October 24, 2022

What's on TV? Tuesday, October 26, 1954




I don’t know why, but one of the things that always intrigues me in these issues from the mid-1950s is when a show’s sponsors is mentioned in the listings, as if it were a member of the cast or crew. It doesn’t even have to have its name in the title of the show; I wonder if they paid for the privilege? I thought I’d include those this week, so you can see how prevalent it is. Keeping the accent on the local, WMAL has a talk show hosted by Frank Small, Jr.; what do you want to bet that, at least once in a while, it was called “Small Talk”? And then there are the personalities that went on to national success: Jim Simpson, who does the sports on WTTG, was a superb and popular announcer on for many years at NBC and ESPN, particularly on football. John Rolfson, their 11:00 p.m. newscaster, would eventually go to ABC as a correspondent. Ron Cochran, the newscaster on WTOP, becomes the anchor of the ABC evening news. Of course, when you work in the Baltimore-Washington area, you get noticed—especially if you’re good.   

 
 WMAR (BALTIMORE) (CBS)
 
MORNING
 
     7:00
Morning Show—Jack Paar
 
     9:00
News—15 Minutes   COLOR 
 
     9:15
Changing World—Film
 
     9:30
Robert Q. Lewis—Variety
 
   10:00
Garry Moore—Variety
 
   10:30
Godfrey Time—Variety
       
   11:30
Strike It Rich—Quiz
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
Valiant Lady—Serial
 
   12:15
Love of Life—Serial
 
   12:30
Search for Tomorrow
 
   12:45
Guiding Light—Serial
 
     1:00
Portia Faces Life—Serial
 
     1:15
The Seeking Heart—Serial
 
     1:30
Welcome Travelers
 
     2:00
Woman’s Angle—Ann Mar
 
     2:30
Linkletter’s House Party
 
     3:00
Homemakers’ Roundup
 
     3:30
Bob Crosby—Music
 
     4:00
The Brighter Day—Serial
 
     4:15
The Secret Storm—Serial
 
     4:30
On Your Account—Quiz
 
     5:00
As You Can See—Tullis
 
     5:30
MOVIE—Western
 
     5:55
Republican State Committee
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
Kit Carson—Western
 
     6:30
Comeback—Rehabilitation
 
     6:40
Citizens’ Duty to Vote
 
     6:50
Richard Langford—Talk
 
     6:55
Weather—George Rogers
 
     7:00
NEWS—Baxter Ward
Sponsored by Gunther
 
     7:15
BALTO CO. DEMOCRATS
 
     7:30
NEWS—Douglas Edwards
 
     7:45
JO STAFFORD—Songs
 
     8:00
RED SKELTON—Comedy
 
     8:30
HALLS OF IVY—Comedy
 
     9:00
MEET MILLY—Comedy
 
     9:30
DANGER—Suspense Drama
 
   10:00
WRESTLING—Baltimore
 
   11:00
News and Sports
 
   11:10
Weather—5 Minutes
 
   11:15
Filmed Drama
“So Many Things Happen”
 
   11:45
Filmed Drama
“The Last Letter”
 
   12:15
News—15 Minutes
 
 
 
-4- WRC (WASHINGTON) (NBC)
 
MORNING
 
     6:45
Today on the Farm
 
     6:50
Look to This Day—Religious
 
     7:00
Today—Dave Garroway
 
     9:00
Kitchen Cupboard—Recipes
Participating sponsor: Washington Gas Light Company
 
     9:30
Inga’s Angle—Features
 
   10:00
Ding-Dong School
 
   10:30
A Time to Live—Serial
 
   10:45
Three Steps to Heaven
 
   11:00
Home—Women’s Features
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
Betty White—Variety
 
   12:30
Feather Your Nest
 
     1:00
MOVIE—Drama
Playhouse: “Welcome, Mr. Washington”
 
     2:00
Hayloft Hoedown—Music
 
     2:30
History—Public Schools
Sponsor: Perpetual Building Association
 
     2:45
Industry on Parade—Film
 
     3:00
Greatest Gift—Serial
 
     3:15
Golden Windows—Serial
 
     3:30
One Man’s Family—Serial
 
     3:45
Concerning Miss Marlowe
 
     4:00
Hawkins Falls—Serial
 
     4:15
First Love—Serial
 
     4:30
World of Mr. Sweeney
 
     4:45
Modern Romance—Serial
 
     5:00
Pinky Lee—Variety
 
     5:30
Howdy Doody—Kids
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
MOVIE—Western
Footlight Theater: Johnny Mack Brown
 
     6:45
Weather—Mike Hunnicutt
 
     6:50
News—Leif Eid
 
     6:55
Sports-_Ray Michael
 
     7:00
SUPERMAN—George Reeves
 
     7:30
DINAH SHORE—Songs
 
     7:45
NEWS—John C. Swayzee
 
     8:00
MARTHA RAYE—Comedy
Guests: Rocky Graziano, Denise Darcel, Robert Clary, Louis Jourdan
 
     9:00
FIRESIDE THEATER—Drama
 
     9:30
CIRCLE THEATER—Drama
“Solid Citizen”
 
   10:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES
 
   10:30
IT’S A GREAT LIFE—Comedy
 
   11:00
News—Richard Harkness
 
   11:10
Weather—Tippy Stringer
 
   11:15
Sports—Joe Hasel
 
   11:25
News—Les Higbie
 
   11:30
Tonight—Steve Allen
 
 
 
-5- WTTG (WASHINGTON) (Du Mont)
 
MORNING
 
     9:45
Cartoon Theater—Kids
 
   10:00
Romper Room—Miss Lynn
 
   11:00
MOVIE—Crime
Early Bird Theater: “Love in High Gear”
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:15
Newsreels—15 Minutes
 
   12:30
Hoppity Skippity—Kids
 
     1:00
Lamb Session—Variety
 
     1:30
MOVIE—Drama
Matinee For You: “After Midnight”
 
     2:30
Bazaar—Hazel Market
 
     3:00
Paul Dixon—Variety
 
     4:00
The Brighter Day—Serial
 
     4:15
The Secret Storm—Serial
 
     4:30
On Your Account—Quiz
 
     5:00
Lamb Session—Variety
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
Hoppity Skippity—Kids
 
     6:30
News—Matthew Warren
 
     6:45
Sports—Jim Simpson
 
     6:55
Weather—Cindy Dahl
 
     7:00
CAPTAIN VIDEO—Adventure
 
     7:15
NEWS—Morgan Beatty
 
     7:30
INTERLUDE—Drama
“Judas”
 
     8:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED
 
     8:30
STUDIO 57—Drama
“So False and So Fair”
 
     9:00
ONE MOMENT, PLEASE
Panel: Hermoine Gingold, Marc Connelly, Cleveland Amory. Emcee: John K.M. McCaffery
 
     9:30
INSPECTOR MARK SABER
 
   10:00
WRESTLING—Baltimore
 
   11:00
News—Matthew Warren
 
   11:15
Weather—Cindy Dahl
 
   11:20
Sports—Jim Simpson
 
   11:25
MOVIE—Crime
Night Owl Theater: “Love in High Gear”
 
 
 
-7- WMAL (WASHINGTON) (ABC)
 
MORNING
 
     8:30
Cartoon Capers—Kids
 
     9:00
Breakfast Club—Variety
 
   10:00
The Sewing Room—Film
 
   10:15
MOVIE—Drama
Movie Club: “Broadway Limited”
 
   11:20
Commercial Film
       
   11:40
Commercial Film
 
   11:50
Cartoon Concert—Kids
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:30
International Chef—Cooking
 
     1:00
MOVIE—Crime
One O’Clock Theater: “Yellow Cargo”
 
     2:00
MOVIE—Comedy
Hollywood Matinee: “Hayfoot”
 
     2:55
News—Charles Fuller
 
     3:00
Just For Fun—Audience
 
     3:30
Ruth Crane—Features
 
     3:55
News—Charles Fuller
 
     4:00
Pirate Bill—Bill Wells
 
     4:55
News—Charles Fuller
 
     5:00
MOVIE—Drama
Five O’Clock Theater: “Dangerous Years”
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
Jim Gibbons—Variety
 
     6:30
News—Bryson Rash
 
     6:40
Weather—Jackson Weaver
 
     6:45
Frank Small, Jr.—Talk
 
     6:50
Black Phantom—Serial
 
     7:00
KUKLA, FRAN AND OLLIE
 
     7:15
NEWS—John Daly
 
     7:30
CAVALCADE OF AMERICA
“The Forge”
 
     8:00
RACKET SQUAD—Crime
 
     8:30
TWENTY QUESTIONS
Guest: Constance Bennett. Sponsored by Florida Citrus Commission
 
     9:00
DANNY THOMAS SHOW
 
     9:30
U.S. STEEL HOUR—Drama
“The Fifth Wheel”
Sponsored by U.S. Steel Corp.
 
   10:30
STOP THE MUSIC—Parks
 
   11:00
News—John Rolfson
 
   11:05
Weather—Aletha Agee
 
   11:10
Sports—Bill Malone
 
   11:15
MOVIE—Drama
Seven Star Theater: “It Always Rains on Sunday”
 
 
 
-9- WTOP (WASHINGTON) (CBS)
 
MORNING
 
     6:55
Inspirational Message
 
     7:00
Morning Show—Jack Paar
 
     8:55
Features—Donna Douglas
 
     9:00
Billy Johnson Show
 
     9:30
Mark EvansVariety
 
   10:00
Garry Moore—Variety
 
   10:30
Godfrey Time—Variety
       
   11:30
Strike It Rich—Quiz
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
Valiant Lady—Serial
 
   12:15
Love of Life—Serial
 
   12:30
Search for Tomorrow
 
   12:45
Guiding Light—Serial
 
     1:00
     1:15
Portia Faces Life—Serial
The Seeking Heart—Serial
 
     1:30
Welcome Travelers
 
     2:00
Robert Q. Lewis—Variety
 
     2:30
Linkletter’s House Party
 
     3:00
The Big Payoff—Quiz
 
     3:30
Bob Crosby—Music
 
     4:00
Pick Temple’s Ranch
 
     5:30
Early Show—Drama
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
News—John Trimble
 
     6:05
Features—Donna Douglas
 
     6:10
Weather—Louis Allen
 
     6:15
China Smith—Adventure
 
     6:45
News—Don Richards
 
     7:00
FOREIGN INTRIGUE—Drama
 
     7:30
NEWS—Douglas Edwards
 
     7:45
JO STAFFORD—Songs
 
     8:00
RED SKELTON—Comedy
 
     8:30
DUFFY’S TAVERN—Comedy
 
     9:00
MEET MILLY—Comedy
 
     9:30
DANGER—Suspense Drama
 
   10:00
LIFE WITH FATHER—Comedy
 
   10:30
SEE IT NOW—Ed Murrow
 
   11:00
News—Ron Cochran
 
   11:10
Weather—Louis Allen
 
   11:15
Sports—Morrie Siegel
Sponsored by Gunther
 
   11:25
Police Report—Gil Violante
 
   11:30
MOVIE—Drama
Late Show: “Men Are Such Fools”
 
 
 
 WBAL (BALTIMORE) (CBS)
 
MORNING
 
     6:55
Inspirational Message
 
     7:00
Today—Dave Garroway
 
     9:00
Romper Room—Miss Nancy
 
   10:00
Educational Film—Schools
 
   10:30
Movie Quick Quiz—Al Ross
Sponsored by Acme Supermarkets and the American Stores
 
   10:45
Three Steps to Heaven
 
   11:00
Home—Women’s Features
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
Betty White—Variety
 
   12:30
Feather Your Nest
 
     1:00
Quiz Club—Audience
 
     1:30
Homemakers’ Institute
 
     2:30
Travelogue Films   COLOR 
 
     3:00
Greatest Gift—Serial
 
     3:15
Golden Windows—Serial
 
     3:30
One Man’s Family—Serial
 
     3:45
Concerning Miss Marlowe
 
     4:00
Horse Racing—Laurel
 
     5:30
Howdy Doody—Kids
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
Paul’s Puppets—Kids
 
     6:15
Flash Gordon—Space
 
     6:45
News—Keith McBee
 
     7:00
CISCO KID—Western
 
     7:30
DINAH SHORE—Songs
 
     7:45
NEWS—John C. Swayzee
 
     8:00
MARTHA RAYE—Comedy
Guests: Rocky Graziano, Denise Darcel, Robert Clary, Louis Jourdan
 
     9:00
FIRESIDE THEATER—Drama
 
     9:30
CIRCLE THEATER—Drama
“Solid Citizen”
 
   10:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES
 
   10:30
BADGE 714—Jack Webb
Sponsored by Gunther
 
   11:00
News—Baxter Ward
Sponsored by Gunther
 
   11:05
Weather—Al Herndon
 
   11:10
Sports—Joe Croghan
 
   11:15
Tonight’s Short Story
 
   11:30
Tonight—Steve Allen
 
     1:00
MOVIE—Comedy
Picture Playhouse: “Down in Arkansas”
 
 
 

 WAAM (BALTIMORE) (ABC-Du Mont)
 
MORNING
 
     8:50
Film Funnies—Cartoons
 
     9:00
Breakfast Club—Variety
 
   10:00
Inside Story—Interviews
 
   10:30
Birthday Game—Quiz
 
   11:00
Home Cooking—Mr. & Mrs.
 
   11:45
Film Funnies—Cartoons
 
AFTERNOON
 
   12:00
Lazy H Ranch Time
 
   12:15
Buyer Beware—Shopping
 
   12:30
Old Nikelodeon Daze—Film
 
     1:00
Shopping for You—Chase
 
     1:30
Everybody Wins!—Quiz
 
     2:00
MOVIE—Western
Matinee Movie: Jack Randall stars
 
     3:00
Paul Dixon—Variety
 
     3:30
Captain Video—Kids Serial
 
     4:00
MOVIE—Musical
Playhouse 13: “Hollywood Barn Dance”
 
     5:00
Film Funnies—Cartoons
 
     5:20
Merry-Go-Round—Kids
 
     5:30
Shopping for You—Chase
 
EVENING
 
     6:00
MOVIE—Drama
Movie Time: “Follow That Woman”
 
     7:00
SPORTS—Joel Chaseman
 
     7:10
NEWS—Ted Jaffee
 
     7:15
BALTO CO. DEMOCRATS
 
     7:30
CAVALCADE OF AMERICA
“The Forge”
 
     8:00
REPUBLICAN PROGRAM
 
     8:15
1954 RED CROSS REPORT
 
     8:30
TWENTY QUESTIONS
Guest: Constance Bennett. 
Sponsored by Florida Citrus Commission
 
     9:00
DANNY THOMAS SHOW
 
     9:30
U.S. STEEL HOUR—Drama
“The Fifth Wheel”
 
   10:30
STUDIO 57—Drama
“So False and So Fair”
 
   11:00
MOVIE—Mystery
Nocturne Movie: “Fear in the Night”
 
   12:30
News—5 Minutes

 TV  

4 comments:

  1. Scrolling down, I noticed a few things, which I'll share here:
    - Channel 4's late weather show features Tippy Stringer.
    Several years after this, Tippy Stringer became the second wife of Chet Huntley.
    They had a happy marriage, ending with Huntley's death in 1974.
    Several years after that (1980, if I recall), Tippy Stringer Huntley became the third wife of the recently widowed William Conrad.
    That marriage was also successful, lasting until Bill Conrad's death in 1994.
    So for Tippy Stringer Huntley Conrad, that would count as double success.

    - Also on the weather front:
    Channel 7's weatherman was Jackson Weaver, who went on to become the beloved early morning radio guy (with a longtime partner) in DC - this over and above his regular sideline as the voice of Smokey The Bear, a job he helf nearly all his adult life (he died in 1992).

    -One Minute Please (according to all my reference books, that's the correct title) was a late DuMont show.
    The premise was that the panelists were given a semi-comic topic and had to adlib a 'conversation' for a full minute without repeating themselves (and if you think a minute isn't all that long, try it yourself some time).
    I never saw this how myself; I couldn't have, since Channel 9, the Dumont station in Chicago, didn't carry it; WGN went with a Big Ten football highlights show instead (one possible reason that Dumont went under, but that's another story ...).

    - In early TV days, shows with sponsors always indentified them, often in the show titles; TV Guide almost always noted sponsorship when it was known, especially at the local level (money may have changed hands, but I couldn't say for sure).

    All I have for now; back later, maybe ...

    ReplyDelete
  2. The inclusion of the sponsor in a show's title and promotion was amusingly revived for Dana Carvey's sadly short-lived sketch comedy program in 1996. Not only were the advertisers worked into each week's title ("The Taco Bell Dana Carvey Show", "The Diet Mug Root Beer Dana Carvey Show", etc.), but Carvey would even perform in sponsor commercials just like TV stars did in the Fifties and Sixties (albeit with more of a irreverent edge).

    ReplyDelete
  3. As I scrolled through this list, I saw that WBAL-TV (channel 11) was listed as a CBS affiliate. WBAL-TV was never a CBS affiliate until the start of the 1981-82 TV season, but came back to NBC in 1995.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I loved Jim Simpson and Paul MaGuire on USFL football on ESPN, back when I actually watched ESPN.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!