July 13, 2015

What's on TV? Saturday, July 13, 1963

As you know from Saturday's entry, we're in the Wash-Balt market this week, And since I gave the area such a thorough once-over on Saturday we'll just skip right to the programming, if that's all right with you.  Or even if it isn't.

The TV Guide notes that the listings for WBOC, Channel 13, and WSBA, Channel 43, are the national listings only, not local.  I've occasionally seen two separate stations that carried exactly the same programming (for example, KNMT, Channel 13 in Walker, Minnesota, was identical to KCMT, Channel 7 in Alexandria), but I've not seen something like this before.  But then, there's a first time for everything.




WMAR, Channel 2 (Baltimore) (CBS)

Morning

08:55a
News (local)

09:00a
Captain Kangaroo

10:00a
The Alvin Show

10:30a
Mighty Mouse

11:00a
Rin Tin Tin

11:30a
Roy Rogers

Afternoon


12:00p
Sky King

12:30p
CBS Saturday News with Mike Wallace

01:00p
The Big Picture (Army)

01:30p
Crossover: USAF

01:45p
Your Family Doctor

02:00p
Movie – “The Woman in the Painting”

03:30p
Bozo the Clown

04:00p
To Speak With Friends

04:30p
The Time of Our Lives

05:00p
Does Anyone Care?

05:30p
The War of Jim Davis

Evening


06:00p
Divorce Court

07:00p
Hennesey

07:30p
The Luci-Desi Comedy Hour

08:30p
The Defenders

09:30p
Have Gun – Will Travel

10:00p
Gunsmoke

11:00p
Big Movie of the Week – “Sand”

12:30a
News, Bible Reading


WRC, Channel 4 (Washington) (NBC)

Morning

06:50a
Look to this Day

06:55a
News, Weather (local)

07:00a
Modern Farmer (color)

07:30a
Across the Fence (color)

08:00a
Cousin Cupcake (color)

09:00a
Pinocchio (color)

09:30a
Ruff and Reddy (color)

10:00a
Shari Lewis (color)

10:30a
King Leonardo (color)

11:00a
Fury

11:30a
Make Room for Daddy

Afternoon


12:00p
Watch Mr. Wizard

12:30p
Movie – “Scotland Yard Dragnet”

02:00p
Movie – “The Spaniard’s Curse”

03:30p
Broken Arrow

04:00p
Movie – “Josephine and Men”

Evening


06:00p
A Moment With (guests Lady Bird Johnson, John Walker)

06:30p
International Zone

07:15p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

07:30p
Sam Benedict

08:30p
Joey Bishop (color)

09:00p
Saturday Night at the Movies – “The Sun Also Rises” (color)

09:30p
Mr. Lucky

10:00p
Manhunt

11:35p
News (local)

11:45p
Movie – “Pretty Baby”

01:20a
Five Fingers

02:20a
Inspiration


WTTG, Channel 5 (Washington) (Ind.)

Morning

08:15a
Today in Your Life, News

08:30a
British Calendar

09:00a
Speedway International

09:30a
Deputy Dawg and Friends

10:00a
Movie – “Land of the Open Range”

11:00a
Movie – “The Leopard Man”

Afternoon

12:30p
Circus Boy

01:00p
Movie Double Feature – “Undercover Man”, “A Girl, a Guy and a Gob”

04:30p
Movie – “Looking for Danger”

Evening

06:00p
Popeye and His Friends

07:00p
Highway Patrol

07:30p
Sugarfoot

08:30p
Stump the Stars

09:00p
Peter Gunn

10:30p
Award Theater

11:00p
Movie – “Citizen Kane”


WMAL, Channel 7 (Washington) (ABC)

Morning

09:15a
Light Time

09:30a
The Big Picture (Army)

10:00a
Teachings of Jesus

11:00a
Cartoonies

11:30a
Beany and Cecil

Afternoon

12:00p
Bugs Bunny

12:30p
Allakazam

01:00p
My Friend Flicka

01:30p
Ramar of the Jungle

02:00p
Our Miss Brooks

02:30p
Movie – “The Wild Dakotas”

04:00p
Bowlers’ Choice

05:00p
Wide World of Sports (British Open Golf, Firecracker 400)

Evening


06:30p
Sports (Steve Gilmartin)

06:35p
Local News (Jim Clarke)

06:40p
News (Ed Meyer)

06:55p
Weather (Fred Weiss)

07:00p
Trails West

07:30p
The Gallant Men

08:30p
Hootenanny (guests Theodore Bikel, Ian and Sylvia, the Journeymen, the Rooftop Singers)

09:00p
Lawrence Welk

10:00p
Fight of the Week - Archer vs. Salim

10:45p
Make That Spare

11:00p
News, Weather (Len Deibert)

11:10p
Sports (Fred Weiss)

11:15p
Movie – “Invisible Agent”


WGAL, Channel 8 (Lancaster, PA) (NBC)

Morning


07:25a
News, Weather (local)

07:30a
Movie – “Gun Law Justice”

08:30a
Supercar

09:00a
Percy Platypus

09:30a
Ruff and Reddy (color)

10:00a
Shari Lewis (color)

10:30a
King Leonardo (color)

11:00a
Fury

11:30a
Make Room for Daddy

Afternoon


12:00p
Watch Mr. Wizard

12:30p
Boston Symphony

01:30p
Baseball – Giants vs. Phillies

04:00p
Film Features

04:15p
Profile of a Miracle

04:30p
Telesports Digest

05:00p
The Big Picture (Army)

05:30p
The Story of a Year

Evening


06:00p
Call of the Outdoors

06:30p
Sports, Weather, News (local)

06:55p
Local News (Terry Abrams)

07:00p
Keyhold (color)

07:30p
Sam Benedict

08:30p
Joey Bishop (color)

09:00p
Saturday Night at the Movies – “The Sun Also Rises” (color)

11:35p
News, Sports, Weather (local) (color)

12:05a
Movie – “Wicked Wife”

01:35a
News, Bible Reading


WTOP, Channel 9 (Washington) (CBS)

Morning


07:10a
Morning Meditations

07:15a
Comedy Playhouse

08:00a
Ranger Hal

09:00a
Captain Kangaroo

10:00a
The Alvin Show

10:30a
Mighty Mouse

11:00a
Rin Tin Tin

11:30a
Roy Rogers

Afternoon


12:00p
Sky King

12:30p
Ripcord

01:00p
Movie – “For the Defense”

01:40p
Pre-Game Preview

02:00p
Baseball – Orioles vs. Senators

04:30p
The Deputy (time approximate)

05:00p
Movie – “Adventure in Diamonds”

Evening


06:30p
Newsnight (Sam Donaldson)

07:00p
The Third Man

07:30p
The Luci-Desi Comedy Hour

08:30p
The Defenders

09:30p
Have Gun – Will Travel

10:00p
Gunsmoke

11:00p
News, Weather, Sports (local)

11:15p
Movie – “Only the Valiant”

01:15a
Movie – “The Invisible Ray”

02:50a
Meditation, Weather


WBAL, Channel 11 (Baltimore) (NBC)

Morning


07:45a
Devotions

08:00a
The Big Picture (Army)

08:30a
Americans at Work

08:45a
Light Time

09:00a
Gang’s All Here

09:30a
Ruff and Reddy (color)

10:00a
Shari Lewis (color)

10:30a
King Leonardo (color)

11:00a
Fury

11:30a
Make Room for Daddy

Afternoon


12:00p
Watch Mr. Wizard

12:30p
Hopalong Cassidy

01:30p
Garden Living

01:45a
Play Ball

02:00p
Baseball – Orioles vs. Senators

04:40p
Scoreboard

04:50p
Comedy Capers

05:00p
Beany and Cecil

05:30p
Professional Wrestling

Evening


06:30p
Pinbusters

07:30p
Checkmate

08:30p
Joey Bishop (color)

09:00p
Saturday Night at the Movies – “The Sun Also Rises” (color)

11:35p
News (local)

11:40p
Movie – “Angels with Dirty Faces”


WJZ, Channel 13 (Baltimore) (ABC)

Morning


06:50a
Inspiration

07:00a
Modern Almanac

07:30a
Your Government

08:00a
Lorenzo and His Friends

11:00a
Bugs Bunny

11:30a
Home Nursing

Afternoon


12:00p
Studio 13

12:30p
News, Weather (local)

01:00p
Maryland Box Lacrosse

02:30p
Buddy Deane

05:00p
Wide World of Sports (British Open Golf, Firecracker 400)

Evening


06:30p
Jazz Scene U.S.A.

07:00p
Wyatt Earp

07:30p
The Gallant Men

08:30p
Hootenanny (guests Theodore Bikel, Ian and Sylvia, the Journeymen, the Rooftop Singers)

09:00p
Lawrence Welk

10:00p
Movie – “Neptune’s Daughter”

12:00a
Movie – “After the Thin Man”

01:45a
News, Man to Man

02:00a
Inspiration


WBOC, Channel 16 (Baltimore) (CBS, NBC, ABC)

Morning


10:00a
The Alvin Show

10:30a
Mighty Mouse

11:00a
Rin Tin Tin

11:30a
Roy Rogers

Afternoon


12:00p
Sky King

12:30p
CBS Saturday News with Mike Wallace

02:00p
Baseball – Orioles vs. Senators

Evening


07:30p
The Luci-Desi Comedy Hour

08:30p
The Defenders

09:30p
Have Gun – Will Travel

10:00p
Gunsmoke


WSBA, Channel 43 (York, PA) (ABC, CBS)

Morning


09:00a
Captain Kangaroo

10:00a
The Alvin Show

10:30a
Mighty Mouse

11:00a
Rin Tin Tin

11:30a
Roy Rogers

Afternoon


12:30p
CBS Saturday News with Mike Wallace

02:00p
Baseball – Orioles vs. Senators

Evening


07:30p
The Luci-Desi Comedy Hour

08:30p
The Defenders

09:30p
Have Gun – Will Travel

10:00p
Gunsmoke

3 comments:

  1. Good schedule. Can you find a TV listings of that era from my hometown of Kansas City?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Indeed I can! I know that I have two Kansas City issues from the end of November/beginning of December 1963. I'm always happy to handle requests - any day of the week in particular?

      Delete
  2. Great Saturday schedule from 1963! Say, could you please try to find a set of TV listings from the Greater St. Louis market from either the 1960s, 1970s, or the 1980s? I would really appreciate it if you can do so. Thank you.

    ReplyDelete

And now for something completely different.