October 22, 2018

What's on TV? Wednesday, October 27, 1965

Iwon't attempt to recap each of the stations from this week's Minnesota State Edition, but there are a few tidbits worth pointing out. For example, that's a spectacular lineup Mike Douglas has on WCCO today—politics, music, comedy, drama, and that's just talking about Talullah Bankhead! CBS's Danny Kaye has a pretty good guest list list tonight too. On ABC's Patty Duke Show, it's the episode The Girl from N.E.P.H.E.W, a demonstration of how influential U.N.C.L.E. was to pop culture. WTCN has a fine collection of travel programs tonight. And on KSTP at 12:15, that movie The Farmer's Daughter isn't the one that you're thinking of (or that I was thinking of, for that matter) In this one, "A Broadway producer sends his gold-digging girl friend to a summer theatre  in order to get rid of her." It stars Martha Raye, Charlie Ruggles, and Richard Denning—obviously before he got married, solved mysteries, and retired from show business to run for governor of Hawaii.




 2  KTCA (Educ.)

Morning

    9:00
CLASSROOM—Education

Afternoon

    5:00
CLASSROOM—Education

    5:30
SUPERVISORY PRACTICES

Evening

    6:00
FRENCH—Rydell

    6:50
ANTHROPOLOGY—Hoebel

    7:40
MODERN LITERATURE

    8:30
MACALESTER COLLEGE

    9:00
FOLIO—Arnold Walker

    9:30
WORLD JOURNALISM

  10:00
BIOLOGY—Skjegstad



 3  KDAL (Duluth) (CBS)

Morning

    7:35
FARM AND HOME

    7:45
TREETOP HOUSE—Becker

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    9:30
McCOYS—Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Bob Crane

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
NEVER TOO YOUNG—Serial

    4:00
WHERE THE ACTION IS
Guest: Charlie Rich

    4:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    5:00
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
O.K. CRACKERBY!—Comedy

    7:00
WINGDING—Music

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
BEWITCHED—Comedy

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Dinah Shore, Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
87th PRECINCT—Police

  11:15
CHANNEL 3 THEATER—Drama



 3  KGLO (Mason City, IA) (CBS)

Morning

    7:10
SPANISH TEACHERS

    7:30
NEWS—Mike Wallace

    7:55
NEWS

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
SPANISH

    9:30
McCOYS—Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Bob Crane

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    4:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE

    4:30
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS

    4:45
BART’S CLUBHOUSE

    5:00
YOGI BEAR—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
LOST IN SPACE—Adventure

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
GREEN ACRES—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Dinah Shore, Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass

  10:00
NEWS

  10:35
COUNTERPOINT—Drama

  11:05
SUSPICION—Drama



 4  WCCO (CBS)

Morning

    6:00
SUNRISE SEMESTER—Education
Nature of Matter: Gravitation

    6:30
SIEGFRIED—Children

    7:00
AXEL AND DEPUTY DAWG

    7:30
CLANCY AND COMPANY

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
DR. REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:05
NEWS—Dean Montgomery

    9:10
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety
Co-host: Tallulah Bankhead Guests: Theodore Sorenson, Jack Palance, Glen Yarborough, Anna Russell

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL

  12:25
WEATHER—Bud Kraehling

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Bob Crane

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    4:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Ma and Pa Kettle at Home” (1954)

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:20
DIRECTION—Religion

    6:25
WEATHER—Don O’Brien

    6:30
ROUNDY PREDICTS—Football

    7:00
WINGDING—Music

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
GREEN ACRES—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Dinah Shore, Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Decks Ran Red” (1958)

  12:00
MOVIE—Western



 5  KSTP (NBC)

Morning

    6:00
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM

    6:30
CITY AND COUNTRY   COLOR 

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Interview with Dwight D. Eisenhower, Judith Crist review

    9:00
FRACTURED PHRASES—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

  10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

  11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—McGee

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS AND WEATHER   COLOR 

  12:15
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game   COLOR 

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Panelists: Mel Torme, Vera Miles

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Guests: Edgar and Candace Bergen

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
DIALING FOR DOLLARS—Game   COLOR 

    4:30
LLOYD THAXTON—Variety

    5:25
DOCTOR’S HOUSE CALL—Fox

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS   COLOR 

    6:30
VIRGINIAN   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE   COLOR 
“Back to Back”

    9:00
I SPY—Drama   COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS   COLOR 

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 

  12:15
MOVIE—Comedy
“The Farmer’s Daughter” (1940)



 6  WDSM (Duluth) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Interview with Dwight D. Eisenhower, Judith Crist review

    9:00
FRACTURED PHRASES—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

  10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

  11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—McGee

Afternoon

  12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Panelists: Mel Torme, Vera Miles

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Guests: Edgar and Candace Bergen

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL

    4:00
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game

    4:25
BOZO AND HIS PALS   COLOR 

    5:30
NEWS, ROCKY TELLER   COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
VIRGINIAN   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE   COLOR 
“Back to Back”

    9:00
I SPY—Drama   COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS

  10:20
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 

  12:00
NEWS



 6  KMMT (Austin) (ABC)

Morning

  10:00
YOUNG SET—Discussion
Guests: Sammy Davis Jr., Betty Furness, Milton Greene

  11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
NURSES—Serial

    1:30
A TIME FOR US

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    2:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial

    2:30
YOUNG MARRIEDS

    3:00
NEVER TOO YOUNG—Serial

    3:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS
Guests: Bobby Rydell and the Leaves, Steve Alaimo, Linda Scott

    4:00
CAPTAIN ATOM—Children
Movie: “Bowery Buckaroos” (Comedy; 1947)

    5:30
RIFLEMAN—Western

Evening

    6:00
NEWS—Peter Jennings

    6:10
NEWS, SPORTS, WEATHER

    6:30
OZZIE AND HARRIET   COLOR 

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
GIDGET—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
BIG VALLEY—Western

    9:00
AMOS BURKE—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:20
NIGHTLIFE—Variety



 8  WDSE (Duluth) (Educ.)

Morning

  10:00
CLASSROOM—Education

Afternoon

    4:45
SPANISH PREVIEW

Evening

    6:00
CLASSROOM—Education

    6:30
SUPERVISORY PRACTICES

    7:00
GERMAN PLAYHOUSE—Drama

    7:30
WHAT’S NEW—Children

    8:00
INTERTEL—Documentary   SPECIAL 

    9:00
SCIENCE REPORTER

    9:30
MACALESTER COLLEGE

  10:00
FOLIO—Discussion

  10:30
ASTRONOMY FOR YOU—Science

  11:00
MEN OF OUR TIME   SPECIAL 



 8  WKBT (LaCrosse) (CBS)

Morning

    7:30
NEWS—Mike Wallace

    7:55
NEWS

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
I LOVE LUCY—Comedy

    9:30
McCOYS—Comedy

  10:00
ANDY GRIFFITH—Comedy

  10:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:25
NEWS

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
PASSWORD

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Bob Crane

    2:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Panel

    2:25
NEWS—Edwards

    2:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial

    3:00
SECRET STORM—Serial

    3:30
GENERAL HOSPITAL

    4:00
YOUNG MARRIEDS—Serial

    4:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB—Children

    5:00
SPOOKS—Children

    5:30
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
VOYAGE—Adventure

    7:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
BEWITCHED—Comedy

    8:30
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy

    9:00
DANNY KAYE   COLOR 
Guests: Dinah Shore, Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass

  10:00
NEWS

  10:25
FILM SHORT

  10:30
AMOS BURKE—Drama

  11:30
STATE TROOPER—Police



 9  KMSP (ABC)

Morning

    7:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    8:00
RILEY ‘ROUND THE TOWN

    8:30
GRANDPA KEN—Children

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss Betty

  10:00
YOUNG SET—Discussion
Guests: Sammy Davis Jr., Betty Furness, Milton Greene

  11:00
ELEVENTH HOUR—Drama

Afternoon

  12:00
BEN CASEY—Drama

    1:00
NURSES—Serial

    1:30
A TIME FOR US

    1:55
NEWS—Marlene Sanders

    3:30
WHERE THE ACTION IS
Guests: Bobby Rydell and the Leaves, Steve Alaimo, Linda Scott

    4:00
SOUPY SALES—Comedy

    4:30
DENNIS THE MENACE-Comedy

    5:00
NEWS—Peter Jennings

    5:15
NEWS AND WEATHER

    5:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

Evening

    6:00
HUCKLEBERRY HOUND

    6:30
OZZIE AND HARRIET   COLOR 

    7:00
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    7:30
GIDGET—Comedy   COLOR 

    8:00
BIG VALLEY—Western

    9:00
AMOS BURKE—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
WRESTLING CHAMPIONS

  12:00
NIGHTLIFE—Variety



10 KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Interview with Dwight D. Eisenhower, Judith Crist review

    9:00
FRACTURED PHRASES—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

  10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

  11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—McGee

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SHOW AND TELL—Mary Bea

  12:30
LET’S MAKE A DEAL—Game   COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Floyd Kalber

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Panelists: Mel Torme, Vera Miles

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Guests: Edgar and Candace Bergen

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
TOUCHE TURTLE

    4:00
LONE RANGER—Western

    4:30
LEAVE IT TO BEAVER—Comedy

    5:00
BACHELOR FATHER—Comedy

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
VIRGINIAN   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE   COLOR 
“Back to Back”

    9:00
I SPY—Drama   COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
JOHNNY CARSON   COLOR 



11 WTCN (Ind.)

Morning

    9:15
NEWS

    9:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“My Heart Belongs to Daddy” (1942)

  10:55
NEWS—Gil Amundson

  11:00
DONNA REED—Comedy

  11:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST

Afternoon

  12:00
LUNCH WITH CASEY—Children

  12:45
KING AND ODIE—Cartoons

    1:00
MOVIE—Drama   COLOR 
“Ebb Tide” (1937)

    2:45
MEL’S NOTEBOOK—Interview

    3:00
GIRL TALK—Panel
Guests: Gisele MacKenzie, Marion Stange, Anita Gillette

    3:30
BACHELOR FATHER—Comedy

    4:00
POPEYE AND PETE—Children

    4:30
CASEY AND ROUNDHOUSE

    4:45
PETER POTAMUS   COLOR 

    5:15
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS—Cartoons   COLOR 

    5:30
HAVE GUN—WILL TRAVEL

Evening

    6:00
RIFLEMAN—Western

    6:30
BOLD JOURNEY—Travel

    7:00
WILD CARGO—Travel   COLOR 

    7:30
WANDERLUST—Travel   COLOR 

    8:00
ROGUES—Drama

    9:00
NFL PLAY-BY-PLAY   COLOR 

    9:30
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

  10:00
MOVIE—Comedy-Drama   COLOR 
“Indiscreet” (1958)

  12:00
AMOS ‘N’ ANDY—Comedy



13 WEAU (Eau Claire) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY   COLOR 
Interview with Dwight D. Eisenhower, Judith Crist review

    9:00
FRACTURED PHRASES—Game   COLOR 

    9:25
NEWS—Newman

    9:30
CONCENTRATION—Game

  10:00
MORNING STAR—Serial   COLOR 

  10:30
PARADISE BAY—Serial   COLOR 

  11:00
JEOPARDY—Game   COLOR 

  11:30
LET’S PLAY POST OFFICE—Game   COLOR 

  11:55
NEWS—McGee

Afternoon

  12:00
FARM AND HOME

    1:00
MOMENT OF TRUTH—Serial

    1:30
DOCTORS

    2:00
ANOTHER WORLD—Serial

    2:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game   COLOR 
Panelists: Mel Torme, Vera Miles

    3:00
MATCH GAME   COLOR 
Guests: Edgar and Candace Bergen

    3:25
NEWS

    3:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    4:00
CARTOONS—Children

    4:30
MAGILLA GORILLA—Cartoons

    5:00
PORKY PIG—Cartoons

    5:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley

Evening

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
VIRGINIAN   COLOR 

    8:00
BOB HOPE   COLOR 
“Back to Back”

    9:00
I SPY—Drama   COLOR 

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
FUGITIVE—Drama

  11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“The Littlest Hobo” (1958)



  TV  

7 comments:

  1. Of course, had he Gemini 6 mission been launched as scheduled on October 25th, regular mid-morning programming on ABC, CBS, and NBC stations would have been pre-empted for coverage of the splashdown.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Funny thing about the splashdown coverage - even though it was always kind of disappointing as a kid that we never got to see really good shots of the capsule coming down (except in the animation), there was something so thrilling about it. The shuttle never recaptured that feeling.

      Delete
  2. Nice references to Richard Denning on MY FAVORITE HUSBAND, MICHAEL SHAYNE, and HAWAII FIVE-O. If you look at the TV Guide for Nov. 5, 1966 next week you'll see he also became Alice's father.

    ReplyDelete
  3. That "AMOS BURKE" wasnt BURKES LAW...it was the updated superspy AMOS BURKE:SECRET AGENT

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. And what a mistake it was to morph Burke's Law into Amos Burke, too. The chemistry between Gene Barry, Gary Conway, Regis Toomey, and Leon Lontoc (not to mention Eileen O'Neill!) was really what made the original concept sing - mot to mention that for all the fun that the series provided, there was always a serious crime at its heart, and these guys were really very good detectives. I appreciated that - they always took their job seriously, even if they didn't always take how they did it as seriously.

      It seems to me, although I could be mistaken in this, that when the format changed, even though Gene Barry talked up the opportunities for increased storylines, he seemed apprehensive about the effect. If so, he was right.

      Delete
    2. Fun Fact, to be taken as you will:

      When Aaron Spelling revived Burke's Law in the '80s, Gene Barry wrote several episodes, in collaboration with his son Michael.
      That should tell you something …

      Delete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!