June 19, 2017

What's on TV? Thursday, June 18, 1959

After a nice stretch of issues from Minneapolis-St. Paul, we take a break this week in Philadelphia, a city with, as I've noted before, a rich television history. With plenty of familiar names to choose from, let's get right to it.


WRCV, Channel 3 (NBC)
Morning
06:15a
Thought for Today  
06:20a
Farm and Market News
06:25a
News
06:30a
Time to Think
07:00a
Today (guest Bonnie Pruden)
09:00a
Big Rascals
09:55a
News (Bob Bradley)
10:00a
Dough Re Mi
10:30a
Treasure Chest
11:00a
The Price is Right
11:30a
Concentration
Afternoon
12:00p
Tic Tac Dough
12:30p
It Could Be You
01:00p
Award Theater – “Mask of the Dragon” (1951)
02:00p
Queen for a Day
02:30p
Haggis Baggis   COLOR 
03:00p
Young Dr. Malone
03:30p
From These Roots  
04:00p
Truth or Consequences   COLOR 
04:30p
County Fair
05:00p
Sherwood Forest
05:30p
Huckleberry Hound
Evening
06:00p
The People's Choice
06:30p
News (Vince Leonard)
06:40p
Weather (Wally Kinnan)
06:45p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report
07:00p
State Trooper
07:30p
African Patrol
08:00p
The Lawless Years
08:30p
Too Young to Go Steady
09:00p
Bachelor Father
09:30p
The Ford Show, Starring Tennessee Ernie Ford (guest Charley Weaver)   COLOR 
10:00p
You Bet Your Life  
10:30p
Masquerade Party   COLOR 
11:00p
News (Vince Leonard)   COLOR 
11:10p
Weather (Wally Kinnan)   COLOR 
11:15p
Jack Paar (guests John Gary, Florence Henderson, Theodore Bikel)
01:00a
McMahon & Co.
01:30a
News
01:35a
Thought for Tomorrow


WFIL, Channel 6 (ABC)
Morning
07:40a
Guidepost
07:45a
Breakfast Time
09:20a
Features for Women
09:30a
Happy the Clown
10:30a
Medic
11:00a
Heart of the City
11:30a
Susie
Afternoon
12:00p
Across the Board
12:30p
Pantomime Quiz
01:00p
Music Bingo
01:30p
Five with Phil
01:35p
Who Do You Trust?
02:00p
Day in Court
02:30p
Gale Storm
03:00p
Beat the Clock
03:30p
American Bandstand (guest Bobby Freeman)
05:30p
Adventure Time
Evening
06:00p
Popeye Theater   COLOR 
06:55p
Clutch Cargo
07:00p
News (Gunnar Back)
07:10p
Weather (Francis Davis)
07:15p
John Daly and the News
07:30p
Leave it to Beaver
08:00p
Zorro
08:30p
The Real McCoys
09:00p
The Pat Boone Chevy Showroom (guest Gordon MacRae)
09:30p
The Rough Riders
10:00p
Border Patrol
10:30p
News (Gunnar Back)
10:40p
Weather (Francis Davis)
10:45p
World’s Best Movies – “George Washington Slept Here” (1942), “Hullabaloo” (1940)
02:05a
Horse Race Film


WGAL, Channel 8 (Lancaster) (CBS, NBC)
Morning
06:30a
Quest for Adventure
07:00a
Today (guest Bonnie Pruden)
09:00a
College of the Air (Highway Holiday)
09:30a
Romper Room   COLOR 
10:00a
Tic Tac Dough  
10:30a
Treasure Chest
11:00a
The Price is Right
11:30a
Top Dollar
Afternoon
12:00p
News (Nelson Sears)
12:10p
Calendar of Events
12:15p
TV Farmer
12:30p
It Could Be You
01:00p
Weather (Dee Norman)
01:05p
Joan Klein
01:15p
Feature Film Playhouse – “Top of the Form” (1953)
03:00p
Young Dr. Malone
03:30p
From These Roots
04:00p
Truth or Consequences   COLOR 
04:30p
County Fair  
05:00p
Huckleberry Hound
05:30p
Crusader Rabbit
05:45p
Sky King
Evening
06:15p
News, Sports, Weather
07:00p
State Trooper
07:30p
Arthur Murray
08:00p
December Bride
08:30p
Too Young to Go Steady
09:00p
Highway Patrol
09:30p
The Ford Show, Starring Tennessee Ernie Ford (guest Charley Weaver)   COLOR 
10:00p
You Bet Your Life
10:30p
Masquerade Party   COLOR 
11:00p
News, Sports, Weather
11:30p
Jack Paar (guests John Gary, Florence Henderson, Theodore Bikel)
01:00a
News
01:10a
All-Night Movies – “She Went to the Races” (1945), “George Washington Slept Here” (1942), “Captured” (1933)


WCAU, Channel 10 (CBS)
Morning
06:20a
Give Us This Day
06:25a
News
06:30a
Bill Bennett
07:00a
News (Gene Crane)
07:15a
Shorty’s Cartoon Theater
08:00a
CBS Morning News (Richard C. Hottelet)
08:10a
News (Gene Crane)
08:15a
Captain Kangaroo
09:00a
Romper Room
09:30a
Our Miss Brooks
09:55a
News (Charles Shaw)
10:00a
On the Go
10:30a
Sam Levenson (guests Jack E. Leonard, Al Kelly)
11:00a
I Love Lucy
11:30a
Top Dollar
Afternoon
12:00p
Love of Life
12:30p
Search for Tomorrow
12:45p
The Guiding Light
01:00p
News (Charles Shaw)
01:05p
Cinderella Weekend
02:00p
Jimmy Dean (guest Carmel Quinn)
02:30p
House Party (guest Charlotte Edwards)
03:00p
Star Performance – “Armed”
03:30p
The Verdict is Yours
04:00p
The Brighter Day
04:15p
The Secret Storm
04:30p
The Edge of Night
05:00p
The Life of Riley
05:30p
The Early Show – “Everything Happens at Night” (1939)
Evening
07:00p
News (John Facenda)
07:05p
Weather (Herb Clarke)
07:10p
Sports (Bill Campbell)
07:15p
Douglas Edwards with the News
07:30p
The Invisible Man
08:00p
December Bride
08:30p
Yancy Derringer
09:00p
Dick Powell’s Zane Grey Theater
09:30p
Playhouse 90 – “Dark as the Night”
11:00p
News (John Facenda)
11:10p
Weather, Sports (Jack Whittaker)
11:15p
The Late Show – “The Underworld Story” (1950)
12:45a
The Late, Late Show – “No Place for a Lady” (1943)
02:20a
News
02:25a
Give Us This Day

2 comments:

  1. Outside of Philadelphia, John Facenda is best remembered as the deep-voiced narrator of NFL Films ("On the Frozen Tundra of Green Bay's Lambeau Field, the Packers did do battle with the Dallas Cowboys for a berth in Super Bowl II, in the coldest weather ever recorded for a professional football game.....").

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. And at 11 it was Facenda with the news and Jack Whittaker with sports. Whittaker also did some Games of the Week for NFL Films while a play-by-play man with CBS. Facenda got the job when he met Ed Sabol in a bar and told him how much he liked football.

      Delete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!