March 28, 2016

What's on TV? Thursday, April 2, 1959

A happy Easter Monday to you all! We're back in DFW this week for an exciting Thursday of television. No station-by-station commentary this time, but I do want to say a word about Continental Classroom, NBC's answer to Sunrise Semester. The topic for today's program is "Nuclear Spin and Hyperfine Structure," and bless those students who got up and went through this class. I don't think I could have done it. Here's a clip from a typical edition of Continental Classroom, and then we'll get to the rest of the listings.






KRLD, Channel 4 (Dallas) (CBS)

Morning


07:30a
Cartoons

08:00a
CBS Morning News (Richard C. Hottelet)   

08:15a
Captain Kangaroo

08:45a
News (local)

09:00a
Morning Playhouse

09:30a
Arthur Godfrey

10:00a
I Love Lucy

10:30a
Top Dollar

11:00a
Love of Life

11;30a
Search For Tomorrow

11:45a
The Guiding Light

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

12:15p
News (local)

12:30p
As the World Turns

01:00p
Jimmy Dean (guest Mary Lou Brewer)

01:30p
House Party

02:00p
The Big Payoff

02:30p
The Verdict Is Yours

03:00p
The Brighter Day

03:15p
The Secret Storm

03:30p
The Edge of Night

04:00p
Movie – “Double Alibi”

05:15p
Party Time

05:55p
Political Talk

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:15p
Douglas Edwards with the News

06:30p
I Love Lucy

07:00p
December Bride

07:30p
Sea Hunt

08:00p
Dick Powell’s Zane Grey Theatre

08:30p
Playhouse 90

10:00p
News (local)

10:15p
Weather (local)

10:20p
People and Places

10:30p
Political Talk

10:35p
Movie – “Diamond Frontier”



WBAP, Channel 5 (Fort Worth) (NBC)

Morning


06:30a
Continental Classroom (Nuclear Spin and Hyperfine Structure)

07:00a
Today

09:00a
Dough Re Mi

09:30a
Treasure Hunt

10:00a
The Price is Right

10:30a
Concentration

11:00a
Tic Tac Dough

11;30a
It Could Be You

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
The People’s Choice

01:00p
Queen For a Day

01:30p
Haggis Baggis (color)

02:00p
Young Dr. Malone

02:30p
From These Roots

03:00p
Truth or Consequences (color)

03:30p
County Fair

04:00p
Movie – “King of the Turf”

05:30p
Teen-Age Downbeat (color)

Evening


06:00p
News, Weather (local) (color)

06:15p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

06:30p
Jefferson Drum

07:00p
Steve Canyon

07:30p
Oldsmobile Music Theater

08:00p
Behind Closed Doors

08:30p
Ernie Ford (guest Elsa Lanchester) (color)

09:00p
You Bet Your Life

09:30p
Masquerade Party (color)

10:00p
News (local)

10:15p
Weather (local)

10:25p
News (Charles Murphy)

10:30p
Sports (local)

10:35p
Tonight Starring Jack Paar



KCEN, Channel 6 (Temple) (NBC)

Morning


06:30a
Continental Classroom (Nuclear Spin and Hyperfine Structure)

07:00a
Today

09:00a
Dough Re Mi

09:30a
Treasure Hunt

10:00a
The Price is Right

10:30a
Concentration

11:00a
Tic Tac Dough

11;30a
It Could Be You

Afternoon


12:00p
Weather (Eddie Schuster)

12:05p
Farm Report

12:25p
News (Eddie Schuster)

12:30p
Mr. and Mrs. North

01:00p
Queen For a Day

01:30p
Haggis Baggis (color)

02:00p
Young Dr. Malone

02:30p
From These Roots

03:00p
Truth or Consequences (color)

03:30p
County Fair

04:00p
Our Miss Brooks

04:30p
Happy Hour

04:45p
Laurel and Hardy

05:00p
Popeye

05:30p
Huckleberry Hound

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:10p
Sports (Eddie Schuster)

06:15p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report

06:30p
Jefferson Drum

07:00p
Steve Canyon

07:30p
Oldsmobile Music Theater

08:00p
Behind Closed Doors

08:30p
Ernie Ford (guest Elsa Lanchester) (color)

09:00p
You Bet Your Life

09:30p
Masquerade Party (color)

10:00p
Weather, News, Sports

10:30p
Tonight Starring Jack Paar



WFAA, Channel 8 (Dallas) (ABC)

Morning


07:30a
For Kids Only

08:30a
Romper Room

09:30a
Topper

10:00a
Susie

10:30a
Burns and Allen

11:00a
Julie Benell

11;30a
Peter Lind Hayes

Afternoon


12:30p
Play Your Hunch

01:00p
Liberace

01:30p
Our Miss Brooks

02:00p
Day in Court

02:30p
Music Bingo

03:00p
Beat the Clock

03:30p
Who Do You Trust?

04:00p
American Bandstand

05:30p
Adventure Time

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:20p
Sports (Wes Wise)

06:30p
Leave It to Beaver

07:00p
Zorro

07:30p
The Real McCoys

08:00p
Pat Boone (guests Teresa Brewer, the Dukes of Dixieland)

08:30p
The Rough Riders

09:00p
Mike Hammer

09:30p
U.S. Marshal

10:00p
News (local)

10:10p
Weather (Dale Milford)

10:15p
John Daly and the News

10:30p
Political Talk

10:35p
Movie – “Happy Go Lovely”



KWTX, Channel 10 (Waco) (CBS, ABC)

Morning


08:00a
CBS Morning News (Richard C. Hottelet)

08:15a
Captain Kangaroo

09:00a
Morning Playhouse

09:30a
Arthur Godfrey

10:00a
I Love Lucy

10:30a
Top Dollar

11:00a
Better Living

11;30a
Search For Tomorrow

11:45a
The Guiding Light

Afternoon


12:00p
CBS News (Walter Cronkite)

12:05p
News (Russ Govener)

12:15p
Farm Report

01:00p
Jimmy Dean (guest Mary Lou Brewer)

01:30p
House Party

02:00p
The Big Payoff

02:30p
The Verdict Is Yours

03:00p
The Brighter Day

03:15p
The Secret Storm

03:30p
The Edge of Night

04:00p
American Bandstand

05:30p
Adventure Time

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:15p
Douglas Edwards with the News

06:30p
Ozzie and Harriet

07:00p
December Bride

07:30p
Yancy Derringer

08:00p
Dick Powell’s Zane Grey Theatre

08:30p
Playhouse 90

10:00p
News (local)

10:15p
Weather (local)

10:25p
Sports (Ben Vaughn)

10:30p
TV Theater



KFJZ, Channel 11 (Fort Worth) (Ind.)

Morning


09:00a
The Little Rascals

09:45a
Movie Double Feature – “Gentlemen at Heart”, “I Love a Bandleader”

11:55a
Take Five

Afternoon


12:00p
Cartoon Clubhouse

12:45p
Movie – “The Man Who Cheated Himself”

02:40p
Take Five

02:45p
Ann Alden

03:00p
I Married Joan

03:30p
Roy Rogers

04:00p
Abbott and Costello

04:30p
The Early Show

05:30p
Popeye

Evening


06:00p
Huckleberry Hound

06:30p
The Three Stooges

06:50p
Cartoons

07:00p
Our Gang

07:15p
Movie – “A Free Soul”

09:00p
Official Detective

09:30p
The Silent Service

10:00p
Movie Double Feature – “The Casino Murder Case”, “Comes Over Broadway”

No comments

Post a Comment

Keep those cards and letters coming in!