February 5, 2018

What's on TV? Sunday, February 8, 1959

After having seen a weekday and a Saturday, it only makes sense that for this third 1959 issue in a row, we turn to Sunday. Then, as now, Sunday night included some quality programming - Benny, Sullivan, G.E. Theater, Hitchcock and What's My Line? on CBS, Steve Allen, Dinah Shore and Loretta Young on NBC, and Maverick on ABC. Almost enough to make the last night of the weekend bearable, wouldn't you say?



 3  KDAL (DULUTH) (CBS)

MORNING


    9:00
RELIGIOUS TOWN HALL

    9:30
LOOK UP AND LIVE—Religion

  10:00
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion

  10:30
CAMERA THREE—Macandrew

  10:55
NEWS—Harry Reasoner

  11:00
QUIZ A CATHOLIC—Religion
       
  11:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Mr. Motto Takes a Chance” (1938)

AFTERNOON


  12:30
FILM SHORT

  12:45
BOWLERAMA

    2:00
ALL-STAR GOLF—Sea Island, Ga.

    3:00
SPORTS ROUNDUP—Nelson

    3:30
BEHIND THE NEWS—Smith

    4:00
G-E COLLEGE BOWL
Princeton vs. Georgetown or Northwestern

    4:30
AMATEUR HOUR

    5:00
SMALL WORLD—Murrow

    5:30
TWENTIETH CENTURY—Documentary

EVENING


    6:00
LASSIE—Drama

    6:30
JACK BENNY

    7:00
ED SULLIVAN
Guests: Richard Boone, Nancy Kelly, Frankie Laine, Miyoshi Umeki, Jan Murray, Wally Griffin, Trude Adams, Johnny Cash, dancers from “Jamaica”

    8:00
G.E. THEATER

    8:30
ALFRED HITCHCOCK

    9:00
KEEP TALKING

    9:30
NEW YORK CONFIDENTIAL

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
WEEKLY TELENEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Vice Squad” (1953)
  

 3  KGLO (Mason City) (CBS)

MORNING


    8:45
THROUGH THE PORTHOLE

    9:00
LAMP UNTO MY FEET—Religion

    9:30
LOOK UP AND LIVE—Religion

  10:00
EYE ON NEW YORK—Leonard

  10:30
CAMERA THREE—Macandrew

  10:55
NEWS—Harry Reasoner

  11:00
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion
         
  11:15
MOVIE—Drama
“The Birthday Present” (English; 1955)

AFTERNOON


    1:00
CHAMPIONSHIP BOWLING

    2:00
LAST WORD—Panel

    2:30
WORLD OF IDEAS—Discussion

    3:00
FACE THE NATION—Interview

    3:30
BEHIND THE NEWS—Smith

    4:00
FILM FEATURE

    4:30
AMATEUR HOUR

    5:00
COMMAND PERFORMANCE

    5:30
TWENTIETH CENTURY—Documentary

EVENING


    6:00
LASSIE—Drama

    6:30
JACK BENNY

    7:00
ED SULLIVAN
Guests: Richard Boone, Nancy Kelly, Frankie Laine, Miyoshi Umeki, Jan Murray, Wally Griffin, Trude Adams, Johnny Cash, dancers from “Jamaica”

    8:00
G.E. THEATER

    8:30
ALFRED HITCHCOCK

    9:00
KEEP TALKING

    9:30
26 MEN

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
TV READER’S DIGEST—Drama

 4  WCCO (CBS)

MORNING


    8:00
SACRED HEART—Religion

    8:15
THE WAY—Religion

    8:45
THROUGH THE PORTHOLE

    9:00
BUSINESS AND FINANCE

    9:30
CISCO KID—Western

  10:00
RAMAR—Adventure

  10:30
HOPALONG CASSIDY—Western

  11:00
ROBIN HOOD—Adventure
         
  11:30
SEARCH FOR HEALTH

  11:45
HOBBIES AND HANDICRAFT

AFTERNOON


  12:00
SPORTS, WEATHER

  12:15
WORLD OF AVIATION—Booen

  12:30
NEWS

  12:45
BOWLERAMA

    2:00
MOVIE—Drama
Command Performance: “99 River Street” (1953)

    3:45
NEWS—Dean Montgomery

    4:00
G-E COLLEGE BOWL
Princeton vs. Georgetown or Northwestern

    4:30
AMATEUR HOUR

    5:00
SMALL WORLD—Murrow

    5:30
TWENTIETH CENTURY—Documentary

EVENING


    6:00
LASSIE—Drama

    6:30
JACK BENNY

    7:00
ED SULLIVAN
Guests: Richard Boone, Nancy Kelly, Frankie Laine, Miyoshi Umeki, Jan Murray, Wally Griffin, Trude Adams, Johnny Cash, dancers from “Jamaica”

    8:00
G.E. THEATER

    8:30
ALFRED HITCHCOCK

    9:00
KEEP TALKING

    9:30
WHAT’S MY LINE?—Panel

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
ALL-STAR BOWLING

 5  KSTP (NBC)

MORNING


    7:30
CHRISTOPHERS—Religion

    8:00
BIBLE STORY—Religion

    8:30
CATHOLIC HOUR—Religion

    9:00
QUIZ A CATHOLIC—Religion

    9:30
BIG PICTURE—Army

  10:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Man Against the Sun” (English; 1949)

  11:00
MOVIE—Western
Boots and Saddles: “Border Brigand”

AFTERNOON


  12:00
UNEXPECTED—Drama

  12:30
NEWS

  12:45
STARS ON PARADE—Variety

    1:00
BOSTON BLACKIE—Mystery

    1:30
PRO BASKETBALL—Knicks vs. Nats

    3:30
ASK WASHINGTON—Byrson Rash   RETURN 

    4:00
KALEIDOSCOPE—Van Doren
“The Third Commandment”

    5:00
MEET THE PRESS—Interview
Guest: West German Mayor Willy Brandt

    5:30
CHET HUNTLEY—News Analysis

EVENING


    6:00
SABER OF LONDON—Mystery

    6:30
MUSIC SHOP—Bregman   COLOR 
Guests: Jim Backus, Ralph Sanford, Jerry Wallace

    7:00
STEVE ALLEN   COLOR 
Guests: Liberace, Steve Lawrence and the U.S. Army Chorus, Marie McDonald, Dayton Allen

    8:00
DINAH SHORE   COLOR 
Guests: Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Jane Powell, Mel Torme

    9:00
LORETTA YOUNG—Drama

    9:30
MACKENZIE’S RAIDERS

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
MAN WHO WAS THERE

  10:30
TO BE ANNOUNCED

  11:00
TV THEATER—Drama

  11:30
COMMAND PERFORMANCE

 6  WSDM (DULUTH) (NBC)

MORNING


    9:30
BACK TO GOD—Religion

    9:45
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE—Religion

  10:00
RELIGIOUS FEATURE

  10:30
AGRICULTURE—Education

  11:00
ARMED FORCES—Government

AFTERNOON


  12:00
MOVIE MUSEUM—Variety

  12:30
COMMAND PERFORMANCE

    1:00
BIG PICTURE—Army

    1:30
PRO BASKETBALL—Knicks vs. Nats

    3:30
CHAMPIONSHIP BOWLING

    4:30
THIS IS ALICE—Comedy

    5:00
LONE RANGER—Western

    5:30
FLIGHT—Drama

EVENING


    6:00
LAWMAN—Western

    6:30
REAL McCOYS—Comedy

    7:00
STEVE ALLEN   COLOR 
Guests: Liberace, Steve Lawrence and the U.S. Army Chorus, Marie McDonald, Dayton Allen

    8:00
DINAH SHORE   COLOR 
Guests: Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Jane Powell, Mel Torme

    9:00
LORETTA YOUNG—Drama

    9:30
ROUGH RIDERS—Western

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
THIS IS YOUR LIFE—Edwards

  10:45
MOVIE—Drama
“Another Dawn” (1937)
  

 6  KMMT (AUSTIN) (ABC)

MORNING


  10:30
MAN TO MAN—Religion

  11:00
RELIGIOUS TOWN HALL
         
  11:30
JOHNS HOPKINS—Lynn Poole

AFTERNOON


  12:00
BISHOP PIKE—Discussion

  12:30
UNION DISCUSSION

  12:45
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE-Religion

    1:00
COLLEGE NEWS CONFERENCE

    1:30
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion

    2:00
GOSPEL IN ART—Cartoons

    2:15
WHAT’S YOUR TROUBLE?

    2:30
ORAL ROBERTS—Religion

    3:00
OPEN HEARING—Secondari

    3:30
ROLLER DERBY—Ravens vs. Chiefs

    4:30
BOWLING STARS—Chicago

    5:00
FAMILY HOUR—Joe Mott

    5:15
PAUL WINCHELL—Variety
Guests: Alice Pearce, Les Orioles, Eric Badicton

    5:30
VARIETY TIME—Music

EVENING


    6:00
WILD BILL HICOCK—Western

    6:30
MAVERICK—Western

    7:30
LAWMAN—Western

    8:00
COLT .45—Western

    8:30
DATELINE EUROPE—Drama   DEBUT 

    9:00
COMMAND PERFORMANCE

    9:30
MEET McGRAW—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Fire Alarm” (1932)


 8  WKBT (LaCrosse) (CBS)

MORNING


  11:00
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion
         
  11:30
THIS WE BELIEVE—Panel

AFTERNOON


  12:00
RELIGIOUS TOWN HALL

  12:30
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE—Religion

  12:45
THROUGH THE PORTHOLE

    1:30
PRO BASKETBALL—Knicks vs. Nats

    3:30
WAGON TRAIN—Western

    4:30
AMATEUR HOUR

    5:00
DECEMBER BRIDE—Comedy

    5:30
TWENTIETH CENTURY—Documentary

EVENING


    6:00
LASSIE—Drama

    6:30
JACK BENNY

    7:00
ED SULLIVAN
Guests: Richard Boone, Nancy Kelly, Frankie Laine, Miyoshi Umeki, Jan Murray, Wally Griffin, Trude Adams, Johnny Cash, dancers from “Jamaica”

    8:00
G.E. THEATER

    8:30
ALFRED HITCHCOCK

    9:00
KEEP TALKING

    9:30
ALL-STAR THEATER—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
NEW YORK CONFIDENTIAL

  10:45
ZANE GREY—Western

  11:15
SILENT SERVICE—Drama
  

 9  KMSP (Ind.)

AFTERNOON


  12:00
ORAL ROBERTS—Religion

  12:30
CARTOONS—Kids

    1:00
SOUL’S HARBOR—Religion

    1:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“Let’s Get Tough” (1942)

    2:30
MOVIE—Comedy
“Life Begins for Andy Hardy” (1940)

    4:00
MOVIE—War Drama
“Flying Tigers” (1942)

    5:30
MOVIE—Western
Sagebrush: “Hidden Valley Outlaws” (1944)

EVENING


    6:30
OUR MISS BROOKS—Comedy

    7:00
VICTORY AT SEA—Documentary

    7:30
SHERLOCK HOLMES—Mystery

    8:00
OFFICIAL DETECTIVE—Police

    8:30
PUBLIC DEFENDER—Police

    9:00
MOVIE—Drama
“Nightmare Alley” (1947)

  10:30
NEWS—David Lee

  10:45
MOVIE—Drama
“Min and Bill” (1930)

  11:55
NEWS—Joe Cooper
  

10 KROC (Rochester) (NBC)

MORNING


  10:00
MOVIE—Double Feature
“Chinatown Squad” (1935)
“Crime of Dr. Forbes” (1936)

AFTERNOON


  12:30
ORAL ROBERTS—Religion

    1:00
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

    1:15
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE—Religion

    1:30
PRO BASKETBALL—Knicks vs. Nats

    3:30
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion

    4:00
KALEIDOSCOPE—Van Doren
“The Third Commandment”

    5:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Claudia and David” (1946)

EVENING


    6:30
MUSIC SHOP—Bregman   COLOR 
Guests: Jim Backus, Ralph Sanford, Jerry Wallace

    7:00
STEVE ALLEN   COLOR 
Guests: Liberace, Steve Lawrence and the U.S. Army Chorus, Marie McDonald, Dayton Allen

    8:00
DINAH SHORE   COLOR 
Guests: Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Jane Powell, Mel Torme

    9:00
SILENT SERVICE—Drama

    9:30
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS—Drama

  10:00
NEWS

  10:15
MOVIE—Comedy
“A Kiss in the Dark” (1948)


11 WTCN (ABC)

MORNING


    9:30
RELIGIOUS TOWN HALL

  10:00
FAITH FOR TODAY—Religion

  10:30
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion

  11:00
CHURCH SERVICE—Lutheran

AFTERNOON


  12:00
CARTOONS—Kids

    1:00
MOVIE—Mystery
“Secret of the Blue Room” (1933)

    2:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Two Guys from Texas” (1948)

    3:30
NEWS

    4:00
ROLLER DERBY—Ravens vs. Chiefs

    4:30
BOWLING STARS—Chicago

    5:00
PAUL WINCHELL—Variety
Guests: Alice Pearce, Les Orioles, Eric Badicton

    5:30
LONE RANGER—Western

EVENING


    6:00
YOU ASKED FOR IT—Smith

    6:30
MAVERICK—Western

    7:30
LAWMAN—Western

    8:00
COLT .45—Western

    8:30
DEADLINE FOR ACTION   DEBUT 

    9:30
MEET McGRAW—Drama

  10:00
MOVIE—Comedy
“Monsieur Beaucaire” (1946)

  11:30
I LED THREE LIVES--Carlson


13 WEAU (Eau Claire) (NBC)

MORNING


    7:00
FILM FEATURE

    7:30
MICHAELS IN AFRICA

    8:00
INDUSTRY ON PARADE

    8:15
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE—Religion

    8:30
GOSPEL HOUR—Religion

    9:00
MOVIE—Western
“Git Along Little Doggie” (1937)

  10:00
MOVIE—Western
“Sundown Terror”

  11:00
MOVIE—Western
“Heart of the Golden West” (1942)

AFTERNOON


  12:00
THIS IS THE LIFE—Religion

  12:30
THIS IS THE ANSWER—Religion

    1:00
ORAL ROBERTS—Religion

    1:30
PRO BASKETBALL—Knicks vs. Nats

    3:30
BOWLING STARS—Chicago

    4:00
BIG PICTURE—Army

    4:30
CHAPEL TIME—Music

    4:45
CARTOONS—Kids

    5:00
TWENTIETH CENTURY

    5:30
LONE RANGER—Western

EVENING


    6:00
TOWN CRIER—Variety

    6:20
NEWS—Howard Tricky

    6:30
MUSIC SHOP—Bregman   COLOR 
Guests: Jim Backus, Ralph Sanford, Jerry Wallace

    7:00
STEVE ALLEN   COLOR 
Guests: Liberace, Steve Lawrence and the U.S. Army Chorus, Marie McDonald, Dayton Allen

    8:00
DINAH SHORE   COLOR 
Guests: Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Jane Powell, Mel Torme

    9:00
MR. AND MRS. NORTH—Drama

    9:30
WANTED—DEAD OR ALIVE

  10:00
NEWS

  10:30
MOVIE—Drama
“Rebecca” (1940)


3 comments:

  1. Curiosities:

    I've noticed over time that many stations in the Minnesota often bypassed network offerings, at least in their official slots.

    Here, at least two NBC stations are bypassing Loretta Young tonight, while three CBS stations are skipping What's My Line?

    Since those shows were considered cornerstones of their respective networks ... well, it is curious; I think so, anyway ...

    Meanwhile, Deadline For Action, which "debuts" on ABC tonight, is actually the three-year-old Wire Service adventure show - specifically the episodes that starred Dane Clark (about one-third of the total output).
    ABC was running on a tight budget that year, but this really was a desperation move on their part; plainly, they weren't planning on a revival (Dane Clark was busy with the syndie Bold Venture at this point, while of the other stars of Wire Service, George Brent had gone into semiretirement in Ireland, and Mercedes McCambridge had some personal problems which curtailed her career).
    Best Guess: ABC had an existing deal with producer Don Sharpe that they were burning off (one other series, Charles Bronson's Man With A Camera, might also have been involved).

    This would have been about the time that Dayton Allen ("Whoy -NOT?") joined Steve Allen's crew full-time.
    Additionally, Steve's lead-in was jazzman Buddy Bregman's Music Shop which was well-thought of at the time (however short-lived), and his lead-out was Dinah Shore's Chevy Show, with tonight featuring Jane Powell, Mel Torme, and Douglas Fairbanks.
    To my mind, this gives NBC a trifecta which laps CBS and Sullivan handily.

    Side note:
    I don't know what Ronald Reagan had on G.E.Theatre that night, but I was able to look up this week's Hitchcock on my DVD wall.
    Robert Horton (pre-Wagon Train) was a rat-with-women whose two-timing backfired on him majorly; truth to tell, not one of the better AHPs (maybe our friend Jack might disagree; he hasn't done this one yet).

    ReplyDelete
  2. Genresnaps has a nice review of this episode with spoilers:

    http://genresnaps.com/alfred-hitchcock-presents-the-last-dark-step-020859/

    ReplyDelete
  3. The "Nats" in the NBA game listed for NBC at 1:30 P.M. Central (2:30 Eastern) referred to the Syracuse Nationals, who a few years later would move to Philadelphia and be renamed the 76ers.

    A couple of years before the Nats moved, the original NBA team in Philadelphia, the Warriors, moved to the San Francisco Bay area becoming first the San Francisco Warriors and now the Golden State Warriors.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!