December 5, 2016

What's on TV? Monday, December 2, 1968

This week we turn to the Bay Area for our TV festival. It's December 2, but as we saw on Saturday, the televised holiday season isn't fully in swing yet. No matter; people still have to watch TV, and the networks oblige.

I don't have a lot of comments about our shows, although I will note the KPIX morning news programs, which feature Ron Magers. Magers was a legend in Minneapolis-St. Paul television, leading KSTP in battle against WCCO for local news supremacy. Eventually he headed on to Chicago, and was replaced in the hearts and minds of Twin Cities viewers by his brother Paul, who during his long local run made KARE the number one news station in the market, before he headed off to Southern California.

Also, did you notice the KPIX afternoon lineup? Mike Douglas and Merv Griffin back-to-back. Now that's talk-show television.





KTVU, Channel 2  (Ind.)

Morning


08:05a
News (local)

08:15a
Religion

08:30a
Jack LaLanne (color)

09:00a
Popeye (color)

09:30a
Romper Room (color)

10:30a
Dr. Kildare

11:30a
Dennis the Menace

Afternoon


12:00p
Leave it to Beaver

12:30p
Password (guests Amanda Blake, Ray Bolger) (color)

01:00p
Movie – “I, Jane Doe”

03:00p
The Linkletter Show (color)

03:25p
CBS News (color)

03:30p
Captain Satellite (color)

04:30p
Popeye (color)

05:00p
To Be Announced

05:30p
Patty Duke

Evening


06:00p
My Favorite Martian (color)

06:30p
McHale’s Navy

07:00p
I Love Lucy

07:30p
The Farmer’s Daughter

08:00p
I Spy (color)

09:00p
The Untouchables

10:00p
News (local)

11:00p
Movie – “Man and Child” (color)



KRON, Channel 4 (NBC)

Morning


06:25a
Farm News

06:30a
Michigan (color)

07:00a
Today (guests Charles Schulz, Nerin Gun, Aline Saarinen) (color)

09:00a
Snap Judgment (guests Bert Convy, Dr. Joyce Brothers) (color)  

09:25a
NBC News (Nancy Dickerson) (color)

09:30a
Concentration (color)

10:00a
Personality (celebrities Marty Allen, Anne Jackson, Eli Wallach, Zsa Zsa Gabor) (color)

10:30a
The Hollywood Squares (celebrities Barbara Bain, Jack Carter, Wally Cox, Martin Landau, Paul Lynde, Rose Marie, Scoey Mitchell, Charley Weaver, Jo Anne Worley) (color)

11:00a
Jeopardy (color)

11:30a
Eye Guess (color) 

11:55a
NBC News (Edwin Newman) (color)

Afternoon


12:00p
Let’s Make a Deal (color)

12:30p
Days of Our Lives (color)

01:00p
The Doctors (color)

01:30p
Another World (color)

02:00p
You Don’t Say! (guests Chad Everett, Mary Ann Mobley) (color)

02:30p
The Match Game (guests Orson Bean, Sheila MacRae) (color)

02:55p
NBC News (Floyd Kalber) (color)

03:00p
Joan Rivers (guests Renee Taylor, C. Northcote Parkinson) (color)

03:30p
The Real McCoys

04:00p
The Addams Family

04:30p
The Flintstones (color)

05:00p
Lost in Space

Evening


06:00p
News (local) (color)

06:30p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report (color)

07:00p
Wide Wonderful World (color)

07:30p
I Dream of Jeannie

08:00p
Laugh-In (color)

09:00p
Monday Night at the Movies – “Games” (color)

11:00p
News (local) (color)

11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (color)



KPIX, Channel 5 (CBS)

Morning


06:00a
Sunrise Semester (English Literature) (color)

06:30a
Communication Is

07:00a
News (Ron Magers)

07:05a
CBS Morning News with Joseph Benti (color)

07:30a
News (Ron Magers)

08:00a
Captain Kangaroo (color)

09:00a
The Lucy Show (color)

09:30a
Hotline (color)

10:30a
Dick Van Dyke

11:00a
Love of Life (color)

11:25a
CBS News (Joseph Benti) (color)

11:30a
Search for Tomorrow (color)

Afternoon


12:00p
News (local)

12:30p
As the World Turns (color)

01:00p
Love is a Many Splendored Thing (color)

01:30p
The Guiding Light (color)

02:00p
The Secret Storm (color)

02:30p
The Edge of Night (color)

03:00p
Mike Douglas (guests Pat Paulsen, E.J. Peaker, Chet Huntley, the Four Freshment) (color)

04:30p
Merv Griffin (guests Orson Bean, Jackie Vernon, Roberta Peters, Rod Perry) (color)

Evening


06:00p
News (local) (color)

06:30p
CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite (color)

07:00p
News (Weston, Tompkins)

07:30p
Gunsmoke (color)

08:30p
Here’s Lucy (color)

09:00p
Mayberry R.F.D. (color)

09:30p
Family Affair (color)

10:00p
Carol Burnett (guests Michele Lee, Flip Wilson) (color)

11:00p
News (local) (color)

11:30p
Perry Mason

12:30a
Movie – “Triumph of Michael Strogoff” (color)



KGO, Channel 7 (ABC)

Morning


06:00a
A.M. (color)

08:00a
Virginia Graham (color)

08:30a
Movie – “Wait ‘til the Sun Shines Nellie” (color)

10:30a
Dick Cavett (guest David Schoenbrun) (color)

Afternoon


12:00p
Bewitched

12:30p
Treasure Isle (color)

01:00p
Dream House (color)

01:30p
Funny You Should Ask (color)

01:55p
The Children’s Doctor (color)

02:00p
The Newlywed Game (color)

02:30p
The Dating Game (color)

03:00p
General Hospital (color)

03:30p
One Life to Live (color)

04:00p
Dark Shadows (color)

04:30p
Movie – “This Love of Ours”

Evening


06:00p
News (local) (color)

06:55p
Opinion 7 (color)

07:00p
ABC Evening News (Frank Reynolds)

07:30p
The Avengers (color)

08:30p
Peyton Place (color)

09:00p
The Outcasts (color)

10:00p
The Big Valley (color)

11:00p
News (local) (color)

11:25p
Opinion 7 (color)

11:30p
Joey Bishop (guest host Art Linkletter, guests Otto Preminger, Keely Smith, Gene Baylos) (color)

01:00a
Film (color)



KSBW, Channel 8 (Salinas) (CBS, NBC)

Morning


07:00a
Today (guests Charles Schulz, Nerin Gun, Aline Saarinen) (color)

09:00a
Snap Judgment (guests Bert Convy, Dr. Joyce Brothers) (color)

09:25a
NBC News (Nancy Dickerson)

09:30a
Concentration (color)

10:00a
Personality (celebrities Marty Allen, Anne Jackson, Eli Wallach, Zsa Zsa Gabor) (color)

10:30a
The Hollywood Squares (celebrities Barbara Bain, Jack Carter, Wally Cox, Martin Landau, Paul Lynde, Rose Marie, Scoey Mitchell, Charley Weaver, Jo Anne Worley) (color)

11:00a
Love of Life (color)   

11:25a
CBS News (Joseph Benti) (color)

11:30a
Eye Guess (color)

11:55a
News (Bud Walling) (color)

Afternoon


12:00p
Let’s Make a Deal (color)

12:30p
As the World Turns (color)

01:00p
Love is a Many Splendored Thing (color)

01:30p
Another World (color)

02:00p
The Secret Storm (color)

02:30p
The Edge of Night (color)

03:00p
The Linkletter Show (color)

03:25p
CBS News (color)

03:30p
The Doctors (color)

04:00p
The Match Game (guests Orson Bean, Sheila MacRae) (color)

04:25p
Dialing for Dough (color)

04:30p
Jeopardy (color)

05:00p
You Don’t Say! (guests Chad Everett, Mary Ann Mobley) (color)

05:30p
Santa’s Workshop

Evening


06:15p
Sports and Weather (local)

06:30p
The Huntley-Brinkley Report (color)

07:00p
News (local)

07:30p
I Dream of Jeannie

08:00p
Laugh-In (color)

09:00p
Mayberry R.F.D. (color)

09:30p
Family Affair (color)

10:00p
Carol Burnett (guests Michele Lee, Flip Wilson) (color)

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (color)



KQED, Channel 9 (NET)

Morning


07:00a
Spanish

07:30a
Reading (color)

09:15a
Classroom

Afternoon


12:00p
Misterogers (guest John Reardon)

12:30p
The French Chef

01:10p
Classroom

04:05p
Yoga for Health

04:30p
Washington News (color)

05:00p
Misterogers (guest John Reardon)

05:30p
What’s New

Evening


06:00p
The Friendly Giant

06:15p
Portrait in Music (color)

06:40p
Time of Your Life

07:00p
Newsroom

08:00p
The Great War

08:30p
Kaleidoscope (guest Alistair Cooke)

09:00p
NET Journal (guest Milovan Djilas) (color)

10:00p
One to One

10:30p
Washington News (color)

11:00p
Washington News (color)



KNTV, Channel 11 (San Jose) (ABC)

Morning


07:45a
History (The Search for Utopia)

08:30a
Hocus Pocus (color)

09:00a
Hocus Pocus Clubhouse (color)

09:30a
Jack LaLanne (color)

10:00a
Treasure Isle

10:30a
Dick Cavett (guest David Schoenbrun) (color)

Afternoon


12:00p
Bewitched

12:30p
Lu Ryden

01:00p
Dream House (color)

01:30p
Funny You Should Ask (color)

01:55p
The Children’s Doctor (color)

02:00p
The Newlywed Game (color)

02:30p
The Dating Game (color)

03:00p
General Hospital (color)

03:30p
One Life to Live (color)

04:00p
Dark Shadows (color)

04:30p
Perry Mason

05:30p
Mike Douglas (guests Pat Paulsen, E.J. Peaker, Chet Huntley, the Four Freshmen) (color)

Evening


07:00p
News (local)

07:30p
The Avengers (color)

08:30p
Peyton Place (color)

09:00p
The Outcasts (color)

10:00p
The Big Valley (color)

11:00p
News (local)

11:30p
Sports Highlights (color)

11:40p
Movie – “The Charge at Feather River”



KEMO, Channel 20 (Ind.)

Afternoon


02:30p
James Beard

03:00p
Captain Fathom

03:30p
Speed Racer (color)

04:00p
Bozo’s Big Top (color)

05:00p
Thunderbirds (color)

05:30p
Batman (color)

Evening


06:00p
Gilligan’s Island

06:30p
The Invaders (color)

07:30p
Of Lands and Sea (color)

08:00p
ABA Basketball (Dallas at Oakland)

10:00p
Movie – “The Brink of Life”

12:00a
Film (color)



KNEW, Channel 32 (Ind.)

11:30a


Afternoon


03:30p
Daphne’s Castle (color)

05:00p
Rocky and His Friends (color)

05:30p
Bob McAllister (color)

Evening


06:30p
Perfect Match (color)

07:00p
PDQ (guests Bill Bixby, Paul Lynde, Will Hutchins) (color)

07:30p
Truth or Consequences (color)

08:00p
Donald O’Connor (guests Linda Cristal, Allen Ludden, Ruta Lee,

09:00p
Les Crane (guests Isidore Ziferstein, Albert Ellis) (color)



KGSC, Channel 36 (San Jose) (Ind.)

Afternoon


03:00p
Cartoon Time

03:30p
Homemaker Highlights

04:00p
Adel Hall (guest Toni May)

05:00p
The Cisco Kid (color)

05:30p
Peter Gunn

Evening


06:00p
The Real McCoys

06:30p
Porter Wagoner (guests Don Reno, Bill Harrell) (color)

07:00p
Movie – “Dark Journey”

08:30p
Merv Griffin (guests Richard Boone, Hermoine Gingold, Enzo Stuarti, Julie Budd, Jackie Kannon, Lilly Tomlin) (color)

10:00p
Every Supernatural Phenomenon

10:30p
John Wiliamson (debut)

10:45p
Movie – “Pride of the Bluegrass”



KBHK, Channel 44 (Ind.)

Morning


11:30a
Cartoons (color)

Afternoon


12:30p
Movie – “Return from the Sea”

01:30p
News (Mark Lett) (color)

02:00p
Father Knows Best

02:30p
Mister Ed

03:00p
Astroboy

03:30p
Capt. San Francisco (color)

04:00p
Bugs Bunny (color)

04:30p
Marine Boy (color)

05:00p
Popeye

05:30p
The Three Stooges

Evening


06:00p
The Little Rascals

06:30p
Superman (color)

07:00p
Dobie Gillis

07:30p
The Honeymooners

08:00p
Hazel (color)

08:30p
Steve Allen (guests Don Knotts, Della Reese, Gene Baylos, Julius Sumner Miller (color)

10:00p
News (local)

10:30p
Joe Dolan! (color)

11:15p
Movie – “The Big Wheel”

2 comments:

  1. It's interesting that independent KTVU carried "The Linkletter Show" (which had been known as "Art Linkletter's House Party" until just a few weeks earlier) instead of CBS affiliate KPIX. But that was common back then that an affiliate would decline to air a show and someone else in the market would pick it up instead.

    KPIX was owned by Group W/Westinghouse, which syndicated both the Mike Douglas and Merv Griffin shows, hence, KPIX carried both.

    Originally, Westinghouse had intended Griffin to be a late-night show, but apart from the Westinghouse stations (and a few Metromedia stations outside of the Bay Area), Merv ended up airing in late-afternoon, usually leading-in to the early-evening local newscast.

    Before long, even the Group W stations had moved Merv to daytime.

    I believe that in 1968, three Metromedia independents (WNEW New York,. WTTG Washington and KTTV Los Angeles) ran Merv in prime time from 8:30 to 10 P.M.

    ReplyDelete
  2. The Mike 'n' Merv tandem was also run by KOOL-TV Phoenix in the late '60s--Douglas at 2:30 and Griffin at 4:00 (Cronkite 5:30, local news 6:00). Phoenix was probably further down the bicycle than San Francisco (even when you add in KOLD-TV Tucson taking KOOL's feed), due to market sizes then.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for writing! Drive safely!