November 12, 2018

What's on TV? Monday, November 16, 1964

Today is full of things we don't normally see in the listings. There's The Les Crane Show, for instance, which is an ABC program but runs on WCCO, the CBS affiliate, in Minneapolis. (You'll remember that KMSP, the ABC affiliate in MSP, often delayed Joey Bishop and Dick Cavett). And then there's 90 Bristol Court, the 90-minute sitcom that is actually comprised of three separate titles; Karen, Harris Against the World, and Tom, Dick and Mary. Interesting that TV Guide chose to list all three of them under the umbrella title, isn't it? There's Many Happy Returns, the CBS sitcom with the wonderful character actor John McGiver. (Who, according to the always-reliable Wikipedia, did the very first "Do you know me?" American Express commercial. Did you know that?) Robert Goulet's on I've Got a Secret, and I'm sure it has absolutely nothing to do with his variety special on CBS later in the week. Anyway, there's plenty more to see here, so enjoy!




 2  KTCA (Educ.)

Morning

    8:40
COMMUNICATION—Paterek

    9:15
SPANISH—Grade 4

    9:30
GERMAN—Grade 5

    9:45
PORTFOLIO—Grade 9

  10:10
SPANISH—Grade 5

  10:25
MATHEMATICS—Grade 5

  10:40
SPANISH—Grade 6

  10:55
FRENCH—Grade 4

  11:20
ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY

Afternoon

  12:25
PSYCHOLOGY—Dr. Bentley

  12:55
SCIENCE—Grade 4

    1:25
SPANISH—Grade 4

    1:40
GERMAN—Grade 4

    1:55
SPANISH—Grade 5

    2:40
SPANISH—Grade 6

    3:00
TEA FOR THREE—Vivian Hoff

    5:30
KINDERGARTEN—Education

Evening

    6:00
BIOLOGY—Science

    7:00
NATURAL HISTORY

    8:00
POLITICAL SCIENCE

    8:30
HAMLINE UNIVERSITY

    9:00
THE SINGER

    9:30
WORLD AFFAIRS

  10:00
ANTIQUES—Art

  10:30
BIG PICTURE—Army



 3  KDAL (Duluth) (CBS)

Morning

    7:35
FARM AND HOME TIME

    7:45
TREE TOP HOUSE—Jane Ogston

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
JACK LA LANNE—Exercise

    9:30
I LOVE LUCY

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game
Celebrities: Lauren Bacall, Sydney Chaplin

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Barry Nelson, Ann Sheridan, Phyllis Newman, John Henry Faulk

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    5:00
WOODY WOODPECKER—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Bob Rydell, Kitty Carlisle, Peggy Cass, Tom Poston

    7:00
I’VE GOT A SECRET—Panel
Guest: Robert Goulet. Panelists: Bess Myerson, Henry Morgan, Betsy Palmer, Bill Cullen

    7:30
ANDY GRIFFITH—Variety

    8:00
LUCILLE BALL

    8:30
MANY HAPPY RETURNS—Comedy

    9:00
SLATTERY’S PEOPLE—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
NAKED CITY—Drama

  11:15
MOVIE—Drama
“Sweet Smell of Success” (1957)



 3  KGLO (Mason City, IA) (CBS)

Morning

    7:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
SPANISH I—Duran

    9:25
SPANISH II—Duran 

    9:45
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
LANDMARKS IN IOWA—History

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Barry Nelson, Ann Sheridan, Phyllis Newman, John Henry Faulk

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE—Children

    5:00
WOODY WOODPECKER—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Bob Rydell, Kitty Carlisle, Peggy Cass, Tom Poston

    7:00
I’VE GOT A SECRET—Panel
Guest: Robert Goulet. Panelists: Bess Myerson, Henry Morgan, Betsy Palmer, Bill Cullen

    7:30
ANDY GRIFFITH—Variety

    8:00
LUCILLE BALL

    8:30
MANY HAPPY RETURNS—Comedy

    9:00
SLATTERY’S PEOPLE—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Armored Command” (1961)



 4  WCCO (CBS)

Morning

    6:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER—Education

    7:00
CLANCY AND AXEL—Children

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
NEWS—Dean Montgomery

    9:15
WHAT’S NEW?—Women

    9:25
DR. REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:30
I LOVE LUCY

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL

  12:25
WEATHER—Bud Kraehling

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game
Celebrities: Lauren Bacall, Sydney Chaplin

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Barry Nelson, Ann Sheridan, Phyllis Newman, John Henry Faulk

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
AROUND THE TOWN—Interviews

    4:30
AXEL AND DEPUTY DAWG

    5:00
CLANCY AND COMPANY

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:20
DIRECTION—Religion

    6:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Bob Rydell, Kitty Carlisle, Peggy Cass, Tom Poston

    7:00
I’VE GOT A SECRET—Panel
Guest: Robert Goulet. Panelists: Bess Myerson, Henry Morgan, Betsy Palmer, Bill Cullen

    7:30
ANDY GRIFFITH—Variety

    8:00
LUCILLE BALL

    8:30
MANY HAPPY RETURNS—Comedy

    9:00
SLATTERY’S PEOPLE—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MINNESOT A FOOTBALL

  11:30
COMMERCIAL—Music

  11:45
LES CRANE—Variety



 5  KSTP (NBC)

Morning

    6:30
CITY AND COUNTRY

    7:00
TODAY
Guest: Lucy Jarvis, producer of “The Louvre”

    9:00
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY—Comedy

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game   COLOR 
Contestants: Sal Mineo, June Lockhart

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:00
SAY WHEN!—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS AND WEATHER   COLOR 

  12:20
WOMAN’S WORLD   COLOR 

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
LORETTA YOUNG—Drama

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Harvey Lembeck, Gogi Grant

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Panelists: Jane Withers, Joe Garagiola

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Jim Hutton   COLOR 

    4:30
LLOYD THAXTON—Variety
Guests: The Osmond Brothers

    5:25
DOCTOR’S HOUSE CALL—Fox

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS C

    6:25
WEATHER—Don O’Brien

    6:30
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Karen

    7:00
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Harris Against the World

    7:30
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Tom, Dick and Mary

    8:00
ANDY WILLIAMS—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Shirley Booth, Johnny Mathis, Morgana King

    9:00
ALFRED HITCHCOCK—Drama

  10:00
NEWS C

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 
Guest: Milt Kamen

  12:15
MOVIE—Mystery
“Alias Boston Blackie” (1942)



 6  WDSM (Duluth) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guest: Lucy Jarvis, producer of “The Louvre”

    9:00
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY—Comedy

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game   COLOR 
Contestants: Sal Mineo, June Lockhart

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:00
SAY WHEN!—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
LORETTA YOUNG—Drama

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Harvey Lembeck, Gogi Grant

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Panelists: Jane Withers, Joe Garagiola

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game

    4:00
CASPER—Cartoons

    4:30
BOZO AND HIS PALS   COLOR 

    5:35
ROCKY TELLER   COLOR 

    5:40
WEATHER, SPORTS   COLOR 

    5:50
NEWS—Lew Martin, Don Wright

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Karen

    7:00
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Harris Against the World

    7:30
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Tom, Dick and Mary

    8:00
ANDY WILLIAMS—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Shirley Booth, Johnny Mathis, Morgana King

    9:00
12 O’CLOCK HIGH—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MICKEY ROONEY—Comedy

  11:00
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 
Guest: Milt Kamen



 6  KMMT (Austin) (ABC)

Morning

    9:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
Guest: Durward Kirby

  10:00
GET THE MESSAGE—Game
Contestants: Tom Ewell, Jayne Mansfield, Selma Diamond, Orson Bean

  10:30
MISSING LINKS—Game
Celebrities: Tom Poston, Nipsey Russell, Dorothy Kilgallen

  11:00
FATHER KNOWS BEST

  11:30
ERNIE FORD—Variety
Guest: Brook Benton

Afternoon

  12:00
FARM MARKETS

  12:05
CARTOONS

    1:30
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS—Serial

    3:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    4:00
THEATER 6—Uncle Bob

    5:45
NEWS—Ron Cochran

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
VOYAGE—Adventure

    7:30
NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS

    8:00
WENDY AND ME—Comedy

    8:30
BING CROSBY—Comedy

    9:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
LES CRANE—Variety

  12:00
NEWS



 8  WDSE (Duluth) (Educ.)

Morning

    8:40
COMMUNICATION—Paterek

    9:15
SPANISH—Grade 4

    9:30
GERMAN—Grade 4

    9:45
PORTFOLIO—Grade 9

  10:25
MATHEMATICS—Grade 5

  11:20
ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY

Afternoon

  12:25
PSYCHOLOGY—Dr. Bentley

  12:55
SCIENCE—Grade 4

    1:25
SPANISH—Grade 4

    2:30
MATHEMATICS—Grade 5

    2:45
SPANISH—Grade 4

    3:00
TEA FOR THREE—Vivian Hoff

    3:45
LEARNING AND TEACHING

    5:30
KINDERGARTEN—Education

Evening

    6:00
BIOLOGY—Science

    7:00
NATURAL HISTORY

    8:00
POLITICAL SCIENCE

    8:30
HAMLINE UNIVERSITY

    9:00
THE SINGER

    9:30
WORLD AFFAIRS

  10:00
ANTIQUES—Art

  10:30
BIG PICTURE—Army



 8  WKBT (LaCrosse) (CBS)

Morning

    7:45
DEBBIE DRAKE--Exercise

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
NEWS—Mike Wallace

    9:30
I LOVE LUCY

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
McCOYS

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS—Trout

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game
Celebrities: Lauren Bacall, Sydney Chaplin

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Barry Nelson, Ann Sheridan, Phyllis Newman, John Henry Faulk

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
JACK BENNY

    4:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    4:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB—Children

    5:00
WOODY WOODPECKER—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel
Panelists: Bob Rydell, Kitty Carlisle, Peggy Cass, Tom Poston

    7:00
I’VE GOT A SECRET—Panel
Guest: Robert Goulet. Panelists: Bess Myerson, Henry Morgan, Betsy Palmer, Bill Cullen

    7:30
ANDY GRIFFITH—Variety

    8:00
LUCILLE BALL

    8:30
MANY HAPPY RETURNS—Comedy

    9:00
SLATTERY’S PEOPLE—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:25
FILM SHORT

  10:30
COMBAT!—Drama

  11:30
TOM EWELL—Comedy



 9  KMSP (ABC)

Morning

    7:45
BREAKFAST—Grandpa Ken

    8:30
ROMPER ROOM—Miss Betty

    9:30
PRICE IS RIGHT—Game
Guest: Durward Kirby

  10:00
GET THE MESSAGE—Game
Contestants: Tom Ewell, Jayne Mansfield, Selma Diamond, Orson Bean

  10:30
MISSING LINKS—Game
Celebrities: Tom Poston, Nipsey Russell, Dorothy Kilgallen

  11:00
FATHER KNOWS BEST

  11:30
ERNIE FORD—Variety
Guest: Brook Benton

Afternoon

  12:00
CIRCUS BOY—Adventure

  12:30
PEOPLE’S CHOICE—Comedy

    1:00
LOIS LEPPART—Interview

    1:30
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS—Serial

    3:00
TRAILMASTER—Western

    4:00
MAVERICK—Western

    5:00
NEWS—Ron Cochran

    5:15
NEWS AND WEATHER

    5:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

Evening

    6:00
YOGI BEAR—Cartoons

    6:30
VOYAGE—Adventure

    7:30
NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS

    8:00
WENDY AND ME—Comedy

    8:30
BING CROSBY—Comedy

    9:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Actress” (1953)



10 KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guest: Lucy Jarvis, producer of “The Louvre”

    9:00
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY—Comedy

    9:30
WHAT’S THIS SONG?—Game   COLOR 
Contestants: Sal Mineo, June Lockhart

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:00
SAY WHEN!—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SHOW AND TELL—Mary Bea

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Kalber

    1:00
LORETTA YOUNG—Drama

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Harvey Lembeck, Gogi Grant

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Panelists: Jane Withers, Joe Garagiola

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
LOVE THAT BOB!—Comedy

    4:00
LONE RANGER—Western

    4:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

    5:00
MAGILLA GORILLA

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Karen

    7:00
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Harris Against the World

    7:30
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Tom, Dick and Mary

    8:00
ANDY WILLIAMS—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Shirley Booth, Johnny Mathis, Morgana King

    9:00
ALFRED HITCHCOCK—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 
Guest: Milt Kamen



11 WTCN (Ind.)

Morning

  10:40
KUKLA AND OLLIE—Children

  10:50
HANK MEADOWS—Foods

  11:00
DESILU PLAYHOUSE—Drama

  11:55
NEWS—Dick Ford

Afternoon

  12:00
LUNCH WITH CASEY—Children

  12:45
KING AND ODIE—Cartoons

    1:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Wild One” (1954)

    3:00
BACHELOR FATHER—Comedy

    3:30
DAVE LEE AND PETE—Children

    4:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    5:00
CASEY AND ROUNDHOUSE

    5:45
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS

Evening

    6:00
RIFLEMAN—Western

    6:30
BOLD JOURNEY—Travel

    7:00
BIOGRAPHY—Documentary

    7:30
WRESTLING—Minneapolis

    9:00
WANTED—DEAD OR ALIVE

    9:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

  10:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Indiscreet” (1958)

  12:15
AMOS ‘N’ ANDY—Comedy
Time approximate.



13 WEAU (Eau Claire) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY
Guest: Lucy Jarvis, producer of “The Louvre”

    9:00
MAKE ROOM FOR DADDY—Comedy

    9:30
ROMPER ROOM—Children

    9:55
NEWS—Newman

  10:00
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:30
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:00
SAY WHEN!—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—Scherer

Afternoon

  12:00
FARM AND HOME—Discussion

    1:00
LORETTA YOUNG—Drama

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Harvey Lembeck, Gogi Grant

    3:00
MATCH GAME
Panelists: Jane Withers, Joe Garagiola

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    4:00
GIRL SCOUTS—Eau Claire

    4:30
CARTOONS—Children

    5:00
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Karen

    7:00
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Harris Against the World

    7:30
90 BRISTOL COURT—Comedy
Tom, Dick and Mary

    8:00
ANDY WILLIAMS—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Shirley Booth, Johnny Mathis, Morgana King

    9:00
ALFRED HITCHCOCK—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Way of All Flesh” (1940)





  TV  

1 comment:

  1. Here and/or There:

    - ABC sneaked The Les Crane Show onto their air with almost no advance publicity.
    The net had fewer affiliates than either NBC or CBS, and many of those were "secondaries", time-shared with another net.
    In its early days, Crane's show was bare-bones: chairs in a circle, audience in arena bleachers, no band - basically it looked like they were doing it in a high school gym.
    For a while in the early going, Crane's best-known guest was Alexander King, who didn't much care for Johnny Carson but took a liking to Les (Crane always said that his highest numbers came when King appeared).
    Crane tried to attract attention by booking controversial guests and staging "confrontations" that made momentary headlines, but the shorter-than-normal station lineup proved insurmountable.
    Maybe - just maybe - if Les Crane had been picked up by CBS (WCCO's home), with more stations and a bit of a publicity push, the story might have turned out differently …
    … but that's what makes history, doesn't it?

    - John McGiver and Many Happy Returns:
    Interesting that this was the episode of the week (as noted in your header grab): Maybe you recall the feature that ran in TVG about McGiver's family of ten kids.
    I recall reading at the time that the producers of MHR floated a suggestion to McGiver that some of his own kids might be used in this episode - but strict family man McGiver nixed the idea (as it turned out, only one of the McGiver brood went into acting - the next-to-youngest, Boris McGiver, now a fiftyish character man).
    By the way, John McGiver was the second one to do that American Express ad (the first was Norman Fell). He was, however, the one who introduced the "Do You Know Me?" catch-phrase, which made all the difference.

    - The Goodson-Todman game shows were all based in New York in '64, keeping many stage stars busy during the days.
    On Get The Message, Orson Bean and Jayne Mansfield were having a reunion of sorts - they'd starred in the original Broadway cast of Will Succes Spoil Rock Hunter? (which was filmed with Tony Randall - as most of Bean's stage hits were).
    Meanwhile, Password was showcasing Lauren Bacall and Sydney Chaplin, who each had Broadway hits they were supporting (Chaplin was the lead in Funny Girl opposite Barbra Streisand, as I recall).
    But the one everyone was keeping an eye on was To Tell The Truth-daytime.
    John Henry Faulk, who'd just won his lawsuit against CBS for wrongful termination (blacklisting), was making his first appearance on the network thanks to Mark Goodson - and people were waiting for something bad to happen, since TTTT's MC Bud Collyer was an active defender of the blacklist.
    Nothing happened though, at least on camera (this is one of those stories that we'll likely never know the whole story).



    -







    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!