July 4, 2016

What's on TV? Wednesday, July 6, 1977

First of all, for those of you in the U.S., a happy Fourth of July! Old joke: What do they call today in England? Answer: The fourth of July, just like they do everywhere else! Ha!

Seriously, on Saturday I took a look at the Independence Day programming in Atlanta, as well as the budding superstation WTBS, which was then known as WTCG. I don't have a great deal of additional background on TV in Georgia's largest city, so we'll get right to the listings, and if any of you out there have anything to add, please feel free to chip in!




WSB, Channel 2 (NBC)

Morning


06:00a
Film

06:30a
Arthur Smith

07:00a
Today

09:00a
The Hollywood Squares (celebrities Paul Lynde, Mackenzie Phillips, Mel Tillis, Karen Valentine, Jimmie Walker, Charo, George Gobel, Shirley Jones, Gabe Kaplan)

09:30a
Shoot for the Stars (panelists Nipsey Russell, Mackenzie Phillips)

10:00a
Sanford and Son

10:30a
Today in Georgia

11:00a
Wheel of Fortune

11:30a
It’s Anybody’s Guess

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
Divorce Court

01:00p
Liar’s Club (panelists Betty White, James Darren, Dody Goodman, Larry Hovis)

01:30p
Days of Our Lives

02:30p
The Doctors

03:00p
Another World

04:00p
Doris Day

04:30p
The Odd Couple

05:00p
The FBI

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

07:00p
NBC Nightly News with John Chancellor and David Brinkley

07:30p
Name That Tune

08:00p
The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams

09:00p
CPO Sharkey

09:30p
Pilot – “The Natural Look”

10:00p
Kingston: Confidential

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (guest hostess Joan Rivers, guest Ben Vereen)

01:00a
Tomorrow (guests Rudy Maxa, Marion Clark)

02:00a
News (local)



WAGA, Channel 5 (CBS)

Morning


06:30a
Summer Semester – “Latin America’

07:00a
CBS Morning News with Bruce Morton and Hughes Rudd

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Phil Donahue

10:00a
Here’s Lucy

10:30a
The Price is Right

11:30a
Love of Life

11:55a
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
Search for Tomorrow

01:00p
The Young and the Restless

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:30p
Guiding Light

03:00p
All in the Family

03:30p
Bewitched

04:00p
I Dream of Jeannie

04:30p
Mike Douglas (co-host Neil Sedaka, guests Renata Scotto, Geralding Chaplin)

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

07:00p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite

07:30p
Cross-Wits (panelists Bob Barker, Martha Raye, Alice Ghostley, Stu Gilliam)

08:00p
Good Times

08:30p
Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr.

09:00p
CBS Wednesday Night Movie – “The Secret of Santa Vittoria”

11:15p
News (local)

11:45p
Movie – “Riot”

01:35a
Ironside

02:35a
News (local)



WGTV, Channel 8 (PBS)

Afternoon


03:00p
Erica

03:30p
Lilias, Yoga and You

04:00p
Sesame Street

05:00p
Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood

05:30p
Sesame Street

Evening


06:30p
Zoom

07:00p
College for Canines

07:30p
Folk Guitar with Laura Weber

08:00p
Nova

09:00p
Opera Theater – “The Mother of Us All”

10:30p
Napoleon and Love

11:30p
Movie – “Gulliver’s Travels” (B&W)

  

WXIA, Channel 11 (ABC)

Morning


06:30a
Not For Women Only (guest Sylvia Porter)

07:00a
Good Morning America

09:00a
Merv Griffin (guests Jack Klugman, Ronnie Schell, Wes Parker, Tom Hallick)

10:30a
The Edge of Night

11:00a
Happy Days

11:30a
Family Feud

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
Ryan’s Hope

01:00p
All My Children

02:00p
The $20,000 Pyramid (panelists Lois Nettleton, Leonard Nimoy)

02:30p
One Life to Live

03:15p
General Hospital

04:00p
Coral Jungle

05:00p
Medical Center

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
ABC Evening News with Harry Reasoner and Barbara Walters

07:00p
Concentration

07:30p
To Tell the Truth (panelists Gene Shalit, Peggy Cass, Bill Cullen, Kitty Carlisle)

08:00p
Donny & Marie (guests Don Knotts, Michael Landon)

09:00p
Baretta

10:00p
Charlie’s Angels

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
Fernwood 2Night

12:00a
The Rookies

01:10a
The Protectors

  

WMAZ, Channel 13 (Macon) (CBS)

Morning


06:50a
News (local)

07:00a
CBS Morning News with Bruce Morton and Hughes Rudd

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Let’s Talk it Over

09:30a
Phil Donahue

10:30a
The Price is Right

11:30a
Love of Life

11:55a
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

Afternoon


12:00p
The Young and the Restless

12:30p
Search for Tomorrow

01:00p
Almanac

01:15p
Date with Del

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:30p
Guiding Light

03:00p
All in the Family

03:30p
Match Game

04:00p
Gilligan’s Island

04:30p
Gunsmoke

05:30p
Adam-12

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite

07:00p
Truth or Consequences

07:30p
The Hollywood Squares (celebrities Robert Blake, Redd Foxx, Shirley Jones, Ernest Borgnine, Karen Valentine, Jonathan Winters, Martin Milner)

08:00p
Good Times

09:00p
CBS Wednesday Night Movie – “The Secret of Santa Vittoria”

11:15p
News (local)

11:45p
Movie – “Riot”

  

WTCG, Channel 17 (Ind.)

Morning


05:50a
World at Large

06:10a
News (local)

06:30a
Romper Room

07:00a
The Three Stooges and The Little Rascals (B&W)

08:00a
Lassie

08:30a
Hazel

09:00a
The Lucy Show

09:30a
Love, American Style

10:00a
Movie – “World Without End”

11:30a
News (local)

Afternoon


12:00p
Perry Mason (B&W)

01:00p
Movie – “The Golden Blade”

02:55p
News (local)

03:00p
The Flintstones

03:30p
The Archies

04:00p
The New Mickey Mouse Club

04:30p
The Addams Family (B&W)

05:00p
I Love Lucy (B&W)

05:30p
Hazel

Evening


06:00p
Father Knows Best (B&W)

06:30p
Andy Griffith (B&W)

07:00p
That Girl

07:30p
Dragnet

08:00p
Night Gallery

08:30p
Night Gallery

09:00p
Movie – “Funeral in Berlin”

11:00p
All That Glitters

11:30p
Movie – “Harriet Craig” (B&W)

01:30a
Movie – “Miracle in Soho”

03:30a
News (local)

03:50a
Movie – “Black Tide” (B&W)



WETV, Channel 30 (PBS)

Morning


09:00a
Sesame Street

10:00a
The Electric Company

10:30a
Consumer Survival Kit

11:00a
Nova

Afternoon


04:00p
Sesame Street

05:00p
Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood

05:30p
The Electric Company

Evening


06:00p
Zoom

06:30p
Villa Alegre

07:00p
Crockett’s Victory Garden

07:30p
The MacNeil/Lehrer Report

08:00p
Georgia Forum

09:00p
Offshore Onshore (special)

10:00p
Anywhat

10:30p
Portrait of Jamie

11:00p
Anyone for Tennyson?

11:30p
Captioned ABC Evening News



WATL, Channel 36 (Ind.)

Afternoon


05:00p
Entertainment Page

Evening


06:30p
Spotlight (guests Joan Miklin Silver and Raphael Silver)

07:00p
Sports (Art Collier)

08:00p
The Human Level

09:00p
Ludlow Porch

10:00p
PTL Club



WCWB, Channel 41 (Macon) (NBC)

Morning


07:00a
Today

09:00a
PTL Club

10:00a
Sanford and Son

10:30a
The Hollywood Squares (celebrities Rich Little, Paul Lynde, Vincent Price, Elke Sommer, Karen Valentine)

11:00a
Wheel of Fortune

11:30a
It’s Anybody’s Guess

Afternoon


12:00p
Shoot for the Stars (panelists Tony Randall, Anita Gillette)

12:30p
Chico and the Man

01:00p
News (local)

01:15p
Moon Over Middle Georgia

01:30p
Days of Our Lives

02:30p
The Doctors

03:00p
Another World

04:00p
The Gong Show

04:30p
Emergency One!

05:30p
The Flintstones

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
NBC Nightly News with John Chancellor and David Brinkley

07:00p
The Partridge Family

07:30p
The Honeymooners (B&W)

08:00p
The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams

09:00p
CPO Sharkey

09:30p
Pilot – “The Natural Look”

10:00p
Kingston: Confidential

11:00p
I Dream of Jeannie

11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (guest hostess Joan Rivers, guest Ben Vereen)

  


WHAE, Channel 46 (Ind.)

Morning


06:45a
News (local)

07:00a
Tennessee Tuxedo

07:30a
The Lone Ranger

08:00a
Mighty Mouse

08:30a
Deputy Dawg

09:00a
Heckle and Jeckle

09:30a
Dennis the Menace (B&W)

10:00a
700 Club

11:30a
The Rock

Afternoon


12:00p
Charisma

12:30p
Mister Ed (B&W)

01:00p
Wagon Train (B&W)

02:00p
Summer Fun

02:30p
Huck and You

03:00p
Popeye/Porky Pig

04:00p
Superman (B&W)

04:30p
Batman

05:00p
Please Don’t Eat the Daisies

05:30p
McHale’s Navy (B&W)

Evening


06:00p
F Troop (B&W)

06:30p
The Rifleman (B&W)

07:00p
The Big Valley

08:00p
The 700 Club

09:30p
The Rock

10:00p
Courage for Crisis Living

10:30p
Gerald Derstine Shares

11:00p
The Best of Groucho (B&W)

11:30p
Mayberry R.F.D.

12:00a
News (local)

3 comments:

  1. WGTV, the VHF Atlanta PBS station, presumably ran classroom-oriented programming in the mornings and early afternoon that TVG didn't choose to cover. The editor and writer Gerald W. Page was working at TV GUIDE's Atlanta office in the 1970s, while working on the likes of WITCHCRAFT AND SORCERY, the fantasy-fiction magazine, THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES annual for DAW Books, and such anthologies as NAMELESS PLACES and HEROIC FANTASY. Busy guy.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This was probably a few months before WSB and WXIA swapped affiliations.

    In the late 1970's, ABC had quickly risen from third to first in the prime-time ratings, and network chairman Lenoard Goldenson, along with then-programming chief Fred Silverman decided to "wage war" on their rivals by poaching top CBS and NBC affiliates.

    Several affiliates of CBS and NBC switched to ABC in the late 1970's. Besides WSB, KSTP Minneapolis/St. Paul (as Mitchell Hadley knows), and KGTV San Diego also switched from NBC to ABC; WPRI in Providence (among others) switched from CBS to ABC (although it went back to CBS in the mid 1990's)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. WSB and WXIA swapped affiliations on Monday, September 1st, 1980. But starting in June of that year, both stations aired programming from the opposite networks during the morning hours, transitioning slowly to their new schedules.

      Delete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!