July 9, 2018

What's on TV? Monday, July 11, 1960

This week's listings are dominated by the Democratic Convention, so I tried to find a day where the impact on programming was as minimal as possible. I think Monday is pretty good, but on the other hand you've got the first of the week's two All-Star baseball games; what can I say? You might be wondering why convention coverage on KGLO, Channel 3, starts an hour earlier than everyone else's. Simple: chalk it up to Daylight Saving Time. Here's a sample of the confusion surrounding the state's adoption of the time change:

By 1962, Iowa communities had 23 distinct combinations of dates for starting and ending DST, leading a September 6, 1964 Des Moines Register headline to state, “Daylight time spreads nightmare of chaos across Iowa.” In Springville (Linn County), for example, city government made the switch to Central Standard Time, while the schools and local merchants stayed with DST. 

And you think you've got it bad. Not as bad as Burgess Meredith's bookkeeper, though, at 11:30 p.m. on KDAL, Channel 3 in Duluth. It's the famous Twilight Zone episode "Time Enough at Last." That's the way it is with everything, isn't it?


 2  KTCA (Educ.)

    EVENING    

    6:45
COMPASS ROSE—Education   RETURN 

    7:00
PLATFORM—Hutchins

    7:30
SURVIVAL IN THE SEA—Store

    8:00
SEARCH FOR AMERICA—Smith

    8:30
READING OUT LOUD

    9:00
HUMANITIES—Jack Ludwig

  10:00
ORDEAL BY FIRE—History

  10:30
TULANE CLOSE-UP—Vokes



 3  KDAL (Duluth) (CBS)

   MORNING   

    8:00
NEWS—Richard Bare

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
DECEMBER BRIDE—Comedy

    9:30
VIDEO VILLAGE—Narz   DEBUT 

  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
CLEAR HORIZON   DEBUT 

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

 AFTERNOON  

  12:00
NEWS—Ron Cochrane

  12:05
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FULL CIRCLE—Serial

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Nicolas Darvas

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
LIFE OF RILEY—Comedy

    4:30
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    5:00
CALIFORNIANS—Western

    5:30
FRONTIER—Western

     EVENING    

    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Ned Calmer
(substituting for Douglas Edwards)

    6:30
NELSON FAMILY—Comedy

    7:00
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION—Politics   SPECIAL 

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
TWILIGHT ZONE—Drama

  12:00
MANHUNT—Police



 3  KGLO (Mason City) (CBS)

   MORNING   

    8:00
NEWS—Richard Bare

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
BURNS AND ALLEN—Comedy

    9:30
VIDEO VILLAGE—Narz   DEBUT 

  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
CLEAR HORIZON   DEBUT 

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

 AFTERNOON 

  12:00
NEWS

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FULL CIRCLE—Serial   DEBUT 

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Nicolas Darvas

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
BOB CAVANAUGH—Variety

    5:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE—Children

    5:45
SPORTS, NEWS, WEATHER

    EVENING     

    6:00
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION   SPECIAL 

  10:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

  10:30
MOVIE—Mystery
“Female Jungle” (1956)



 4  WCCO (CBS)

   MORNING   

    7:00
CARTOONS—Siegfried

    8:00
NEWS—Richard Bare

    8:15
CAPTAIN KANGAROO

    9:00
DR. REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:15
NEWS—WHAT’S NEW?

    9:30
VIDEO VILLAGE—Narz   DEBUT 

  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
CLEAR HORIZON   DEBUT 

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

 AFTERNOON 

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
SOMETHING SPECIAL—Merriman

  12:20
WEATHER—Bud Kraehling

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FULL CIRCLE—Serial

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Nicolas Darvas

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
AROUND THE TOWN—Haeberle

    4:30
AXEL AND DOG—Clellan Card

    5:00
QUICK DRAW McGRAW

    5:30
CLANCY THE COP—Children

    EVENING    

    6:15
NEWS—Ned Calmer
(substituting for Douglas Edwards)

    6:30
KATE SMITH—Music
Guest: Skitch Henderson

    7:00
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION—Politics   SPECIAL 

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
WEATHER—Don O’Brien

  11:35
DIVORCE COURT—Drama



 5  KSTP (NBC)

   MORNING   

    6:30
FARM NEWS—David Stone

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

    9:30
PLAY HOUR HUNCH

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Cullen   COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden   COLOR 

 AFTERNOON 

  12:00
NEWS

  12:20
TREASURE CHEST—Quiz

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    1:45
ALL-STAR BASEBALL—Kansas City   SPECIAL 

    5:00
ROBIN HOOD—Adventure

    5:45
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    EVENING     

    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION—Politics   SPECIAL 

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guest: Betty Johnson



 6  WDSM (Duluth) (NBC)

   MORNING   

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Cullen   COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden   COLOR 

 AFTERNOON 

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
LAUREL AND HARDY—Comedy

  12:30
OUR MISS BROOKS—Comedy

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    1:45
ALL-STAR BASEBALL—Kansas City   SPECIAL 

    5:00
CAPTAIN Q AND POPEYE

    5:30
CAPTAIN GALLANT

    EVENING    

    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION—Politics   SPECIAL 

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guest: Betty Johnson



 6  KMMT (Austin) (ABC)

   MORNING   

  11:00
THIS IS THE ANSWER—Religion

  11:30
CARTOON CARNIVAL—Children

 AFTERNOON 

  12:00
RESTLESS GUN—Western

  12:30
LOVE THAT BOB!—Comedy

    1:00
ABOUT FACES—Alexander

    1:30
NEWS, WEATHER

    1:40
TV TRADING TIME

    1:45
AFTERNOON COFFEE CLUB

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
GALE STORM—Comedy

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST?

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guest: Kim Charney

    5:30
CAPTAIN GALLANT

    EVENING     

    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—John Daly

    6:30
MARSHAL AND THE MOB   SPECIAL 

    7:00
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION   SPECIAL 

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
STAR PERFORMANCE

  12:00
NEWS—Jack Rainbolt



 8  WKBT (LaCrosse) (CBS)

   MORNING   

  10:00
I LOVE LUCY

  10:30
CLEAR HORIZON   DEBUT 

  11:00
LOVE OF LIFE

  11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

  11:45
GUIDING LIGHT

 AFTERNOON  

  12:00
BURNS AND ALLEN—Comedy

  12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS—Serial

    1:00
FULL CIRCLE—Serial

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Nicolas Darvas

    2:00
MILLIONAIRE

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
UNCOMMON VALOR—Marines

    4:30
PEOPLE’S CHOICE—Comedy

    5:00
LONE RANGER—Western

    5:30
CAPTAIN GALLANT

    EVENING     

    6:00
FARM MARKET REPORT

    6:05
SPORTS, NEWS, WEATHER

    6:30
KATE SMITH—Music
Guest: Skitch Henderson

    7:00
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION—Politics   SPECIAL 

  11:00
BOURBON STREET BEAT

  12:00
COLONEL FLACK—Comedy



 9  KMSP (Ind.)

   MORNING   

    9:50
CHAPEL OF THE AIR—Religion

    9:55
NEWSBEAT—Tony Parker

  10:00
PHYSICAL CULTURE—LaLanne

  10:30
MOVIE—Comedy

  11:30
BEULAH—Comedy

 AFTERNOON  

  12:00
KARTOONTIME—Children

  12:30
CHUCK CARSON—Variety

    1:00
I SPY—Adventure

    1:30
RACKET SQUAD—Police

    2:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Bonnie Prince Charlie” (English; 1949)

    4:00
IT’S A GRAT LIFE—Comedy

    4:30
I MARRIED JOAN—Comedy

    5:00
SUSIE—Comedy

    5:30
OUR MISS BROOKS—Comedy

    EVENING     

    6:00
LOONEY TUNERS CLUB—Children

    6:30
O.S.S.—Adventure

    7:00
WRESTLING—Minneapolis

    8:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Salome, Where She Danced” (1945)

    9:30
SAN FRANCISCO BEAT—Police

  10:00
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

  10:30
DEADLINE—Drama

  11:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Storm” (1938)



10 KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

   MORNING   

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Cullen   COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden   COLOR 

 AFTERNOON  

  12:00
NEWS

  12:15
CHANNEL 10 CALLING

  12:30
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE—Religion

  12:45
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    1:45
ALL-STAR BASEBALL—Kansas City   SPECIAL 

    5:00
THREE STOOGES—Comedy

    5:30
SHERIFF OF COCHISE—Police

    EVENING    

    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION—Politics   SPECIAL 

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guest: Betty Johnson



11 WTCN (ABC)

   MORNING   

    8:30
FILM FEATURE

    8:55
FARM NEWS—Stuart A. Lindman

    9:00
ROMPER ROOM—Miss June

    9:45
SHAPE UP—Louraine Larson

  10:15
PEOPLE AND PLACES—Lindman

  11:00
RAY MILLAND—Comedy

  11:30
YOUR ALL STAR THEATER

  11:45
NEWS—Jack Huston

 AFTERNOON  

  12:00
RESTLESS GUN—Western

  12:30
LOVE THAT BOB!—Comedy

    1:00
ABOUT FACES—Alexander

    1:30
PAUL COATES—Interview

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
GALE STORM—Comedy

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST?

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guest: Kim Charney

    5:00
CASEY JONES—Children

    5:30
CAPTAIN GALLANT

    EVENING     

    6:00
AMOS ‘N’ ANDY—Comedy

    6:30
MARSHAL AND THE MOB   SPECIAL 

    7:00
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION   SPECIAL 

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
MOVIE—Adventure
“The Last Outpost” (1951)



13 WEAU  (Eau Claire) (NBC)

   MORNING   

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH RE MI

  10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT—Cullen   COLOR 

  10:30
CONCENTRATION

  11:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Game

  11:30
IT COULD BE YOU—Bill Leyden   COLOR 

 AFTERNOON  

  12:00
AG AND HOME SHOW

  12:15
COUNTRY JAMBOREE

  12:30
NEWS, MARKETS, WEATHER

  12:45
FILM SHORT

    1:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    1:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    1:45
ALL-STAR BASEBALL—Kansas City   SPECIAL 

    5:00
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN

    5:30
FILM SHORT

    5:45
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    EVENING     

    6:00
FILM SHORT

    6:10
NEWS, WEATHER, SPORTS

    6:30
DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION—Politics   SPECIAL 

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
SUGARFOOT—Western

1 comment:

  1. Note that NBC began coverage a half-hour before CBS and ABC did (and likely a half-hour before that evening's session began).

    It was part of a policy NBC had called "CBS Plus Thirty". Under that policy, instituted by then-network president Bob Kintner, NBC would devote at least 30 more minutes than CBS (or ABC for that matter) for live coverage of a special news event.

    To make sure NBC had at least 30 minutes more convention coverage than either of it's rivals, the Peacock Network began live coverage at 7:30 P.M. Eastern time (6:30 Central), whereas ABC and CBS began at 8 P.M. Eastern (7 Central).

    One other note: Ned Calmer was listed as substituting for Douglas Edwards on the "CBS Evening News". I suspect Calmer was in New York and Edwards was at the Democratic convention in Los Angeles, not as anchorman (of course, Walter Cronkite was in the anchor booth), but perhaps as either a floor reporter (the networks generally used four of them at a political convention) or a news analyst who might come on a couple of times a night to provide analysis and comments.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!