STREET

     5:00
MISTER ROGERS

     5:30
ELECTRIC COMPANY—Children

EVENING

     6:00
ZOOM—Children

     6:30
LAW FOR THE ‘70s

     7:00
LILIAS, YOGA AND YOU

     7:30
FRENCH CHEF

     8:00
WASHINGTON CONNECTION—Report

     8:30
HOLLYWOOD TELEVISION THEATRE—Comedy
“Nourish the Beast”

   10:00
PACEM IN TERRIS III

   11:00
UPDATE



 7  KGO (SAN FRANCISCO) (ABC)

MORNING

     6:20
NEWS

     6:30
LAW FOR THE ‘70s

     7:00
A.M.—Bob Marshall

     8:30
MOVIE—Musical
“Red Garters” (1954)

   10:30
BRADY BUNCH

   11:00
GIRL IN MY LIFE
         
   11:30
$10,000 PYRAMID—Game
Celebrities: Jo Anne Pflug, Nipsey Russell

AFTERNOON

   12:00
PASSWORD—Game
Celebrities: Frank Gifford, Bill Bixby

   12:30
SPLIT SECOND—Game

     1:00
ALL MY CHILDREN—Serial

     1:30
THE FRAGILE MIND—Documentary
Special

     2:30
ONE LIFE TO LIVE

     3:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

     3:30
VISION ON

     4:00
ABC AFTERSCHOOL SPECIAL
Special

     5:00
NEWS—Dunbar/Small

EVENING

     6:00
NEWS

     7:00
ABC NEWS—Smith/Reasoner

     7:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game

     8:00
THE COWBOYS—Western

     8:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Blood Sport” (Made-for-TV; 1974)

   10:00
DOC ELLIOT—Drama

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
SALUTE TO DARRYL F. ZANUCK

     1:00
NEWS



 9  KQED (SAN FRANCISCO) (PBS)

AFTERNOON

     3:00
SESAME STREET

     4:00
KQED AUCTION

EVENING

     7:00
KQED AUCTION CONTINUES

   10:00
KQED AUCTION CONTINUES


10 KXTV (SACRAMENTO) (CBS)

MORNING

     6:30
SUMMER SEMESTER
“Practical Health for the Layman”

     7:00
CBS NEWS—Rudd

     8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO
Guest: Dr. Joyce Brothers

     9:00
AT NINE ON TEN—Sande Drew

     9:30
GAMBIT—Game

   10:00
NOW YOU SEE IT—Game

   10:30
LOVE OF LIFE—Serial

   10:55
CBS NEWS—Douglas Edwards

   11:00
YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS—Serial
         
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

AFTERNOON

   12:00
NEWS

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

     1:00
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

     1:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

     2:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game

     2:30
MATCH GAME
Jo Anne Worley, Nipsey Russell, Jackie Joseph, Brett Somers, Richard Dawson, Charles Nelson Reilly

     3:00
PHIL DONAHUE

     4:00
MERV GRIFFIN
Co-Host: Don Meredith. Guests: Tiny Tim, Maria Margarita Moran, Carl Anderson, Dr. Alex Comfort

     5:30
NEWS

EVENING

     6:00
CBS NEWS—Walter Cronkite

     6:30
NEWS

     7:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

     7:30
SALE OF THE CENTURY

     8:00
BOBBIE GENTRY
Debut
Guests: Robert Goulet, Wayne Newton

     9:00
CANNON— Crime Drama

   10:00
KOJAK—Crime Drama

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Bombers B-52” (1957)



13 KOVR (SACRAMENTO) (ABC)

MORNING

     5:55
NEWS

     6:00
COURSE FOR CREDIT

     6:30
GARNER TED ARMSTRONG

     7:00
MORNNG SCENE—Strickland/Russell

     8:00
I LOVE LUCY BW 

     8:30
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND BW 

     9:00
I DREAM OF JEANNIE—Comedy

     9:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy BW 

   10:00
BEAT THE CLOCK

   10:30
BRADY BUNCH

   11:00
GIRL IN MY LIFE
         
   11:30
$10,000 PYRAMID—Game
Celebrities: Jo Anne Pflug, Nipsey Russell

AFTERNOON

   12:00
PASSWORD—Game
Celebrities: Frank Gifford, Bill Bixby

   12:30
SPLIT SECOND—Game

     1:00
ALL MY CHILDREN—Serial

     1:30
THE FRAGILE MIND—Documentary
Special

     2:30
ONE LIFE TO LIVE

     3:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

     3:30
MERV GRIFFIN
Guests: Jack Klugman, Jackie Mason, Jackie Vernon

     5:00
ABC AFTERSCHOOL SPECIAL
Special

EVENING

     6:00
ABC NEWS—Smith/Reasoner

     6:30
NEWS

     7:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES

     7:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH

     8:00
THE COWBOYS—Western

     8:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Blood Sport” (Made-for-TV; 1974)

   10:00
DOC ELLIOT—Drama

   11:00
NEWS

   11:30
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE

   12:30
SALUTE TO DARRYL F. ZANUCK

     2:00
NEWS



36 KGSE (SAN JOSE) (Ind.)

MORNING

   10:50
THE COMMUNITY SPEAKS

   11:00
PUBLIC AFFAIRS BW 
         
   11:30
YOGA FOR HEALTH BW 

AFTERNOON

   12:00
MOVIE—Mystery
“The College Girl Murders” (German; 1967)

     2:00
MIKE DOUGLAS
Guests: Totie Fields, the 5th Dimension, Dr. David Reuben

     3:55
NEWS

     4:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Split Second” (1953)

     5:30
NEWS BW 

EVENING

     6:00
MOVIE—Mystery BW 
“The Clouded Yellow” (English; 1950)  

     8:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“The House of Rothchild” (1934)

     9:55
NEWS BW 

   10:00
MERV GRIFFIN
Guests: Dr. Arnold Pike, Dr. Joseph Hutchins

   11:30
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Quicksand” (1950)

     1:00
MOVIE—Western BW 
“Annie Oakley” (1935)

     2:40
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Wild Harvest” (1947)

     4:15
MOVIE—Mystery BW 
“Stranger on the Third Floor” (1940)



40 KTXL (SACRAMENTO) (Ind.)

MORNING

     6:30
UNDERDOG—Cartoon

     7:00
BANANA SPLITS AND THE THREE STOOGES

     8:00
SPEED RACER—Cartoon

     8:30
YOGI BEAR—Cartoon

     9:00
NEW ZOO REVUE

     9:30
JACK LaLANNE

   10:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Marty” (1955)

AFTERNOON

   12:00
GALLOPING GOURMET

   12:30
NOT FOR WOMEN ONLY
Guests: Lee Salk, Eleanor Craig

     1:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“The Ambassador’s Daughter” (1956)

     3:00
CAP’N MITCH/BUGS BUNNY

     3:30
FLINTSTONES—Cartoon

     4:00
ULTRA MAN—Cartoon

     4:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure BW 

     5:00
MOD SQUAD—Crime Drama

EVENING

     6:00
MOVIE—Biography BW 
“The Gene Krupa Story” (1959)

     8:00
MOVIE—Adventure
“Aloma of the South Seas”

   10:00
WACKY WORLD OF JONATHAN WINTERS

   10:30
FELONY SQUAD—Crime Drama

   11:00
UNTOUCHABLES BW 

   12:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“City That Never Sleeps” (1953)

     2:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“80,000 Suspects” (English; 1963)

     4:00
MOVIE—Biography BW 
“Monkey on My Back” (1957)



44 KBHK (SAN FRANCISCO) (Ind.)

MORNING

   11:00
NOT FOR WOMEN ONLY
Guest: Gloria Steinem
         
   11:30
NEW ZOO REVUE

AFTERNOON

   12:00
YOGI BEAR—Cartoon

   12:30
UNDERDOG—Cartoon

     1:00
LIVE FROM THE CITY—Helen Bentley

     2:30
KIMBA—Cartoon

     3:00
POPEYE—Cartoons

     3:30
BANANA SPLITS

     4:00
FLINTSTONES—Cartoon

     5:00
THREE STOOGES BW 

     5:30
LITTLE RASCALS BW 

EVENING

     6:00
GOMER PYLE, USMC

     6:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES BW 

     7:00
HOGAN’S HEROES—Comedy

     7:30
HOGAN’S HEROES—Comedy

     8:00
BEAT THE CLOCK—Game
Celebrity: E.J. Peaker

     8:30
WHAT’S MY LINE/
Celebrities: Gene Rayburn, Melba Tolliver, Mark Goodson, Arlene Francis

     9:00
BILLY GRAHAM CRUSADE
Special

   10:00
MOVIE—Biography BW 
“The Fabulous Dorseys” (1947)

   11:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“The Naked Hills” (1956)







  TV  

8 comments:

  1. The NBC stations aired "Nightly News" at 6 P.M. local.

    In all likelihood, they aired the second (7 P.M. Eastern time) feed on a two-hour delay.

    Depending on the station and the network, the ABC and CBS newscasts were probably the 7 P.M. Eastern feed on a delay of anywhere from two to three hours.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wasn't KNTV Channel 11 in San Jose around then?

    I thought they were initially a multi-network (ABC, CBS, and NBC) affiliate in the 'Fifties, eventually becoming (well before 1974) ABC only, and finally NBC when the Peacock Network bought the station and moved it's studios to San Francisco and it's antenna to just south of San Francisco, replacing KRON as the network's Bay Area outlet.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. KNTV was listed in this edition of TV Guide during the 50's and 60's. Its' listings, along with those of KSBW-TV channel 8 in Salinas/Monterey, were moved over to the San Francisco Metropolitan edition.

      Delete
  3. What I noticed was the listing of "The Dick Van Dyke Show" on your illustration - "The Petries' former maid asks Rob to find her boyfriend a job. Manuel: Joby Baker." Not remembering if the star of "Good Morning World" had Latino heritage, I looked up the episode - it was called "Viva Petrie" and his character's last name was Rodriguez - and yes, Mr. Baker was born in Montreal. Non-traditional casting, I guess. Please tell me he didn't have a "Mexican" accent.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Apparently no love for "Tattletales" in SF, Sac or SJO. KPIX had stopped airing TT's 3:00 predecessor, "The Secret Storm," in 1973, evoking a huge outcry from viewers that was the subject of a TV Guide article. Maybe they just figured it was easier not to give them a taste of "game of celebrity gossip," then face the backlash if they pulled it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Nor Joker's Wild.

      Delete
    2. KTVU (Ch. 2) aired it for them.

      Delete
  5. The Secret Storm was dropped by our CBS station in the spring of 1968


    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!