April 25, 2022

What's on TV? Sunday, April 27, 1980




Over the years, we've lived in both the Eastern and Central time zones. (The Central is, in my opinion, the most natural, but I'll make an exception now that we're living in God's country.) Although we've never lived in the Pacific time zone, I've visited there before, most recently a couple of years ago, and I will never get used to the idea of sporting event starting at 10:00 in the morning. You'll notice that there's a doubleheader NBA playoff game on CBS today, but it's all over by 3:00 p.m.—what are you supposed to do the rest of the day? Well, this is your chance to find out. Our stations come from the Bay Area.

 
-2- KTVU (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     7:00
WESTBROOK HOSPITAL
 
     7:30
ROBERT SCHULLER—Religion
 
     8:30
DAY OF DISCOVERY
 
     9:00
ORAL ROBERTS—Religion
 
     9:30
REX HUMBARD—Religion
 
   10:30
IT IS WRITTEN—Religion
 
   11:00
ON THE SQUARE—Discussion
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
TARZAN—Adventure
 
     1:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“The Member of the Wedding” (1952)
 
     3:00
MOVIE—Musical
“State Fair” (1962)
 
     5:00
MOVIE—Biography
“Alexander the Great” (1956)
 
EVENING
 
     8:00
MOVIE—Biography
"The Seven Little Foys” (1955)
 
   10:00
NEWS
 
   10:30
OPEN LINE—Discussion
 
   11:00
ALL THE PEOPLE—Discussion
 
 
 
-4- KRON (NBC)
 
MORNING
 
     6:00
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
 
     6:30
POSSIBILITIES—Religion
 
     7:00
JERRY FALWELL—Religion
 
     8:00
REX HUMBARD—Religion
 
     9:00
JIMMY SWAGART—Religion
 
     9:30
TELL A VISION—Religion
 
   10:00
SUNDAY TIMES—Beverly Hayon
 
   11:00
COMMUNITY CIRCLE
         
   11:30
GOLF
Special: Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf, final round
 
AFTERNOON
 
     1:30
SPORTSWORLD
Golden Gloves boxing, Women’s Bodybuilding Championships
 
     3:00
MEET THE PRESS
 
     3:30
SPEAK OUT
 
     4:00
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Special: Family Circle Cup, final
 
     5:00
NEWS
 
     5:30
NBC NEWS—Jessica Savitch
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
MUPPET SHOW—Variety
Guest: Andy Williams
 
     6:30
SHA NA NA—Variety
Guest: The Kingston Trio
 
     7:00
DISNEY’S WONDERFUL WORLD
“The Secret of Lost Valley,” Part 1
 
     8:00
CHiPs—Crime Drama
 
     9:00
SUNDAY GAMES
Special
[Rescheduled from an earlier date]
 
   11:00
NEWS
 
   11:30
LIFELINE—Profile
 
   12:30
LIFELINE—Profile
 
     1:30
3’s A CROWD—Game
 
 
 
-5- KPIX (CBS)
 
MORNING
 
     6:00
INTERNATIONAL ZONE—Documentary
 
     6:30
FOR OUR TIMES—Religion
 
     7:00
MOSIAC—Rev. George Conklin
 
     7:30
INSIGHT—Reiigion
 
     8:00
CBS NEWS SUNDAY MORNING—Charles Kuralt
 
     9:30
TONY BROWN’S JOURNAL
 
   10:00
NBA PLAYOFF
Special: Eastern Conference game
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:30
NBA PLAYOFF
Special: Western Conference game
 
     3:00
OLYMPIAD—Sports
[Time approximate after basketball]
 
     4:00
EYEWITNESS NEWSMAKERS
 
     4:30
FACE THE NATION
 
     5:00
IN SEARCH OF . . .
 
     5:30
WILD KINGDOM
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
CBS NEWS—Morton Dean
 
     6:30
NEWS
 
     7:00
60 MINUTES
 
     8:00
ARCHIE BUNKER’S PLACE
 
     8:30
STOCKARD CHANNING—Comedy
[Pre-empts regular programming]
 
     9:30
JEFFERSONS
 
   10:00
TRAPPER JOHN, M.D.
 
   11:00
NEWS
 
   11:30
CBS NEWS—Ed Bradley
 
   11:45
MOVIE—Drama
“Rome Adventure” (1962)
 
     2:15
CINCO DIAS EN REVISTA
 
     2:45
MOSAIC—Rev. George Conklin
 
     3:15
VIBRATION—Rev. Cecil Williams
 
 
 
-7- KGO (ABC)
 
MORNING
 
     6:30
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion
 
     7:00
ALL GOD’S CHILDREN
 
     7:30
MOVIE—Adventure BW 
“Tarzan, the Ape Man” (1932) Part 1
 
     8:30
A.M. WEEKEND—Ramirez/McKinney
 
     9:30
ANIMALS, ANIMALS, ANIMALS
 
   10:00
KIDS ARE PEOPLE TOO
Rona Barrett, Tim Matheson, Eddie Money, Hans Holzer, Tom Kelsey. Michael Young hosts.
         
   11:30
ISSUES AND ANSWERS
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
TENNIS
Special: Alan King Classic, final
 
     2:00
BOXING
Wilfredo Gomez vs. Eddie Ndukwa
 
     3:30
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Super-Featherweight Championship, Alexis Arguello vs. Rolando Navarrete; World Wristwrestling Championships
 
     5:00
SAFARI TO ADVENTURE
 
     5:30
ABC NEWS—Sam Donaldson
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
NEWS
 
     6:30
SUMMER JOBS
Special
[Pre-empts regular programming]
 
     7:00
GALACTICA 1980—Science Fiction
 
     8:00
MOVIE—Biography
“Lady Sings the Blues" (1972)
 
   11:00
NEWS
 
   11:30
ABC NEWS
 
   11:45
MOVIE—Crime Drama
“Manhunter” (1974)
 
 
 
-9- KQED (PBS)
 
MORNING
 
     8:00
SESAME STREET—Children
 
     9:00
SESAME STREET—Children
 
   10:00
SESAME STREET—Children
 
   11:00
AS WE SEE IT
         
   11:30
FOOTSTEPS
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
MASTERPIECE THEATER
“My Son, My Son” Part 2
 
     1:00
WASHINGTON WEEK IN REVIEW
 
     1:30
WALL $TREET WEEK—Louis Rukeyser
 
     2:00
JAMES MICHENER’S WORLD
Special
 
     3:00
BOSTON MARATHON
Special
 
     4:00
FIRING LINE
 
     5:00
GARDENING FROM THE GROUND UP
 
     5:30
CAMERA THREE
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
     6:30
JULIA CHILD AND MORE COMPANY
AGRONSKY & COMPANY—Interview
 
     7:00
FAWLTY TOWERS—Comedy
 
     7:30
BEAN SPROUTS
 
     8:00
ODYSSEY—Documentary
 
     9:00
MASTERPIECE THEATRE
 
     
   10:00
“My Son, My Son,” Part 3
MX DEBATES
 
   
   12:00
Special
PRISONER—Drama
 
   
  
 
14 KDTV (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     9:00
HOY MISMO
 
   10:45
FUTBOL SOCCER
 
AFTERNOON
 
     1:00
ROUND CERO
 
     1:15
EN EL MUNDO
 
     2:00
MEXICO, MAGIA Y ENCUENTRO
 
     3:30
SIEMPRE EN DOMINGO
 
EVENING
 
     7:00
AUN HAY MAS
 
     9:00
15 MINUTOS ESTELARES
 
     9:15
DEPORTES EN ACCION
 
     9:30
300 MILLONES
 
   10:30
MUNDO EN DOMINGO
 
   11:00
EL SHOW DE ROLANDO BARRAL
 
   12:00
PELICULA BW 
 
 
 
20 KEMO (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     7:00
MIDEAST ANALYSIS
 
     7:30
KOREAN CHRISTIAN HOUR—Religion
 
     8:30
POSSIBILITIES—Kendal Bryson
 
     9:00
TODAY IN BIBLE PROPHECY
 
     9:30
FAITH 20—Religion
 
   10:00
GRACE WORSHOP HOUR—Religion
 
   11:00
ORRIZONTI CHRISTIANI—Father Efren Trettie
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
ALABEMOS AL SENOR—Religion
 
   12:30
PTL CLUB—Religion
 
     1:30
STAN HITCHCOCK—Music
 
     2:00
MANILLA MAGAZINE
 
     2:30
BROTHER JOHN SHARP WILLIAMS
 
     3:00
GOSPEL CALL HOUR—Rev. Anderson
 
     4:00
EARTH AND THE LAST FRONTIER
 
     4:30
AMAPOLA
 
     5:00
WORLD SOCCER REVIEW
 
     5:30
DOMENICA SPORTIVA
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
RE DI CUORI
 
     7:30
ROGER BOSCHETTI—Variety
 
     8:00
IKKYU-SAN—Cartoon
 
     8:30
WEEKLY TOPICS—In Japanese
 
     8:45
RESTORATION—Japanese
 
     9:45
JAPANESE MASTERPIECE THEATRE
 
   10:00
JAPANESE DRAMA
 
   10:45
NEWLYWEDS—In Japanese
 
   11:15
FILM
 
   11:30
DON’T CALL IT FRISCO
 
   12:00
ZANY WORLD OF JOE BAVARESCO--Variety
 
 
 
26 KTSF (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     9:00
JERRY FALWELL—Religion
 
   10:00
PUBLIC POLICY FRUM
 
   11:00
TELEVISION FRANCAISE
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
SOUL BEAT WITH CHUCK JOHNSON—Music
 
     4:00
WRESTLING
 
     5:00
HUMAN DIMENSION
 
     5:30
PATTERNS FOR LIVING—Religion
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
TRAVEL GUIDE—Roy Storey
 
     6:30
FLYING SPORTSMAN
 
     7:00
SAIYUKI—In Hapanese
 
     8:00
NEWS—In Italian
 
     8:15
PRO SOCCER—In Italian
 
     9:05
SPORTS AND WEATHER—In Italian
 
     9:30
RICERCA—In Italian
 
   10:00
CHINESE TELEVISION THEATER
 
   12:00
TODAY IN BIBLE PROPHECY
 
 
 
38 KVOF (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     7:00
WORLD OPPORTUNITIES
 
     9:30
GOSPEL TIME—Religion
 
   10:00
CHANGED LIVES—Religion
 
   10:30
GOSPEL TIME—Jake Hess
 
   11:00
FAITH CENTER
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:30
GOSPEL TIME—Jake Hess
 
     1:00
ACCENT ON LIVING—Religion
 
     1:30
CATHEDRAL HOUR—Religion
 
     2:00
PATTERN FOR LIVING—Religion
 
     2:30
WESTBROOK HOSPITAL—Religion
 
     3:00
FAITH CENTER—Religion
 
     4:30
FESTIVAL OF FAITH—Religion
 
EVENING
 
     7:30
LIVING FAITH—Religion
 
     9:00
GOSPEL TIME—Jake Hess
 
     9:30
JERRY FALWELL—Religion
 
   10:30
FAITH CENTER—Religion
 
   12:00
FESTIVAL OF FAITH—Religion
 
 
 
44 KBHK (Ind.)
 
MORNING
 
     7:00
SUNDAY MASS—Religion
 
     7:30
BIG BLUE MARBLE
 
     8:00
CASPER—Cartoons
 
     8:30
BUGS BUNNY—Cartoons
 
     9:00
PORKY PIG—Cartoons
 
     9:30
POPEYE—Cartoons
 
   10:00
FLINTSTONES—Cartoon
 
   10:30
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Our Little Girl” (1935)
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“Brother Orchid” (1940)
 
     2:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Fallen Angel” (1945)
 
     4:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Pittsburgh” (1942)
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
MOVIE—Adventure BW 
“Call of the Wild” (1935)
 
     7:30
PRINCESS—Drama
Special
[Pre-empts regular programming]
 
     8:00
AMERICA’S ATHLETES—1980
 
     9:00
BLACK RENAISSANCE—Sam Skinner
 
     9:30
EL AMANECER
 
   10:00
IT’S YOUR BUSINESS
 
   10:30
JACK VAN IMPE—Religion
 
 
 
60 KCSM (PBS)
 
MORNING
 
   11:00
GROWING YEARS
         
   11:30
GROWING YEARS
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
PROJECT UNIVERSE—Astronomy
 
   12:30
PROJECT UNIVERSE—Astronomy
 
     1:00
PROJECT UNIVERSE—Astronomy
 
     1:30
PERSONAL FINANCE
 
     2:00
PERSONAL FINANCE
 
     2:30
HISTORY OF MEXICO
 
     3:00
HISTORY OF MEXICO
 
     3:30
HISTORY OF MEXICO
 
     4:00
AS MAN BEHAVES—Instruction
 
     4:30
AS MAN BEHAVES—Instruction
 
     5:00
SOCCER MADE IN GERMANY
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
FIRING LINE
 
     7:00
ODYSSEY—Documentary
 
     8:00
MATERIECE THEATRE
“My Son, My Son” Part 3
 
     9:00
MEMORIES OF EUBIE—Music
Eubie Blake, Alberta Hunter, Lynnie Godfrey, Billy Taylor
 
   10:00
EVENING OF BELGIAN TELEVISION
Special
 
TV  

3 comments:

  1. Under channel 9 KQED at 6:00 p.m., it should read "Julia Child" instead of "KXTV (Sacramento) News Special".

    ReplyDelete
  2. "Julia Child and More Company" to be exact.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!