October 10, 2022

What's on TV? Tuesday, October 8, 1968




The movie ratings system will be introduced to the public on Friday, November 1, and in anticipation of the event, MPAA boss (and former LBJ aide) Jack Valenti is making the TV rounds, which probably explains his appearances on Today and Tonight. He probably would have been on Tomorrow as well, except it hasn't started yet. Instead, you'll have to settle for seeing Tom Snyder on KYW's Contact. Is it better than Rip Taylor on It's Happening? You'll have to be the judge, after you've gone through these listings from Philadelphia.

 
-3- KYW (NBC)
 
Morning
 
    6:05
FARM MARKET REPORT
 
    6:10
NEWS
 
    6:15
IMAGES AND REALITIES
“Modern Movements,” Part 5
 
    6:45
FARM, HOME AND GARDEN   COLOR 
 
    6:55
TODAY IN PHILADELPHIA
 
    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Guests: Edward Steichen, Jack Valenti, Linda Cristal
 
    9:00
CONTACT—Interview
Guest: Fr. Robert J. McEwen. Host: Tom Snyder
 
  10:00
SNAP JUDGMENT—Game   COLOR 
Guests: Peter Marshall, Anita Gillette
 
  10:25
NEWS—Nancy Dickerson   COLOR 
 
  10:30
CONCENTRATION   COLOR 
 
  11:00
PERSONALITY—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Marty Allen, Fannie Flagg, Betsy Palmer, Nancy Ames
 
  11:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES   COLOR 
Players: Robert Culp, Stu Gilliam, Dennis James, Paul Lynde, France Nuyen, Martha Raye, Wally Cox, Abby Dalton, Charley Weaver
 
Afternoon
 
  12:00
NEWS, WEATHER   COLOR 
 
  12:30
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety   COLOR 
Co-host: Roberta Peters
 
    2:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 
 
    2:30
DOCTORS—Serial   COLOR 
 
    3:00
ANOTHER WORLD   COLOR 
 
    3:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Barry Sullivan, Julie Adams
 
    4:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Guests: Sheila MacRae, Joe Garagolia
 
    4:25
NEWS—Floyd Kalber   COLOR 
 
    4:30
MERV GRIFFIN—Variety
Guests: Don DeFore, Yvonne Constant, Jack Carter, Hendra and Ullett, Chris Crosby
 
Evening
 
    6:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS   COLOR 
 
    6:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 
 
    7:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS   COLOR 
 
    7:30
JERRY LEWIS   COLOR 
Guests: Barbara Eden, John Byner, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap
 
    8:30
JULIA—Comedy   COLOR 
 
    9:00
MOVIE—Suspense   COLOR 
“Gambit” (1966)
 
  11:15
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS   COLOR 
 
  11:45
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 
Joined in progress: Guest host: Bob Crane. Guests: Gig Young, Engelbert Humperdinck, Jack Valenti
 
 
 
-6- WFIL (ABC)
 
Morning
 
    6:30
HIGH SCHOOL OF THE AIR—Education   COLOR 
 
    7:00
WORLD AROUND US—Children   COLOR 
 
    8:00
POPEYE THEATER   COLOR 
 
    9:30
CARTOONS—Children   COLOR 
 
  10:00
BEWITCHED—Comedy
 
  10:30
DICK CAVETT   COLOR 
 
Afternoon
 
  12:00
COMMENTS—Paul Harvey   COLOR 
 
  12:05
ON CAMERA   COLOR 
 
  12:30
TREASURE ISLE   COLOR 
 
    1:00
DREAM HOUSE   COLOR 
 
    1:30
STREET WHERE YOU LIVE—Game   COLOR 
 
    1:55
CONNIE ROUSSIN   COLOR 
 
    2:00
NEWLYWED GAME   COLOR 
 
    2:30
DATING GAME   COLOR 
 
    3:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial   COLOR 
 
    3:30
STEVE ALLEN—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Mark Murphy, Freddy Byak
 
    5:00
JERRY’S PLACE   COLOR 
 
    5:30
DARK SHADOWS   COLOR 
 
Evening
 
    6:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS   COLOR 
 
    6:30
NEWS—Frank Reynolds   COLOR 
 
    7:00
WHAT’S MY LINE?—Game   COLOR 
Panelists: Alan Alda, Joanna Barnes, Arlene Francis, Soupy Sales
 
    7:30
MOD SQUAD—Crime Drama   COLOR 
 
    8:30
IT TAKES A THIEF   COLOR 
 
    9:30
N.Y.P.D.—Crime Drama   COLOR 
 
  10:00
THAT’S LIFE   COLOR 
 
  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS   COLOR 
 
  11:30
JOEY BISHOP   COLOR 
Guests: Gordon MacRae, Jim McKay
 
    1:00
PETER GUNN—Mystery
 
 
 
-8- WGAL (LANCASTER) (NBC)
 
Morning
 
    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Guests: Edward Steichen, Jack Valenti, Linda Cristal
 
    9:00
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Trini Lopez, Julie Newmar
 
  10:00
SNAP JUDGMENT—Game   COLOR 
Guests: Peter Marshall, Anita Gillette
NEWS—Nancy Dickerson   COLOR 
 
  10:30
CONCENTRATION   COLOR 
 
  11:00
PERSONALITY—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Marty Allen, Fannie Flagg, Betsy Palmer, Nancy Ames
 
  11:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES   COLOR 
Players: Robert Culp, Stu Gilliam, Dennis James, Paul Lynde, France Nuyen, Martha Raye, Wally Cox, Abby Dalton, Charley Weaver
 
Afternoon
 
  12:00
NOONDAY ON 8   COLOR 
 
  12:30
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 
 
  12:55
NEWS
 
    1:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 
 
    1:30
MAKE A DEAL   COLOR 
 
    2:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial   COLOR 
 
    2:30
DOCTORS—Serial   COLOR 
 
    3:00
ANOTHER WORLD   COLOR 
 
    3:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Barry Sullivan, Julie Adams
 
    4:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Guests: Sheila MacRae, Joe Garagolia
 
    4:25
NEWS
 
    4:30
MERV GRIFFIN—Variety
Guests: Don DeFore, Yvonne Constant, Jack Carter, Hendra and Ullett, Chris Crosby
 
Evening
 
    6:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS   COLOR 
 
    6:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley   COLOR 
 
    7:00
COUNTRY MUSIC TIME   COLOR 
 
    7:30
JERRY LEWIS   COLOR 
Guests: Barbara Eden, John Byner, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap
 
    8:30
JULIA—Comedy   COLOR 
 
    9:00
MOVIE—Suspense   COLOR 
“Gambit” (1966)
 
  11:15
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS   COLOR 
 
  11:45
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 
Joined in progress: Guest host: Bob Crane. Guests: Gig Young, Engelbert Humperdinck, Jack Valenti
 
    1:00
NEWS   COLOR 
 
 
 
10 WCAU (CBS)
 
Morning
 
    5:55
NEWS
 
    6:00
SUNRISE SEMESTER   COLOR 
Philosophy: Aquinas’s five proofs for the existence of God
 
    6:30
SEMINAR FOR PHYSICIANS—Discussion   COLOR 
 
    7:00
MORNING REPORT
 
    7:05
NEWS—Joseph Benti   COLOR 
 
    7:30
GENE LONDON   COLOR 
 
    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO   COLOR 
 
    9:00
PIXANNE—Children   COLOR 
 
    9:30
DENNIS THE MENACE—Comedy
 
  10:00
LUCILLE BALL   COLOR 
 
  10:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy
 
  11:00
ANDY GRIFFITH   COLOR 
 
  11:30
DICK VAN DYKE
 
Afternoon
 
  12:00
LOVE OF LIFE—Serial
 
  12:25
NEWS   COLOR 
 
  12:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial   COLOR 
 
    1:00
FARMER’S DAUGHTER
 
    1:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial   COLOR 
 
    2:00
LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING—Serial   COLOR 
 
    2:30
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial   COLOR 
 
    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial   COLOR 
 
    3:25
NEWS   COLOR 
 
    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial   COLOR 
 
    4:00
HOUSE PARTY   COLOR 
 
    4:25
NEWS   COLOR 
 
    4:30
SEA HUNT—Adventure
 
    5:00
I SPY—Drama   COLOR 
 
Evening
 
    6:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS   COLOR 
 
    7:00
NEWS—Walter Cronkite   COLOR 
 
    7:30
LANCER—Western   COLOR 
 
    8:30
RED SKELTON   COLOR 
Guests: Maurice Evans, Shirley Bassey
 
    9:30
DORIS DAY   COLOR 
 
  10:00
60 MINUTES   SPECIAL    COLOR 
May be pre-empted by a late-news show
 
  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS   COLOR 
 
  11:40
MOVIE—Drama   COLOR 
“Sea Wife” (English; 1957)
 
    1:15
MOVIE—Drama   COLOR 
“Tropic Zone” (1953)
 
    3:10
NEWS
 
 
 
12 WHYY (NET)
 
Morning
 
    9:15
ROUNDABOUT—Children
 
    9:30
CLASSROOM—Education
 
Afternoon
 
  12:30
FRANKLIN TO FROST
 
    1:00
POCKETFUL OF FUN
 
    1:30
CLASSROOM—Education
 
    3:05
READING TECHNIQUES
 
    3:30
MEET THE ARTS
 
    4:00
POCKETFUL OF FUN
 
    4:30
TALES OF POINDEXTER
 
    4:45
FRIENDLY GIANT—Children
 
    5:00
MISTEROGERS—Children
 
    5:30
WHAT’S NEW—Children
 
Evening
 
    6:00
NET JOURNAL—Documentary
 
    7:00
SCHOOL REPORT
 
    7:30
BIOGRAPHY—Documentary
 
    8:00
DIAMOND STATE PROFILE
 
    8:30
THEATER 12—Drama
“The Young Elizabeth”
 
  10:10
CONCERT 12—Music
 
  11:00
LOCAL NEWS—Bill Hudson
 
 
 
17 WPHL (IND.)
 
Morning
 
  10:30
AT YOUR SERVICE   COLOR 
 
  11:00
JACK LA LANNE   COLOR 
 
  11:30
IT’S HAPPENING—Variety
Guests: Max Frost and the Troopers, Rip Taylor
 
  11:55
CHILDREN’S DOCTOR
 
Afternoon
 
  12:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 
 
  12:30
EYE GUESS—Game   COLOR 
 
  12:55
NEWS—Edwin Newman   COLOR 
 
    1:00
ONE LIFE TO LIVE   COLOR 
 
    1:30
MAKE A DEAL   COLOR 
 
    2:00
DR. KILDARE—Drama
 
    3:00
CARTOONS—Webber   COLOR 
 
    3:45
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS—Children
 
    4:00
PRINCE PLANET—Children
 
    4:30
JOHNNY CYPHER   COLOR 
 
    4:45
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS—Children   COLOR 
 
    5:00
EIGHTH MAN—Children
 
    5:30
SPEED RACER   COLOR 
 
Evening
 
    6:00
ULTRA MAN—Children   COLOR 
 
    6:30
ADDAMS FAMILY—Comedy
 
    7:00
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND—Comedy   COLOR 
 
    7:30
OF LANDS AND SEAS   COLOR 
 
    8:30
PASSWORD—Game   COLOR 
 
    9:00
MOVIE—Western   COLOR 
“Broken Arrow” (1950)
 
  10:55
SPORTS—Al Meltzer   COLOR 
 
  11:00
ONE STEP BEYOND—Drama
 
  11:30
MOVIE—Mystery
“Whispering Smith vs. Scotland Yard” (1952)
 
 
 
29 WIBF (IND)
 
Morning
 
  10:00
STOCK MARKET REPORT
 
  11:00
STOCK MARKET REPORT
 
  11:30
WOMAN’S VIEW—Stock Market
 
Afternoon
 
  12:00
STOCK MARKET REPORT
 
    1:00
STOCK MARKET REPORT
 
    2:00
STOCK MARKET REPORT
 
    3:00
STOCK MARKET REPORT
 
    4:00
IT’S YOUR MOVE   COLOR 
 
    4:30
MATCHES AND MATES   COLOR 
 
    5:00
PDQ—Game   COLOR 
Celebrities: Abby Dalton, Paul Lynde, Dick Patterson
 
    5:30
F TROOP—Comedy   COLOR 
 
Evening
 
    6:00
BATMAN—Adventure   COLOR 
Guest villain: Cesar Romero (The Joker)
 
    6:30
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure
 
    7:30
HONEYMOONERS—Comedy
 
    8:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Beyond All Limits” (Mexican; 1959)
 
  10:00
RAWHIDE—Western
 
  11:00
ADVENTURES IN PARADISE
 
 
 
48 WKBS (IND.)
 
Morning
 
    9:30
HUMAN RELATIONS AND MOTIVATION   COLOR 
 
  10:00
CARTOON PARADE   COLOR 
 
  10:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB
 
  11:00
ROMPER ROOM   COLOR 
 
Afternoon
 
  12:00
DICKORY DOC   COLOR 
 
    1:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Bellissima” (Italian; 1966)
 
    3:00
KIMBA—Children   COLOR 
 
    3:30
HUCK AND YOGI   COLOR 
 
    4:00
CAPTAIN PHILADELPHIA   COLOR 
 
    5:00
SUPERMAN—Adventure   COLOR 
 
    5:30
LITTLE RASCALS—Comedy
 
Evening
 
    6:00
FLINTSTONES   COLOR 
 
    6:30
MUNSTERS—Comedy
 
    7:00
McHALE’S NAVY—Comedy
 
    7:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game   COLOR 
 
    8:00
HAZEL—Comedy
 
    8:30
DONALD O’CONNOR—Variety   COLOR 
Guests: Will Hutchins, Joseph Campanella, Paul Winchell, Barbara McNair, Jamie Gee, Joyce Jameson
 
  10:00
NEWS—Doug Johnson   COLOR 
 
  11:00
ALFRED HITCHCOCK—Drama
 
  11:30
LES CRANE—Discussion   COLOR 

TV  

1 comment:

  1. It's nice that WPHL-TV picked up the network daytime shows that the local affiliates wouldn't pick up. I always hated when a local affiliate in the smaller markets where I grew up wouldn't do that, and I'd miss out.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!