October 9, 2017

What's on TV? Sunday, October 5, 1969

Well, let's see what this week's listings have that we didn't already discuss on Saturday. We're in Minnesota again, and the Twin Cities are left out of the Vikings game on CBS - the blackout rules of the time mean you have to go to Duluth or some such place if you want to see the game. Believe it or not, a lot of people did that back then; this would be the season that the Vikings went to their first of four Super Bowls. It's also the season the Vikings lost their first of four Super Bowls. You'll notice a large cast on Ed Sullivan's show; Seaver, Koosman, Jones, Agee, and Hodges are all members of the Miracle Mets, who went up 2-0 on the Braves in that afternoon's game. Reruns of Tightrope are airing on WTCN, Channel 11; you usually see this series in TV Guides of the early '60s, but I suspect it's showing now to piggyback on star Mike Connors' current success in Mannix. And NET is debuting a couple of their more noteworthy shows of the era; The Forsyte Saga, one of the great British imports, begat Masterpiece Theatre, while The Advocates covered the topics of the day, and often was ahead of its time in the issues of the future. Enjoy the rest!




 2   KTCA (NET)

AFTERNOON

     5:30
NET PLAYHOUSE – Drama -C-
“Rembrandt”

EVENING


     7:00
BLACK JOURNAL – Report -C-
Special

     8:00
FORSYTE SAGA – Drama
Debut

     9:00
THE ADVOCATES -C-
Debut



 3   KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

MORNING

     8:00
TOM AND JERRY -C-

     8:30
BATMAN – Children -C-

     9:00
MORMON CONFERENCE -C-
Special

   11:00
MOVIE – Drama
“The Lineup” (1958)

AFTERNOON

   12:30
COMMERCIAL – Reading -C-

   12:45
LET’S GO TRAVELING -C-

     1:00
NFL PRE-GAME SHOW -C-

     1:30
NFL FOOTBALL -C-
Packers vs. Vikings

     4:00
NFL FOOTBALL -C-
Time approximate. Joined in progress. Redskins vs. 49ers

EVENING

     6:00
LASSIE -C-

     6:30
TO ROME WITH LOVE – Comedy -C-

     7:00
ED SULLIVAN -C-
Guests: Flip Wilson, Phyllis Diller, Tom Seaver, Jerry Koosman, Cleon Jones, Tommie Agee, Gil Hodges, Clint Eastwood (on film), Grand Music Hall of Israel, Sacha Distel, Gladys Knight and the Pips, Fantasio, Harvest Moon Ball winners

     8:00
LESLIE UGGAMS – Variety -C-
Guests: Don Knotts, Glenn Ash

     9:00
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – Adventure -C-

   10:00
NEWS -C-

   10:15
NEWS – Reasoner -C-

   10:30
SUSPENSE THEATRE – Drama -C-

   11:30
MOVIE – Drama
“The Wild One” (1954)



 4   WCCO (CBS)

MORNING


     7:00
SUNDAY MORNING -C-

     8:00
TOM AND JERRY -C-

     8:30
BATMAN – Children -C-

     9:00
SUPERMAN – Children -C-

     9:30
JONNY QUEST – Children -C-

   10:00
CLANCY AND COMPANY -C-

   10:55
COMMERCIAL – Writing -C-

   11:00
FACE THE NATION -C-
Guest: Sen. Hugh Scott (R – PA)
         
   11:30
LET’S GO TRAVELING -C-

   11:45
WORLD OF AVIATION -C-

AFTERNOON

   12:00
NEWS -C-

   12:30
MOVIE – To Be Announced

     1:45
MURRAY WARMATH SHOW -C-

     2:00
PRE-GAME SHOW -C-

     2:30
NFL PRE-GAME SHOW -C-

     3:00
NFL FOOTBALL -C-
Redskins vs. 49ers

EVENING

     6:00
NEWS -C-
Time approximate

     6:30
TO ROME WITH LOVE – Comedy -C-

     7:00
ED SULLIVAN -C-
Guests: Flip Wilson, Phyllis Diller, Tom Seaver, Jerry Koosman, Cleon Jones, Tommie Agee, Gil Hodges, Clint Eastwood (on film), Grand Music Hall of Israel, Sacha Distel, Gladys Knight and the Pips, Fantasio, Harvest Moon Ball winners

     8:00
LESLIE UGGAMS – Variety -C-
Guests: Don Knotts, Glenn Ash

     9:00
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – Adventure -C-

   10:00
NEWS -C-

   10:45
MINNESOTA FOOTBALL HIGHLIGHTS -C-

   11:45
MOVIE – Drama
“The Lone Hand” (1953)



 5   KSTP (NBC)

MORNING


     7:30
BIBLE STORY TIME -C-

     8:00
MORMON CONFERENCE -C-
Special

   10:00
TOWN HALL MEETING -C-

   10:30
HENRY WOLF – Discussion -C-
Guest: Zsa Zsa Gabor
         
   11:30
NEWS -C-

   11:45
SUNDAY WITH JANE -C-

AFTERNOON

   12:00
AFL FOOTBALL -C-
Jets vs. Patriots

     3:00
BASEBALL PLAY-OFFS -C-
Special: Time approximate Mets vs. Braves

EVENING

     6:00
NEWS -C-
Time approximate

     6:30
WORLD OF DISNEY -C-
Movie: “The Three Lives of Thomasina” (1963)

     7:30
BILL COSBY -C-

     8:00
BONANZA -C-

     9:00
BOLD ONES -C-
The Doctors

   10:00
NEWS -C-

   10:30
JOE PYNE – Discussion -C-
Guest: Ted Thackery

   12:00
HENRY WOLF – Discussion -C-



 6   KBJR (DULUTH) (NBC)

MORNING

     7:00
AGRICULTURE 2000 -C-

     7:30
FAITH FOR TODAY – Religion -C-

     8:00
CATHEDRAL OF TOMORROW – Religion -C-

     9:00
THIS IS THE LIFE – Religion -C-

     9:30
INSIGHT – Religion -C-

   10:00
SACRED HEART – Religion -C-

   10:15
KNOW THE TRUTH – Religion

   10:30
NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL -C-
Notre Dame vs. Michigan State

AFTERNOON

   12:00
AFL FOOTBALL -C-
Jets vs. Patriots

     3:00
BASEBALL PLAY-OFFS -C-
Special: Time approximate Mets vs. Braves

EVENING


     6:00
WILD KINGDOM -C-

     6:30
WORLD OF DISNEY -C-
Movie: “The Three Lives of Thomasina” (1963)

     7:30
BILL COSBY -C-

     8:00
BONANZA -C-

     9:00
BOLD ONES -C-
The Doctors

   10:00
NEWS -C-

   10:30
JOHNNY CARSON -C-



 6   KAAL (AUSTIN) (ABC)

MORNING

     7:00
THIS IS THE LIFE – Religion -C-

     7:30
MASS FOR SHUT-INS -C-

     8:00
REVIVAL FIRES – Religion -C-

     8:30
DUDLEY DO-RIGHT -C-

     9:00
GEORGE OF THE JUNGLE – Children -C-

     9:30
FANTASTIC FOUR – Children -C-

   10:00
BULLWINKLE -C-

   10:30
DISCOVERY -C-

   11:00
COLLEGE FOOTBALL 1969 -C-

AFTERNOON

   12:00
DIRECTIONS – Drama -C-

   12:30
ISSUES/ANSWERS -C-
Guest: Vice President Spiro Agnew

     1:00
FAMILY HOUR -C-

     1:15
COMMERCIAL – Music -C-

     1:30
MOVIE – Adventure
“The Abominable Snowman of the Himalayas” (1957)

     3:00
YOU ASKED FOR IT – Game

     3:30
RIFLEMAN – Western

     4:00
FOCAL POINT – Discussion

     4:30
HAVE GUN – WILL TRAVEL

     5:00
BILL ANDERSON – Music -C-

     5:30
PORTER WAGONER – Music -C-
Guest: Stonewall Jackson

EVENING

     6:00
LAND OF THE GIANTS -C-

     7:00
FBI -C-

     8:00
MOVIE – Comedy -C-
“Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines” (1965)

   10:45
NEWS -C-

   11:00
NEWS -C-

   11:15
MAVERICK – Western

   12:15
WESTERN STAR THEATER


 7   KCMT (ALEXANDRIA) (NBC/ABC)

MORNING


     7:30
UNIVERSITY EXTENSION

     8:00
BIBLE ANSWERS – Religion

     8:30
REVIVAL FIRES -C-

     9:00
CHALLENGE OF TRUTH – Religion

     9:15
COMMERCIAL – Hymns -C-

     9:30
HECKLE AND JECKLE – Children

   10:30
THIS IS THE LIFE -C-

   11:00
CATHOLIC HOUR -C-
         
   11:50
NEWS -C-

AFTERNOON

   12:00
AFL FOOTBALL -C-
Jets vs. Patriots

     3:00
BASEBALL PLAY-OFFS -C-
Special: Time approximate Mets vs. Braves

EVENING

     6:00
WILD KINGDOM -C-

     6:30
WORLD OF DISNEY -C-
Movie: “The Three Lives of Thomasina” (1963)

     7:30
BILL COSBY -C-

     8:00
BONANZA -C-

     9:00
BOLD ONES -C-
The Doctors

   10:00
NEWS -C-

   10:30
COMMENTARY – Flint -C-

   10:35
MOVIE – Comedy -C-
“Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines” (1965)



 8   WDSE (DULUTH) (PBS)

EVENING

     8:00
FORSYTE SAGA – Drama
Debut

     9:00
THE ADVOCATES -C-
Debut


 9   KMSP (ABC)

MORNING


     8:00
SOUL’S HARBOR -C-

     8:30
REVIVAL FIRES -C-

     9:00
GEORGE OF THE JUNGLE – Children -C-

     9:30
FANTASTIC FOUR – Children -C-

   10:00
BULLWINKLE -C-

   10:30
DISCOVERY -C-

   11:00
COLLEGE FOOTBALL 1969 -C-

AFTERNOON

   12:00
NEWS -C-

   12:15
COMMERCIAL – Organs -C-

     1:00
YOUNG ISSUES – McNicoll -C-

     1:30
McHALE’S NAVY – Comedy

     2:00
ROLLER DERBY -C-

     3:00
NATIONAL VELVET - Drama

     3:30
STORIES OF THE CENTURY

     4:00
77 SUNSET STRIP – Mystery

     5:00
TIME TUNNEL – Adventure -C-

EVENING

     6:00
LAND OF THE GIANTS -C-

     7:00
FBI -C-

     8:00
MOVIE – Comedy -C-
“Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines” (1965)

   10:45
NEWS -C-

   11:15
JOEY BISHOP -C-
Guest: Muhammad Ali

   12:45
NEWS -C-


10  WDIO (DULUTH) (ABC)

MORNING


     8:25
MR. MAGOO – Children -C-

     8:30
DUDLEY DO-RIGHT -C-

     9:00
GEORGE OF THE JUNGLE – Children -C-

     9:30
FANTASTIC FOUR – Children -C-

   10:00
BULLWINKLE -C-

   10:30
DISCOVERY -C-

   11:00
COLLEGE FOOTBALL 1969 -C-

AFTERNOON

   12:00
DIRECTIONS – Drama -C-

     1:00
ROLLER DERBY -C-

     2:00
MOVIE – Western
“The Dark Command” (1940)

     4:00
MOVIE – Drama
“On the Beach” (1959)

EVENING

     6:00
60 MINUTES OF GENO -C-
Special

     7:00
FBI -C-

     8:00
MOVIE – Comedy -C-
“Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines” (1965)

   10:45
NEWS -C-

   11:00
LAND OF THE GIANTS -C-

   12:00
MOVIE – Drama
“Time Out for Love” (French-Italian; 1961)



10  KEYC (ROCHESTER) (NBC)

MORNING


     8:30
INSIGHT – Religion -C-

     9:00
ORAL ROBERTS – Religion -C-

     9:30
THIS IS THE LIFE – Religion

   10:00
GERLAK’S MARVELOUS MACHINE – Children -C-

   10:15
MOVIE – Drama -C-
“Pandora and the Flying Dutchman” (English; 1951)

AFTERNOON

   12:00
AFL FOOTBALL -C-
Jets vs. Patriots

     3:00
BASEBALL PLAY-OFFS -C-
Special: Time approximate Mets vs. Braves

EVENING

     6:00
WILD KINGDOM -C-

     6:30
WORLD OF DISNEY -C-
Movie: “The Three Lives of Thomasina” (1963)

     7:30
BILL COSBY -C-

     8:00
BONANZA -C-

     9:00
BOLD ONES -C-
The Doctors

   10:00
NEWS -C-

   10:30
MOVIE – Comedy
“Love and Kisses” (1965)


11  WTCN (IND.)

MORNING


     8:05
CHALLENGE OF TRUTH -C-

     8:20
NEWS -C-

     8:30
KATHRYN KUHLMAN -C-

     9:00
REX HUMBARD -C-

   10:00
ORAL ROBERTS – Religion -C-

   10:30
CHURCH SERVICE

   11:00
TOWN HALL MEETING -C-

AFTERNOON

   12:00
NEWS -C-

   12:30
HARMON KILLEBREW -C-

   12:40
HALSEY HALL -C-

   12:55
BASEBALL -C-
Special: Twins vs. Orioles

     3:45
SCOREBOARD – Beutel -C-
Time approximate

     4:00
12 O’CLOCK HIGH – Drama
Time approximate

     5:00
VOYAGE – Adventure -C-

EVENING

     6:00
JIM KLOBUCHAR -C-

     6:30
MOVIE – Drama
“High Sierra” (1941)

     8:30
WORLD TOMORROW -C-

     9:00
ALFRED HITCHCOCK – Drama

   10:00
TIGHTROPE - Drama

   10:30
MOVIE – Drama -C-
“Leave Her to Heaven” (1945)

   12:30
NEWS -C-

   12:40
MOVIE – Western
“Toughest Man in Arizona” (1952)


12  KEYC (MANKATO) (CBS)

MORNING


     8:00
CATHEDRAL OF TOMORROW – Religion -C-

     9:00
MORMON CONFERENCE -C-
Special

   10:30
TOM AND JERRY -C-

   11:00
BATMAN – Children -C-
           
   11:30
CHRISTOPHERS -C-

   11:45
SACRED HEART -C-

AFTERNOON

   12:00
JACKSON INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT -C-

   12:30
ORAL ROBERTS -C-

     1:00
MOVIE – Comedy
“Three on a Spree” (English; 1961)

     2:30
NFL PRE-GAME SHOW -C-

     3:00
NFL FOOTBALL -C-
Redskins vs. 49ers

EVENING

     6:00
LASSIE -C-

     6:30
TO ROME WITH LOVE – Comedy -C-

     7:00
ED SULLIVAN -C-
Guests: Flip Wilson, Phyllis Diller, Tom Seaver, Jerry Koosman, Cleon Jones, Tommie Agee, Gil Hodges, Clint Eastwood (on film), Grand Music Hall of Israel, Sacha Distel, Gladys Knight and the Pips, Fantasio, Harvest Moon Ball winners

     8:00
LESLIE UGGAMS – Variety -C-
Guests: Don Knotts, Glenn Ash

     9:00
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – Adventure -C-

   10:00
NEWS -C-

   10:15
NEWS – Reasoner -C-

   10:30
MOVIE – Western
“The Gunfighter” (1950)

2 comments:

  1. The "Batman" on CBS was a 1968-69 animated series produced by Filmation that in the previous season shared an hour-long Saturday-morning timeslot with Filmation's "Superman" cartoons under the title "The Batman/Superman Hour".

    ReplyDelete
  2. All of NBC's AFL games were likely played at 1:05 P.M. EDT to clear the network for baseball playoffs at 4:05 P.M. EDT.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!