April 20, 2015

What's on TV? Thursday, April 18, 1963

We're in New England once again this week, with stations in Massachusetts, Maine, Rhode Island and New Hampshire, and despite the four years I spent in purgatory - I mean, Maine - I don't have a lot of local color to add to the listings. Let's just enjoy them for what they are!  The main listings are from Boston.



WGBH, Channel 2 (Educ.)

Afternoon


04:00p
American Economy

05:15p
The Friendly Giant

05:30p
What’s New

Evening


06:00p
Survival in the Sea

06:30p
News (local)

06:45p
Key to the City

07:00p
What in the World?

07:30p
Art of Motion Pictures

08:00p
Casals Master Class

08:30p
Of Men and Ideas

09:30p
MIT Science Reporter

10:00p
News (local)

10:15p
Key to the City

10:30p
The World America Faces



WBZ, Channel 4 (NBC)

Morning


06:00a
Continental Classroom (Physics)

06:30a
Sign On Seminar

06:45a
Daily Almanac

07:00a
Today

09:00a
News (local)

09:30a
Best of Groucho

10:00a
Say When

10:25a
NBC News (Edwin Newman)

10:30a
Play Your Hunch (color)

11:00a
The Price is Right (color)

11:30a
Concentration

Afternoon


12:00p
News, Weather (local)

12:30p
Movie – “The Story of Dr. Wassell” (part 2)

01:50p
News, Weather (local)

02:00p
Ben Jerrod (color)

02:25p
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)

02:30p
The Doctors

03:00p
Special for Women – “The Problem Child” (special)

04:00p
The Match Game (panelists Florence Henderson, Tom Poston)

04:25p
NBC News Sander Vanocur)

04:30p
Clubhouse 4

05:00p
Movie – “Abbott and Costello in the Navy”

Evening


06:30p
News, Weather (local)

06:45p
Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:00p
Wyatt Earp

07:30p
The Wide Country

08:30p
Dr. Kildare

09:30p
Hazel (color)

10:00p
Andy Williams (guests Kate Smith, Arturo Romero) (color)

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Steve Allen (guests Louis Nye, Davis and Reese)

12:45a
News, Sports, Weather (local)

01:00a
Highway Patrol



WHDH, Channel 5 (CBS)

Morning


05:55a
News (local)

06:00a
College of the Air (American Economy)

06:30a
Continental Classroom (American Government) (color)

07:00a
Morning Key Club (color)

07:30a
Captain Bob (color)

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Romper Room (color)

09:45a
Debbie Drake

10:00a
News (local) (color)

10:05a
Sulie Dane (color)

10:15a
We Believe (color)

10:30a
I Love Lucy

11:00a
The McCoys

11:30a
Pete and Gladys

Afternoon


12:00p
Love of Life

12:25p
CBS News (Dallas Townsend)

12:30p
Search for Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
News (local) (color) Farm and Food (color)

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Password (panelists Orson Bean, Susan Strasberg)

02:30p
House Party (guest Dr. James Peterson)

03:00p
To Tell the Truth (panelists Skitch Henderson, Joan Fontaine, Carol Channing, Henry Morgan)

03:25p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

03:30p
The Millionaire

04:00p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
The Edge of Night

05:00p
Bozo the Clown (color)

05:45p
Rocky and His Friends

Evening


06:00p
News (local) (color)

06:05p
Dateline Boston (color)

06:30p
Sea Hunt

07:00p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite

07:15p
News, Sports (local) (color)

07:25p
Weather (local) (color)

07:30p
Fair Exchange

08:00p
Perry Mason

09:00p
Twilight Zone

10:00p
The Nurses

11:00p
News, Weather (local) (color)

11:20p
Sports (local) (color)

11:30p
Johnny Carson (color)

01:15a
News, Sports (local) (color)

01:25a
Almanac Newsreel



WCSH, Channel 6 (Portland, ME) (NBC)

Morning


05:50a
Farm Report

06:00a
Continental Classroom (Physics)

06:30a
Continental Classroom (American Government) (color)

07:00a
Today

09:00a
Romper Room (Miss Connie)

09:30a
Best of Groucho

10:00a
Say When

10:25a
NBC News (Edwin Newman)

10:30a
Play Your Hunch (color)

11:00a
The Price is Right (color)

11:30a
Concentration

Afternoon


12:00p
Your First Impression (panelists Dennis James, Betty White, Steve Dunne) (color)

12:30p
Truth or Consequences

12:55p
NBC News (Ray Scherer)

01:00p
Weekday on Six

01:30p
People Are Funny

02:00p
Ben Jerrod (color)

02:25p
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)

02:30p
The Doctors

03:00p
Special for Women – “The Problem Child” (special)

04:00p
The Match Game (panelists Florence Henderson, Tom Poston)

04:25p
NBC News Sander Vanocur)

04:30p
Trooper 6

05:00p
The Outlaws

Evening


06:00p
Highway Patrol

06:30p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

06:45p
Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:00p
Hennesey

07:30p
Checkmate

08:30p
Dr. Kildare

09:30p
Hazel (color)

10:00p
Andy Williams (guests Kate Smith, Arturo Romero) (color)

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Johnny Carson (color)

  

WTEV, Channel 6 (New Bedford, MA) (ABC)

Morning


06:30a
Operation Alphabet

07:00a
Range Rider

07:30a
Billy Bang Bang

08:30a
Abbott and Costello

09:00a
Ed Allen

09:30a
The Edge of Night

10:00a
Divorce Court

11:00a
The Life of Riley

11:30a
Seven Keys

Afternoon


12:00p
Ernie Ford (guest Shelly Berman)

12:30p
Father Knows Best

01:00p
General Hospital

01:30p
Community

02:00p
Day in Court

02:25p
ABC News (Alex Dreier)

02:30p
Jane Wyman

03:00p
Queen for a Day

03:30p
Who Do You Trust?

04:00p
American Bandstand (guest Al Martino)

04:30p
Discovery ’63

04:55p
American Newsstand (Bill Lord)

05:00p
Mickey Mouse Club

05:30p
Whirlybirds

Evening


06:00p
ABC Evening News with Ron Cochran

06:15p
News (local)

06:30p
Surfside 6

07:30p
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet

08:00p
Donna Reed

08:30p
Leave It to Beaver

09:00p
My Three Sons

09:30p
McHale’s Navy

10:00p
Alcoa Premiere

11:00p
ABC News (Murphy Martin)

11:10p
News, Weather (local)

11:25p
Thriller



WNAC, Channel 7 (ABC)

Morning


06:25a
Farm and Market Report

06:30a
Understanding Our World

07:00a
Discovery ’63

07:25a
The Three Stooges

08:30a
Jack LaLanne

09:00a
People are Funny

09:30a
Expert Opinion

09:55a
News (local)

10:00a
Calendar

10:30a
Queen for a Day

11:00a
Jane Wyman

11:30a
Seven Keys

Afternoon


12:00p
Ernie Ford (guest Shelly Berman)

12:30p
Father Knows Best

01:00p
General Hospital

01:30p
Who Do You Trust?

02:00p
Day in Court

02:25p
ABC News (Alex Dreier)

02:30p
Leave it to the Girls

03:00p
Girl Talk (guests Hermoine Gingold, Helen Winsten, Judith Crist)

03:30p
Movie – “Tarzan’s Hidden Jungle”

05:00p
The Three Stooges

05:30p
Huckleberry Hound

Evening


06:00p
ABC Evening News with Ron Cochran

06:15p
News (local)

06:30p
Phil Silvers

07:00p
Guestward Ho!

07:30p
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet

08:00p
Donna Reed

08:30p
Leave It to Beaver

09:00p
My Three Sons

09:30p
McHale’s Navy

10:00p
Alcoa Premiere

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Movie Double Feature – “Berlin Express”, “Roughshod”



WMTW, Channel 8 (Portland, ME) (ABC)

Morning


08:15a
Farm and Home

08:45a
Teddy Bear Playhouse

10:00a
History

10:20a
Teddy Bear Playhouse

10:30a
Movie – “B.F.’s Daughter”

11:30a
Seven Keys

Afternoon


12:00p
Ernie Ford (guest Shelly Berman)

12:30p
Father Knows Best

01:00p
General Hospital

01:30p
Town and Country Time

02:00p
Day in Court

02:25p
ABC News (Alex Dreier)

02:30p
Jane Wyman

03:00p
Queen for a Day

03:30p
Who Do You Trust?

04:00p
American Bandstand (guest Al Martino)

04:30p
Discovery ’63

04:55p
American Newsstand (Bill Lord)

05:00p
Superman

05:30p
Movie – “Men of Boys Town”

Evening


06:45p
Ski Trails

07:00p
ABC Evening News with Ron Cochran

07:15p
News, Weather (local)

07:30p
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet

08:00p
Donna Reed

08:30p
Leave It to Beaver

09:00p
My Three Sons

09:30p
McHale’s Navy

10:00p
Alcoa Premiere

11:00p
ABC News (Murphy Martin)

11:15p
News, Weather (local)

11:20p
Movie – “The Green-Eyed Blonde”



WMUR, Channel 9 (Manchester, NH) (ABC)

Morning


09:30a
For Your Information

09:45a
Joan Robertson

10:00a
Movie – “Rhythm on the Range”

11:30a
Seven Keys

Afternoon


12:00p
Ernie Ford (guest Shelly Berman)

12:30p
Father Knows Best

01:00p
General Hospital

01:30p
Country Store

02:00p
Day in Court

02:25p
ABC News (Alex Dreier)

02:30p
Jane Wyman

03:00p
Queen for a Day

03:30p
Who Do You Trust?

04:00p
American Bandstand (guest Al Martino)

04:30p
Discovery ’63

04:55p
American Newsstand (Bill Lord)

05:00p
Uncle Gus

Evening


06:00p
Robin Hood

06:30p
News, Weather (local)

06:45p
ABC Evening News with Ron Cochran

07:00p
Yancy Derringer

07:30p
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet

08:00p
Mr. Adams and Eve

08:30p
Leave It to Beaver

09:00p
My Three Sons

09:30p
Phil Silvers

10:00p
Alcoa Premiere

11:00p
ABC News (Murphy Martin)

11:15p
Movie – “The Shepherd of the Hills”



WJAR, Channel 10 (Providence) (NBC)

Morning


06:30a
Continental Classroom (American Government) (color)

07:00a
Today

09:00a
News (local)

09:05a
The World Around Us

09:30a
Talk of the Town

09:55a
News

10:00a
Say When

10:25a
NBC News (Edwin Newman)

10:30a
Play Your Hunch (color)

11:00a
The Price is Right (color)

11:30a
Concentration

Afternoon


12:00p
Best of Groucho

12:30p
Truth or Consequences

12:55p
NBC News (Ray Scherer)

01:00p
Movie – “Frontier Marshal”

02:00p
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)

02:30p
The Doctors

03:00p
Special for Women – “The Problem Child” (special)

04:00p
The Match Game (panelists Florence Henderson, Tom Poston)

04:25p
NBC News Sander Vanocur)

04:30p
Make Room For Daddy

05:00p
Movie -  “The Dark Mirror”

Evening


06:30p
News, Weather (local)

06:45p
Huntley-Brinkley Report

07:00p
Ripcord

07:30p
The Wide Country

08:30p
Dr. Kildare

09:30p
Hazel (color)

10:00p
Andy Williams (guests Kate Smith, Arturo Romero) (color)

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Johnny Carson (color)




WENH, Channel 11 (Durham, NH) (Educ.)

Morning


08:35a
Calculus

10:00a
History

10:30a
Listen and Say

Afternoon


01:00p
Music Theater

01:40p
Book Parade

02:35p
Homemaker’s World

05:30p
What’s New

Evening


06:00p
Classical Music

06:25p
Events

06:30p
News (local)

06:45p
Key to the City

07:00p
4-H In Action

07:15p
Art at Your Fingertips

07:30p
Mental Health

08:00p
Concert

09:00p
Casals Master Class

  

WPRO, Channel 12 (Providence) (CBS)

Morning


06:30a
College of the Air

07:00a
The Three Stooges

07:30a
Storytime

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Romper Room (Miss Bonnie)

09:30a
Morning Merry-Go-Round

10:00a
Calendar

10:30a
I Love Lucy

11:00a
The McCoys

11:30a
Pete and Gladys

Afternoon


12:00p
Love of Life

12:25p
CBS News (Dallas Townsend)

12:30p
Search for Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
Girl Talk (guests Hermoine Gingold, Helen Winsten, Judith Crist)

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Password (panelists Orson Bean, Susan Strasberg)

02:30p
House Party (guest Dr. James Peterson)

03:00p
To Tell the Truth (panelists Skitch Henderson, Joan Fontaine, Carol Channing, Henry Morgan)

03:25p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

03:30p
The Millionaire

04:00p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
Salty Brine’s Shack

05:30p
Movie – “Hijacked”

Evening


07:00p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite

07:15p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

07:30p
Fair Exchange

08:00p
Perry Mason

09:00p
Twilight Zone

10:00p
The Nurses

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Sports (local)

11:20p
Movie – “Country Fair”

  


WGAN, Channel 13 (Portland, ME) (CBS)

Morning


06:30a
College of the Air (American Economy)

07:00a
Cartoons

07:30a
Wonderful World

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Jack LaLanne

09:30a
Good Morning, Maine

10:00a
Calendar

10:30a
I Love Lucy

11:00a
The McCoys

11:30a
Pete and Gladys

Afternoon


12:00p
Love of Life

12:25p
News (local)

12:30p
Search for Tomorrow

12:45p
The Guiding Light

01:00p
Girl Talk (guests Hermoine Gingold, Helen Winsten, Judith Crist)

01:30p
As the World Turns

02:00p
Password (panelists Orson Bean, Susan Strasberg)

02:30p
House Party (guest Dr. James Peterson)

03:00p
To Tell the Truth (panelists Skitch Henderson, Joan Fontaine, Carol Channing, Henry Morgan)

03:25p
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

03:30p
The Millionaire

04:00p
The Secret Storm

04:30p
The Edge of Night

05:00p
Captain and the Kids

05:30p
Movie – “Crash Landing”

Evening


06:55p
News, Sports, Weather (local)

07:15p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite

07:30p
Sea Hunt

08:00p
Perry Mason

09:00p
Twilight Zone

10:00p
The Nurses

11:00p
News, Weather (local)

11:15p
Steve Allen (guests Louis Nye, Davis and Reese)

12:45a
News, Sports, Weather (local)

3 comments:

  1. I grew up just outside of Boston in the '70s and I loved to watch (and draw along with) Captain Bob in the morning. I see here he had been on in the '60s, so he had a very good run. By the 1970s he was only being shown on weekends, I believe. It's a shame no copies of his shows seem to have survived, save for a fragment of one I saw on YouTube once.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Three notes from a lifelong Bostonian:

    (1) WGBH also ran in-school programs during the week, but the third week of April has long been spring school vacation week in Massachusetts, so that's why they didn't sign-on that week until 4 P.M.

    (2) The name of the hostess of the women's show on Boston's WHDH Channel 5 was misspelled. It should be Julie Dane. She hosted the show Tuesdays and Thursdays, with Christine Evans (sometimes billing her self as Chris Evans) doing the show Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays.

    (3) Channel 5, despite being a CBS affiliate then, carried Johnny Carson because WBZ Channel 4 (then the NBC station) was stuck having to carry a syndicated talk/variety show with Steve Allen which was produced and syndicated by WBZ parent Group W/Westinghouse.

    While the Group W stations ran Steve Allen's 1962-64 syndicated talk show in late-night, most other stations that did so aired it in late afternoon, often leading into the early-evening local or network news.

    WBZ was one of two Group W stations then affiliated with NBC, the other was KYW (then in Cleveland); KYW also aired Steve Allen in late night, with Johnny Carson being seen in Cleveland on ABC affiliate WEWS.

    WBZ finally started airing Johnny in September of 1966.

    David Letterman once recalled watching Steve Allen's 1960's show in his Indiana hometown, and doing so after school.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. WGBH Channel 2 Boston and WENH Channel 11 Durham, New Hampshire simulcast a newscast weeknights at 6:30 during this period; it was anchored by Louis Lyons and had no filmed reports; only reading the news and some interviews.

      Delete

Keep those cards and letters coming in!