October 17, 2016

What's on TV? Thursday, October 17, 1957

Another week, another look-in at television in DFW. We discussed most of today's highlights in our Saturday review, so let's get straight to the listings for the entire day. Note how the 15-minute program still dominates so many of the morning schedules, a carryover from the days of radio.




KRLD, Channel 4 (Dallas) (CBS)

Morning


06:45a
News (Blair Clark)

07:00a
Captain Kangaroo

07:45a
News (Blair Clark)

08:00a
Garry Moore (guest Sanderson)

08:30a
Arthur Godfrey

09:45a
Strike it Rich

10:00a
Hotel Cosmopolitan

10:15a
Love of Life

10:30a
Search for Tomorrow

10:45a
The Guiding Light

11:00a
News (local)

11:15a
Fashions

11:30a
As the World Turns

Afternoon


12:00p
Beat the Clock

12:30p
House Party

01:00p
The Big Payoff

01:30p
The Verdict is Yours

02:00p
The Brighter Day

02:15p
The Secret Storm

02:30p
The Edge of Night

03:00p
Jimmy Dean

03:30p
Herald Playhouse

04:00p
Racket Squad

04:30p
Boston Blackie

05:00p
Willy

05:30p
Music in 3D

05:45p
News (local)

Evening


06:00p
Weather (Jim Underwood)

06:10p
Sports (local)

06:15p
Douglas Edwards with the News

06:30p
Sergeant Preston

07:00p
Harbormaster

07:30p
Mike Todd Party (special)

09:00p
Parade of Stars

09:30p
Climax!

10:30p
News, Weather (local)

10:35p
Movie – “The Bad Lord Byron”



WBAP, Channel 5 (NBC) (Fort Worth)

Morning


07:00a
Sunup

08:00a
Home with Arlene Francis (guest Alice Ghostley)

08:30a
Treasure Hunt

09:00a
Queen Elizabeth Arrival (special)

10:00a
Tic Tac Dough

10:30a
It Could Be You

11:00a
Kitty’s Wonderland (color)

11:45a
Margaret McDonald (color)

Afternoon


12:00p
News (Tom Whalen) (color)

12:30p
Bride and Groom

01:00p
Matinee Theater (color)

02:00p
Queen for a Day

02:45p
Modern Romances

03:00p
Private Secretary

03:30p
Movie – “Two in the Dark”

05:40p
News, Weather (local)

05:45p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

Evening


06:00p
Last of the Mohicans

06:30p
Tic Tac Dough

07:00p
The People’s Choice

07:30p
Hallmark Hall of Fame – “The Green Pastures” (color) (special)

09:00p
You Bet Your Life

09:30p
Dragnet

10:00p
Texas News

10:15p
Weather (local)

10:25p
News (Gordon Smith)

10:30p
Sports, News, Weather (local)

11:00p
Tonight (guest Margarita Sierra)



KCEN, Channel 6 (Temple) (NBC)

Morning


06:55a
Program Previews

07:00a
Today

08:00a
Home with Arlene Francis (guest Alice Ghostley)

08:30a
Treasure Hunt

09:00a
Queen Elizabeth Arrival (special)

10:00a
Tic Tac Dough

10:30a
It Could Be You

11:00a
Tex and Jinx

11:30a
Howard Miller (color)

Afternoon


12:00p
Weather (local)

12:05p
Farm News

12:25p
News (local)

12:30p
Bride and Groom

01:00p
Matinee Theater (color)

02:00p
Queen for a Day

02:45p
Modern Romances

03:00p
Private Secretary

03:30p
All Star Playhouse

04:00p
Happy Hour

05:00p
Movie – “Prairie Moon"

Evening


06:00p
News, Weather (local)

06:10p
Sports (local)

06:15p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

06:30p
Tic Tac Dough

07:00p
The People’s Choice

07:30p
Hallmark Hall of Fame – “The Green Pastures” (color) (special)

09:00p
You Bet Your Life

09:30p
Dragnet

10:00p
Overseas Adventure

10:30p
Sports, News, Weather (local)

11:00p
Tonight (guest Margarita Sierra)



WFAA, Channel 8 (Dallas) (ABC)
Morning
06:55a
Morning Devotional
07:00a
Today
08:00a
Trouble with Father
08:30a
Meet Corliss Archer
09:00a
Romper Room
10:00a
Life With Elizabeth
10:30a
Julie Benell
11:00a
Susie
11:30a
Mr. District Attorney
Afternoon
12:00p
News, Weather (local)

12:10p
Movie – “The Countess of Monte Cristo”
02:00p
Our Miss Brooks
02:30p
Topper
03:00p
American Bandstand (guest Artie Wayne)
04:30p
Do You Trust Your Wife?
05:00p
Woody Woodpecker
05:30p
Mickey Mouse Club
Evening
06:00p
News, Weather (local)
06:15p
John Daly and the News
06:30p
Circus Boy
07:00p
Zorro
07:30p
The Real McCoys
08:00p
Pat Boone (guest Janis Paige)
08:30p
O.S.S.
09:00p
Navy Log
09:30p
The Honeymooners
10:00p
News (local)
10:15p
Weather (local)
10:25p
Sports (local)
10:30p
Captain David Grief
11:00p
Mystery Playhouse
11:30p
Douglas Fairbanks



KWTX, Channel 10 (Waco) (CBS, ABC)

Morning


07:00a
Captain Kangaroo

07:45a
News (Blair Clark)

08:00a
Garry Moore (guest Sanderson)

08:30a
Arthur Godfrey

09:45a
Strike it Rich

10:00a
Hotel Cosmopolitan

10:15a
Love of Life

10:30a
Search for Tomorrow

10:45a
The Guiding Light

11:00a
Women’s News

11:30a
As the World Turns

Afternoon


12:00p
News, Weather (local)

12:15p
Farms and Gardens

01:00p
The Big Payoff

01:30p
The Verdict is Yours

02:00p
The Brighter Day

02:15p
The Secret Storm

02:30p
The Edge of Night

03:00p
American Bandstand (guest Artie Wayne)

04:00p
Uncle Elihu

05:00p
Woody Woodpecker

05:30p
Mickey Mouse Club

Evening


06:00p
News, Weather (local)

06:15p
Douglas Edwards with the News

06:30p
Tracer

07:00p
Zorro

07:30p
Mike Todd Party (special)

09:00p
Dr. Christian

09:30p
The Silent Service

10:00p
News (local)

10:15p
Weather (local)

10:25p
Sports (local)

10:30p
Movie – To Be Announced



KFJZ, Channel 11 (Fort Worth) (Ind.)

Afternoon


12:00p
Cartoon Clubhouse

12:30p
Movie Double Feature – “Butch Minds the Baby”, “Undercover Agent”

02:45p
Ann Alden

03:00p
Amos ‘n’ Andy

03:30p
Range Rider

04:00p
Movie – “Helldorado”

05:00p
Cartoon Clubhouse

Evening


06:00p
Soldiers of Fortune

06:30p
Popeye

07:00p
Movie – “Du Barry Was a Lady”

09:00p
Roller Derby

11:00p
Movie – “Whispering City”



1 comment:

  1. Note that "Honeymooners" episodes were being rerun as early as 1957. Who would have guessed they'd still be on the air nearly 60 years later?
    BTW, I assume all the network programs were aired live or in a few cases on kinescope. When would stations in a market like Dallas get their own tape machines?

    ReplyDelete

Keep those cards and letters coming in!