April 8, 2019

What's on TV? Thursday, April 11, 1968

Whenever a national crisis occurs, it tends to play havoc with television schedule. In the big picture, of course, that's of little importance; but it does tend to make something like this a crapshoot. We know that schedules were scrambled in the early part of the week, but I think it's possible that by Thursday things might have settled a bit. That's only a guess, but we'll enjoy what we have. This week's listings come from Philadelphia.




 3  KYW (NBC)

Morning

    6:05
FARM MARKET REPORT

    6:10
NEWS

    6:15
CHINA—Education

    6:45
FARM, HOME AND GARDEN  COLOR 

    6:55
TODAY IN PHILADELPHIA

    7:00
TODAY  COLOR 
Guests: Judith Crist, Bergen Evans, Bob and Ray, Len Giovanitti

    9:00
CONTACT  COLOR 

  10:00
SNAP JUDGMENT—Game  COLOR 
Guests: Eve Arden, Charles Robinson

  10:25
NEWS—Dickerson  COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION  COLOR 

  11:00
PERSONALITY—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Eve Arden, Nipsey Russell, Eli Wallach, Olivia de Haviland

  11:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES  COLOR 
Celebrities: Zsa Zsa Gabor, Buddy Hackett, Brenda Lee, Ruta Lee, Jan Murray, Morey Amsterdam, Abby Dalton, Charley Weaver, Jerry Vale

Afternoon

  12:00
NEWS, WEATHER  COLOR 

  12:30
MIKE DOUGLAS  COLOR 

    2:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial  COLOR 

    2:30
DOCTORS—Serial  COLOR 

    3:00
ANOTHER WORLD  COLOR 

    3:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Pat Carroll, Bill Cullen

    4:00
MATCH GAME  COLOR 
Guests: George Hamilton, Betty White

    4:25
NEWS—Floyd Kalber  COLOR 

    4:30
MERV GRIFFIN—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Red Buttons, Lesley Gore, Pete Barbutti, Pop Foster

Evening

    6:00
NEWS, SPORTS AND WEATHER  COLOR 

    6:30
NEWS—Chet Huntley, David Brinkley  COLOR 

    7:00
NEWS, WEATHER, AND SPORTS  COLOR 

    7:30
ALAN KING—Comedy  SPECIAL    COLOR 

    8:30
BOB HOPE—Comedy  SPECIAL    COLOR 

    9:30
DRAGNET—Drama  COLOR 

  10:00
DEAN MARTIN—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Orson Welles, Jimmy Stewart, Juliet Prowse

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS  COLOR 

  11:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Nancy Wilson, Bergen Evans



 6  WFIL (ABC)

Morning

    6:45
RFD #6—Agriculture  COLOR 

    7:00
POPEYE THEATER  COLOR 

    7:30
WORLD AROUND US  COLOR 

    8:40
POPEYE THEATER  COLOR 

    9:00
BEWITCHED—Comedy

    9:30
CONNIE ROUSSIN  COLOR 

    9:45
TRAVEL FILM

  10:00
CLEVELAND AMORY  COLOR 
Guests: Cindy Adams, Hollis Alpert

  11:00
DICK CAVETT—Variety  COLOR 
Guest: Della Reese

Afternoon

  12:00
PAT BOONE—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Jack Klugman, Allen and Rossie

    1:00
DREAM HOUSE  COLOR 

    1:30
WEDDING PARTY  COLOR 

    2:00
NEWLYWED GAME  COLOR 

    2:30
BABY GAME  COLOR 

    2:55
CHILDREN’S DOCTOR—Dr. Lendon Smith  COLOR 

    3:00
GENERAL HOSPITAL—Serial  COLOR 

    3:30
DARK SHADOWS  COLOR 

    4:00
JERRY’S PLACE  COLOR 

    4:30
POPEYE THEATER  COLOR 

    5:30
NEWS—Bob Young  COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
COMBAT!—Drama

    6:30
ADDAMS FAMILY—Comedy

    7:00
NEWS, WEATHER, AND SPORTS  COLOR 

    7:30
SECOND HUNDRED YEARS  COLOR 

    8:00
FLYING NUN—Comedy  COLOR 

    8:30
BASEBALL—Phillies  COLOR 
Philadelphia Phillies at Houston Astros

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS  COLOR 

  11:30
JOEY BISHOP—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Phil Ford and Mimi Hines, Shirley Bassey

    1:00
PETER GUNN—Mystery



 8  WGAL (LANCASTER) (NBC)

Morning

    7:00
TODAY  COLOR 
Guests: Judith Crist, Bergen Evans, Bob and Ray, Len Giovanitti

    9:00
MIKE DOUGLAS—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Michael Landon, Brenda Lee

  10:00
SNAP JUDGMENT—Game  COLOR 
Guests: Eve Arden, Charles Robinson

  10:25
NEWS—Dickerson   COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION  COLOR 

  11:00
PERSONALITY—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Eve Arden, Nipsey Russell, Eli Wallach, Olivia de Haviland

  11:30
HOLLYWOOD SQUARES  COLOR 
Celebrities: Zsa Zsa Gabor, Buddy Hackett, Brenda Lee, Ruta Lee, Jan Murray, Morey Amsterdam, Abby Dalton, Charley Weaver, Jerry Vale

Afternoon

  12:00
NOONDAY ON 8  COLOR 

  12:30
EYE GUESS—Game  COLOR 

  12:55
NEWS—Newman  COLOR 

    1:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game  COLOR 

    1:30
MAKE A DEAL  COLOR 

    2:00
DAYS OF OUR LIVES—Serial  COLOR 

    2:30
DOCTORS—Serial  COLOR 

    3:00
ANOTHER WORLD  COLOR 

    3:30
YOU DON’T SAY!—Game  COLOR 
Celebrities: Pat Carroll, Bill Cullen

    4:00
MATCH GAME  COLOR 
Guests: George Hamilton, Betty White

    4:25
NEWS 

    4:30
MERV GRIFFIN—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Red Buttons, Lesley Gore, Pete Barbutti, Pop Foster

Evening

    6:00
NEWS, SPORTS AND WEATHER  COLOR 

    7:00
AMERICA!—Travel  COLOR 

    7:30
ALAN KING—Comedy  SPECIAL    COLOR 

    8:30
BOB HOPE—Comedy  SPECIAL    COLOR 

    9:30
DRAGNET—Drama  COLOR 

  10:00
DEAN MARTIN—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Orson Welles, Jimmy Stewart, Juliet Prowse

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS  COLOR 

  11:30
JOHNNY CARSON—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Nancy Wilson, Bergen Evans

    1:00
NEWS  COLOR 



10 WCAU (CBS)

Morning

    5:55
NEWS

    6:00
SUNRISE SEMESTER  COLOR 
Russian Literature

    6:30
SEMINAR FOR PHYSICIANS—Discussion  COLOR 

    7:00
NEWS—Gene Crane

    7:05
NEWS—Joseph Benti  COLOR 

    7:30
GENE LONDON  COLOR 

    8:00
CAPTAIN KANGAROO  COLOR 

    9:00
PIXANNE—Children  COLOR 

    9:30
DENNIS THE MENACE—Comedy

  10:00
CANDID CAMERA

  10:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES—Comedy  COLOR 

  11:00
ANDY GRIFFITH

  11:30
DICK VAN DYKE

Afternoon

  12:00
LOVE OF LIFE—Serial  COLOR 

  12:25
NEWS  COLOR 

  12:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial  COLOR 

  12:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial  COLOR 

    1:00
PASSWORD—Game  COLOR 

    1:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial  COLOR 

    2:00
LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING—Serial  COLOR 

    2:30
HOUSE PARTY  COLOR 
Guest: Edith Head

    3:00
TO TELL THE TRUTH—Game  COLOR 

    3:25
NEWS  COLOR 

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT—Serial  COLOR 

    4:00
SECRET STORM—Serial  COLOR 

    4:30
MOVIE—Drama  COLOR 
“Land of the Pharaohs” (1955)

Evening

    6:00
NEWS, SPORTS AND WEATHER  COLOR 

    7:00
NEWS—Cronkite  COLOR 

    7:30
CIMARRON STRIP  COLOR 

    9:00
MOVIE—Adventure  COLOR 
“Kings of the Sun” (1963)

  11:00
NEWS, WEATHER AND SPORTS  COLOR 

  11:25
MOVIE—Musical  COLOR 
“April in Paris” (1953)

  12:40
MOVIE—Comedy  COLOR 
“Chartroose Caboose” (1960)

    2:10
NEWS



12 WHYY (NET)

Afternoon

    4:00
TEACHING MATH

    4:30
TALES OF POINDEXTER

    4:45
FRIENDLY GIANT—Children

    5:00
MISTEROGERS—Children

    5:30
WHAT’S NEW—Children

Evening

    6:00
NEWS IN PERSPECTIVE

    7:00
FILM FEATURE  COLOR 

    7:30
ANTIQUES

    8:00
WASHINGTON NEWS  COLOR 

    8:30
SPECTRUM—Science

    9:00
DAVID SUSSKIND—Discussion  COLOR 
1. Rex Reed, Gay Talese, Liz Smith 2. James Beard, Craig Claiborne 3. Rene Levesque

  10:45
LONDON LINE  COLOR 

  11:00
LOCAL NEWS—Dick Holmes



17 WPHL (IND.)

Morning

  10:30
AT YOUR SERVICE

  11:00
JACK LA LANNE

  11:30
TREASURE ISLE  COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
JEOPARDY—Game  COLOR 

  12:30
EYE GUESS—Game  COLOR 

    1:00
DATING GAME  COLOR 

    1:30
MAKE A DEAL  COLOR 

    2:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Woman Who Came Back” (1945)

    3:30
CARTOONS—Webber  COLOR 

    4:00
ASTROBOY—Cartoon

    4:30
PRINCE PLANET—Cartoon

    5:00
MARINE BOY  COLOR 

    5:30
JOHNNY CYPHER  COLOR 

    5:45
ROCKY AND HIS FRIENDS—Cartoon  COLOR 

Evening

    6:00
ROCKET ROBIN HOOD  COLOR 

    7:00
GILLIGAN’S ISLAND—Comedy  COLOR 

    7:30
MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.  COLOR 

    8:30
PATTY DUKE—Comedy

    9:00
MOVIE—Mystery  COLOR 
“Man on the Spying Trapeze” (1966)

  11:00
ONE STEP BEYOND—Drama

  11:30
MOVIE—Musical  COLOR 
“Summer Stock” (1950)



29 WIBF (IND.)

Morning

  10:00
STOCK MARKET REPORT

  11:00
WOMAN’S VIEW—Stock Market

  11:30
STOCK MARKET REPORT

Afternoon

    1:00
STOCK MARKET REPORT

    3:00
STOCK MARKET REPORT

    4:00
SCARLETT HILL—Serial

    4:30
WHIRLYBIRDS—Adventure

    5:00
BROKEN ARROW—Western

    5:30
ADVENTURES IN PARADISE

Evening

    6:30
F TROOP—Comedy  COLOR 

    7:00
SERGEANT BILKO—Comedy

    7:30
HONEYMOONERS—Comedy

    8:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Sign of the Ram” (1948)

  10:00
BURKE’S LAW—Mystery

  11:00
UNTOUCHABLES—Drama



48 WKBS (IND.)

Morning

  10:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB

  11:00
ROMPER ROOM  COLOR 

Afternoon

  12:00
DICKORY DOC  COLOR 

    1:00
MOVIE—Adventure  COLOR 
“The Golden Mask” (English; 1954)

    3:30
KIMBA—Cartoon  COLOR 

    4:00
CAPT. PHILADELPHIA  COLOR 

    5:00
SUPERMAN—Adventure

    5:30
LITTLE RASCALS—Comedy

Evening

    6:00
FLINTSTONES  COLOR 

    6:30
MUNSTERS—Comedy

    7:00
McHALE’S NAVY—Comedy

    7:30
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Comedy  COLOR 

    8:00
HAZEL—Comedy  COLOR 

    8:30
WOODY WOODBURY—Variety  COLOR 
Guests: Michael Callan, Patricia Harty

  10:00
NEWS—Doug Johnson  COLOR 

  10:30
BOB RAIFORD SHOW  COLOR 

  11:15
LES CRANE—Discussion


  TV  

3 comments:

  1. This, That, and the Other:

    - You probably noticed that Cleveland Amory has his own show, on WFIL-Channel 6, the ABC station in Philadelphia, immediately preceding Dick Cavett.
    Yeah, I didn't know either.
    Looking it up, I can't find any references to it anywhere in Amory's biographical entries; from this, I'm guessing that this was a local show (or at most a regional one) in the area, with no national syndication involved.
    As always, any correction will be welcomed from anyone who happens to remember The Cleveland Amory Show (assuming that that's what it was called).

    - Also on Channel 6, the Phillies ball game is knocking out Bewitched, That Girl, and Peyton Place; at this point in '68, ABC had given the 10/9 Central hour back to the affiliates.
    Since Peyton Place didn't go into summer reruns, I'd guess that WFIL ran this episode as a make-good on some other night (any Philadelphians in the crowd, feel free to clarify this 50-year-old question).

    - The syndicated talk shows are all on their bicycles this week.
    Pat Boone In Hollywood was 90 minutes, five days aweek, although Channel 6 was taking a 60-minute version (most of the bicycle shows offered both options to local stations; here in Chicago, WGN ran the 90-minute show in late mornings, as part of a block with Woody Woodbury and Mike Douglas [subject to Cubs baseball preemptions]).
    Elsewhere, David Susskind's syndicated show is being seen here on the educational (non-commercial) station (PBS was two years away at this point).
    Susskind did his talker at one of New York city's commercial independents (I think it was WNEW, but I might be wrong about that; correction welcomed, as always). Here in Chicago, WGN ran it on Sunday nights, in lieu of a late movie; I recall this week's show for a segment called "Some Wives I Know",featuring his own then-wife Joyce, plus Merv Griffin's then-wife Julann and F. Lee Bailey's then-wife Vicki (all those 'thens' are probably just coincidences … ).

    All I got for now; more when (if) I can think of it …

    ReplyDelete
  2. Cleveland Amory's show likely was local, as TV Guide is based in Philadelphia.

    I see that Eve Arden was featured on both SNAP JUDGMENT (aka "Paper Password", which I've never been able to see) and PERSONALITY (which this day featured now-centenarian Olivia de Haviland [not playing but on film I'm sure] when she was a relatively-youthful 51). Her fellow SNAP JUDGMENT celebrity, Charles Robinson, was not the NIGHT COURT actor from the 80s & 90s but a British actor who had credits as late as "The Cable Guy" from 1996. I see that Eve Arden had to go East to tape her appearances this week, while Bill Cullen had to go West to tape YOU DON'T SAY! for this week.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Mistake on my part: Charles Robinson was American, not British.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!