January 22, 2018

What's on TV? Monday, January 19, 1959

Even NBC, the color network, had very few color shows in 1959, though two of the three color broadcasts today are for daytime quiz shows. Says something about priorities, or the power of advertising, or the studios the shows happened to be shot in, or all three. On the other hand, CBS has but one colorcast, Lowell Thomas' special High Adventure, seen at 9:00 p.m. on three of the four CBS affiliates in this issue.

By the way, I don't usually do this, because the Minnesota State Edition has a lot of stations, but some of those stations don't yet exist in 1959. Therefore, you're seeing all the stations in this week's issue. 


 2  KTCA (Educ.)

AFTERNOON


    1:30
SING-A-SONG—2nd Grade

    2:00
LANGUAGE IN ACTION

    2:30
JAPANESE BRUSH PAINTING   DEBUT 

    3:00
TEA AT THREE—Jeanni K.

    3:30
PASING NOTES ON MUSIC   DEBUT 

    4:00
CREATIVE ART—Education

    4:30
SCULPTURE—Education

    5:00
MAGIC DOORWAYS—Education

    5:15
SING HI-SING LO—Music

    5:30
GREAT PLAINS TRILOGY

EVENING


    6:00
ATOMIC PRIMER—Education

    6:30
JUNIOR HIGH ON PARADE

    7:00
MUSIC FOR YOUNG PEOPLE   DEBUT 

    7:30
UN REVIEW—Education

    7:45
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

    8:00
PRIVATE COLLEGE HOUR

    8:30
PRIVATE COLLEGE HOUR

    9:00
AT HOME WITH MUSIC

    9:30
ADVERTISING TODAY—Education

   10:00
GREAT BOOKS—Education

   10:30
CHILDREN GROWING—Education


 3  KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

MORNING


    8:00
CAPT. KANGAROO—Kids

    8:45
NEWS—Richard Hottelet

    9:00
FOR LOVE OR MONEY

    9:30
ARTHUR GODFREY

   10:00
I LOVE LUCY

   10:30
TOP DOLLAR

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

AFTERNOON


   12:00
NEWS—Walter Cronkite

   12:05
TOWN AND COUNTRY—Becker

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS

    1:00
JIMMY DEAN
Guest: Jill Corey

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Ann Richards

    2:00
BIG PAYOFF—Quiz

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
TV HOUR OF STARS—Drama

    5:00
BANDSTAND—Jim Rassbach

    5:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB

    5:45
NEWS—Doug Edwards

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
NAME THAT TUNE

    7:00
TEXAN—Western

    7:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    8:00
DANNY THOMAS

    8:30
ANN SOTHERN

    9:00
HIGH ADVENTURE   SPECIAL    COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
YOUR HIT PARADE—Music
Guests: Larry Blyden, Robert Clary

   11:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Dragonwyck” (1946)


 3  KGLO (Mason City) (CBS)

MORNING


    8:00
CAPT. KANGAROO—Kids

    8:45
NEWS—Richard Hottelet

    9:00
FOR LOVE OR MONEY

    9:30
ARTHUR GODFREY

   10:00
I LOVE LUCY

   10:30
TOP DOLLAR

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

AFTERNOON


   12:00
NEWS

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS

    1:00
JIMMY DEAN
Guest: Jill Corey

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Ann Richards

    2:00
BIG PAYOFF—Quiz

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
BOB CAVANAUGH—Variety

    5:00
BART’S CLUBHOUSE—Kids

EVENING


    6:00
FARM REPORTER—Al Helms

    6:05
SPORTS, NEWS, WEATHER

    6:15
NEWS—Doug Edwards

    6:30
NAME THAT TUNE

    7:00
WHIRLYBIRDS—Adventure

    7:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    8:00
DANNY THOMAS

    8:30
ANN SOTHERN

    9:00
HIGH ADVENTURE   SPECIAL    COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
DR. CHRISTIAN—Drama

   11:00
NEWS


 4  WCCO (CBS)

MORNING


    7:00
CARTOONS—Siegfried

    8:00
CAPT. KANGAROO—Kids

    8:45
REUBEN K. YOUNGDAHL

    9:00
FOR LOVE OR MONEY

    9:30
ARTHUR GODFREY

   10:00
I LOVE LUCY

   10:30
TOP DOLLAR

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
GUIDING LIGHT—Serial

AFTERNOON


   12:00
NEWS

   12:15
TAKE FIVE—Cedric Adams

   12:20
WEATHER—Kraehling

   12:30
AS THE WORLD TURNS

    1:00
JIMMY DEAN
Guest: Jill Corey

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Ann Richards

    2:00
BIG PAYOFF—Quiz

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
AROUND THE TOWN—Haeberle
Guest: Carol Ann Mobley [sic]

    4:30
COMM. CAPPY—Kids

    5:00
AXEL AND DOG—Clellan Card

    5:30
POPEYE CLUBHOUSE—Kids

    5:45
WEATHER, NEWS, SPORTS

EVENING


    6:15
NEWS—Doug Edwards

    6:30
NAME THAT TUNE

    7:00
TEXAN—Western

    7:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    8:00
DANNY THOMAS

    8:30
ANN SOTHERN

    9:00
HIGH ADVENTURE   SPECIAL    COLOR 

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
VANGUARD—Drama

   11:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Dixie Dugan” (1943)


 5  KSTP (NBC)

MORNING


    6:05
DAVID STONE—Variety

    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education
“Hysteresis”

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH-RE-MI

    9:30
TREASURE HUNT

   10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT

   10:30
CONCENTRATION

   11:00
TIC TAC DOUGH
       
   11:30
IT COULD BE YOU

AFTERNOON


   12:00
NEWS

   12:15
TREASURE CHEST—Quiz

    1:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Quiz   COLOR 

    1:30
HAGGIS BAGGIS—Quiz   COLOR 

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS—Serial

    3:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    3:30
COUNTY FAIR

    4:00
MY LITTLE MARGIE—Comedy

    4:30
HAWKEYE—Adventure

    5:00
SHERWOOD FOREST—Adventure

    5:45
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:20
YOU SHOULD KNOW—Quiz

    6:30
BUCKSKIN—Western

    7:00
RESTLESS GUN—Western

    7:30
WELLS FARGO

    8:00
PETER GUNN

    8:30
GOODYEAR THEATER
“Afternoon of the Beast”

    9:00
ARTHUR MURRAY   COLOR 
Guest: Pat Stanley

    9:30
HIGHWAY PATROL—Police

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
BADGE 714—Jack Webb

   11:00
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guest host: Dick Van Dyke

   12:00
NEWS—Roger Krupp


 6  WSDM (DULUTH) (NBC)

MORNING


    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education
“Hysteresis”

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH-RE-MI

    9:30
TREASURE HUNT

   10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT

   10:30
CONCENTRATION

   11:00
TIC TAC DOUGH
       
   11:30
IT COULD BE YOU

AFTERNOON


   12:00
NEWS

   12:05
MOVIE—Drama
“Dr. Monica” (1934)

    1:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Quiz   COLOR 

    1:30
HAGGIS BAGGIS—Quiz   COLOR 

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS—Serial

    3:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    3:30
COUNTY FAIR

    4:00
POPEYE—Cartoons

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
BUCKSKIN—Western

    7:00
RESTLESS GUN—Western

    7:30
WELLS FARGO

    8:00
PETER GUNN

    8:30
GOODYEAR THEATER
“Afternoon of the Beast”

    9:00
ARTHUR MURRAY   COLOR 
Guest: Pat Stanley

    9:30
PATTI PAGE—Variety

   10:00
NEWS

   10:15
SCIENCE FICTION THEATER

   10:45
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guest host: Dick Van Dyke


 6  KMMT (AUSTIN) (ABC)

MORNING


   10:30
HERALD OF TRUTH—Religion

   11:00
HOW TO MARRY A MILLIONAIRE—Comedy
       
   11:30
PETER LIND HAYES

AFTERNOON


   12:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH

    1:00
LIBERACE—Variety

    1:30
NEWS, WEATHER

    1:40
MATINEE WITH MARGE

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
MUSIC BINGO—Quiz

    3:00
BEAT THE CLOCK—Collyer

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST—Quiz

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guest: Ronnie Dee

    5:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Don Goddard

    6:30
WOODY WOODPECKER

    7:00
THIS IS ALICE—Comedy

    7:30
BOLD JOURNEY

    8:00
VOICE OF FIRESTONE
Guests: Paul Whiteman, Mindy Carson, Earl Wild

    8:30
DR. I.Q.—Quiz

    9:00
PATTI PAGE—Variety
Guests: Julius LaRosa, Shari Lewis

    9:30
TARGET—Adolphe Menjou

   10:00
NEWS

   10:15
NEWS—John Daly

   10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Three Desperate Men” (1950)


 8  WKBT (LaCrosse) (CBS)

MORNING


   10:30
TOP DOLLAR

   11:00
LOVE OF LIFE
       
   11:30
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW—Serial

   11:45
COUNTRY STYLE, U.S.A. —Music

AFTERNOON


   12:00
NEWS

   12:05
HONEYMOONERS—Gleason

   12:30
TOP PLAYS—Drama
“Mr. Onion”

    1:00
JIMMY DEAN
Guest: Jill Corey

    1:30
HOUSE PARTY
Guest: Ann Richards

    2:00
BIG PAYOFF—Quiz

    2:30
VERDICT IS YOURS

    3:00
BRIGHTER DAY

    3:15
SECRET STORM

    3:30
EDGE OF NIGHT

    4:00
COUNTERPOINT—Drama

    4:30
FILM FEATURE

    5:00
HAWKEYE—Adventure

    5:30
ADVENTURE TIME—Kids

EVENING


    6:00
FARM DIGEST—Martin

    6:05
SPORTS, NEWS, WEATHER

    6:30
NAME THAT TUNE

    7:00
TEXAN—Western

    7:30
FATHER KNOWS BEST—Comedy

    8:00
DANNY THOMAS

    8:30
ANN SOTHERN

    9:00
ERNIE FORD—Variety
Guest: Lloyd Bridges

    9:30
GROUCHO MARX—Quiz

   10:00
NEWS

   10:20
LAWMAN—Western

   10:50
SAN FRANCISCO BEAT

   11:20
BENGAL LANCERS—Adventure


 9  KMSP (Ind.)

AFTERNOON


    1:55
CHAPEL OF THE AIR

    2:00
MOVIE—Drama
“The Bamboo Blonde” (1946)

    3:30
BINGO—Joe Cooper

    4:30
TV READER’S DIGEST—Drama

    5:00
SUSIE—Comedy

    5:30
OUR MISS BROOKS—Comedy

EVENING


    6:00
LOONEY TUNERS CLUB

    6:30
MEN OF ANNAPOLIS—Drama

    7:00
CAPTURED—Police

    7:30
CONFIDENTIAL FILE—Drama

    8:00
SHERIFF OF COCHISE—Western

    8:30
SAN FRANCISCO BEAT—Police

    9:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Background to Danger” (1943)

   10:30
NEWS—David Lee

   10:45
SPORTS—Tony Parker

   10:50
OPEN HOUSE—Mel Jass

   11:55
NEWS—Joe Cooper



10 KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

MORNING


    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education
“Hysteresis”

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH-RE-MI

    9:30
TREASURE HUNT

   10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT

   10:30
CONCENTRATION

   11:00
TIC TAC DOUGH
       
   11:30
IT COULD BE YOU

AFTERNOON


   12:00
NEWS

   12:15
CHANNEL 10 CALLING

   12:30
CHRISTOPHERS—Religion

    1:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Quiz   COLOR 

    1:30
HAGGIS BAGGIS—Quiz   COLOR 

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS—Serial

    3:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    3:30
COUNTY FAIR

    4:00
WHAT’S NEW?—Don Perry

    4:30
TEN FOR SURVIVAL—Education

    5:00
JUNGLE JIM—Adventure

    5:30
MUSIC TIME—Variety

    5:45
LOONEY TUNES—Cartoons

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:15
NEWS—Huntley, Brinkley

    6:30
SHERLOCK HOLMES—Mystery

    7:00
RESTLESS GUN—Western

    7:30
WELLS FARGO

    8:00
PETER GUNN

    8:30
GOODYEAR THEATER
“Afternoon of the Beast”

    9:00
ARTHUR MURRAY   COLOR 
Guest: Pat Stanley

    9:30
AFRICAN PATROL—Drama

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
JACK PAAR—Variety
Guest host: Dick Van Dyke


11 WTCN (ABC)

MORNING


    9:00
FILM SHORT

    9:20
FARM NEWS—Stuart A. Lindman

    9:30
ROMPER ROOM—Miss Kay

   10:20
MARK STEVENS

   10:25
AMOS ‘N’ ANDY—Comedy

   10:55
STAR AND THE STORY—Drama

   11:25
MARK STEVENS
       
   11:30
PETER LIND HAYES

AFTERNOON


   12:30
PLAY YOUR HUNCH

    1:00
LIBERACE—Variety

    1:30
MARK STEVENS

    1:35
BURNS AND ALLEN—Comedy

    2:00
DAY IN COURT—Drama

    2:30
MUSIC BINGO—Quiz

    3:00
BEAT THE CLOCK—Collyer

    3:30
WHO DO YOU TRUST—Quiz

    4:00
AMERICAN BANDSTAND
Guest: Ronnie Dee

    5:30
MICKEY MOUSE CLUB

EVENING


    6:00
NEWS

    6:30
FILM FEATURE

    7:00
JEFF’S COLLIE—Drama

    7:30
BOLD JOURNEY

    8:00
VOICE OF FIRESTONE
Guests: Paul Whiteman, Mindy Carson, Earl Wild

    8:30
DR. I.Q.—Quiz

    9:00
PATTI PAGE—Variety
Guests: Julius LaRosa, Shari Lewis

    9:30
NEWS—Chick McCuen

    9:45
MOVIE—Drama
“Little Caesar” (1930)

   11:30
I LED THREE LIVES—Carlson


13 WEAU (Eau Claire) (NBC)

MORNING


    6:30
CONTINENTAL CLASSROOM—Education
“Hysteresis”

    7:00
TODAY—Garroway

    9:00
DOUGH-RE-MI

    9:30
TREASURE HUNT

   10:00
PRICE IS RIGHT

   10:30
CONCENTRATION

   11:00
TIC TAC DOUGH
       
   11:30
IT COULD BE YOU

AFTERNOON


   12:00
EXTENSION DIVISION

   12:15
FILM FEATURE

   12:45
MARKETS, NEWS

    1:00
TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES—Quiz   COLOR 

    1:30
HAGGIS BAGGIS—Quiz   COLOR 

    2:00
YOUNG DR. MALONE

    2:30
FROM THESE ROOTS—Serial

    3:00
QUEEN FOR A DAY

    3:30
COUNTY FAIR

    4:00
CARTOONS—Kids

    4:30
MOVIE—Western
“Eyes of Texas” (1948)

    5:30
CARTOONS—Kids

    5:45
TELEVISITS—Bye Napier

EVENING


    6:00
CARTOONS—Kids

    6:10
NEWS, WEATHER

    6:30
WALT DISNEY—Adventure

    7:30
WELLS FARGO

    8:00
PETER GUNN

    8:30
SHERIFF OF COCHISE—Western

    9:00
ARTHUR MURRAY   COLOR 
Guest: Pat Stanley

    9:30
SCIENCE FICTION THEATER

   10:00
NEWS

   10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Fifty Roads to Town” (1937)

3 comments:

  1. I believe Lowell Thomas did a couple of "High Adventure" specials each year for CBS from 1958 through the early-to-mid 1960's, and were among the few shows CBS carried in color over that period.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Regarding NBC's low number of color programs for the day, studio capability did have something to do with it. I think that of the studios at 30 Rock only 3K was operational in color in January 1959, with the rest of NYC-originated color coming from four or five studios around Manhattan and in Brooklyn. WRC-TV in Washington had color capability, as did Chicago and Studios 2 and 4 in Burbank, and the color mobile units. Over the coming years the remaining facilities would be converted and by the mid-'60s NBC would promote itself as "the full color network."

    If I also recall correctly, CBS's reluctance on color reportedly had more than a little to do with still smarting over the loss to RCA's compatible color system earlier in the decade. That's a story in itself. It took a lot of persuading by Bill Paley's lieutenants, and a non-RCA supplier of color equipment entering the game, for CBS to finally get with the times.

    Ed Reitan's history of early color television (available through the Early Television Museum website) and the three-volume history of NBC's studios in New York and Burbank compiled by Bobby Ellerbee at Eyes of a Generation are invaluable to anyone trying to piece together the growth of color facilities. I used them to help refresh my memory here, and I highly recommend those sources to anyone who wants to read more.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Interesting notes about WCCO's late movie: Dixie Dugan is a 20th Century Fox picture, based on a comic strip created by Joseph P. McEvoy. It stars Lois Andrews in the title role, wuth Charlotte Greenwood, Charles Ruggles, Raymond Walburn, Ann Todd, Eddie Foy Jr. and Irving Bacon in the supporting cast. It was intened to be the first film in a series based on the character, but when the movie flopped at the box office, the idea was scrapped-not hard to do during the WWII era.

    A few side notes:
    This Is Alice was a sitcom from the NTA Film Network, which KNMT in Austin, MN (now KAAL) was also a member of; tho not listed at this time, KCMT channel 7 in Alexandria was on the air, broadcasting from "Minnesota's Tallest Tower"; surprising to see WKBT not carrying As the World Turns, or Captain Kangaroo-or I Love Lucy reruns for that matter (which were just in their third week). Even more surprising that they would go to NBC's The Ford Show and You Bet Your Life from the previous week instead of the Lowell Thomas special-what did WEAU show instead on Thursday nights?

    Even as an indie, KMSP has come quite a long way from when they were first known as KEYD-TV (keyed, get it?). The station was briefly KMGM-TV (there's quite a story behind that, too), so they undoubtedly had many of MGM's pre-1950 movies like the ones listed. They would acquire the ABC network affiliation from WTCN in April of '61.

    Not surprising to see Patti Page's ABC show on WDSM (now KBJR), as both they and KDAL (now KDLH) shared ABC programs until the arrival of "the other" channel 10, WDIO, in 1966. Just a few years prior, channel 3 was NBC and channel 6 was CBS-just like in Omaha during the 60's and 70's.

    FUN FACT: in its' early years, the WTCN-TV call was on channel 4 (CBS), until it became WCCO in 1952; channel 11, now NBC outlet KARE, once shared time with WMIN-TV in St. Paul, both were ABC primary and DuMont secondary.

    And BTW, how cool was it for WEAU to have a B&W print of Eyes of Texas-a Roy Rogers flick-shown on a Monday? Now that's how to start the week in style!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!