May 4, 2020

What's on TV? Saturday, May 4, 1974

We're in the Bay Area this week; I've mentioned this before, I'm sure, but for the several times I've been in California, I've never gotten used to Pacific Time. Sporting events that begin at noon in Minneapolis start at 10:00 a.m. out there, while prime time doesn't wrap up until 11:00 p.m., well after my bedtime during the week. Oh well—that doesn't mean the programming is any less interesting. We've got plenty of movie thrillers today, and a throwback schedule of morning cartoons: let's go and meet them.




 2  KTVU (SAN FRANCISCO) (Ind.)

MORNING

    8:20
NEWS

    8:30
VOICE OF AGRICULTURE

    9:00
MI CASA, TU CASA—Children

    9:30
REVISTA DE LA SEMANA

  10:00
GARNER TED ARMSTRONG

  10:30
MOVIE—Western
“Apache Uprising” (1966)

AFTERNOON

  12:00
THIS WEEK IN THE NBA

  12:30
FISHING HOLE

    1:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“Reptilicus” (Danish; 1961)

    2:30
MOVIE—Thriller BW 
“The Invisible Man’s Revenge” (1944)

    4:00
HEE HAW
George Jones, Tammy Wynette, Johnny Bush

    5:00
BIG VALLEY—Western

EVENING

    6:00
BONANZA—Western

    7:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“The Hustler” (1961)

    9:30
MOVIE—Thriller
“The Mad Room” (1969)

  11:30
MOVIE—Adventure
“Curucu, Beast of the Amazon” (1956)



 3  KCRA (SACRAMENTO) (NBC)

MORNING

    6:30
ACROSS THE FENCE

    7:00
LIDSVILLE—Children

    7:30
ADDAMS FAMILY—Cartoon

    8:00
EMERGENCY PLUS 4—Cartoon

    8:30
INCH HIGH PRIVATE EYE—Cartoon

    9:00
KIDS THEATRE
“Robinson Crusoe”

    9:30
PINK PANTHER—Cartoon

  10:00
STAR TREK—Cartoon

  10:30
OTHER PEOPLE, OTHER PLACES

  11:00
BASEBALL PRE-GAME SHOW

  11:15
BASEBALL
Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee Brewers
[Rain game: San Diego Padres at New York Mets]

AFTERNOON

    2:00
MOVIE—Thirller
“Chamber of Horrors” (1966)

    4:00
JIMMY DEAN
Guest: Dottie West

    4:30
HEE HAW
George Jones, Tammy Wynette, Johnny Bush

    5:30
BEWITCHED—Comedy

EVENING

    6:00
NBC NEWS—Tom Brokaw

    6:30
NEWS

    7:00
DUSTY’S TRAIL

    7:30
WAIT TILL YOUR FATHER COMES HOME—Cartoon

    8:00
EMERGENCY!—Drama

    9:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“You’ll Like My Mother” (Made-for-TV; 1972)

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Mr. Soft Touch” (1949)



 4  KRON (SAN FRANCISCO) (NBC)

MORNING

    5:55
NEWS

    6:00
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

    6:30
ACROSS THE FENCE

    7:00
LIDSVILLE—Children

    7:30
ADDAMS FAMILY—Cartoon

    8:00
EMERGENCY PLUS 4—Cartoon

    8:30
INCH HIGH PRIVATE EYE—Cartoon

    9:00
SIGMUND—Children

    9:30
PINK PANTHER—Cartoon

  10:00
STAR TREK—Cartoon

  10:30
P.A.L. CHAMPIONS

  11:00
BASEBALL PRE-GAME SHOW

  11:15
BASEBALL
Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee Brewers
[Rain game: San Diego Padres at New York Mets]

AFTERNOON

    2:00
GIT BOX TICKLE—Jon Fromer

    2:30
YOUTH INQUIRIES—Suzanne Jo

    3:00
PETTICOAT JUNCTION—Comedy

    3:30
ANDY GRIFITH—Comedy

    4:00
DICK VAN DYKE—Comedy BW 

    4:30
CHALLENGING SEA—Documentary

    5:00
SAFARI TO ADVENTURE

    5:30
NEWS

EVENING

    6:00
NBC NEWS—Tom Brokaw

    6:30
LASSIE—Drama

    7:00
CIRCUS

    7:30
ANIMAL WORLD

    8:00
EMERGENCY!—Drama

    9:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“You’ll Like My Mother” (Made-for-TV; 1972)

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
JOHNNY CARSON
Guests: Roy Clark, Phyllis Newman, Charles Grodin

    1:00
INSIDE OUT—Father Schlitt

    1:30
NEWS



 5  KPIX (SAN FRANCISCO) (CBS)

MORNING

    6:00
AGRICULTURAL FILM

    6:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER
The Media in America

    7:00
SUT YUNG YING YEE

    7:30
WHATCHAMACALLIT—Children

    8:00
HAIR BEAR BUNCH—Cartoon

    8:30
SABRINA—Cartoon

    9:00
MOVIE—Cartoon
“Scooby Doo Meets Laurel and Hardy”

  10:00
MY FAVORITE MARTIANS—Cartoon

  10:30
JEANNIE—Cartoon

  11:00
SPEED BUGGY—Cartoon

  11:30
JOSIE AND THE PUSSYCATS—Cartoon

AFTERNOON

  12:00
PEBBLES AND BAMM BAMM—Cartoon

  12:30
FAT ALBERT—Cartoon

    1:00
CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL
“Gosha, the Circus Bear” (1971)

    2:00
KENTUCKY DERBY
Special

    3:00
CBS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
Debut: Bruce Crampton, Tommy Aaron, Bruce Devlin

    4:00
JOHNNY MANN’S STAND UP AND CHEER
Guest: Totie Fields

    4:30
BOBBY GOLDSBORO
Andy and David Williams

    5:00
PERRY MASON BW 

EVENING

    6:00
NEWS—Tuck/Park

    6:30
CBS NEWS—Dan Rather

    7:00
LAWRENCE WELK

    8:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY

    8:30
M*A*S*H

    9:00
MARY TYLER MOORE

    9:30
BOB NEWHART—Comedy

  10:00
CAROL BURNETT
Guests: Bernadette Peters, Tim Conway

  11:00
NEWS

  11:30
MOVIE—Mystery
“Charade” (1963)

    1:30
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“None but the Lonely Heart” (1944)

    3:30
SOLESVIDA
  



 6  KVIE (SACRAMENTO(PBS)

AFTERNOON

    4:00
HELP US TO READ

    4:30
NOW WE ARE READING

    5:00
KVIE AUCTION
Special

EVENING

    8:00
AUCTION CONTINUES
Special

  11:00
AUCTION CONTINUES
Special



 7  KGO (SAN FRANCISCO) (ABC)

MORNING

    7:00
BUGS BUNNY

    7:30
YOGI’S GANG—Cartoon

    8:00
SUPER FRIENDS

    9:00
LASSIE’S RESCUE RANGERS

    9:30
GOOBER—Cartoon

  10:00
BRADY KIDS—Cartoon

  10:30
MISSION: MAGIC—Cartoon

  11:00
MOVIE—Cartoon
“Mini-Munsters”

AFTERNOON

  12:00
BAY SCENE—Claire Mack

  12:30
BYRON NELSON GOLF CLASSIC
Special: Third-round action

    2:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guests: Sami Jo, The Soul Chldren

    3:00
LA RAZA—Tomas Martinez

    3:30
CALL OUT—Bob Marshall

    4:00
FBI

    5:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Stock car racing, target diving

EVENING

    6:30
NEWS

    7:00
ABOUT TIME!—Gerri Lange

    7:30
WAIT TILL YOUR FATHER COMES HOME—Cartoon

    8:00
PARTRIDGE FAMILY

    8:30
MOVIE—Thriller
“The Cat Creature” (Made-for-TV; 1973)

  10:00
OWEN MARSHALL—Drama

  11:00
NEWS

  11:15
ABC NEWS

  11:30
MOVIE—Western
“Alvarez Kelly” (1966)

    1:40
NEWS



 7  KRCR (REDDING) (ABC, NBC)

MORNING

    7:00
LIDSVILLE—Children

    7:30
ADDAMS FAMILY—Cartoon

    8:00
EMERGENCY PLUS 4—Cartoon

    8:30
INCH HIGH PRIVATE EYE—Cartoon

    9:00
SIGMUND—Children

    9:30
PINK PANTHER—Cartoon

  10:00
STAR TREK—Cartoon

  10:30
BUTCH CASSIDY—Cartoon

  11:00
BASEBALL PRE-GAME SHOW

  11:30
BASEBALL
Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee Brewers
[Rain game: San Diego Padres at New York Mets]

AFTERNOON

    2:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guests: Sami Jo, The Soul Chldren

    3:00
DEATH VALLEY DAYS

    3:30
LASSIE—Drama

    4:00
I DREAM OF JEANNIE—Comedy

    4:30
FLYING FISHERMAN

    5:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Stock car racing, target diving

EVENING

    6:30
NBC NEWS—Tom Brokaw

    7:00
HEE HAW
George Jones, Tammy Wynette, Johnny Bush

    8:00
EMERGENCY!—Drama

    9:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“You’ll Like My Mother” (Made-for-TV; 1972)

  11:00
DON KIRSHNER’S ROCK CONCERT
Guests: The Allman Brothers Band, Wet Willie, the Marshall Tucker Band, Martin Mull



 9  KQED (SAN FRANCISCO) (PBS)

MORNING

    7:00
ELECTRIC COMPANY—Children

    7:30
MISTER ROGERS

    8:00
SESAME STREET

    9:00
ELECTRIC COMPANY—Children

    9:30
SESAME STREET

  10:30
ELECTRIC COMPANY—Children

  11:00
ZOOM—Children

  11:30
ELECTRIC COMPANY—Children

AFTERNOON

  12:00
SESAME STREET

    5:00
DEVOUT YOUNG—Religion

    5:30
LILIAS, YOGA AND YOU

EVENING

    6:00
WASHINGTON WEEK IN REVIEW

    6:30
WEEKEND NEWSROOM

    7:00
ENERGY CRISIS: END OF THE BEGINNING?—Report
Special

    8:00
NATION’S ECONOMY OUT OF CONTROL

    9:00
WAR AND PEACE—Drama

  10:30
DAVID SUSSKIND



10 KXTV (SACRAMENTO) (CBS)

MORNING

    6:30
SUNRISE SEMESTER
The Media in America

    7:00
FOCUS ON FARMING—Wakeman/Shaw

    7:30
CONVERSATION JUNIOR

    8:00
HAIR BEAR BUNCH—Cartoon

    8:30
SABRINA—Cartoon

    9:00
MOVIE—Cartoon
“Scooby Doo Meets Laurel and Hardy”

  10:00
MY FAVORITE MARTIANS—Cartoon

  10:30
JEANNIE—Cartoon

  11:00
SPEED BUGGY—Cartoon

  11:30
JOSIE AND THE PUSSYCATS—Cartoon

AFTERNOON

  12:00
PEBBLES AND BAMM BAMM—Cartoon

  12:30
FAT ALBERT—Cartoon

    1:00
CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL
“Gosha, the Circus Bear” (1971)

    2:00
KENTUCKY DERBY
Special

    3:00
MEET THE CANDIDATES

    3:30
U.S. NAVY FILM

    4:00
NAME OF THE GAME

    5:30
NEWS

EVENING

    6:00
CBS NEWS—Dan Rather

    6:30
THRILLSEEKERS

    7:00
WORLD AT WAR

    8:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY

    8:30
M*A*S*H

    9:00
MARY TYLER MOORE

    9:30
BOB NEWHART—Comedy

  10:00
CAROL BURNETT
Guests: Bernadette Peters, Tim Conway

  11:00
NEWS

  11:15
MOVIE—Comedy
“How to Save a Marriage” (1968)



12 KHSL (CHICO) (ABC, CBS)

MORNING

    6:55
USDA REPORTS

    7:00
SUNRISE SEMESTER
The Media in America

    7:30
GOOD NEWS

    8:00
HAIR BEAR BUNCH—Cartoon

    8:30
SABRINA—Cartoon

    9:00
MOVIE—Cartoon
“Scooby Doo Meets Laurel and Hardy”

  10:00
MY FAVORITE MARTIANS—Cartoon

  10:30
JEANNIE—Cartoon

  11:00
SPEED BUGGY—Cartoon

  11:30
JOSIE AND THE PUSSYCATS—Cartoon

AFTERNOON

  12:00
PEBBLES AND BAMM BAMM—Cartoon

  12:30
BYRON NELSON GOLF CLASSIC
Special: Third-round action

    2:00
KENTUCKY DERBY
Special

    3:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    4:00
NBA HIGHLIGHTS

    4:30
MORISS TAYLOR

    5:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED

    5:30
HAPPY DAYS—Comedy

EVENING

    6:00
CBS NEWS—Dan Rather

    6:30
ODD COUPLE

    7:00
KUNG FU—Drama

    8:00
ALL IN THE FAMILY

    8:30
M*A*S*H

    9:00
MARY TYLER MOORE

    9:30
BOB NEWHART—Comedy

  10:00
CAROL BURNETT
Guests: Bernadette Peters, Tim Conway

  11:00
TO BE ANNOUNCED



13 KOVR (SACRAMENTO) (ABC)

MORNING

    6:00
LAW FOR THE ‘70s

    6:30
VOICE OF AGRICULTURE

    7:00
FOCUS ON EDUCATION

    7:30
YOGI’S GANG—Cartoon

    8:00
SUPER FRIENDS

    9:00
LASSIE’S RESCUE RANGERS

    9:30
GOOBER—Cartoon

  10:00
BRADY KIDS—Cartoon

  10:30
VISION ON

AFTERNOON

  12:00
IT PAYS TO BE IGNORANT

  12:30
BYRON NELSON GOLF CLASSIC
Special: Third-round action

    2:00
CELEBRITY TENNIS

    2:30
DEATH VALLEY DAYS—Drama

    3:00
LIMITS OF MAN

    3:30
GREATEST SPORTS LEGENDS
Stan Musial

    4:00
FISHIN’ HOLE

    4:30
OUTDOORSMAN—Bel Lange

    5:00
WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS
Stock car racing, target diving

EVENING

    6:30
REASONER REPORT

    7:00
LAWRENCE WELK

    8:00
PARTRIDGE FAMILY

    8:30
MOVIE—Thriller
“The Cat Creature” (Made-for-TV; 1973)

  10:00
OWEN MARSHALL

  11:00
ABC NEWS

  11:15
DON KIRSHNER’S ROCK CONCERT
Guests: Ike and Tina Turner, Redbone, Michael Stanley

  12:45
PERSUADERS

    1:45
NEWS



19 KLOC (MODESTO) (Ind.)

AFTERNOON

  12:30
FILM BW 

    1:00
SOCCER

    3:00
EL JUICIO—Novela

    4:00
CARCELDE MUJERES—Novela

EVENING

    6:00
NOTICIERO

    6:30
BOX DE MEXICO

    8:00
SUPER SHOW

    9:00
MOVIE



36 KGSC (SAN JOSE) (Ind.)

MORNING

    9:00
FESTIVAL LATINO BW 

  11:00
RUBI—Drama

  11:30
MARIA ISABEL—Drama BW 

AFTERNOON

  12:00
FANFARRIA FALCON BW 

  12:30
NOTICIERO—Eddie Bojorquez

  12:45
LA HORA DE REFORMA BW 

    1:00
UNA MUJER—Drama BW 

    1:30
TEATRO LATION BW 

    3:00
HANK COCA-Variedades BW 

    3:30
TEATRO MEXICANO BW 

    5:00
REAL McCOYS

    5:30
PORTER WAGONER

EVENING

    6:00
WHILBURN BROTHERS

    6:30
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“Mississippi” (1935)

    8:00
BOXING FROM THE OLYMPIC BW 

    9:00
WRESTLING

  10:00
MOVIE—Biography BW 
“The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle” (1939)

  12:00
MOVIE—Musical
“Blue Skies” (1946)

    1:55
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“The Long Voyage Home” (1940)

    3:45
MOVIE—Adventure BW 
“Souls at Sea” (1937)

    4:15
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“The Young Stranger” (1957)



40 KTXL (SACRAMENTO) (Ind.)

MORNING

    7:00
TEATRO LATINO

    7:30
JUEVES ESPECTACULARES

    8:30
IMAGE ‘74

    9:00
JAPANESE PROGRAM

  10:00
WALLY’S WORKSHOP

  10:30
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“Blues Busters” (1950)

AFTERNOON

  12:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Fighter Squadron” (1948)

    2:00
MOVIE—Science Fiction
“Journey to the Center of Time” (1967)

    3:30
40 GRAND COUNTRY

    4:30
THIS WEEK IN THE NBA

    5:00
WRESTLING

EVENING

    6:00
VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA—Adventure

    7:00
ABA PLAY-OFF
Special: Utah Stars at New York Nets

    9:00
BOXING FROM THE OLYMPIC BW 

  10:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“Tales of Terror” (1962)

  12:00
MOVIE—Thriller
“The Man Who Could Cheat Death” (English; 1959)

    1:30
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“The Great Lover” (1949)

    3:30
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“King and Country” (English; 1964)



44 KBHR (SAN FRANCISCO) (Ind.)

MORNING

    8:30
MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD

    9:00
FAITH FOR TODAY

    9:30
KATHRYN KUHLMAN

  10:00
ADDAMS FAMILY

  10:30
MUNSTERS

  11:00
SOUL TRAIN

AFTERNOON

  12:00
MOVIE—Comedy BW 
“Let’s Go Navy” (1951)

    1:30
MOVIE—Thriller BW 
“Cat Girl” (English; 1957)

    3:00
OUTER LIMITS—Science Fiction BW 

    4:00
AVENGERS—Adventure

    5:00
WRESTLING

EVENING

    6:00
GOMER PYLE, USMC—Comedy

    6:30
BEVERLY HILLBILLIES

    7:00
HOGAN’S HEROES—Comedy

    7:30
HOGAN’S HEROES—Comedy

    8:00
PEOPLE WITH PURPOSE—Lane

    8:30
NIGHT GALLERY

    9:00
MOVIE—Drama BW 
“Wing and a Prayer” (1944)

  11:00
MOVIE—Mystery BW 
“Dressed to Kill” (1946)

TV  

5 comments:

  1. I fondly remember watching (on occasion) IT PAYS TO BE IGNORANT (on KOVR-TV at noon). This was a fun game show based on a much older game show of the same name back in the 1950s. It was the only game show hosted by Joe Flynn, who died not long after this in July. He played his usual funny angry little guy, desperately trying to keep his panelists, Charles Nelson Reilly, Jo Anne Worley, and Englishman Billy Baxter (who always interrupted the proceedings by saying "I have a poem, Mr. Flynn") on track. From what I've read & remember, the object was for contestants to get the celebs to answer questions posed to them w/o going off the subject. It was a pretty unique game show, to me anyway.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey hey, as somebody who grew up with this edition it isn't the Bay Area edition it's the Northern California one! Sacramento exists too! (Not that we were, still are, resentful about being ignored or anything...)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ch 40 actually had an ABA playoff game from NY at 7 pm Pacific...must have been a tape. The ABA did some strange things but a 10 pm start for a playoff game???

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is actually the Sacramento edition of TV Guide (called the Northern California edition). The Bay Area edition did not include Chico and Redding, nor Channel 19 from Modesto. It did include Salinas and Monterey, KNTV 11 from San Jose, and the Spanish and UHF PBS stations from San Francisco.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I was living in Sacramento on the date of those listings so today's post unlocked a lot of memories (especially some of the local programs).

    Also, CBS's Saturday night schedule for 1973-74 was the greatest prime time network lineup in American broadcast TV history.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!