April 4, 2016

What's on TV? Friday, April 7, 1972

This week we make (I believe) our first visit to the Bay Area in California. With more than a few stations to choose from, I've decided to go with the listings for San Francisco-Oakland, with Sacramento thrown in as a bonus. It's an area that, broadcasting-wise, I know absolutely nothing about, although I can tell you from having spent a vacation there once that there's nothing like watching a live sporting event starting in the morning to remind you that you're not in Kansas - or Texas - anymore. Let's get to it, and if any of you out there have some added details to offer, by all means please do!



KTVU, Channel 2 (Ind.)

07:00a
Jack LaLanne

07:30a
News (local)  

07:45a
Religion Today

08:00a
Cartoon Town

08:30a
Romper Room

09:30a
My Three Sons

10:00a
Family Affair

10:30a
The Flying Nun

11:00a
Donna Reed (B&W)

11:30a
Lucille Rivers

Afternoon


12:00p
Virginia Graham (guests Mrs. Hubert Humphrey, Hugh Downs, Patton biographer Ladislas Farago)

01:00p
Movie – “Three is a Family” (B&W)

03:00p
The Amateur’s Guide to Love (guests Karen Valentine, Charles Nelson Riley)

04:30p
McHale’s Navy

05:00p
Please Don’t Eat the Daisies

05:30p
Gilligan’s Island

Evening


06:00p
Mayberry R.F.D.

06:30p
I Dream of Jeannie

07:00p
I Love Lucy (B&W)

07:30p
Dragnet

08:00p
Movie – “Portrait of a Mobster” (B&W)

10:00p
News (George Reading)

11:00p
Movie – “The Helen Morgan Story” (B&W)

01:00a
News (local)



KCRA, Channel 3 (Sacramento) (NBC)

Morning


05:55a
Farm Market Report

06:00a
Rhyme and Reason (B&W)

07:00a
Today

09:00a
Dinah Shore (guest Topol)

09:30a
Concentration

10:00a
Sale of the Century

10:30a
The Hollywood Squares (Desi Arnaz Sr., Nanette Fabray, Valerie Harper, Michael Landon, Paul Lynde, Jan Murray, Karen Valentine)

11:00a
Jeopardy

11:30a
The Who, What or Where Game

11:55a
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

01:00p
The Doctors

01:30p
Another World

02:00p
Return to Peyton Place

02:30p
Movie – “It Happens Every Spring” (B&W)

04:00p
Petticoat Junction

04:30p
Bill Cosby

05:00p
Hogan’s Heroes

05:30p
Dick Van Dyke (B&W)

Evening


06:00p
NBC Nightly News with John Chancellor

06:30p
News (local)

08:00p
Sanford and Son

08:30p
Movie – “Rampage”

10:30p
Oscar – The Story Behind the Statue (special)

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (guest Diane Keaton)

01:00a
News (local)



KRON, Channel 4 (NBC)

Morning


06:30a
News (local)

07:00a
Today

09:00a
Dinah Shore (guest Topol)

09:30a
Concentration

10:00a
Sale of the Century

11:00a
Jeopardy

11:30a
The Who, What or Where Game

11:55a
NBC News (Floyd Kalber)

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
Days of Our Lives

01:00p
The Doctors

01:30p
Another World

02:00p
Return to Peyton Place

02:30p
Somerset

03:00p
Three on a Match

04:00p
Merv Griffin

05:30p
News (local)

Evening


06:00p
NBC Nightly News with John Chancellor

06:30p
News (local)

07:00p
Wide, Wonderful World

07:30p
Circus!

08:00p
Sanford and Son

08:30p
Movie – “Colossus: The Forbin Project”

10:30p
Dr. Simon Locke

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (guest Diane Keaton)

01:00a
News (local)



KPIX, Channel 5 (CBS)

Morning


06:00a
Sunrise Semester (Chemistry)

06:30a
Sut Yung Ying Yee

07:00a
CBS Morning News with John Hart

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:30a
Bentley Affair

10:30a
Love of Life

11:00a
Where the Heart Is

11:25a
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

11:30a
Search for Tomorrow

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
As the World Turns

01:00p
Love is a Many Splendored Thing

01:30p
The Guiding Light

02:00p
The Secret Storm

02:30p
The Edge of Night

03:00p
Mike Douglas (co-host Carol Channing, guest Henry Morgan)

04:30p
David Frost (guests Chad Everett, Norm Crosby, Isaac Hayes)

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite

07:00p
News (Magers/Thompkins)

07:30p
Whatchamacallit

08:00p
O’Hara, U.S. Treasury

09:00p
Movie – “The Glass House”

10:30p
Meet the Masters (special)

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
Movie – “The Plainsman”

02:00a
Movie – “Poppy” (B&W)



KGO, Channel 7 (ABC)

Morning


05:50a
News (local)

06:00a
Latin American Culture

06:30a
A.M. (Jim Dunbar)

08:30a
Movie – “Fire Down Below”

10:15a
News (Christine Lund)

10:30a
The Galloping Gourmet

11:00a
Where the Heart Is

11:25a
CBS News (Douglas Edwards)

11:30a
Bewitched

Afternoon


12:00p
Password (guests Peter Lawford, Greg Morris)

12:30p
Split Second

01:00p
All My Children

01:30p
Let’s Make a Deal

02:00p
The Newlywed Game

02:30p
The Dating Game

03:00p
General Hospital

04:00p
Love, American Style

04:30p
News (Van Amburg/Jensen)

05:30p
ABC Evening News with Howard K. Smith and Harry Reasoner

Evening


06:00p
News (local)

06:30p
Movie – “It Started with a Kiss”

08:00p
The Brady Bunch

08:30p
The Partridge Family

09:00p
Room 222

09:30p
The Odd Couple

10:00p
Love, American Style

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
Dick Cavett (guest Robert Culp)

01:00a
News (local)



KQED, Channel 9 (PBS)

Morning


10:30a
Sesame Street (B&W)

11:30a
Classroom (B&W)

Afternoon


12:00p
Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood

12:30p
The Electric Company (B&W)

01:00p
Classroom (B&W)

04:00p
Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood

04:30p
Sesame Street

05:30p
The Electric Company

Evening


06:00p
What’s New

06:30p
Zoom

07:00p
Newsroom (Mel Wax)

07:30p
Scan

08:00p
Washington Week in Review

08:30p
Film Odyssey

10:00p
Vibrations



KXTV, Channel 10 (Sacramento) (CBS)

Morning


06:30a
Sunrise Semester (Chemistry)

07:00a
CBS Morning News with John Hart

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo

09:30a
My Three Sons

10:00a
Family Affair

10:30a
Love of Life

11:00a
Where the Heart Is

11:30a
Search for Tomorrow

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
As the World Turns

01:00p
Love is a Many Splendored Thing

01:30p
The Guiding Light

02:00p
The Secret Storm

02:30p
The Edge of Night

03:00p
Virginia Graham (guests Jim and Henny Backus, Darren O’Connor, Pamela Sue Martin)

04:00p
Mike Douglas (co-host Carol Channing, guest Henry Morgan)

05:30p
News (local)

Evening


06:00p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite

06:30p
News (local)

07:00p
The Wild, Wild West

08:00p
O’Hara, U.S. Treasury

09:00p
Movie – “The Glass House”

10:30p
Meet the Masters (special)

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
Movie – “Twelve O’Clock High” (B&W)

01:50a
Movie – “The Power”



KOVR, Channel 13 (Sacramento) (ABC)

Morning


06:25a
News (local)

06:30a
Timmy and Lassie (B&W)

07:00a
Spanish

07:15a
Community Calendar

07:20a
Cartoonland

09:30a
Phil Donahue (guest Nathaniel Brande)

10:30a
Call 13

11:25a
News (local)

11:30a
Bewitched

Afternoon


12:00p
Password (guests Peter Lawford, Greg Morris)

12:30p
Split Second

01:00p
All My Children

01:30p
Let’s Make a Deal

02:00p
The Newlywed Game

02:30p
Truth or Consequences

03:00p
General Hospital

04:00p
Gilligan’s Island

04:30p
The Big Valley

05:30p
News (local)

Evening


06:00p
ABC Evening News with Howard K. Smith and Harry Reasoner

06:30p
News (local)

07:00p
I Dream of Jeannie

07:30p
Primus

08:00p
The Brady Bunch

08:30p
The Partridge Family

09:00p
Room 222

09:30p
The Odd Couple

10:00p
Love, American Style

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
Movie – “Companions in Nightmare”

01:30a
News (local)



KTXL, Channel 40 (Sacramento) (Ind.)

Morning


06:30a
Popeye

07:00a
Speed Racer

07:30a
The Banana Splits

08:00a
Tennessee Tuxedo and His Tales

08:30a
New Zoo Revue

10:55a
Night Life

11:00a
The Movie Game (guests Henry Fonda, George Gobel, Mercedes McCambridge, Bob Newhart, Marlo Thomas)

11:30a
The Galloping Gourmet

Afternoon


12:00p
Three on a Match

12:30p
Days of Our Lives

01:00p
David Frost (guests Chad Everett, Norm Crosby, Isaac Hayes)

02:30p
Somerset

03:00p
Bugs Bunny

04:00p
My Favorite Martian

04:30p
Batman

05:00p
Daniel Boone

Evening


06:00p
Movie – “Armored Command” (B&W)

08:00p
Dr. Simon Locke

08:30p
Movie – “Colossus: The Forbin Project”

10:30p
Movie – “Paths of Glory” (B&W)

12:30p
Movie – “The Black Triangle” (B&W)

02:20a
Movie – “Clive of India” (B&W)



KBHK, Channel 44 (Ind.)

Afternoon


12:30p
Marine Boy

02:25p
The Wonderful Stories of Professor Kitzel

02:30p
San Francisco Today

03:00p
New Zoo Revue

04:00p
Speed Racer

04:30p
Popeye

04:45p
The Three Stooges (B&W)

05:10p
Bugs Bunny

05:30p
Speed Racer

Evening


06:00p
The Flintstones

06:30p
The Flintstones

07:00p
Get Smart

07:30p
Movie – “Atragon”

09:30p
The Outer Limits (B&W)

10:30p
One Step Beyond (B&W)

11:00p
Movie – “Curse of the Swamp Creature”

4 comments:

  1. Independent KTVU picked-up three CBS daytime shows not cleared by nominal CBS affiliate KPIX.

    Of course, this problem doesn't exist today, since outside of occasional local news event coverage, KPIX clears all of CBS's programs. Of course, KPIX is now a CBS O&O.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, KPIX was owned by Westinghouse originally, and then CBS bought all the Westinghouse stations, including the former NBC affiliates in Boston & Philadelphia and the ABC affiliate in Baltimore. These were all switched to CBS. Westinghouse also owned KDKA in Pittsburgh, which of course stayed with CBS.

      Delete
    2. Oh, let us not forget that CBS also owns the former KBHK (now KBCW, the Bay Area's CW station) as a CW O&O, and KTVU joined the Fox network upon its birth in 1986, and was not a Fox O&O until 2014.

      Delete
  2. I'm a bit disappointed that you ignored the many independent UHF stations in the area. I believe that the Bay Area had more of them than any other area in the country at the time (even NY or LA). Also the SF metro area includes San Mateo and San Jose. I know all the SF/Oakland stations were receivable in San Jose with rabbit ears in the 70s, so I would assume the reverse is true.

    ReplyDelete

And now for something completely different.